News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
1st Place Vault Level 7 Rose City Classic, L-R Kylie Brown, Michaela Jackman

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTS SHINE AT FINAL COMPETITION BEFORE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Gymnasts achieve 35 Top 5 Placements and 55 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s GymnasticsCenter competed in the Rose City Classic held at the OilPalace in Tyler, Texas, on March 3-4, 2017.  This competition was attended by more than 550 of the top gymnasts throughout Texas, Oklahoma, Arkansas, and Louisiana. Many Achievers Gymnasts placed at or near the top of the competition.

Michaela Jackman of Flower Mound, Kylie Brown of Lantana, and Liliana Hernandez of Keller earned gold medals.  Jackman earned her gold medals on vault and bars in Level 7 Sr. C division.  Jackman also took home a silver medal on floor and a bronze in all around.  Brown took home the gold on bars in Level 7 Sr, C division.  Hernandez won vault in Level 7 Jr. C division.

Also, silver medal performances were achieved at Level 9 by Claire Willenborg of Highland Village who placed second on vault and all around in Level 9 Sr. division.  Willenborg also earned a Bronze on bars.  Kaitlyn Kerns of Highland Village placed 2nd on vault, beam, and all around in Level 8 Sr. division.  Maddison Justice of Denton earned silver medals on vault, beam, and all around as well as a bronze on floor in Level 7 Sr. C division.  Ava Askew of Denton earned a silver medal on beam in Level 7 Jr. D division.           

Additionally, bronze medals were earned in Level 8 by Lauren Grubke of Corinth who placed 3rd on vault and by Kerns who took the bronze on bars and floor. 

A series of State competition is up next for the Achievers Gymnastics Team.  The Texas USA Gymnastics Level 9 - 10 State Meet is at Coppell High School March 11-12, 2017.  The Level 7 Texas USA Gymnastics State Competition will be held at The Woodlands Gymnastics, March 17-19, 2017.  The Level 8 Texas USA Gymnastics Meet will take place in Frisco, Texas, at WOGA Gymnastics on March 24-26, 2017.

Meet Results

Level 9, Sr. Division:

Claire Willenborg, Highland Village, placed 2nd on Vault and All Around, 3rd on Bars, 4th on Beam and Floor.

Level 8, Sr. Division:

Lauren Grubke, Corinth, placed 3rd on Vault and 4th on Floor.

Kaitlyn Kerns, Highland Village, placed 2nd on Vault, Beam and All Around, 3rd on Bars and Floor.

Peyton Thompson, Keller, placed 4th on Vault and Beam, 5th on Floor, 6th All Around, 7th on Bars.

Level 7 Jr. B Division

Grace Askew, Denton, placed 7th on Beam, 9th on Bars, 10th on Vault, Floor and All Around.

Level 7, Jr. C Division:

Liliana Hernandez, Keller, placed 1st on Vault, 5th on Beam, Floor and All Around, 7th on Bars.

Erika Gustafson, Denton, placed 4th on Beam, 6th on Bars and Floor, 7th All Around, 9th on Vault.

Level 7 Jr. D Division:

Ava Askew, Denton, placed 2nd on Beam, 9th on Bars and All Around, 10th on Vault and Floor.

Level 7, Older Division:

Madison Justice, Denton, placed 2nd on Vault, Beam and All Around, 3rd on Floor, 6th on Bars.

Kylie Brown, Lantana, placed 1st on Bars, 4th on Vault, 5th All Around, 6th on Beam, 8th on Floor.

Michaela Jackman, Flower Mound, placed 1st on Vault and Bars, 2nd on Floor, 3rd All Around, 7th on Beam.

--------------------

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Director of Operations, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

            Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 25 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

###

Related Posts