News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers Level 5 Team prepares for competition.

ACHIEVERS GIRLS COMPULSORY GYMNASTICS TEAMS SHINE
AT DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS

Gymnasts Achieve 19 Top 5 Placements and 53 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s GymnasticsCenter continued their competition season at the Texas USA Gymnastics District 2 Championships held at Denton Gymnastics in Denton, Texas.  This was the qualifying competition for the Compulsory Level 3 gymnasts to advance to Level 3 North State and Level 5 gymnasts to advance to the Texas Level 5 State Championships.  This competition was attended by more than 200 of the top gymnasts throughout North Texas with many Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

A Gold medal was earned by Alaina Roberts, from Denton, on Vault in Level 3P Sr. B division.  Roberts also took home a Bronze Medal on Uneven Bars.  Sarah Dooley, from Denton, won a Silver Medal on Floor Exercise and she won the Bronze on Uneven Bars in Level 3P Jr. C division.  Claire Ewing from Denton, Emmarese Harrison from Decatur, Elizabeth Forsythe from Lantana, and Tatum Traylor from Denton also earned bronze medals.  Ewing earned her Bronze on Vault in Level 3P Jr. B division.  Harrison took home the Bronze on Balance Beam in Level 3P Jr. B division.  Forsythe earned her Bronze in the All Around in Level 3P Jr. B division.  Traylor took 3rd on Vault in Level 5P Jr. B division.  Also, the Achievers Gymnastics Level 5P team placed 3rdin the Medium Team Division.Additionally, all of the Achievers Gymnastics Level 3P and Level 5P gymnasts qualified to their respective Texas North State or State competition.  The USA Gymnastics Texas Level 3P North State Championships will be held November 3-4, 2018 in Allen, Texas.  The USA Gymnastics Level 5P State Championships will be held November 10-11, 2018 in Pearland, Texas.

 The next competition for the Achievers gymnastics team is the Level 4 District 2 Championships to be held in Bedford, Texas on October 13–14, 2018.

Meet Results

Level 3P, Jr. B Division:

Claire Ewing, Denton, 3rd on Vault, 4th on Bars, 7th All Around, 9th on Floor.

Emmarese Harrison, Decatur, 3rd on Beam, 5th All Around, 6th on Floor, 7th on Vault, 10th on Bars.

Elizabeth Forsythe, Lantana, 3rd All Around, 4th on Beam, 5th on Vault & Floor, 6th on Bars.

Madalyn Gonzalez, Corinth, 4th on Vault, 8th on Beam & All Around, 9th on Bars.

Level 3P, Jr. C Division:

Sarah Dooley, Denton, 2nd on Floor, 3rd on Bars, 5th on Vault, 6th All Around, 10th on Beam.

Level 3P, Sr. A Division:

Jolie Burr, Denton, 6th on Beam, 9th on Vault & Bars & Floor & All Around.

Level 3P, Sr. B Division:

Alaina Roberts, Denton, 1st on Vault, 3rd on Bars, 4th on Floor, 5th All Around, 10th on Beam.

Level 5 Jr. A Division:

Audrey Collins, HighlandVillage, 8th on Floor, 10th on Vault & Beam.

Level 5 Jr. B Division:

Tatum Traylor, Denton, 3rd on Vault, 6th on Bars & Floor & All Around, 9th on Beam.

Dove Void, ProvidenceVillage, 5th on Vault, 8th on Bars & Floor & All Around.

Reagan Hasty, Argyle, 9th on Floor.

Chloe Williams, Corinth, 7th on Vault.

Level 5 Sr. A Division:

Whitney Forsythe, Lantana, 8th on Vault.

Level 5 Sr. B Division:

Caitlyn Ouellette, Shady Shores, 6th on Vault, 9th on Bars & All Around, 10th on Floor.

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

 Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 26 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Recognize 906 Views
Related Posts