News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Nadia Rodriquez, Level 4, performs on the Uneven bars

ACHIEVERS GIRLS COMPULSORY GYMNASTICS TEAM PERFORMS WELL AT
LEVEL 4 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP

All Achievers Level 4 Gymnasts Qualify to North State! 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center started their post season competition season at the Texas USA Gymnastics Level 4 District 2 Championships held in Bedford, Texas.  This was the qualifying competition for the Compulsory Level 4 gymnasts to advance to the Level 4 North State Championships.  This competition was attended by more than 200 of the top gymnasts throughout North Texas with many Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

Isabelle Escobedo from Sanger placed 3rd on Vault. Escobedo earned her Bronze medal on Vault in Level 4P Jr. A division.  Escobedo also qualified to the Level 4P North State Championships on October 27-28, at Swisher Courts in Lake Dallas, Texas, and hosted by Achievers Gymnastics.  Joining Escobedo at the Level 4 North State Championships will be Shelbie Donaldson from Decatur, Addyson Gochneaur from Lantana, Emma Gonzalez from Corinth, Hanna Holzer from Denton, Isabella McCarty from Argyle, Kyla Quillin from Denton, and Nadia Rodriquez from Denton.

The next competition for the Achievers gymnastics team is the Texas USA Gymnastics Level 4 North State Championships to be hosted by Achievers Gymnastics and held at Swisher Courts in Lake Dallas, Texas on October 27–28, 2018.

Meet Results

Level 4P, Jr. A Division:

Isabelle Escobedo, Sanger, 3rd Vault.

Level 4P, Jr. C Division:

Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, 7th Vault.

Level 4P, Sr. A Division:

Nadia Rodriguez, Denton, 4th Beam, 6th Vault, 10th All Around.

Level 4P, Sr. B Division:

Hanna Holzer, Denton, 4th Beam, 7th Vault. 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

            Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 26 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages and abilities.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers Level 5 Team prepares for competition.

ACHIEVERS GIRLS COMPULSORY GYMNASTICS TEAMS SHINE
AT DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS

Gymnasts Achieve 19 Top 5 Placements and 53 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s GymnasticsCenter continued their competition season at the Texas USA Gymnastics District 2 Championships held at Denton Gymnastics in Denton, Texas.  This was the qualifying competition for the Compulsory Level 3 gymnasts to advance to Level 3 North State and Level 5 gymnasts to advance to the Texas Level 5 State Championships.  This competition was attended by more than 200 of the top gymnasts throughout North Texas with many Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

A Gold medal was earned by Alaina Roberts, from Denton, on Vault in Level 3P Sr. B division.  Roberts also took home a Bronze Medal on Uneven Bars.  Sarah Dooley, from Denton, won a Silver Medal on Floor Exercise and she won the Bronze on Uneven Bars in Level 3P Jr. C division.  Claire Ewing from Denton, Emmarese Harrison from Decatur, Elizabeth Forsythe from Lantana, and Tatum Traylor from Denton also earned bronze medals.  Ewing earned her Bronze on Vault in Level 3P Jr. B division.  Harrison took home the Bronze on Balance Beam in Level 3P Jr. B division.  Forsythe earned her Bronze in the All Around in Level 3P Jr. B division.  Traylor took 3rd on Vault in Level 5P Jr. B division.  Also, the Achievers Gymnastics Level 5P team placed 3rdin the Medium Team Division.Additionally, all of the Achievers Gymnastics Level 3P and Level 5P gymnasts qualified to their respective Texas North State or State competition.  The USA Gymnastics Texas Level 3P North State Championships will be held November 3-4, 2018 in Allen, Texas.  The USA Gymnastics Level 5P State Championships will be held November 10-11, 2018 in Pearland, Texas.

 The next competition for the Achievers gymnastics team is the Level 4 District 2 Championships to be held in Bedford, Texas on October 13–14, 2018.

Meet Results

Level 3P, Jr. B Division:

Claire Ewing, Denton, 3rd on Vault, 4th on Bars, 7th All Around, 9th on Floor.

Emmarese Harrison, Decatur, 3rd on Beam, 5th All Around, 6th on Floor, 7th on Vault, 10th on Bars.

Elizabeth Forsythe, Lantana, 3rd All Around, 4th on Beam, 5th on Vault & Floor, 6th on Bars.

Madalyn Gonzalez, Corinth, 4th on Vault, 8th on Beam & All Around, 9th on Bars.

Level 3P, Jr. C Division:

Sarah Dooley, Denton, 2nd on Floor, 3rd on Bars, 5th on Vault, 6th All Around, 10th on Beam.

Level 3P, Sr. A Division:

Jolie Burr, Denton, 6th on Beam, 9th on Vault & Bars & Floor & All Around.

Level 3P, Sr. B Division:

Alaina Roberts, Denton, 1st on Vault, 3rd on Bars, 4th on Floor, 5th All Around, 10th on Beam.

Level 5 Jr. A Division:

Audrey Collins, HighlandVillage, 8th on Floor, 10th on Vault & Beam.

Level 5 Jr. B Division:

Tatum Traylor, Denton, 3rd on Vault, 6th on Bars & Floor & All Around, 9th on Beam.

Dove Void, ProvidenceVillage, 5th on Vault, 8th on Bars & Floor & All Around.

Reagan Hasty, Argyle, 9th on Floor.

Chloe Williams, Corinth, 7th on Vault.

Level 5 Sr. A Division:

Whitney Forsythe, Lantana, 8th on Vault.

Level 5 Sr. B Division:

Caitlyn Ouellette, Shady Shores, 6th on Vault, 9th on Bars & All Around, 10th on Floor.

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

 Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 26 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Isabelle Escobedo Level 4.jpg Isabelle Escobedo, Level 4, performs on the uneven bars while coach Michael White observes

ACHIEVERS GIRLS COMPULSORY GYMNASTICS TEAMS CONTINUE STRONG SEASON

Gymnasts Achieve 46 Top 5 Placements and 109 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center continued their competition season at the Texas District 2 State Qualifier held at Empire Gymnastics in Bedford, Texas.  This was the 4th competition for the Compulsory level gymnasts competing in levels 2-5 of USA Gymnastics.  This competition was attended by more than 400 of the top gymnasts from throughout North Texas with many Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

Ouellette, from Shady Shores.  Dooley earned her gold medal on uneven bars in Level 3P Jr. B division.  Dooley also took home the Silver on balance beam, floor exercise, and in the all-around.  Ouellette earned her Gold medal on balance beam in Level 5P Sr.C division.  Ouellette also earned 2 Silver medals, one on uneven bars and one in the all-around competition.  Also earning a Silver medal was Tatum Traylor, from Denton, who took 2nd on floor exercise in Level 5P Jr.B division.  Traylor also took home a pair of Bronze medals – one on vault and one in the all-around competition.  Bronze medals were also earned by Claire Ewing, from Denton, Emmarese Harrison, from Decatur, Hanna Holzer, from Denton, Audrey Collins, from Highland Village, and Dove Void, from Providence Village.  Ewing took home the Bronze on vault and on uneven bars in the Jr.B division of Level 3P.  Harrison earned her Bronze on balance beam in Level 3P Jr.B division.  Holzer took 3rd on both uneven bars and balance beam in Level 4P Sr.B division.  Collins earned the Bronze on balance beam in the Jr.A division of Level 5P.  Void took 3rd on Vault in the Sr.A division of Level 5P.         

The Achievers Level 3P gymnastics team placed 3rd in the Level 3P medium team category. The next competition for the Achievers gymnastics team is the Level 3 and Level 5 District 2 Championships to be held at Denton Gymnastics in Denton, Texas on October 6–7, 2018.

Meet Results

Level 3P, Jr.B Division:

Sarah Dooley, Denton, 1st on Bars, 2nd on Beam & Floor & All Around, 5th on Vault.

Claire Ewing, Denton, 3rd on Vault & Bars, 5th on Floor & All Around, 8th on Beam.

Elizabeth Forsythe, Lantana, 4th on Vault & Bars & Floor & All Around, 5th on Beam.

Madalyn Gonzalez, Corinth, 6th on Beam, 8th on Vault & Floor, 9th on Bars & All Around.

Emmarese Harrison, Decatur, 3rd on Beam, 6th on Bars & All Around, 7th on Vault, 9th on Floor.

Level 3P, Jr.C Division:

Jolie Burr, Denton, 5th on Bars & Floor, 6th on Beam & All Around, 8th on Vault.

Level 3P, Sr.A Division:

Alaina Roberts, Denton, 4th on Bars, 6th on Vault & All Around, 8th on Beam & Floor.

Level 4, Jr.A Division:

Isabelle Escobedo, Sanger, 4th on Floor & All Around, 5th on Vault, 6th on Bars, 7th on Beam.

Addyson Gochneaur, Lantana, 5th on Bars, 8th on Vault & Beam & Floor & All Around.

Izzy McCarty, Argyle,4th on Bars, 6th on Vault & Beam, 7th All Around, 9th on Floor.

Level 4 Jr.C Division:

Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, 9th on Vault & Bars & Beam & Floor & All Around.

Level 4 Sr.A Division:

Nadia Rodriguez, Denton, 4th on Bars & Beam & All Around, 5th on Vault, 6th on Floor.

Level 4, Sr.B Division:

Hanna Holzer, Denton, 3rd on Bars & Beam, 4th All Around, 7th on Vault & Floor.

Emma Gonzalez, Corinth, 6th on Vault, 8th on Beam & Floor & All Around, 9th on Bars.

Level 5 Jr.A Division:

Audrey Collins, Highland Village, 3rd on Beam, 4th on Floor, 7th on Bars & All Around, 9th on Vault.

Norah Collins, Highland Village, 8th on Vault & Bars & Floor, 10th All Around.

Rayden Hawley, Denton, 9th on Beam.

Level 5 Jr.B Division:

Reagan Hasty, Argyle, 5th on Vault, 7th on Bars, 9th on Floor, 10th All Around.

Tatum Traylor, Denton, 2nd on Floor, 3rd on Vault & all Around, 4th on Beam, 7th on Bars.

Level 5 Sr.A Division:

Whitney Forsythe, Lantana, 4th on Vault, 6th on Floor, 7th All Around, 9th on Bars & Beam.

Dove Void, Providence Village, 3rd on Vault, 4th All Around, 5th on Floor, 6th on Bars, 7th on Beam.

Chloe Williams, Corinth, 5th on Bars, 7th on Vault, 8th on Beam, 9th on Floor & All Around.

Level 5, Sr.C Division:

Caitlyn Ouellette, Shady Shores, 1st on Beam, 2nd on Bars & All Around, 4th on Floor, 6th on Vault.

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

            Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 26 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Audrey Collins/Level 5 performs on the Balance Beam under the watchful eyes of Coach Marcella Lovegrove.

 

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTICS USAG GIRLS COMPULSORY TEAM SHINES AT MOST RECENT COMPETITION

Gymnasts Achieve 31 Top 5 Placements and 84 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center continued their competition season at the District 2 Texas State Qualifier held at Swisher Courts in Lake Dallas, Texas.  This was the 3rd competition for the Compulsory level gymnasts competing in levels 2-5 of USA Gymnastics.  This competition was attended by more than 400 of the top gymnasts from throughout North Texas with many Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

A first-place performance was achieved in Level 4P by Isabelle Escobedo, from Sanger, on vault in level 4P Jr.A division.  Earning silver medals at this competition were Claire Ewing, from Denton, Emmarese Harrison, from Decatur, and Tatum Traylor, from Denton.  Ewing took home the silver on vault and on uneven Bars in the Jr.A division of Level 3P.  Harrison earned her silver medal on Balance Beam in the Jr.A division of Level 3P.  Traylor’s silver came on Balance Beam in the Jr.A division of level 5P.  Addyson Gochneaur, from Lantana, earned the Bronze on uneven bars in the Jr.A division of Level 4P.  Also, Shelbie Donaldson, from Decatur, earned the Bronze medal on vault in the Jr.C division of Level 4P.  Nadia Rodriguez, from Denton, took 3rd on vault in the Sr.A division of Level 4P.  Audrey Collins, from Highland Village, earned the bronze on floor exercise in the Jr.A division of Level 5P.  Norah Collins, from Highland Village, earned her Bronze on Vault in the Jr.A division of Level 5P.  Dove Void, from Providence Village, took home 3rd on Floor Exercise in the Jr.B division of Level 5P. Chloe Williams, from Corinth earned the Bronze on Uneven Bars in the Jr.B division of  Level 5P.  Caitly n Ouellette, from Shady Shores, took home the Bronze on Bars in the Sr.A Division of Level 5P.

Achievers Gymnastics teams also placed in the team competition with the Achievers Gymnastics Level 5P team placing 2nd in the Level 5 Medium Team category and the Achievers Gymnastics Level 4P team also placed 2nd in the Level 4 Medium Team category.  Also, the Achievers Gymnastics Level 3P team placing 4th in the Level 3 Medium Team category.

The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics Team is the next District 2 State Qualifier to be held at Empire Gymnastics in Bedford, Texas on September 22–23, 2018.

Meet Results

Level 3P, Jr. A Division:

Claire Ewing, Denton, 2nd on Vault & Bars, 6th on Floor, 7th All Around.

Emmarese Harrison, Decatur, 2nd on Beam, 5th on Bars, 8th All Around.

Level 3P, Jr. B Division:

Sarah Dooley, Denton, 4th on Beam & Floor, 5th on Bars & All Around, 7th on Vault.

Elizabeth Forsythe, Lantana, 6th on Vault, 9th on Beam & Floor & All Around.

Madalyn Gonzalez, Corinth, 8th on Beam, 9th on Bars, 10th on Vault & All Around.

Level 3P, Jr. C Division:

Jolie Burr, Denton, 9th on Bars & Beam & Floor & All Around.

Level 3P, Sr. A Division:

Alaina Roberts, Denton, 5th on Bars & Beam, 7th All Around, 9th on Vault.

Level 4, Jr. A Division:

Isabelle Escobido, Sanger, 1st on Vault, 5th on Beam & All Around, 8th on Bars, 10th on Floor.

Addyson Gochneaur, Lantana, 3rd on Bars, 8thh All Around, 9th on Beam, 10th on Vault.

Izzy McCarty, Argyle, 4th on Bars, 8th on Vault, 9th on Floor & All Around, 10th on Beam.

Level 4 Jr. C Division:

Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, 3rd on Vault, 4th on Beam, 7th on Floor & All Around.

Level 4 Sr. A Division:

Nadia Rodriguez, Denton, 3rd on Vault, 6th on Floor, 7th on Bars & All Around.

Level 4, Sr. C Division:

Emma Gonzalez, Corinth, 10th on Vault.

Level 5 Jr. A Division:

Audrey Collins, Highland Village, 3rd on Floor, 7th on Vault & Bars & All Around, 10th on Beam.

Norah Collins, Highland Village, 3rd on Vault, 6th on Floor, 8th on Bars, 9th All Around.

Reagan Hasty, Argyle, 4th on Vault, 5th on Floor, 9th on Bars & Beam, 10th All Around.

Rayden Hawley, Denton, 10th on Vault.

Tatum Traylor, Denton, 2nd on Beam, 6th on Floor.

Level 5 Jr. B Division:

Dove Void, Providence Village, 3rd on Floor, 4th All Around, 5th on Vault & Bars, 9th on Beam.

Level 5 Jr. B Division: (cont.)

Chloe Williams, Corinth, 3rd on Bars, 8th on Vault & All Around, 10th on Floor.

Level 5, Jr. C Division:

Whitney Forsythe, Lantana, 6th on Vault, 9th on Bars.

Level 5, Sr. A Division:

Caitlyn Ouellette, Shady Shores, 3rd on Bars, 4th on Floor, 5th All Around, 7th on Vault, 8th on Beam. 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

 Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 26 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest

Call 940-484-4900 to register or go on line at achieversgymnastics.com

10 REASONS TO SIGN YOUR CHILD UP FOR NINJA CLASSES AT ACHIEVERS

Ninja classes have been sweeping the nation and are now offered at Achievers! And there’s a good reason! Ninja classes have many benefits for your child. I’m going to give you 10 reasons to sign your child up for Ninja classes today.

But first, do you know why Ninja classes are so popular?

Ninja classes are a result of the successful sports entertainment competition that is a spin-off of the Japanese television series Sasuke. The American Ninja Warrior show airs on Mondays on NBC.

On the show contestants compete against each other to see who can complete crazy obstacle courses that include balance obstacles, upper-body obstacles, and rope climbs. If you’ve never watched it, it’s crazy!

Ninja classes are designed to teach your child and help them develop the skills they would need to complete obstacle courses like the ones on the show. Ninja classes combine skills inspired by gymnastics, parkour, and martial arts.

Now on to 10 reasons Ninja classes are great–other than that your child will have so much fun!!

1. NINJA CLASSES WILL MAKE YOUR CHILD STRONG.

Obstacle courses are designed to develop upper-body and leg strength. Learning to swing on rings and climb ropes strengthens arm and chest muscles. Jumping up and down mats and blocks will strengthen your child’s legs.

If you’ve ever seen the Salmon Ladder on American Ninja Warrior, you know that it takes serious strength! Ninja classes teach progressions that work up to it.

2. NINJA CLASSES WILL MAKE YOUR CHILD A WELL-ROUNDED ATHLETE AND TEACH THEM SKILLS THAT ARE IMPORTANT IN OTHER SPORTS.

Strength, agility, coordination, balance, and flexibility are all skills that are useful in other sports. Signing your child up for Ninja classes will set them up for success later if they choose to specialize in a different sport.

3. NINJA CLASSES WILL TEACH YOUR CHILD TO JUMP.

Learning to navigate Ninja obstacles is very similar to Parkour, a training disciple that developed from military obstacle course training. A study was done on jump performances of Parkour practitioners compared to gymnasts and power athletes, and Parkour athletes outperformed in both vertical and long jump tests.

4. NINJA CLASSES WILL TEACH YOUR CHILD BODY CONTROL.

Learning how to complete obstacle courses forces you to learn how to use your body weight and muscles to your advantage. Tumbling skills also require control of your muscles, so while learning flips and rolls your child will be learning to control their body. This control will be helpful for your child all his or her life.

5. NINJA CLASSES WILL IMPROVE YOUR CHILD’S AGILITY.

Agility is the ability to move quickly and easily. It’s one of the main components of success in many sports, and Ninja classes are a perfect place to improve it.

6. NINJA CLASSES WILL HELP TO STRENGTHEN YOUR CHILD’S BONES.

When children participate in weight-bearing activities, their bones become stronger and denser. In Ninja classes, children are constantly working against gravity with the force of their weight to move their bodies. In the Parent’s Guide to Building Better Bones, studies have shown that adult bone health is related to the amount of physical activity done as a kid. So, more exercise as a kid, equals stronger bones as an adult.

7. NINJA CLASSES WILL IMPROVE YOUR CHILD’S BALANCE.

Balance is important for navigating obstacles, and it’s taught in Ninja classes just like in gymnastics.

8. NINJA CLASSES WILL INCREASE YOUR CHILD’S FLEXIBILITY.

Ninja’s need to be flexible to easily move their bodies up and over obstacles. According to the Mayo Clinic,

Better flexibility may

  • improve your performance in physical activities
  • decrease your risk of injuries
  • help your joints move through their full range of motion
  • Enable your muscles to work most effectively

All of these are reasons that flexibility is important, and Ninja classes will help improve it!

9. YOUR CHILD WILL LEARN HOW TO FALL.

One of the first lessons in your child’s Ninja class will probably be how to fall. It’s important to try to minimize impact and absorb shock while protecting your head. A gymnastics gym is the perfect place to learn how to fall because of all the mats and foam pits that can be used to practice falling safely.   Learning how to fall will help the habit become instinctual and protect your child from injuries later in life.

10. NINJA CLASSES WILL IMPROVE YOUR CHILD’S COORDINATION.

If you’ve ever watched American Ninja Warrior, you know that the contestants have a ton of hand-eye and foot-eye coordination. Kids aren’t just born with this. Swinging from bars, climbing ropes, and learning how to roll and tumble on floor mats-all of these exercises teach kids how to make their body do what their brain is telling them.

Many of the benefits of Ninja classes for children are similar to the benefits of gymnastics. Ninja classes teach many of the same skills and abilities, while giving your child a completely different, fun experience!

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
L-R: Cassidy Jones, Chloe Wallum, Katie McLaughlin, Haley Hulbin, Amaria Rorie, Ashley Skoog, Gaby Golden, Reagan Donaldson, Hannah Griffin

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTICS GIRLS COMPULSORY TEAMS

 CONTINUE THEIR STRONG START

Gymnasts Achieve 27 Top 5 Placements and 59 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s GymnasticsCenter continued their competition season at the Texas District 2 State Qualifier held at Trevino’s Gymnastics in Lancaster, Texas.  This was the 2nd competition for the compulsory level gymnasts competing in Levels 2-5 of USA Gymnastics.  This competition was attended by more than 400 of the top gymnasts throughout North Texas with many Achievers Gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

Top performances were achieved in Level 3P by Claire Ewing from Denton, and in Level 5P by Tatum Traylor form Denton.  Earning the gold for the first time in her young career, Ewing took home the Gold on Bars in the Jr. A division of Level 3P.  Traylor earned her Gold medal on Floor Exercise in the Jr. B division of Level 5.  Isabelle Escobedo, from Sanger, took home the Silver on Vault in the Jr. A division of Level 4P.  Also earning a Silver medal was Whitney Forsythe, from Lantana, who earned her Silver on Vault in the Sr. A division of Level 5P.  Sarah Dooley, from Denton, earned the Bronze on Balance Beam in the Jr. B division of Level 3P.  Also, Jolie Burr from Denton, earned a Bronze Medal on Balance Beam in the Jr. C division of Level 3P. 

Achievers teams also placed in the team competition with the Level 5P team placing 2nd in the Level 5P medium team category.  Also, the Level 3P team placed 3rd in the Level 3P medium team category, and the Level 4P team placed 3rd in the Level 4P medium team category.

The next competition for Achievers is the District 2 State Qualifier to be held at Swisher Courts in Lake Dallas, Texas on September 15 – 16, 2018, and will be hosted by Achievers.

Meet Results

Level 3P, Jr. A Division:

Claire Ewing, Denton, 1st on Bars, 4th All Around, 7th on Floor.

Level 3P, Jr. B Division:

Sarah Dooley, Denton, 3rd on Beam, 4th on Floor & All Around, 6th on Bars.

Elizabeth Forsythe, Lantana, 4th on Bars, 5th All Around, 6th on Beam, 7th on Floor, 8th on Vault.

Madalyn Gonzalez, Corinth, 8th on Beam & All Around.

Emmarese Harrison, Decatur, 7th on Vault, 9th All Around.

Level 3P, Jr. C Division:

Jolie Burr, Denton, 3rd on Floor, 4th on Beam, 6th All Around.

Level 3P, Sr. B Division:

Alaina Roberts, Denton, 4th on Bars & Floor, 5th All Around, 7th on Beam.

Level 4, Jr. A Division:

Isabelle Escobido, Sanger, 2nd on Vault, 4th on Beam, 8th All Around.

Addyson Gochneaur, Lantana, 5th on Beam.

Izzy McCarty, Argyle, 5th on Vault, 9th on Bars & Floor & All Around.

Level 4 Jr. C Division:

Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, 4th on Beam, 7th on Vault, 9th All Around.

Level 4, Sr. B Division:

Emma Gonzalez, Corinth, 4th on Vault.

Hanna Holzer, Denton, placed8th on Beam.

Level 5 Jr. A Division:

Audrey Collins, Highland Village, 4th on Floor, 5th on Bars, 8th All Around.

Norah Collins, Highland Village, placed 9th All Around.

Level 5 Jr. B Division:

Reagan Hasty, Argyle, 6th on Vault, 7th on Floor, 10th All Around.

Tatum Traylor, Denton, 1st on Floor, 5th on Beam, 6th All Around, 7th on Vault.

Level 5, Jr. C Division:

Dove Void, Providence Village, 4th on Beam, 5th on Floor & All Around.

Chloe Williams, Corinth, 5th on Bars, 8th All Around.

Level 5, Sr. A Division:

Whitney Forsythe, Lantana, 2nd on Vault, 6th All Around.

Level 5, Sr. B Division:

Caitlyn Ouellette, Shady Shores, 5th on Beam, 6th on Bars & Floor & All Around.

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

            Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 26 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics and cheer/tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Sarah Dooley Level 3P - Perfect 10.0!

 

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTICS TEAMS
START THEIR COMPETITION SEASON STRONG

Sarah Dooley scores a perfect 10!

Gymnasts Achieve 31 Top 5 Placements and 83 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center began their competition season at the Texas District 2 State Qualifier held at Impact Gymnastics in Aledo, Texas.  This was the 1st competition for the Compulsory Level gymnasts competing in Levels 2-5 of USA Gymnastics.  This competition was attended by more than 325 of the top gymnasts from throughout North Texas with many Achievers Gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

Top performances were achieved at Level 3P by Sarah Dooley from Denton and Elizabeth Forsythe from Lantana.  Dooley took top honors on the Uneven Bars, Floor Exercise and in the All-Around competition in Level 3P Jr. B age division. Additionally, Dooley’s performance on the Floor Exercise earned the extremely rare honor of scoring a PERFECT 10.0.  Dooley and her coaches, Marcella Lovegrove and Michael White were thrilled by the performance and then overwhelmed when the perfect score was flashed.  Dooley also earned the Bronze on Balance Beam.  Elizabeth Forsythe took top honors at this competition on the Uneven Bars and the Balance Beam in Level 3P JrA age division. Additionally, Forsythe took home the Silver on Floor Exercise and All Around and the Bronze on Vault.

 Also, Jolie Burr from Denton, earned a Silver Medal on Uneven Bars in Level 3P JrB age division.  Additionally, Bronze medals were earned by Madelyn Gonzalez from Corinth and Audrey Collins from HighlandVillage.  Gonzalez took 3rd on Floor Exercise at Level 3P JrA age division.  Collins earned her Bronze medal on Floor Exercise at Level 5 JrA age division.  Alaina Roberts from Denton also took home a Bronze medal, earning hers on the Uneven Bars in Level 3P SrB division.

Achievers Gymnastics Teams also placed in the team competition with the Level 3P team placing third in the Small Team category.  The Achievers Gymnastics Level 5P team placed second in the Medium Team category.

The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics Team is the next District 2 State Qualifier to be held at Trevinos Gymnastics in Lancaster, Texas on September 8 – 9, 2018.

Meet Results

Level 3P, Jr. A Division:

Elizabeth Forsythe, Lantana, placed 1st on Bars & Beam, 2nd on Floor & All Around, 3rd on Vault.

Madalyn Gonzalez, Corinth, placed 3rd on Floor, 4th on Bars, Beam and All Around, 6th on Floor.

Level 3P, Jr. B Division:

Sarah Dooley, Denton, placed 1st on Bars, *Floor*, and All Around, 3rd on Beam, 4th on Vault.

Jolie Burr, Denton, placed 3rd on Bars, 4th on Beam and All Around, 5th on Floor, 7th on Vault.

Level 3P, Sr. B Division:

Alaina Roberts, Denton, placed 3rd on Bars, 4th on Vault, 7th on Floor, 8th on Beam and All Around.

Level 4, Jr. A Division:

Izzy McCarty, Argyle, placed 4th on Beam, 9th on Bars, 10th All Around.

Addyson Gochneaur, from Lantana, placed 9th on Beam.

Level 4 Jr. C Division:

Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, placed 4th on Beam, 5th on Floor, 6th on Vault, 7th on Bars and All Around.

Level 4, Sr. A Division:

Nadia Rodriguez, Denton, placed 5th on Beam, 6th on Floor, 7th on Vault, 8th All Around, 10th on Bars.

Level 4, Sr. B Division:

Hanna Holzer, Denton, placed 4th on Beam, 6th on Bars & All Around, 8th on Floor, 10th on Vault.

Emma Gonzalez, Corinth, placed 9th on Vault.

Level 5 Jr. A Division:

Audrey Collins, Highland Village, placed 2nd on Floor 4th Beam, 6th All Around, 7th on Vault, 8th on Bars.

Norah Collins, Highland Village, placed 9th on Bars, Floor and All Around, 10th on Vault and Beam.

Rayden Hawley, Denton, placed 9th on Beam.

Level 5 Jr. B Division:

Tatum Traylor, Denton, placed 5th on Floor, 7th on Beam, 8th on Vault, 9th on Bars and All Around.

Reagan Hasty, Argyle, placed 10th on Vault, Bars and Beam.

Level 5, Jr. C Division:

Dove Void, Providence Village, placed 4th Bars, 6th All Around, 7th Floor, 8th Vault, 10th Beam.

Chloe Williams, Corinth, placed 5th on Bars, 7th on Vault and All Around, 8th on Floor, 9th on Beam.

Level 5, Sr. A Division:

Whitney Forsythe, Lantana, placed 5th on Vault, 6th on Bars and Beam, 7th All Around, 9th on Floor.

Level 5, Sr. B Division:

Caitlyn Ouellette, Shady Shores, placed 6th on Floor, 7th on Vault, Bars, Beam and All Around. 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 26 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

###

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Hardest Worker.jpg Hardest Worker awards: L-R Halie Huggins, Audrey Collins, Tatum Traylor

ACHIEVERS GIRLS TEAM CELEBRATE END OF 2018 COMPETITIVE SEASON

Team Banquet Celebration 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts and their families along with their coaches from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center gathered recently to celebrate the success from the 2018 competition season.  The Achievers team banquet was held at the Denton Country Club where stories were shared and accomplishments were celebrated.

Special awards were given to the gymnasts by the coaching staff.  These awards were given separately to members of the Achievers Gymnastics Compulsory Teams and the Achievers Gymnastics Optional Teams.  Some of those awards included The Achievers Gymnastics Hardest Worker Award, The Achievers Most Improved Award, and The Achievers Sportsmanship Award.
In the compulsory program in the category of Hardest Worker, the coaches rewarded 2 outstanding athletes – Audrey Collins and Tatum Traylor.  The optional team Hardest Worker award recipient was Haylie Huggins.

In the category of Most Improved Gymnast, the Compulsory Team winner was Dove VoidKaden Weatherly received the most improved award for the Optional Team.

Whitney Forsythe took home the Sportsmanship award for the compulsory program.  The optional level winner of the Sportsmanship award was Erika Gustafson.     

One award is given to the athlete in each program who fulfills all the qualities of the 3 awards listed above – combined, the Achievers Gymnastics Spirit Award.  This award is very special for the girls because it is voted on by her teammates.  This year the Spirit Award recipient for the Achievers compulsory team, as voted on by her peers, was Rayden Hawley.   Anna Walker received the Spirit Award for the girls on the optional team. 

Finally, the Achievers graduating seniors were honored.  Skylar Fuentez & Lauren Grubke were presented their senior plaques and banners.  Both girls will be attending Texas Tech in the Fall.           

Other achievements were also recognized at this event, including Top 3 placement at State, qualification to the Region 3 Regional Championships, and placement in the Top 3 at Regionals.

Listed below is a list of these accomplishments:

Top 3 at State:

Level 3:           Isabelle Escobedo:  3rd place on Vault.

Level 4:           Reagan Hasty:  2nd place on Uneven Bars and 3rd place in the All Around.

Level 6:           Jade Ballard:  1st on Floor Exercise, 2nd on Balance Beam, 3rd on Vault.

                        Raegan Baker:  3rd on Uneven Bars.

Level 7:           Maddison Justice:  2nd on Uneven Bars and Floor Exercise, 3rd in the All Around.

                        Kaden Weatherly:  3rd on Balance Beam.

Region 3 Regional Championships Qualifiers:

Level 7:           Maddison Justice

                        Kaden Weatherly

Level 10:         Claire Willenborg

Top 3 at Regionals:

Level 7:           Maddison Justice:  1st on Uneven Bars, Balance Beam and in the All Around.

 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

 Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 26 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

###

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers Men's team showing off their end of season awards

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTICS MEN’S TEAM CELEBRATES END OF 2018 COMPETITIVE SEASON

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts and coaches of the Achievers Gymnastics Men’s Team celebrated the end of their 2018 competitive season with an end of the year banquet, which was held recently at the Sidewalk Bistro, in Denton, Texas

Awards of Excellence

Level 4 – State Championships

  • Wyatt Reynolds – Denton, TX: 3rd on R, 3rd on HB
  • Xander Brage – Denton, TX: 1st on R, 1st on V, 1st on PB, 3rd AA
  • Jackson Sembroski – Denton, TX: 3rd on HB

Level 5 – State Championships

  • Luke Griffin - Double Oak, TX: 1st on PH, 2nd on R, 2nd on HB
  • 10+ D1 TEAM 3rd PLACE: Gabe Linn, David Cobble, Collin Griffith, Liam Ouellette

Level 6 – State Championships

  • Isaac Griffin – Double Oak, TX: 2nd on PH, 2nd on R, 2nd on HB, REGIONAL QUALIFIER
  • Elijah Minks – Lewisville, TX: REGIONAL QUALIFIER
  • Slayden Martin – Denton, TX: REGIONAL QUALIFIER

 


Level 7 – State Championships

  • Aiden Murphy – Denton, TX: REGIONAL QUALIFIER

Level JD – State Championships

  • Brahm Matzo – Shady Shores, TX: 3rd on R, 1st on HB, REGIONAL QUALIFIER

Level 9 – State Championships

  • William Kudlac – Pilot Point, TX: REGIONAL QUALIFIER

Level 6 – Region III Championships

  • Isaac Griffin – Double Oak, TX: 1st on PH
  • Slayden Martin – Denton, TX: 3rd on FX, 2nd on PH

Level 9 Region III Championships

  • William Kudlac – Pilot Point, TX: 2nd on PH, 3rd on PB, NATIONAL QUALIFIER

Season Team Awards

 Level 4 & 5 Awards

  • Best Teammate – Gabe Linn – Ponder, TX
  • Hardest Worker – Wyatt Reynolds – Denton, TX
  • Achievers Athlete of the Year Award – Xander Brage – Denton, TX 

Level 6+ Awards

  • Best Teammate – William Kudlac – Pilot Point, TX
  • Hardest Worker – Brahm Matzo – Shady Shores, TX
  • Achievers Athlete of the Year Award – Isaac Griffin – Double Oak, TX 

If you are interested in joining the Achievers Gymnastics Men’s Team program, please contact Head Coach Ryan Turney via email at: ryan.turney@achieversgymnastics.com or by phone at: 940-484-4900. 

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 26 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
William Kudlac of Pilot Point performs on the pommel Horse at the 2018 Junior Olympic National Championships.

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTICS MEN’S TEAM FINISHES SEASON AT THE 2018 MEN’S JUNIOR OLYMPIC NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS                   

 DENTON, TX – Achievers Men’s Gymnastics team member William Kudlac (Pilot Point) competed this past week in the Level 9, 13-year-old division of the 2018 Men’s Junior Olympic National Championships held in Oklahoma City, OK.  This was William’s second consecutive year qualifying to the highest possible Junior competition in the country.

Meet Results 

Key: Floor = FX, Pommel Horse = PH, Rings = R, Vault = V, Parallel Bars = PB, Horizontal bar = HB and All Around = AA.Level 9 – 13-year-old Junior Olympic Division:

  • William Kudlac – Pilot Point, TX: 44th on FX, 40th on PH, 34th on R, 53rd on V, 50rd on PB, 46th on HB, 49th AA        

 If you are interested in joining the Achievers Gymnastics Men’s Program please feel free to contact Head Coach Ryan Turney via email at: ryan.turney@achieversgymnastics.com or by phone at: 940-231-3987. 

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 26 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.