News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Audrey Collins/Level 5 performs on the Balance Beam under the watchful eyes of Coach Marcella Lovegrove.

 

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTICS USAG GIRLS COMPULSORY TEAM SHINES AT MOST RECENT COMPETITION

Gymnasts Achieve 31 Top 5 Placements and 84 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center continued their competition season at the District 2 Texas State Qualifier held at Swisher Courts in Lake Dallas, Texas.  This was the 3rd competition for the Compulsory level gymnasts competing in levels 2-5 of USA Gymnastics.  This competition was attended by more than 400 of the top gymnasts from throughout North Texas with many Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

A first-place performance was achieved in Level 4P by Isabelle Escobedo, from Sanger, on vault in level 4P Jr.A division.  Earning silver medals at this competition were Claire Ewing, from Denton, Emmarese Harrison, from Decatur, and Tatum Traylor, from Denton.  Ewing took home the silver on vault and on uneven Bars in the Jr.A division of Level 3P.  Harrison earned her silver medal on Balance Beam in the Jr.A division of Level 3P.  Traylor’s silver came on Balance Beam in the Jr.A division of level 5P.  Addyson Gochneaur, from Lantana, earned the Bronze on uneven bars in the Jr.A division of Level 4P.  Also, Shelbie Donaldson, from Decatur, earned the Bronze medal on vault in the Jr.C division of Level 4P.  Nadia Rodriguez, from Denton, took 3rd on vault in the Sr.A division of Level 4P.  Audrey Collins, from Highland Village, earned the bronze on floor exercise in the Jr.A division of Level 5P.  Norah Collins, from Highland Village, earned her Bronze on Vault in the Jr.A division of Level 5P.  Dove Void, from Providence Village, took home 3rd on Floor Exercise in the Jr.B division of Level 5P. Chloe Williams, from Corinth earned the Bronze on Uneven Bars in the Jr.B division of  Level 5P.  Caitly n Ouellette, from Shady Shores, took home the Bronze on Bars in the Sr.A Division of Level 5P.

Achievers Gymnastics teams also placed in the team competition with the Achievers Gymnastics Level 5P team placing 2nd in the Level 5 Medium Team category and the Achievers Gymnastics Level 4P team also placed 2nd in the Level 4 Medium Team category.  Also, the Achievers Gymnastics Level 3P team placing 4th in the Level 3 Medium Team category.

The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics Team is the next District 2 State Qualifier to be held at Empire Gymnastics in Bedford, Texas on September 22–23, 2018.

Meet Results

Level 3P, Jr. A Division:

Claire Ewing, Denton, 2nd on Vault & Bars, 6th on Floor, 7th All Around.

Emmarese Harrison, Decatur, 2nd on Beam, 5th on Bars, 8th All Around.

Level 3P, Jr. B Division:

Sarah Dooley, Denton, 4th on Beam & Floor, 5th on Bars & All Around, 7th on Vault.

Elizabeth Forsythe, Lantana, 6th on Vault, 9th on Beam & Floor & All Around.

Madalyn Gonzalez, Corinth, 8th on Beam, 9th on Bars, 10th on Vault & All Around.

Level 3P, Jr. C Division:

Jolie Burr, Denton, 9th on Bars & Beam & Floor & All Around.

Level 3P, Sr. A Division:

Alaina Roberts, Denton, 5th on Bars & Beam, 7th All Around, 9th on Vault.

Level 4, Jr. A Division:

Isabelle Escobido, Sanger, 1st on Vault, 5th on Beam & All Around, 8th on Bars, 10th on Floor.

Addyson Gochneaur, Lantana, 3rd on Bars, 8thh All Around, 9th on Beam, 10th on Vault.

Izzy McCarty, Argyle, 4th on Bars, 8th on Vault, 9th on Floor & All Around, 10th on Beam.

Level 4 Jr. C Division:

Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, 3rd on Vault, 4th on Beam, 7th on Floor & All Around.

Level 4 Sr. A Division:

Nadia Rodriguez, Denton, 3rd on Vault, 6th on Floor, 7th on Bars & All Around.

Level 4, Sr. C Division:

Emma Gonzalez, Corinth, 10th on Vault.

Level 5 Jr. A Division:

Audrey Collins, Highland Village, 3rd on Floor, 7th on Vault & Bars & All Around, 10th on Beam.

Norah Collins, Highland Village, 3rd on Vault, 6th on Floor, 8th on Bars, 9th All Around.

Reagan Hasty, Argyle, 4th on Vault, 5th on Floor, 9th on Bars & Beam, 10th All Around.

Rayden Hawley, Denton, 10th on Vault.

Tatum Traylor, Denton, 2nd on Beam, 6th on Floor.

Level 5 Jr. B Division:

Dove Void, Providence Village, 3rd on Floor, 4th All Around, 5th on Vault & Bars, 9th on Beam.

Level 5 Jr. B Division: (cont.)

Chloe Williams, Corinth, 3rd on Bars, 8th on Vault & All Around, 10th on Floor.

Level 5, Jr. C Division:

Whitney Forsythe, Lantana, 6th on Vault, 9th on Bars.

Level 5, Sr. A Division:

Caitlyn Ouellette, Shady Shores, 3rd on Bars, 4th on Floor, 5th All Around, 7th on Vault, 8th on Beam. 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

 Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 26 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Recognize 995 Views