News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers TAAF Xcel Gold Gymnasts at Rockin’ Your Best Meet: (L-R) Emily Wegner, and Kynlee Dorman

ACHIEVERS TAAF GYMNASTICS TEAMS COMPETE AT ROCKIN’ YOUR BEST
AT BEST GYMNASTICS IN FLOWER MOUND, TX   

Gymnasts Achieve 44 Top 5 Placements

FLOWER MOUND, TX – The Achievers TAAF Gymnasts’ continued their competition season at the Rockin’ Your Best meet in Flower Mound, TX at Best Gymnastics, March 7-8, 2020. This competition was attended by more than 386 gymnasts throughout the state of Texas.

Gold Medals were won at this competition by Addison Fort- Flower Mound,  Kailey Riley-Valley View, Samantha Ingram-Flower Mound,  Hadley Thompson- Lantana,  Kynlee Dorman- Keller, and Emily Wegner- Keller.

The next competition for the Achievers TAAF gymnastics team is the Be Hip & Flip meet, to be hosted by Plano Aerobats in Plano, Texas on March 21 – 22. 2020.

Meet Results

LEVEL 3, DIVISION 1
Haddy Furgang, Ponder, 5th Vault

LEVEL3, DIVISION 3
Elyza Biesecker, Gainesville, 3rd Vault, and 10th Beam

LEVEL 3, DIVISION 6
Jezzelle Hagemann, Ponder, 3rd Bars, 6th Beam, 7th Vault and All Around, and 9th Floor
Alexis Matteson, Northlake, 3rd Beam, and 9th Vault 

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 2
Ella Klingele, Denton, 2nd All Around, 4th Bars and Floor, 5th Beam, and 7th Vault
Sophie LaFlamme, Denton, 2nd Vault, 3rd Floor, and 10th All Around 

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 5
Brooke Garcia, Corinth, 4th Bars and Floor, 5th Vault, and 6th Beam and All Around 

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 6
Hadley Thompson, Lantana, 1st Beam, 4th Vault, 5th Floor, 6th Bars and All Around

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 7
Victoria Arnold, Argyle, 1st Beam, 4th Floor, 5th Vault, and 6th Bars and All Around 

LEVEL 5, DIVISION 3
Kinsey Stephens, Lantana, 6th Bars, 7th Beam, 9th All Around, and 10th Vault and Floor
Brenna Morrow, Highland Village, 7th Floor, 8th Bars, 9th Vault, 10th Beam and All Around 

LEVEL 5, DIVISION 4
Samantha Ingram, Flower Mound, 1st Vault and Floor, 2nd Bars, Beam, and All Around 

LEVEL 6, DIVISION 2
Taryn Walimaa, Hickory Creek, 3rd Beam and Floor, and 4th Vault, Bars, and All Around 

LEVEL 6, DIVISION 3
Addison Fort, Flower Mound, 1st on Vault, Bars, Beam, Floor, and All Around 

XCEL BRONZE
Maddy Knipe, Corinth, 7th Beam and All Around
Abi Zwaska, Pilot Point, 6th on Bars, and 9th Beam
Annelise Dandrea, Lantana, 8th Floor, and 12th Bars
Savannah Swartwood, Denton, 13th Beam, and 14th Floor
Jade Dickson, Denton, 14th Bars 

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 1
Harper Swartwout, Corinth, 5th Vault, 8th Floor 

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 2
Kailey Riley, Valley View, 1st All Around, 2nd Floor, and 3rd Bars and Beam 

XCEL GOLD, DIVISION 2
Kynlee Dorman, Keller, 1st Bars, 4th Floor, 8th Beam, 9th All Around, and 10th Vault 

XCEL GOLD, DIVISION 3
Emily Wegner, Keller, 1st Vault and Beam, and 3rd All Around

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

 Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 28 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Audrey Collins - Level 7 Rose City Classic 2020.jp Audrey Collins – 1st Place Balance Beam Level 7

ACHIEVERS GIRLS OPTIONAL GYMNASTICS TEAMS CLOSE OUT REGULAR SEASON IN STYLE AT THE ROSE CITY CLASSIC
State Championships up next 

Tyler, Texas– The Achievers team traveled to Tyler, Texas for the Rose City Classic, March 6/7/8th.

A great showing for the Achievers girls with several 1st place finishes and personal bests!

Highlights and 1st place gold medals at the meet go to Izzy McCarty for Bars and Floor, Izzy Escobedo for All Around, Anderson Terry for Floor, Chloe Williams for Vault, Audrey Collins for Vault and Beam, Tatum Traylor for Beam, Erika Gustafson for Beam and Floor, Jade Ballard for Vault and All Around, and Amanda Wisker on Floor.

Closing out with one of the best regular seasons meets of the year, this team is ready for their next challenge, their various state championships!

The next competition for the Achievers gymnastics team is Level 6 State, March 13-15 at Metroplex Gymnastics in Allen.

COMPETITION RESULTS:

Level 6, Jr. A Division:
Addyson Gochneaur, Lantana, 9th Vault and Floor, 8th Bars, 10th Beam and All Around.
Isabella McCarty, Argyle, 7th Vault, 1st Bars, 7th Beam, 1st Floor, 6th All Around.
Isabelle Escobedo, Sanger, 2nd Vault, 3rd Bars, 4th Beam, 6th Floor, 1st All Around 

Level 6, Jr. C Division:
Anderson Terry, Valley View, 10th Vault, 3rd Bars, 6th Beam, 1st Floor, 5th All Around. 

Level 6 Sr. A Division:
Chloe Williams, Corinth, 1st Vault, 5th Bars, 4th Beam, 10th Beam, 3rd All Around.           

Level 6, Sr. C Division:
Chelsie Freed, 4th Vault and Beam, 6th Bars, 3rd Floor and All Around.

Level 7, Jr. B Division:
Summer Terrill, Flower Mound, 11th Vault, 10th Bars, 2nd Beam, 9th Floor, 7th All Around.
Norah Collins, Highland Village, 9th Vault and All Around, 8th Bars, 7th Beam, 10th Floor.
Audrey Collins, Highland Village, 1st Vault and Beam, 3rd Bars, 4th Floor, 2nd All Around. 

Level 7 Jr. C Division:
Tatum Traylor, Denton, 6th Vault, 8th Vault and All Around, 11th Bars, 1st Beam, 10th Floor. 

Level 7 Sr. A Division:
Dove Void, Providence Village, 8th Vault, 2nd Bars, 3rd Beam, 4th Floor, 3rd All Around. 

Level 8, Jr. B Division:
Korinne Madison, Aubrey, 11th Vault, 10th Beam, 11th Floor and All Around.
Piper Gow, Lantana, 2nd Vault, 6th Bars, 8th Beam and Floor, 5th All Around. 

Level 8 Jr. C Division:
Avery Futrell, Lantana, 6th Vault, 8th Bars, 4th Beam, 7th Floor, 5th All Around.
Raegan Baker, Burneyville, Oklahoma, 7th Vault, 10th Bars, 2nd Beam, 7th Floor, 8th All Around. 

Level 8, Sr. B Division:
Erika Gustafson, from Denton, 9th Vault and Bars, 1st Beam and Floor, 9th All Around.
Jade Ballard, Argyle, 1st Vault, 3rd Bars, 5th Beam, 3rd Floor, 1st All Around.

Level 8 Sr. C Division:
Amanda Wisker, Denton, 4th Vault, All Around, and Bars, 3rd Beam, 1st Floor. 

Level 9, Jr. B Division:
Kaden Weatherly, Sanger, 8th Vault, 10th Bars, 2nd Beam and Floor, 7th All Around.

## 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 28 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers Xcel Bronze team earn 1st place at Round ‘Em Up Cowgirls Meet: (L-R) Jade Dickson, Annelise Dandrea, Maddy Knipe, Savannah Swartwood, and Abi Zwaska

ACHIEVERS TAAF GYMNASTICS TEAMS COMPETE AT THE ROUND ‘EM UP COWGIRLS COMPEITITON AT WINKIDS GYMNASTICS

Gymnasts Achieve 76 Top 5 Placements 

DENTON, TX – The Achievers TAAF gymnasts continued their competition season at the Round ‘Em Up Cowgirls competition hosted by Winkids Gymnastics in Flower Mound, February 29th – March 1st, 2020. 409 athletes throughout the state of Texas competed at this competition, and the Achievers athletes had many gymnasts  place at or near the top! Way to go girls!

Gold Medals were won at this competition by Kandace Needum/Denton, Kinsey Stephens,/Lantana, Brenna Morrow/, Highland Village, Samantha Ingram/Flower Mound, Haddy Furgang/Ponder, Elyza Biesecker/Gainesville, Kynlee Dorman/ Keller, Addison Fort/Flower Mound, Brooke Garcia/Corinth, Molly Wilson/Argyle, Sophie LaFlamme/Denton, and Hadley Thompson/Lantana.

The next competition for the Achievers’ TAAF gymnastics team is the Rockin’ Your Best competition to be held at Best Gymnastics in Flower Mound, TX on March 7th – 8th, 2020.

Meet Results:

XCEL BRONZE
Maddy Knipe, Corinth, 1st Vault, Beam, and All Around, 2nd Bars, and 4th Floor
Annelise Dandrea, Lantana, 1st Bars, 2nd Vault and All Around, 5th Beam, and 7th Floor
Abi Zwaska, Pilot Point, 1st Beam, 4th All Around, 5th Vault and Bars, and 10th Floor
Jade Dickson, Denton, 3rd Vault and All Around, 4th Bars, 7th Beam, 8th Floor
Savannah Swartwood, Denton, 4th Beam, 5th Vault and Floor, 7th All Around, and 10th Bars

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 2
Kailey Riley, Valley View, 2nd Floor, 9th Bars and All Around
Harper Swartwout, Corinth, 4th All Around, 6th Beam and Floor, 7th Vault, and 10th Bars

XCEL GOLD, DIVISON 3
Astrid Giron, Lantana, 2nd Bars, 3rd Vault, 4th Beam and All Around
Emily Wegner, Keller, 4th Beam, 9th All Around, 10th Bars and Floor
Peyton Pearson, Providence Village, 8th Floor, and 9th Vault
Kynlee Dorman, Keller, 1st Bars, 7th All Around, 9th Vault, and 10th Beam 

XCEL DIAMOND
Kandace Needum, Denton, 1st Bars, 2nd Vault, Beam, Floor, and All Around 

LEVEL 3, DIVISION 4
Haddy Furgang, Ponder, 1st Vault, Floor, and All Around, and 3rd Bars and Beam 

LEVEL 3, DIVISION 6
Alexis Matteson, Northlake, 6th Floor, and 7th Vault
Elyza Biesecker, Gainesville, 1st Bars, Beam, Floor and All Around, and 5th Vault 

LEVEL 3, DIVISION 7
Jezzelle Hagemann, Ponder, 3rd Bars and Floor, 5th All Around, 6th Vault, and 7th Beam 

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 2
Ella Klingele, Denton, 3rd Floor and All Around, 4th Bars and Beam, and 8th Vault 

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 3
Sophie LaFlamme, Denton, 1st All Around, 2nd Vault, 3rd Bars, and 9th Beam and Floor 

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 6
Molly Wilson, Argyle, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam and All Around, 3rd Vault and Floor
Brooke Garcia, Corinth, 1st Beam, Floor, and All Around, and 2nd Vault and Bars 

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 7
Hadley Thompson, Lantana, 1st Beam, 2nd Vault, 3rd All Around, and 4th Bars and Floor
Victoria Arnold, Argyle, 6th Vault and Beam, and 7th Floor and All Around

LEVEL 5, DIVISION 3
Nailah Chatman, Corinth, 2nd Beam, 3rd Bars, 9th Vault, Floor, and All Around 

LEVEL 5, DIVISION 4
Kinsey Stephens, Lantana, 1st Vault, Bars, Beam, Floor, and All Around 

LEVEL 5, DIVISION 5
Brenna Morrow, Highland Village, 1ST Vault, Beam, Floor, and All Around, and 2nd Bars
Samantha Ingram, Flower Mound, 1ST Bars, 2nd Vault, Beam, Floor, and All Around 

LEVEL 6, DIVISION 2
Emily Herbison, Keller, 3rd Vault and Bars, 4th All Around, 6th Floor, 9th Beam 

LEVEL 6, DIVISION 3
Taylor Dossett, Corinth, 2nd Bars and All Around, 3rd Vault and Beam, and 4th Floor
Addison Fort, Flower Mound, 1st Vault, 3rd Floor, 5th Bars and All Around, 6th Beam 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 27 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Level 7 Team and Coaches - Purple and Gold 2020.jp Level 7 Team and Coaches (L-R) Norah Collins, Coach Abby Milliet, Tatum Traylor, Audrey Collins, Dove Void Coach Frank Kudlac and Summer Terrill

ACHIEVERS GIRLS OPTIONAL GYMNASTICS TEAMS COMPETE AT THE  PURPLE AND GOLD CLASSIC IN BATON ROUGE, LA

 

Baton Rouge, LA– It was another travel meet for the Achiever’s girls team who traveled to Baton Rouge, Louisiana for the Purple and Gold Classic.  Overall,  a great showing for the Achievers girls!

Highlights at the meet go to Audrey Collins for Gold on Bars, Beam, and All Around, Tatum Traylors Gold on Beam, Jade Ballards Gold on Vault, Beam, Floor, and All Around, and Piper Gows Gold on Vault.

The Achievers girls’ team will be closing out their regular season with their last competition at the Rose City Classic in Tyler, Texas, on March 6-8th before all their state competitions begin.

COMPETITION RESULTS:

Level 6, Jr. A Division:

Addyson Gochneaur, Lantana, 10th Vault, 15th Bars and All Around, 16th Beam, 1st Floor
Isabella McCarty, Argyle, 8th Vault, 5th Bars and Beam, 9th Floor, 7th All Around.
Isabelle Escobedo, Sanger, 7th Vault, 4th Bars 15th Beam, 3rd Floor, 9th All Around.
Rayden Hawley, Denton, 14th Vault and All Around, 13th Bars, 12th Beam, 15th Floor. 

Level 6, Jr. B Division:
Anderson Terry, Valley View, 13th Vault and All Around, 10th Bars, 15th Beam, 7th Floor.
Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, 8th Vault, 5th Bars and Beam, 3rd Floor, 6th All Around. 

Level 6 Sr. A Division:
Chloe Williams, Corinth, 10th Vault and Bars, 6th Beam, 12th Floor, 9th All Around.
Elleson Cozart, Lantana, 11th Vault, Bars, and Beam, 10th Beam, 12th All Around
Hanna Holzer, Denton, 12th Vault, 8th Bars, 9th Beam, 13th Floor and All Around.           

Level 6, Sr. B Division:
Xaviuna Lane, Savannah, 9th Vault and All Around, 4th Bars, 12th Beam, 5th Floor, 9th All Around.
Chelsie Freed, Lewisville, 8th Vault, 7th Bars, 4th Beam and All Around, 6th Floor.

Level 7, Jr. A Division:
Summer Terrill, Flower Mound, 18th Vault, 4th Bars, 6th Beam, 11th Floor, 9th All Around.
Norah Collins, Highland Village, 19th Vault, 5th Bars, 6th Beam, 11th Floor, 9th All Around.
Audrey Collins, Highland Village, 8th Vault, 1st Bars, Beam, and All Around, 3rd Floor.
Tatum Traylor, Denton, 6th Vault, 17th Bars, 1st Beam, 3rd Floor, 4th All Around.

Level 7 Jr. C Division:
Dove Void, Providence Village, 12th Vault, 1st Bars, 10th Beam, 4th Floor, 5th All Around. 

Level 8, Jr. A Division:
Piper Gow, Lantana, 1st Vault, 3rd Bars, 5th Beam, 7th Floor, 4th All Around.

Level 8, Jr. B Division:
Avery Futrell, Lantana, 8th Vault, 5th Bars, 9th Beam and Floor, 7th All Around.
Raegan Baker, Burneyville, Oklahoma, 10th Vault, Bars, and All Around, 7th Beam, 9th Floor.
Korinne Madison, Aubrey, 12th Vault, Beam, Floor, and All Around. 

Level 8, Sr. B Division:
Erika Gustafson, from Denton, 11th Vault, 7th Beam, 4th Floor, 12th All Around.
Amanda Wisker, Denton, 6th Vault and Bars, 3rd Beam, 4th Floor, 7th All Around
Jade Ballard, Argyle, 1st Vault, Beam, Floor, All Around, 5th Bars. 

Level 9, Child Division:
Sophie Salvatori, Lantana, 8th Vault, 10th Bars, 10th Beam, 10th Floor, 9th All Around.
Kaden Weatherly, Sanger, 6th Vault, 7th Bars, 5th Beam, 8th Floor, 4th All Around. 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

 Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 28 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Level 10 – Luke Salvatori holds the “iron cross” on rings at the 2020 FOA Invitational while coach Ryan Turney observes.

ACHIEVERS BOYS GYMNASTICS TEAMS EXCEL AT THEIR HOME MEET:

FRIENDS OF ACHEVERS INVITATYIONAL 

Gymnasts Achieve over 100 Top 5 Placements 

Lake Dallas, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center Boys Team competed in the Friends of Achievers Invitational 2020 in Lake Dallas, TX on Feb. 22.

The teams finished their regular season on a high note with many first-place finishes and personal bests. Levels 8, 9 and 10 placed first for team and level 5 placed third for team.

The Achievers boys will begin post season completing in their state meets next month. The Level 8 through 10 state meet will be March 14-16 at Highland Park High School, and the levels 4 through 7 state meet will be March 28-30 at Saginaw High School.

FOA Meet Results: 

Level 4 Division 1 (6-7 years old)
George Fields, Denton, Floor 4th 

Level 4 Division 1 (10+ years old)
McCray Smart, Paradise, Rings 2nd, Vault 2nd

Level 4 Division 2 (6-9 years old)
Lawson Baker, Burneyville, Floor, Rings & Pommel Horse 3rd, Vault 1st, Parallel Bars 3rd, High Bar 2nd, All Around 2nd 

Level 5 Division 1 (7-8 years old):
Xander Brage, Denton, Pommel Horse 2nd, Rings 4th, vault 1st, All Around 5th 

Level 5 Division 1 (9-10 years old):
James Davenport, Trophy Club, Pommel Horse 1st, Vault 1st
Yubin Layman, Corinth, Floor 5th, Rings 4th, Vault 3rd, Parallel Bars 2nd
Will Russell, Denton, Rings 5th, Vault 4th


Level 5 Division 1 (11+ years old)
Aiden Benson, Corinth, Vault 4th
Max Briggle, Denton, Floor 5th, Pommel Horse 3rd

Level 5 Division 2 (8+ years old):
Ashton Nowicki, Ponder, Floor 4th, Rings 3rd, Parallel Bars 3rd, High Bar 5th, All Around 3rd
Justin Brainard, Corinth, Floor 4th, Pommel Horse 1st
Laif Doucette, Denton, Vault 1st

Level 6 Division 1 (8-11 years old)
Luke Griffin, Double Oak, Floor, Rings 3rd, Pommel Horse 2nd, Vault 1st, Parallel Bars 3rd, High Bars 4th, All Around 3rd

Level 6 Division 2 (8+ years old)
Thorson Hawley, Denton, Floor, Pommel Horse, Rings 2nd, Vault 1st, Parallel Bars 2nd, High Bar 3rd, All Around 2nd

Level 7 Division 2 (9+ years old)
Evan Payne, Argyle, Floor 1st, Pommel Horse 1st, Rings 1st, Vault 1st, Parallel Bars 2nd, High Bar 1st, All Around 1st 

Level 8 (11+ years old)
Aidan Murphy, Denton, Floor 5th, Pommel Horse 2nd, Rings 2nd, Vault 4th, Parallel Bars 3rd, High Bar 2nd, All Around 2nd
Collin Griffeth, Lantana, Floor 1st, Pommel Horse 2nd, Rings 1st, Vault 1st, Parallel Bars 1st, High Bar 5th, All Around 1st
Isaac Griffin, Double Oak, Floor 3rd, Pommel Horse 1st, Rings 4th, Vault 3rd, Parallel Bars 2nd, High Bar 4th, All around 4th 

Level 9 (13+ years old)
Colby Aranda, Grapevine, Floor 1st, Pommel Horse 1st, Rings 1st, Vault 1st, Parallel Bars 1st, High Bar 1st, All Around 1st
David Cobble, Denton, Floor 3rd, Pommel Horse 2nd, Rings 2nd, Vault 2nd, Parallel Bars, 2nd, High Bar 2nd, All Around 2nd
Slayden Martin, Denton, Floor 2nd, Pommel Horse 3rd, Rings 3rd, Vault 3rd, Parallel Bars, 3rd, High Bar 3rd, All Around 3rd 

Level 10 (15+ years old)
Will Kudlac, Pilot Point, Floor 2nd, Pommel Horse 4th, Rings 4th, Vault 5th, Parallel Bars 4th, High Bar 3rd, All Around 3rd
Will Weiper, Corinth, Floor 4th, Pommel Horse 3rd, Rings 3rd, Vault 4th, Parallel Bars 5th, High Bar 5th, All Around 5th
Luke Salvatori, Lantana, Floor 1st, Pommel Horse, Rings ,Vault, Parallel Bars, High Bar &, All Around 2nd


For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

 Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 28 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Reagan Baker, Level 8. competes on the uneven bars at the FOA Invite under the watchful eyes of Coach Frank Kudlac

ACHIEVERS GIRLS OPTIONAL GYMNASTICS TEAMS COMPETE IN LOCAL FOA INVITATIONAL 

Lake Dallas, Texas– It was a hometown meet for the Achiever’s girls teams at their very own Friends of Achievers Invitational. Gold Medals were won at this competition by Xaviuna Lane, Isabella McCarty, Jade Ballard, Sophie Salvatori, and Audrey Collins.  Highlights at the meet go to Ballard for 1st on Floor and All Around, Lanes’ 1st on Beam, McCartys’ 1st on Floor, and Salvatoris’ 1st on Bars. Now into the halfway point of season, its time to work on the details and nail those landings!

The next competition for the Achievers gymnastics team is the Purple and Gold Classic at Raising Canes River Center in Baton Rouge, LA, February 28-March 1.

FOA 2020 COMPETITION RESULTS:

Level 6, Jr. A Division:
Addyson Gochneaur, Lantana, 5th Vault, 10th Bars, Beam, and All Around, 6th Floor.
Isabella McCarty, Argyle, 7th Vault, 2nd Bars, 4th Beam, 1st Floor, 2nd All Around.
Isabelle Escobedo, Sanger, 2nd Vault, 4th Bars, 9th Beam, 5th Floor, 6th All Around. 

Level 6, Jr. B Division:
Rayden Hawley, Denton, 11th Vault, Bars, Floor, and All Around, 7th Beam.
Anderson Terry, Valley View, 12th Vault, 9th Bars and All Around, 8th Beam, 10th Bars.
Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, 3rd Vault, 9th Bars and Beam, 8th Floor and All Around. 

Level 6 Sr. A Division:
Chloe Williams, Corinth, 5th vault and Floor, 3rd Bars All Around and Beam.
Elleson Cozart, Lantana, 4th Vault, 3rd Bars, 8th Beam, 7th Floor, 6th All Around.
Hanna Holzer, Denton , 7th Vault, 6th Bars, 9th Beam, 10th Floor and All Around.

Level 6, Sr. B Division:
Xaviuna Lane, Savannah, 5th Vault, 1st Beam, Floor, and All Around, 3rd Bars.
Chelsie Freed, Lewisville, 6th Bars and Vault, 3rd Beam, 7th Floor, 5th All Around.

Level 7, Jr. A Division:
Summer Terrill, Flower Mound, 4th Vault and Beam, 3rd Bars and Floor, 2nd All Around.
Norah Collins, Highland Village, 6th Vault, Bars, Beam, Floor, and All Around.
Audrey Collins, Highland Village, 7th Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam, 5th Floor, 3rd All Around. 

Level 7 Jr. B Division:
Dove Void, Providence Village, 5th Vault, 7th Bars, 10th Beam, 9th Floor, 8th All Around.
Tatum Traylor, Denton, 9th Vault, 11th Bars, 4th Beam, 13th Floor, 10th All Around. 

Level 8, Jr. A Division:
Piper Gow, Lantana, 6th Vault, 7th Bars, 10th Beam, 9th Floor, 8th All Around.
Korinne Madison, Aubrey, 12th Vault, 14th Bars, 12 Beam, 14th Floor, 13th All Around. 

Level 8, Jr. B Division:
Avery Futrell, Lantana, 7th Vault, 2nd Bars, 6th Beam and Floor, 5th All Around.
Raegan Baker, Burneyville, Oklahoma, 9th Vault, 7th Bars, 8th Beam, Floor, and All Around 

Level 8, Sr. B Division:
Erika Gustafson, from Denton, 13th Vault, 15th Bars, 10th Beam, 7th Floor, 14th All Around.
Amanda Wisker, Denton, 5th Vault, 6th Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor, 4th All Around.
Jade Ballard, Argyle, 3rd Vault, 2nd Bars, 4th Beam, 1st Floor and All Around. 

Level 9, Jr. A Division:
Sophie Salvatori, Lantana, 4th Vault, Floor, and All Around, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam.
Kaden Weatherly, Sanger, 3rd Vault, Floor, and All Around, 4th Bars and Beam. 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 28 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Friendship iInvite boys team picture - Achievers.j Achievers Boys teams swept the competition at the Friendship Invitational 1st place teams - Level 10/9/8/6

ACHIEVERS BOYS GYMNASTICS TEAMS CONTINUE THEIR REGULAR SEASON AND IMPROVE ALL AROUND SCORES

Gymnasts Achieve over 100 Top 3 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from the Achiever’s Gymnastics Center boys team competed in the Rogue Athletics’ Friendship Invite 2020 in Dallas, TX on February 15th.

The boys excelled at the meet and placed top three in several events. Levels 6, 8, 9 and 10 placed first for team and level 5 placed third for team.

The Achievers boys will complete their regular meet season this weekend at the Friends of Achievers meet. They will compete February 22 at Swisher Courts in Lake Dallas, Tx starting at 10am.

 Meet Results

Level 4 Division 1 (6-8 years old)
George Fields, Denton, Rings 1st, Vault 3rd, High Bar 3rd

Level 4 Division 1 (9 years old)
McCray Smart, Paradise, Floor 2nd, Pommel Horse 2nd, Vault 1st

Level 4 Division 2 (All Ages)
Lawson Baker, Burneyville, Floor 2nd, Vault 1st, Parallel Bars 2nd, High Bar 1st, All Around 2nd

Level 5 Division 1 (7-8 years old):
Xander Brage, Denton, Pommel Horse 3rd, Rings 3rd, vault 3rd, Parallel Bar 1st, All Around 3rd
Laif Doucette, Denton, Vault 2nd

Level 5 Division 1 (9-10 years old):
James Davenport, Trophy Club, Pommel Horse 2nd
Will Russell, Denton, Rings 3rd

Level 5 Division 1 (11+ years old)
Aiden Benson, Corinth, Parallel Bars 2nd
Max Briggle, Denton, Floor 3rd, Pommel Horse 3rd, High Bar 3rd

Level 5 Division 2 (8-10 years old):
Ashton Nowicki, Ponder, Pommel Horse 1st, Rings 3rd, Vault 1st, High Bar 3rd, All Around 3rd

Level 5 Division 2 (11+ years old)
Justin Brainard, Corinth, Pommel Horse 1st, Parallel Bars 3rd
Ezra Biesecker, Gainesville, Vault 2nd, Parallel Bars 2nd 

Level 6 Division 1 (9-12 years old)
Luke Griffin, Double Oak, Floor 2nd, Pommel Horse 2nd, Rings 2nd, Vault 1st, All Around 2nd
Jackson Sembroski, Denton, Floor 3rd, Rings 3rd, Parallel Bars 2nd, High Bar 3rd, All Around 3rd 

Level 6 Division 2 (All Ages)
Thorson Hawley, Denton, Floor 1st, Pommel Horse 1st, Rings 1st, Vault 1st, Parallel Bars 1st, High Bar 2nd, All Around 1st 

Level 7 Division 2 (10-11 years old)
Evan Payne, Argyle, Floor 1st, Pommel Horse 1st, Rings 1st, Vault 1st, Parallel Bars 1st, High Bar 1st, All Around 1st

Level 8 (11-12 years old)
Aidan Murphy, Denton, Floor 2nd, Pommel Horse 3rd, Rings 1st, Vault 3rd, Parallel Bars 2nd, High Bar 2nd, All Around 1st
Isaac Griffin, Double Oak, Floor 3rd, Pommel Horse 2nd, Rings 2nd, Vault 2nd, Parallel Bars 3rd, High Bar 1st, All Around 2nd
Collin Griffeth, Lantana, Floor 1st, Pommel Horse 1st, Rings 3rd, Vault 1st, Parallel Bars 1st, High Bar 3rd, All around 3rd

Level 9 (13-14 years old)
Colby Aranda, Grapevine, Floor 1st, Pommel Horse 3rd, Rings 1st, Vault 1st, Parallel Bars 1st, High Bar 1st, All Around 3rd
David Cobble, Denton, Floor 2nd, Pommel Horse 1st, Rings 2nd, Vault 3rd, Parallel Bars, 2nd, High Bar 2nd, All Around 2nd
Slayden Martin, Denton, Floor 3rd, Pommel Horse 2nd, Rings 1st, Vault 2nd, Parallel Bars, 3rd, High Bar 3rd, All Around 3rd

Level 10 (15-16 years old)
Will Kudlac, Pilot Point, Floor 1st, Pommel Horse 1st, Rings 1st, Vault 2nd, Parallel Bars 1st, High Bar 1st, All Around 1st
Will Weiper, Corinth, Floor 3rd, Pommel Horse 3rd, Rings 2nd, Vault 3rd, Parallel Bars 2nd, High Bar 2nd, All Around 2nd

Level 10 (17-18 years old)
Luke Salvatori, Lantana, Floor 1st, Pommel Horse 1st, Rings 1st, Vault 1st, Parallel Bars 1st, High Bar 1st, All Around 1st 


For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 28 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

 

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers TAAF Level 6 Gymnasts earn 1st place at Red River Rivalry Meet: (L-R) Emily Herbison, Addison Fort, Taryn Walimaa, and Taylor Dossett

ACHIEVERS GIRLS TAAF / XCEL GYMNASTICS TEAMS COMPETE IN THE RED RIVER RIVALRY AT TEXAS BEST GYMNASTICS   

Gymnasts Achieve 95 Top 5 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center continued their competition season at the Red River Rivalry hosted by Texas Best Gymnastics in McKinney, Texas, on February 8-9, 2020.  This competition was attended by more than 430 gymnasts from all over the great state of Texas with many Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

Gold Medals were won at this competition by Maddy Knipe, from Corinth, Annelise Dandrea, from Lantana, Abi Zwaska, from Pilot Point, Astrid Giron, from Lantana, Peyton Pearson, from Providence Village, Amy Tanner, from Argyle, Kandace Needum, from Denton, Sophie LaFlamme, from Denton, Ella Kingele, from Denton, Emily Herbison, from Keller, Taylor Dossett from, Corinth, and Addison Fort, from Flower Mound.

The next competition for the Achievers’ TAAF /XCEL gymnastics team is Round ‘Em Up Cowgirls Competition to be held at Win Kids Gymnastics in Flower Mound, Texas on February 29 – March 1, 2020.

Meet Results:

XCEL BRONZE
Maddy Knipe, Corinth, 1st Vault, Floor, and All Around, 2nd Beam, and 4th Bars
Annelise Dandrea, Lantana, 1st Bars, 2nd Floor and All Around, and 3rd Vault and Beam
Abi Zwaska, Pilot Point, 1st Beam, 2nd Vault, 3rd Floor and All Around, 5th Bars
Jade Dickson, Denton, 2nd Bars, 4th Vault, Beam, and All Around, and 5th Floor
Savannah Swartwood, Denton, 2nd Bars, 3rd Floor, 4th Vault, and 5th Beam and All Around

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 3
Kailey Riley, Valley View, 2nd Bars, Beam, Floor, and All Around and 3rd Vault 

XCEL GOLD, DIVISON 3
Astrid Giron, Lantana, 1st Vault and Bars, 3rd All Around, 8th Beam, and 9th Floor
Emily Wegner, Keller, 2nd Beam, 4th Floor, 6th Vault and All Around, and 9th Bars
Peyton Pearson, Providence Village, 1st Floor, 4th Vault, 5th Bars, and 7th All Around
Kynlee Dorman, Keller, 5th Vault, 6th Floor, 8th Bars and All Around, and 10th Beam 

XCEL DIAMOND
Amy Tanner, Argyle, 1st Beam, Floor, and All Around, and 2nd Vault and Bars
Kandace Needum, Denton, 1st Vault and Bars, and 2nd Beam, Floor, and All Around 

LEVEL 3, DIVISION 4
Haddy Furgang, Ponder, 5th Vault 

LEVEL 3, DIVISION 6
Alexis Matteson, Northlake, 5th Beam, and 10th Bars 

LEVEL 3, DIVISION 7
Elyza Biesecker, Gainesville, 3rd Floor, 4th All Around, 5th Vault, 7th Beam, and 8th Bars
Jezzelle Hagemann, Ponder, 7th Bars 

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 4
Sophie LaFlamme, Denton, 1st Bars, 2nd Vault and All Around, 6th Beam, and 7th Floor 

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 6
Ella Klingele, Denton, 1st Bars, Beam, and All Around, 2nd Floor, and 7th Vault 

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 7
Molly Wilson, Argyle, 6th Beam, 7th Bars and All Around, and 8th Vault and Floor
Brooke Garcia, Corinth, 2nd Bars and All Around, 4th Vault, 5th Floor, and 8th Beam
Hadley Thompson, Lantana, 2nd Bars, 4th Beam and All Around, 5th Vault, and 10th Floor
Victoria Arnold, Argyle, 6th Beam, 7th Vault, 9th Floor, and 10th All Around 

LEVEL 5, DIVISION 3
Nailah Chatman, Corinth, 5th Beam, 6th Vault, 7th All Around, and 8th Bars and Floor 

LEVEL 5, DIVISION 4
Kinsey Stephens, Lantana, 2nd Vault, 3rd Bars and Floor, 4th All Around, 5th Beam 

LEVEL 5, DIVISION 5
Brenna Morrow, Highland Village, 3rd Vault, Beam, and Floor, and 4th Bars and All Around 

LEVEL 6, DIVISION 3
Emily Herbison, Keller, 1st All Around, 2nd Vault, Bars, and Beam, and 3rd Floor
Taryn Walimaa, Hickory Creek, 2nd Floor and All Around, 3rd Bars and Beam, and 4th Vault
Taylor Dossett, Corinth, 1ST Vault and Beam, 5th Bars and All Around, and 6th Floor
Addison Fort, Flower Mound, 1st Floor, 5th Vault and Beam, and 6th Bars and All Around


For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

 Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 28 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams,  Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Level 10 Boys - WOGA 2020 Level 10 Team with 6th place team trophy (L_R) Coach Ryan Turney, Will Wiper, Will Kudlac, Luke Salvatori

ACHIEVERS BOYS GYMNASTICS TEAMS CONTINUE THEIR SEASON AND CONTINUE TO IMPROVE

Gymnasts Achieve 60 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center Boys Team competed in the 2020 Valeri Liukin International Invitational in Frisco, Tx from Jan. 31 to Feb. 2. The competition was held at the Cowboys Training center, the Frisco Star, and gymnasts from nine different countries participated. Members of the Achievers Gymnastics Boys Team made large improvements in their all-around scores.

The Achievers Gymnastics Boys Team’s next competition will be the Rogue Athletics Friendship Invite in Dallas, Tx on Feb. 15.

Meet Results

Level 4 Division 1 (6-7 years old)
George Fields, Denton, 10th Floor, 10th Pommel Horse, 4th Vault, 9th Parallel Bars, 8th High Bar, 9th All Around 

Level 4 Division 2 (All Ages)
Lawson Baker, Burneyville, 8th Floor, 9th  Pommel Horse, 6th  Rings, 6th Vault, 4th , High Bar, 7th All Around 

Level 4 Division 1 (8+ years old)
McCray Smart, Paradise, 3rd Vault 

Level 5 Division 1 (7-9 years old):
Xander Brage, Denton, 10th Rings, 7th Parallel Bars
James Davenport, Trophy Club, 7th Vault

Level 5 Division 1 (10+ years old):
Yubin Layman, Corinth, 3rd Vault
Aiden Benson, Corinth, 10th Floor, 8th Parallel Bars 

Level 5 Division 2 (All Ages):
Ashton Nowicki, Ponder, 4th Floor, 3rd Pommel Horse, 8th Rings, 3rd Parallel Bars, 3rd High Bar, 3rd All Around
Justin Brainard, Corinth, 9th Pommel Horse, 6th Parallel Bars
Ezra Biesecker, Gainesville, 9th Floor, 5th Rings, 5t Vault, 8th High Bar

Level 6 Division 1 (8-10 years old)
Luke Griffin, Double Oak, 4th Pommel Horse, 7th Rings, 4th Vault, 10th Parallel Bars, 9t High Bar, 7th All Around 

Level 6 Division 1 (11+ years old)
Jackson Sembroski, from Denton, 7th on Pommel Horse, 9th on Vault, 5th on Parallel Bars 

Level 7 Division 2 (All Ages)
Evan Payne, Argyle, 4th Floor, 5th Pommel Horse, 1st Rings, 6th Vault, 3rd Parallel Bars, 3rd High Bar, 3rd All Around 

Level 9 (13-14 years old)
Colby Aranda, Grapevine, 1st Floor, 2nd  Pommel Horse, 1st Rings, 10th Vault, 1st Parallel Bars, 3rd All Around 

Level 10 (15-16 years old)
Will Kudlac, Pilot Point, 8th Floor, 6th Parallel Bars

Level 10 (17-19 years old)
Luke Salvatori, Lantana, 6th Floor, 6th Rings,  6th Parallel Bars, 4th High Bar, 7th All Around


For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 28 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers Level 6 Team (L-R) Xaviuna Lane, Chelsie Freed, Chloe Williams, Tatum Traylor, Anderson Terry, Shelbie Donaldson

ACHIEVERS GIRLS OPTIONAL GYMNASTICS TEAMS COMPETE IN PALMETTO PATRIOTS CLASSIC 

Charleston, South Carolina– The Achiever’s girls took a trip to South Carolina this past weekend to continue their competitive season with a competition hosted by The Charleston Gymnastics Academy & Randy Parish. Gold Medals were won at this competition by Xaviuna Lane, Tatum Traylor, Avery Futrell, Piper Gow, Kaden Weatherly, and Audrey Collins.

Highlights at the meet go to Kaden Weatherly for her 1st place All Around, Audrey Collins for taking 1st 2nd or 3rd on every event including All Around and securing a spot in the top 100 floor routines in the nation, and the Level 8 team as a whole for their 3rd place finish and the Level 7 team for their 2nd place finish.

The next competition for the Achievers gymnastics team is the FOA Invitational hosted by Achievers in Lake Dallas, Texas, February 22-23.

TEAM COMPETITION RESULTS:

Level 8 – 3rd place
Level 7 – 2nd place
 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

Level 6, A Division:
Addyson Gochneaur, Lantana, 11th Vault, 15th Bars, 112th Beam, 1st Floor, and 10th All Around.
Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, 15th Vault, 8th Bars, 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor, 9th All Around. 


Level 6, B Division:
Rayden Hawley, Denton, 6th Vault, 8th Bars, 7th Beam, 4th Floor, and 8th All Around.
Tatum Traylor, Denton, 1st Bars, 8th Vault, 2nd Beam, 10th Floor, and 3rd All Around.
Anderson Terry, Valley View, 14th Vault, 13th Bars, 15th Beam, 12th Floor, and 14th All Around. 

Level 6 C Division:
Chloe Williams, Corinth, 11th Vault, 3rd Bars, 9th Beam, 11th Floor, 9th All Around. 

Level 6, D Division:
Xaviuna Lane, Savannah, 10th Vault, 1st Bars, 4th Beam, 4th Floor, and 3rd All Around.
Chelsie Freed, Lewisville, 9th Vault, 8th Bars, 5th Beam, 7th Floor, 7th All Around. 

Level 7, C Division:
Summer Terrill, Flower Mound, 3rd Beam, 6th Bars, 4th All Around, 7th Floor, and 6th Vault
Norah Collins, Highland Village, 8th Vault Floor and Bars, 10th Beam, and 9th All Around.
Audrey Collins, Highland Village, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam, 6th Vault, 3rd  Floor, and 1st All Around 

Level 7, D Division:
Dove Void, Providence Village, 13th on Vault, 8th on Bars and All Around, and 3rd Floor

Level 8, B Division:
Avery Futrell, Lantana, 6th Vault, 2nd Bars, 1st Beam, 6th Floor, and 2nd All Around
Raegan Baker, Burneyville, Oklahoma, 8th, 10th Bars, 2nd Beam, 7th Floor, 8th All Around.
Piper Gow, Lantana, 5th Vault, 1st Bars, 9th Beam, 4th Floor, and 4th All Around.
Korinne Madison, Aubrey, 11th Vault, 12th Floor 

Level 8, D Division:
Amanda Wisker, Denton, 4th Vault, 2nd Bars, 2nd Beam, 1st Floor, and 2nd All Around. 

Level 9, C Division:
Sophie Salvatori, Lantana, 8th Vault, 4th Bars, 7th Beam, 7th Floor, and 6th All Around.
Kaden Weatherly, Sanger, 3rd Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam, 5th Floor, and 1st All Around 

Level 10, F Division:
Ilyana Ranchos, Denton, 4th Vault, 3rd Bars, 4th Beam, 5th Floor, and 7th All Around. 

 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

 Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 28 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.