News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Claire Willenborg - 1st Place vault Level 9

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTS CONTINUE STRONG SEASON

Gymnasts achieve 15 Top 5 Placements and 40 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center competed in the Texas Tough Invitational held at the Arlington Convention Center in Arlington, Texas, on February 4, 2017.  This competition was attended by many of the top gymnasts from the state of Texas with many Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

            1st place performances were achieved at Level 9 by Claire Willenborg of Highland Village who won Vault in the Sr. A age division, at Level 8 by Kaitlyn Kerns of Highland Village who won Beam at Level 8 in the Sr. B age division, and at Level 7 by Maddison Justice of Denton who won Vault in the Sr. B age division and by Lily Hernandez of Keller who

won Vault in the Jr. B age division.  Silver Medal performances were turned in by Willenborg, and by Kylie Brown of Lantana.  Willenborg took second on Bars and Floor at Level 9 in the Sr. A age division.  Brown earned her Silver on Bars in Level 7 Sr. B age division.  Additionally, bronze medals were earned by Willenborg on Level 9 Sr. A All Around and by Amanda Wisker of Denton in Level 7 Jr. C on Vault, Beam, and All Around.

            The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics Team is the GQ Invitational to be held in St. Louis, Missouri on February 17 – 19, 2017.

Meet Results:

Level 10, Sr. Division

Avril Hayes, Flower Mound, Placed 9th on Beam and Floor.

Level 9, Sr. A Division:

Claire Willenborg, Highland Village, placed 1st on Vault, 2nd on Bars and Floor, 3rd All Around, 8th on Beam.

Level 8, Sr. B Division:

Kaitlyn Kerns, Highland Village, placed 1st on Beam, 7th All Around, 8th on Bars, 10th on Floor.

Lauren Grubke, Highland Village, placed 2nd on Vault and 4th on Floor.

Level 7, Jr. B Division:

Liliana Hernandez, Keller, placed 1st on Vault, 5th on Floor and All Around, 7th on Bars and Beam.

Erika Gustafson, Denton, placed 5th on Bars

Level 7, Jr. C Division:

Amanda Wisker, Denton, placed 3rd on Vault, Beam and All Around, 5th on Floor, 9th on Bars.

Ava Askew, Denton, placed 7th on Bars, Beam, and Floor, 8th All Around, 10th on Vault.

Level 7, Sr. B Division:

Madison Justice, Denton, placed 1st on Vault, 7th All Around, 8th on Beam and Floor, 10th on Bars.

Kylie Brown, Lantana, placed 2nd on Bars, 10th on Vault and All Around.

Michaela Jackman, Flower Mound, placed 6th on Bars, 8th on Vault and Floor, 9th All Around, 10th on Beam.

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Director of Operations, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com. Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Achievers consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.     

Recognize 3123 Views
Related Posts