News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers TAAF Level 6 Team – (L-R) Coach Alison Moring, Emily DeNoon, Amy Tanner, Katie Stroud, Coach Michael White

 TAAF ACHIEVERS GYMNASTS CONCLUDE SEASON ON HIGH NOTE

Gymnasts achieve 12 Top 5 Placements and 23 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center’s TAAF Gymnastics Team competed in the TAAF Level 4-8 & Xcel Gold and Diamond State Championships hosted by Achievers Gymnastics in Lake Dallas, Texas, on May 11-12, 2019.  This competition was attended by more than 500 of the top qualified TAAF gymnasts throughout Texas with many Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

 Katie Stroud from Decatur earned a State Championship title on Floor Exercise in Level 6 – Division 2-2.  Also, Silver medals were earned by Kandace Needum, from Denton and Emily DeNoon, from Argyle.  Needum earned a Silver medal on Vault in Level 7 – Division 2-2.  DeNoon took home the Silver Medal on Floor Exercise in Level 6 Division 2-1.  Additionally, Bronze medals were earned by Amy Tanner, from Argyle, and Taylor Dossett, from Corinth.  Tanner took home Bronze medals on Floor Exercise and in the All Around in Level 6 Division 2-2.  Dossett earned her Bronze medal on Floor Exercise in Level 4 Division 2-3.

The competition season is complete for these gymnasts and they are back in the gym training for the 2020 competitive season.


Meet Results

Level 7 Division 2-2:

Kandace Needum, Denton, 2nd on Vault, 7th on Beam, 8th on Floor, 9th All Around.

Level 6 Division 2-1:

Emily DeNoon, Argyle, 2nd on Floor, 5th on Bars, 6th on Vault, 8th All Around.

Level 6 Division 2-2:

Amy Tanner, Argyle, 3rd on Floor and All Around, 4th on Bars and Beam, 5th on Vault.

Katie Stroud, from Decatur, 1st on Floor, 6th on Bars.

Level 4 Division 2-3:

Taylor Dossett, Corinth, 3rd on Floor, 6th on Vault, 9th All Around.

Level 4 Division 6-2:

Peyton Pearson, Providence Village, 4th on Floor, 5th on Vault, 10th All Around.

Level 4 Division 7-1:

Emma Lindsay, Corinth, 7th on Beam, 9th on Floor.

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Girls Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 27 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Summer Day Camps, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Pictured L-R Colby Aranda & Will Kudlac, Level 9 Jr Olympic qualifiers

TWO ACHIEVERS GYMNASTICS BOYS COMPETE AT THE 2019 JUNIOR OLYMPIC NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Two gymnasts finish their season at the Junior Olympics National Championship 

DENTON, TEXAS – Gymnasts from Achievers Gymnastics Center’s boys Gymnastics team competed at the 2019 Junior Olympic National Championship in Reno, Nevada May 1-5, 2019. 850 of the nation’s best level 8-10 boys’ gymnasts attended the championship.

Will Kudlac, level 9, placed 36th All Around. Colby Aranda, also level 9, competed for two days and placed 31st All Around. Both gymnasts also qualified to the Regional 3 Team training camp hosted by the University of Oklahoma. The camp will be June 2-7 and hosts the top 30 level nine and 10 gymnasts in six states.

Qualified to Region 3 Team camp:

Colby Aranda, Will Kudlac

RESULTS:

INDIVIDUAL:

Level 9 Junior Olympic (13/14-year-olds)

Colby Aranda, Grapevine, Texas, 25th Floor, 12th Pommel Horse, 31st Rings, 31st Vault, 20th Parallel Bars, 32nd Horizontal Bar, 31st All Around.

Will Kudlac, Pilot Point, Texas, 41st Floor, 33rd Pommel Horse, 54th Horizontal Bar, 51st Rings, 52nd Vault, 13th Parallel Bars and 36th All Around.

For more information, please contact Ryan Turney, Head Coach, and Director at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Ryan.turney@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 27 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter- working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Kaden Weatherly - Level 8 Jr B-1

ACHIEVERS GIRLS LEVEL 8 ATHLETES COMPLETE SEASON ON HIGH NOTE

Gymnasts Achieve 6 Top 10 Placements at Regional Championships

 

 

 

 ACHIEVERS GIRLS LEVEL 8 ATHLETES COMPLETE SEASON ON HIGH NOTE

Gymnasts Achieve 6 Top 10 Placements at Regional Championships

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center competed at the Texas USAG Region 3 Level 8 Regional Championships in Kansas City, Kansas.  This competition was attended the by the top qualified 350 Level 8 gymnasts from Region3, with Achievers gymnasts placing near the top of the competition.

Kaden Weatherly, from Sanger, placed 5th place on Vault, Floor, and in the All Around in this competitive event.  Weatherly also placed 7th place on Balance Beam in Level 8 Jr. B1.  Additionally, Erika Gustafson, from Denton, and Amanda Wisker, from Denton, also placed at the Regional Championships.  Gustafson placed 7th on Floor Exercise in Level 8 Sr. B3.  Wisker placed 6th on Balance Beam in Level 8 Sr. D2.  Region 3 is comprised of gymnasts qualified from the 7 following states; Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Wyoming, and Texas.

 The competition season is over, and the gymnasts are back in the gym, hard at work and training for the 2020 competitive season.

 For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

 Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 26 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Collin Griffeth, Level 7 competes and placed 3rd on the parallel bars at the USA Gymnastics Region 3 Championships under the watchful eyes of head coach Ryan Turney.

 ACHIEVERS GYMNASTICS BOYS TEAM - LEVEL 4-7 ATTEND THE USA GYMNASTICS REGION 3 CHAMPIONSHIP

Boys team finishes season with 42 top 10 finishes

 

DENTON, TEXAS – Gymnasts from Achievers Gymnastics Center’s Boys Gymnastics team recently competed in the Level 4-7 Region 3 Championships in Galveston, Texas, April 12-14, 2019.  USA Gymnastics Region 3 consisted of the top gymnasts from 6 states, Texas, Oklahoma, Louisiana, Kansas, Missouri & Arkansas.

The Achievers gymnasts finished their 2019 season strong with 42 top 10 finishes. 

RESULTS:

Level 4 Division 1 (7-years-old)

Wyatt Reynolds, Little Elm, 9th Pommel Horse, 4th Rings, 9th Parallel Bars, 5th Horizontal Bars, 10th All Around
Xander Brage, Denton, 5th Rings, 10th Parallel Bars, 9th Horizontal Bar
Niklas Brage, Denton, 10th Vault

Level 4 Division 1 (8-years-old)

James Davenport, Trophy Club, 5th Floor, 9th Rings, 5th Vault, 7th Horizontal Bar

Level 4 Division 1 (9-years-old)

Yubin Layman, Corinth, 7th Rings, 8th Vault, 8th Parallel Bars, 10th Horizontal Bar

Level 5 Division 1 (11-years-old)

Liam Ouellette, Shady Shores,9th Floor, 5th Pommel Horse, 10th All Around
Jackson Sembroski, Denton,12th Rings, 14th Pommel Horse

Level 5 Division 1 (9-years-old)

Boden Brage, Denton, 7th Pommel Horse, 5th Rings

Level 6 Division 1 (9-years-old)

Evan Payne, Argyle, 6th Vault, 7th Rings

Level 6 Division 1 (11-years-old)

Isaac Griffin, Double Oak, 11th Rings, 16th Horizontal Bar

Level 6 Division 2 (8-11-years-old)

Luke Griffin, Double Oak, 8th Floor, 5th Pommel Horse, 3rd Rings, 7th Vault, 4th Parallel Bars, 7th Horizontal Bar, 5th All Around

Level 7 Division 1 (11-years-old)

Tilghman Murphy, Denton, 5th Floor, 9th Pommel Horse, 4th Parallel Bars, 8th All Around

Level 7 Division 2 (10-14-years-old)

Collin Griffeth, Argyle, 3rd Floor, 1st Pommel Horse, 3rd Rings, 2nd Vault, 3rd Parallel Bars, 3rd Horizontal Bar, 3rd All Around

For more information, please contact Ryan Turney, Head Coach, and Boys’ Team Director at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Ryan.turney@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 27 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages

 

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Will Kudlac Level 9 / 14-2 Age division, stands on the 1st place podium after winning the Region 3 Floor Exercise gold medal.

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTICS BOYS TEAM COMPETES AT LEVEL 9 & JUNIOR DIVISION REGION 3 CHAMPIONSHIP

Two Achiever gymnasts qualify to Junior Olympics National Championship 

DENTON, TEXAS – Gymnasts from Achievers Gymnastics Center’s Boys Gymnastics team competed in the Region 3 Championship meet in Rockwall, Texas on April 5-7, 2019. The Region 3 championship consisted of athletes from 6 states, Texas, Oklahoma, Kansas, Missouri, Arkansas and Louisiana.

Will Kudlac secured the Floor exercise gold medal in the 14-2 age group.  Colby Aranda and Will Kudlac also qualified to the Junior Olympic National Championship, which will be held in Reno, Nevada      April 30-May 5, 2019. In addition, both gymnasts qualified to the Regional 3 Elite Team camp hosted at the University of Oklahoma. The camp will be June 2-7 and hosts the top 30 level 9 & 10 gymnasts in the six-state region.

 JD level gymnasts Will Weiper and Slayden Martin both completed their 2019 season on a high note!

Qualified to Junior Olympic National Championship, Reno Nevada:  Colby Aranda & Will Kudlac 

Qualified to Regional 3 Elite Team camp: Colby Aranda & Will Kudlac

 

RESULTS/ INDIVIDUAL:

Level 9 Junior Olympic (13/14-year-olds)

Colby Aranda, Grapevine, 3rdPommel Horse, 7th Rings, 9th Vault, 3rd Parallel Bars, 4th Horizontal Bar, 6th All Around

Will Kudlac, Pilot Point, 1st Floor, 5th Pommel Horse, 3rd Horizontal Bar, 2nd Rings, 2nd Vault, 2nd Parallel Bars and 2nd All Around

Junior Developmental Division 1 (11-14-year-olds)

Slayden Martin, Denton, Texas, 9th Rings, 4th Vault, 8th Parallel Bars, 7th Horizontal Bar and 7th All Around

Will Weiper, Corinth, Texas, 8th Vault, 1st Horizontal Bar, 6th Rings, 6th Parallel Bars and 6th All Around

For more information, please contact Ryan Turney, Head Coach, and Boys’ Team Director at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Ryan.turney@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 27 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

 

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Jade Ballard stands on the first-place podium after winning the 2019 Level 7 Sr D1 All Around title.

ACHIEVERS GIRLS GYMNASTS SHINE AT REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Gymnast earns 3 Regional Titles 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s GymnasticsCenter competed at the Texas USAG Region 3 Level 7 Regional Championships in Tulsa, Oklahoma, on April 6-7, 2019.  This competition was attended by the top 400 Level 7 gymnasts from Region 3, which includes gymnasts from Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Wyoming, and Texas.

Jade Ballard, from Argyle, earned 3 individual Regional Championship titles at this competition.  Ballard took home the Gold Medal on Vault, Floor Exercise, and All Around in Level 7 Sr. D1 division.  Ballard also earned the Silver Medal on Balance Beam.

Also competing at this competition for Achievers Gymnastics was Raegan Baker, from Burneyville, Oklahoma.  Baker placed 10th on Vault and Balance Beam in Level 7 Jr. D3 division.

The competition season for these Achievers Gymnastics team athletes is complete.  They return to the gym in preparation for next year’s competition season.

COMPETITION RESULTS:

Level 7, Sr. D 1 Division:

Jade Ballard, Argyle, 1st Vault and Floor and All Around, 2nd Beam, 10th Bars.

Level 7, Jr. D 3 Division:

Raegan Baker, Burneyville, Oklahoma, 10th on Vault and Beam. 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

 Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 26 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers Level 3 TAAF team preparing for competition. (L-R) – Brooklyn Pope, Evangeline Edmonson, Kailey Riley, Kensley Dennis, Nailah Chatman, Harper Swartwout, Emersyn DeNoon, Victoria Arnold, Molly Wilson & Allison Keith.

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTICS TAAF TEAMS CONTINUE SUCCESSFUL SEASON
Gymnasts achieve 43 Top 5 Placements and 65 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center’s TAAF Gymnastics Team competed in the TAAF State Qualifier in Irving, Texas, on March 30-31, 2019.  This competition was attended by over 400 of the top TAAF gymnasts throughout Texas with many Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

Emily DeNoon from Argyle, Taryn Walimaa, from Hickory Creek, Emma Lindsay, from Corinth, Victoria Arnold, from Roanoke, Allison Keith, from Krum, Brooklyn Pope, from Corinth, and Kailey Riley, from Valley View achieved top performances, DeNoon won the Gold Medal on Floor Exercise as well as Silver Medals on Balance Beam and in the All Around in Level 6 Division 2. 

Walimaa earned Gold Medals on Vault and Floor Exercise as well as a Silver Medal on Floor Exercise and a Bronze Medal on Bars in Level 4 Division 5.  Lindsay took 1st on Vault and 3rd on Balance Beam and Floor Exercise in Level 4 Division 7.  Arnold took home Gold Medals on Vault and Balance Beam as well as a Silver Medal on Floor Exercise and a Bronze Medal in the All Around in Level 3 Division 7.  Keith took home the Gold Medal on Floor Exercise as well as the Bronze Medal on Vault in Level 3 Division 7.  Pope earned Gold Medals on Bars and Balance Beam and in the All Around as well as the Silver Medal on Vault and Floor Exercise in Level 3 Division 6.  Riley took 1st on Vault in Level 3 Division 6.

Additionally, Silver Medals were earned by Amy Tanner, from Argyle, Taylor Dossett, from Corinth, and Molly Wilson, from Argyle.  Tanner earned her Silver medal on Floor Exercise in Level 6 Division 2.  Dossett took home the Silver Medal on Vault in Level 4 Division 2.  Wilson took 2nd on Bars in Level 3 Division 6.

Also, Bronze Medals were earned at this competition by Nailah Chatman, from Corinth, Emersyn DeNoon, from Argyle, and Kelsey Scharfe, from Corinth.  Chatman earned Bronze Medals on Bars and Floor Exercise and in the All Around competition in Level 3 Division 5.  DeNoon took home the Bronze Medal on Vault in Level 3 Division 6.  Scharfe took 3rd on Floor Exercise in Level 4 Division 5.

The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics TAAF Team is at Best Gymnastics in Flower Mound, Texas on April 6 – 7, 2019.

Meet Results

Level 6 Division 2:

Emily DeNoon, Argyle, 1st on Floor, 2nd on Beam and All Around, 4th Bars.
Amy Tanner, Argyle, 2nd Floor, 7th All Around, 9th Bars, 10th Vault and Beam.
Katie Stroud, from Decatur, 4th Floor.

Level 4 Division 2:

Taylor Dossett, Corinth, 2nd on Vault, 4th Bars and Floor, 8th All Around, 9th Beam. 

Level 4 Division 5:

Taryn Walimaa, Hickory Creek, 1st Vault and All Around, 2nd Floor, 3rd Bars 5th Beam.
Kelsey Scharfe, Corinth, 3rd Floor.

Level 4 Division 7:

Emma Lindsay, Corinth, 1st Vault, 3rd Beam and Floor, 4th All Around, 7yh Bars.

Level 3 Division 5:

Nailah Chatman, Corinth, 3rd Bars and Floor and All Around, 4th Vault, 7th Beam.

Level 3 Division 6:

Kensley Dennis, Denton, 6th Vault, 7th Beam, 8th All Around, 9th Floor, 10th Bars.
Emersyn DeNoon, Argyle, 3rd Vault, 4th Bars, 7th All Around.
Evangeline Edmondson, Argyle, 7th Bars, 9th Beam and Floor, 10th Vault and All Around.
Brooklyn Pope, Corinth, 1st Bars and Beam and All Around, 2nd Vault and Floor.
Kailey Riley, Valley View, 1st Vault, 4th Floor, 5th Beam and All Around.
Harper Swartwout, Corinth, 7th Bars and Floor.
Molly Wilson, Argyle, 2nd Bars, 6th All Around, 8th Beam, 9th Vault.

Level 3-7:

Victoria Arnold, Roanoke, 1st Vault and Beam, 2nd Floor, 3rd All Around, 6th Bars.
Allison Keith, Krum, 1st Floor, 3rd Vault, 5th Bars and Beam and All Around.

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 27 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Kaden Weatherly, (L) presents after winning the Vault State championship title in the Level 8 JrB2 division.

ACHIEVERS GIRLS GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPLETE LEVEL 8 STATE COMPETITION ON HIGH NOTE

Gymnasts Achieve 4 Top 5 and 17 Top 10 Placements & Qualify 3 to Regional Championships 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center completed their State competition at the Texas USAG Level 8 State Championships in Spring, Texas, on March 30-31, 2019.  This competition was attended by the top 300 Level 8 gymnasts from the State of Texas, with Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

Kaden Weatherly, from Sanger, took home the State Championship on Vault in Level 8 Jr. B2 division.  She also earned a Bronze Medal on Floor Exercise.  Also, Weatherly qualified to the Region 3 USAG Level 8 Regional Championships to be held in Overland Park, Kansas, on April 26-28, 2019.  Additionally, Erika Gustafson, from Denton, and Amanda Wisker, from Denton, also qualified to the Regional Championships.  Region 3 is comprised of gymnasts from the state of Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Wyoming, and Texas.

Also competing at this competition for Achievers Gymnastics was Korinne Madison, from Aubrey. 

COMPETITION RESULTS:

Level 8, Jr. B 2 Division:

Kaden Weatherly, Sanger, 1st on Vault, 3rd on Floor, 6th on Beam and All Around, 9th on Bars.

Level 8, Jr. B 1 Division:

Korinne Madison, Aubrey, 9th on Beam, 10th on Vault.

Level 8, Sr. A 4 Division:

Erika Gustafson, Denton, 5th All Around, 6th on Bars, 7th on Vault and Beam, 9th on Floor.

Level 8, Sr. B 1 Division:

Amanda Wisker, Denton, 4th on Vault, 6th on Beam and Floor, 7th All Around, 10th on Bars. 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

            Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 27 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
William Russell Level 4.jpg William Russel performs on the Horizontal bar at the Level 4 State Championships under the watchful eyes of head coach Ryan Turney

Achievers Gymnastics Boys Levels 4-7 Team Compete at North State Championships

Fifteen boys qualify for Regionals and 5 boys score first place finishes 

DENTON, TEXAS – Gymnasts from Achievers Gymnastics Center’s Boys Gymnastics team competed in the Level 4-7 North State Championships held in Euless, Texas on March 22-25, 2019. The boys finished their regular season strong, and many of Achievers’ gymnasts placed at or near the top of the competition.

22 Achievers boys’ gymnasts competed, and 15 gymnasts qualified to Regionals. The 2019 Region 3 Men’s championships will host athletes from Texas, Louisiana, Arkansas, Kansas, Oklahoma and Missouri, and will be held in Galveston Texas on April 12-13, 2019.

Qualified to Regionals: 

Level 4:

Xander Brage
Niklas Brage
Wyatt Reynolds
James Davenport
Yubin Layman  

Level 5:

Thorson Hawley
Boden Brage
Liam Ouellette
Jackson Sembroski  

Level 6:
Isaac Griffin
Luke Griffin
Evan Payne  

Level 7:
Tilghman Murphy
David Cobble
Collin Griffeth 

COMPETITION RESULTS:

TEAM:

Level 4-2: Team 3rd PLACE
Level 4-1: Team 5th PLACE

 INDIVIDUAL:

Level 4 Division 2 (6-year-olds)

George Fields, Lake Dallas, Texas, 4th Floor and Vault, 2nd Pommel Horse, Rings, Parallel Bars, Horizontal Bars and All Around

Level 4 Division 2 (7/8-year-olds) 

Ashton Nowicki, Ponder, Texas, 1st Parallel Bars and All Around, 2nd Horizontal Bars, 3rd Pommel Horse, 5th Vault and Floor, 7th Rings
Ali Alzawad, Denton, Texas, 1st Rings and Horizontal bar, 3rd Parallel Bars, 4th All Around, 7th Floor, 10th on Pommel Horse
William Russell, Denton, Texas, 2nd Pommel Horse, Rings and All Around, 3rd on Parallel Bars and Horizontal Bar, 7th Vault, 9th Floor

Level 4 Division 2 (10+-year-olds)

Justin Brainard, Corinth, Texas, 1st Horizontal Bar, 4th Parallel Bar, 5th Floor, 6th Pommel Horse, Rings and All Around, 7th Vault

Level 4 Division 1 (7-year-olds)

Xander Brage, Denton, Texas, 3rd on Horizontal Bar, 4th Rings, 9th Vault, 10th All Around
Niklas Brage, Denton, Texas, 2nd Vault, 10th Horizontal Bar and Pommel Horse

 Level 4 Division 1 (8-Year-olds)

James Davenport, Trophy Club, Texas, 5th Horizontal Bar, 9th Rings, 10th Parallel Bars and Floor
Wyatt Reynolds, Little Elm, Texas, 9th Vault, 10th  Pommel Horse

Level 4 Division 1 (9-year-olds)

Yubin Layman, Corinth, Texas, 3rd Horizontal Bar, 5th Pommel Horse, 6th All Around, 7th Rings and Floor, 8th Parallel Bars,

Level 5 Division 1 (9-year-olds)

Thorson Hawley, Denton, Texas, 9th Vault
Boden Brage, Denton, Texas,9th Rings

Level 5 Division 1 (11-year-olds)

Liam Ouelette, Shady Shores, Texas, 4th Pommel Horse, 5th Rings, 6th All Around, 8th Vault, 9th Floor and Parallel Bars, 10th  Horizontal Bar
Jackson Sembroski, Denton, Texas, 8th Horizontal Bar, 9th Pommel Horse, 10th Parallel Bars

Level 5 Division 2 (11+-year-old)

Wyatt Morin, Denton, Texas, 2nd Pommel Horse and Horizontal Bar, 7th Parallel Bars, 8th All Around, 9th Floor and Rings, 10th Vault
Max Briggle
, Denton, Texas, 4th Pommel Horse, 5th Vault, 6th Floor and All Around, 7th rings and Horizontal Bar, 10th Parallel Bars

Level 6 Division 1 (9-year-olds)

Evan Payne, Argyle, Texas, 4th Parallel Bars, 5th on Rings, 6th Vault and All Around, 8th Horizontal Bar, 9th Floor and Pommel Horse

Level 6 Division 1 (11-year-olds)

Isaac Griffin, Double Oaks, Texas, 2nd Vault, 10th Horizontal Bar

Level 6 Division 2 – (9-11-year-olds)

Luke Griffin, Double Oaks, Texas, 3rd Parallel Bars, 4th Pommel Horse and Rings, 6th All Around, 9th Horizontal Bar, 10th Floor

Level 7 Division 1 (11-year-olds)

Aidan Murphy, Denton, Texas, 4th on Floor, 7th Horizontal Bar, 8th Parallel Bars and All Around, 9th Vault

Level 7 Division 2 (10+-year-olds)

David Cobble, Denton, Texas, 1st Floor, 2nd Pommel Horse, Parallel Bars and All Around, 3rd Horizontal Bar, 4th Vault, 5th Rings;
Collin Griffeth, Argyle, Texas, 1st Pommel Horse, Parallel Bars and All Around, 2nd Horizontal Bar, Rings and Floor, 6th Vault

 For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

 Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 26 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Level 6 Achievers athletes preparing for state competition. (L-R), Dove Void, Whitney Forsythe & Chloe Williams.

ACHIEVERS GIRLS LEVEL 6 GYMNASTICS TEAM CONTINUES SUCCESS AT STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS  

Gymnasts achieve 14 Top 5 and 36 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center continued their State competition schedule at the Texas USAG Level 6 State Championships in Allen, Texas, on March 22-24, 2019.  This competition was attended by the top 530 Level 6 gymnasts from the State of Texas, with Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

Silver, 2nd place medals were earned by Tatum Traylor, from Denton, Eden Brumfield, from Denton, and Audrey Collins, from Highland Village.  Traylor earned Silver Medals on Balance Beam and Floor Exercise in Level 6 Jr. C1 Division.  Brumfield placed 2nd on Balance Beam in the Sr. B1 Division.  Collins took home the Silver Medal on Floor Exercise in Jr. B2 Division.  Collins also earned a Bronze Medal on the Uneven Bars.  Additionally, winning a Bronze Medal was Chloe Williams, from Corinth.  Williams took 3rd on Balance Beam in Level 6 Sr. A1 Division.

Also competing at this competition for Achievers Gymnastics; Norah Collins, from Highland Village, Whitney Forsythe, from Lantana, Chelsie Freed, from Lewisville, Reagan Hasty, from Argyle, Caitlyn Ouellette, from Shady Shores, and Dove Void, from Providence Village.

The competition season for these Achievers Gymnastics team athletes is complete.  They now returned to the gym to prepare for next year’s competition season.

In addition, Naomi Murphy, from Denton, competed recently at the Texas USA Gymnastics Level 10 State Championships in Lubbock, Texas, where she qualified to the Region 3 Level 10 Championships to be held in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, on April 12-14, 2019.  Region 3 is comprised of athletes from Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Wyoming, and Texas.

 COMPETITION RESULTS:

Level 6, Jr. B 2 Division:

Audrey Collins, Highland Village, 2nd on Floor, 3rd on Bars, 6th All Around, 9th on Vault.

Norah Collins, Highland Village, 6th on Floor, 10th on Vault and Bars.

Level 6, Jr. C 1 Division:

Tatum Traylor, Denton, 2nd on Beam and Floor, 4th on Vault and All Around, 9th on Bars.

Level 6, Jr. C 2 Division:

Reagan Hasty, Argyle, 4th on Floor, 7th on Bars, 8th All Around, 9th on Vault.

Level 6, Sr. A 1 Division:

Chloe Williams, Corinth, 3rd on Beam, 5th on Bars, 9th on Vault and All Around.

Dove Void, Providence Village, 7th on Floor, 10th on Vault and Bars and All Around.

Level 6, Sr. A 4 Division:

Whitney Forsythe, Lantana, 7th on Vault and Beam, 9th All Around, 10th on Bars.

Level 6, Sr. B 1 Division:

Eden Brumfield, Denton, 2nd on Beam, 5th on Bars and All Around, 7th on Floor.

Level 6, Sr. D 1 Division:

Chelsie Freed, Lewisville, 10th on Beam.

Caitlyn Ouellette, Shady Shores, 5th on Bars and Floor, 8th on Vault.

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

            Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 26 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.