News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers TAAF gymnasts competing at Classic Gymnastics (L-R) Alexis Matteson, Molly Wilson, Haley Mack, Victoria Arnold, Ella Klingele, Hadley Thompson, Brenna Morrow, Kinsey Stephens, Nailah Chatman, and Sophie LaFlamme

ACHIEVERS TAAF GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETES AT CLASSIC GYMNASTICS IN NORTH RICHLAND HILLS, TX   

Gymnasts Achieve 51 Top 5 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center continued their competition season at the TAAF Qualifier hosted by Classic Gymnastics in North Richland Hills, TX.  This competition was attended by more than 400 gymnasts from all over the state of Texas with many Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

1st place gold medals were earned at this competition by Haley Mack on vault, Molly Wilson on bars, Kinsey Stephens on floor, Ella Klingele on balance beam, Astrid Giron on bars, and Taylor Dossett on all events and all around. The next competition for the Achievers’ TAAF /XCEL gymnastics team is the Metroplex Challenge hosted by Metroplex Gymnastics at the Fort Worth Convention Center on February 12-14th in Fort Worth, TX.  

Meet Results:

XCEL BRONZE
Paisley Elrod, Shady Shores, 3rd Bars 

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 4
Annelise Dandrea, Lantana, 8th Vault, 8th Bars, 5th Beam, 7th Floor, and 6th All Around 

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 3
Abi Zwaska, Pilot Point, 5th on Floor, and 8th All Around 

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 2
Maddy Knipe, Corinth, 7th Vault, 5th Bars, 9th All Around 

XCEL PLATINUM, DIVISION 2
Astrid Giron, Lantana, 1st Bars, 4th Beam, 3rd All Around
Emily Wegner, Keller, 6th Vault, 4th Bars
Kynlee Dorman, 10th All Around 

XCEL DIAMOND
Kandace Needum, Denton, 4th All Around 

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 7
Alexis Matteson, North Lake, 3rd Vault, 3rd Bars, 3rd Beam, 3rd Floor, 3rd All Around
Haley Mack, Hickory Creek, 1st Vault, 2nd Bars, 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around 

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 6
Hadley Thompson, Lantana, 2nd Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor, 2nd All Around
Victoria Arnold, Roanoke, 3rd Bars, 4th All Around 

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 5
Molly Wilson, Argyle, 1st Bars, 3rd Beam, 4th All Around
Kailey Riley, Valley View, 3rd Vault, 2nd Bars, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around 

LEVEL 6, DIVISION 3
Brenna Morrow, Highland Village, 5th Vault, 7th Bars, 6th Floor, and 10th All Around
Kinsey Stephens, Lantana, 4th Vault, 7th Bars, 4th Beam, 1st Floor, 5th All Around 

LEVEL 6, DIVISION 2
Nailah Chatman, Corinth, 2nd Vault, 2nd Bars, 2nd Beam, 2nd All Around
Ella Klingele, Denton, 1stBeam, 3rd Floor, 3rd All Around 

LEVEL 6, DIVISION 1
Sophie LaFlamme, Denton, 3rd Vault, 3rd Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor, 3rd All Around 

LEVEL 7, DIVISION 2
Taylor Dossett, Corinth, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All Around

 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com
Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 29 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers Level 7 team (far left) takes 2nd place at the Texas Prime competition. 1st Place went to Texas Dreams from Coppell (center) and placing 3rd – Richardson Recreation (far right)

ACHIEVERS GIRLS OPTIONAL GYMNASTICS TEAMS COMPETE AT TEXAS PRIME  

Irving, Texas The Achiever’s optional girls team had their second meet of this season and saw some solid improvements from the last.  Gold, 1st place medals were won at this competition by Audrey Collins & Summer Terrel for Floor Exercise,  Isabelle Escobedo on Vault, and Isabella McCarty on Bars. Highlights at the competition go to the largest level 7 team ever assembled by Achievers, including Tatum Traylor, Audrey &  Norah Collins, Isabelle Escobedo, Isabella McCarty, Shelbie Donaldson, Chelsie Freed, and Amy Tanner, who won second place as a team and were a mere 0.1 tenth from 1st place.

The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics team is the Empire Invitational in Grapevine, Texas Saturday, January 30th.   Good luck Girls!

COMPETITION RESULTS:

Level 6, Sr A Division:

Anderson Terry, Valley View, Vault 23rd, Bars 32nd, Beam 17th, Floor 19th, AA 25th
Elleson Cozart, Lantana, Vault 18th, Bars 14th, Beam 22nd, Floor 31st, AA 20th
Emma Gonzalez, Corinth, Vault 35th, Bars 33rd, Beam 27th, Floor,23rd, AA 32nd 

Level 7, Jr Division:

Isabelle Escobedo, Sanger, Vault 1ST, Bars 18th, Beam 16th, Floor 19th, AA 7th
Isabella McCarty, Argyle, Vault 10th, Bars 1ST, Beam 13th, Floor 9th, AA 6th
Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, Vault 28th, Bars 17th, Beam 4th, Floor 14th, AA 10th
Norah Collins, Highland Village, Vault 15th, Bars 8th, Beam 28th, Floor 14th, AA 11th
Audrey Collins, Highland Village, Vault 5th, Bars 8th, Beam 2nd, Floor 1ST, AA 2nd 

Level 7 Sr Division

Tatum Traylor, Denton, Vault 18th, Bars 18th, Beam 27th, Floor 3rd, AA 11th
Chelsie Freed, Lewisville, Vault 31st, Bars 30th, Beam 33rd, Floor 38th, AA 29th
Amy Tanner, Argyle, Vault 10th, Bars 31st, Beam 19th, Floor 36th, AA 25th 

Level 8 Jr A Division: 

Jesslyn Porter, Crossroads, Vault 17th, Bars 9th, Beam 33rd, Floor 12th, AA 15th

Level 8,Jr B Division:

Summer Terrill, Flower Mound, Vault 23rd, Bars 18th, Beam 14th, Floor IST, AA 12th
Piper Gow, Lantana, Vault 24th, Bars 24th, Beam 35th, Floor 19th, AA 25th

Level 9, Sr Division:

Kaden Weatherly, Sanger, Vault 18th, Bars 13th, Beam 24th, Floor15th, AA 16th

 For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

 Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 29 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers TAAF Gymnasts: L-R Brenna Morrow, Sophie LaFlamme, and Kandace Needum

ACHIEVERS TAAF  GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETES AT THE TAAF WINTERGAMES  

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center started their TAAF competition season at the annual TAAF Winter Games hosted by Richardson Gymnastics. This competition was the first meet of the season for Achievers’ TAAF athletes.

The  competition was a great starting point and gives a good starting point to work on the small little details that add up in scores!

 An outstanding score highlight came from Annelise Dandrea of Lantana, TX with a 9.05 on Floor Exercise.  The next competition for the Achievers TAAF girls’ team will be  January 23/24 at Classic Gymnastics in North Richland Hills.

MEET RESULTS:

Xcel Diamond:
Kandace Needum, Denton, 3rd Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All-Around

Xcel Silver Division 4:
Annelise Dandrea, Lantana, 10th Vault, 16th Bars, 13th Beam, 7th Floor, 13th All-Around

Xcel Silver Division 3:
Abi Zwaska, Pilot Point, 7th Vault, 6th Bars, 7th Beam, 7th Floor, 7th All-Around

Level 6 Division 3:
Brenna Morrow, Highland Village, 11th Vault, 10th Bars, 9th Beam, 10th Floor, 10th All-Around

Level 6 Division 1:
Sophie LaFlamme, Denton, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All-Around

 For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 29 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
1st Place Team Texas – National Judges cup L-R – Tatum Traylor, Norah Collins, Jesslyn Porter, Summer Terrill, Audrey Collins & Coach Abby Milliet.

 TEAM TEXAS WINS PATTY SHIPMEN NATIONAL JUDGES CUP - ACHIEVERS REPRESENTS 

ACHIEVERS GIRLS LEVEL 7 ATHLETES ACHIEVE MONUMENTAL SUCCESS 

Lexington, KY - Team Texas wins the prestigious Patty Shipman Level 7 Team Challenge at the National Judges Cup in Louisville, KY.

The Patty Shipmen Team Challenge  competition was created especially for the National Judges Cup and has become one of the premiere sessions of the competition. The State Team Challenge has been named for Patty Shipman, NAWGJ National Judges Cup Director (1990-2020) who lost her battle with pancreatic cancer this past year. She was a true advocate of the National Judges Cup and the State Team Challenge and is greatly missed.

The Level 7 gymnasts in teams of six (6) members and one alternate representing their respective state compete for the title of Patty J Shipman Level 7 State Team Challenge Champion. Up to twenty-five (25) states have been represented at past National Judges Cups and this number continues to grow. Selection of state teams are done in various ways from state judges cups to designated qualifying competitions to one club being selected.

The five Achievers girls that traveled to Lexington, earned placement to Team Texas by placing among the top 7 at the Level 7 Texas Judges Cup held in December 2020. Team Texas, made up of five Achievers athletes and two Rock athletes placed first with an impressive score of 187.050, Maryland was 2nd and Oklahoma was 3rd.

The Achievers team athletes were, Audrey & Norah Collins, Tatum Traylor, Summer Terrill, and Jesslyn Porter. The Rock athletes were Alexa Liberty & Arianna Palmeri.

The last time Team Texas won this tile was 2014.

Team Coaches Abby Milliet from Achievers and Tina Rusinovich from the Rock guided the team to victory.

Texas Strong....Texas Proud!

The next competition for the Achievers gymnastics team is the Texas Prime competition  to be held at the Irving Convention Center, January 22/23/24.

COMPETITION RESULTS:

TEAM:1st Texas 187.050
2nd Maryland 186.275
3rd Oklahoma 185.275


INDIVIDUAL:

Level 7 Jr. A Division:

Jesslyn Porter, Crossroads, 2nd Vault, 2nd Bars, 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor & 1st All-Around

 

Level 7 Jr. B Division:

Audrey Collins, Highland Village, 3rd Vault, 6th Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor 3rd All-Around
Summer Terrill, Flower Mound, 4th Vault, 5th Bars, 5th Beam, 7th Floor, 5th All-Around
Tatum Traylor, Denton, 12th Vault, 12th Bars, 3rd Beam, 3rd, Floor, 8th All-Around


Level 7, All Star Division: (Alternates)

Norah Collins, Highland Village, 5th Vault, 4th, Bars, 6th Beam, 8th Floor, 5th All-Around

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 29 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers Level 7 - 1st Place team (L-R) Izzy McCarty, Izzy Escobedo Coach Frank Kudlac Shelbie Donaldson

ACHIEVERS GIRLS OPTIONAL GYMNASTICS TEAM OPENS COMPETITIVE SEASON AT WINTER BLAST COMPETITION 

ACHIEVERS  GIRLS LEVEL 7 TEAM PLACES 1st 

Plano, TX – The Optional USAG girls team Level 6-9 gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center kicked off their season with one of the best starts of their spring competition at the Winter Blast meet in Plano, TX hosted by Texas Dynamix, Plano (formerly Infinite Bounds). This competition was attended by over 450 gymnasts from all over the North Texas Region.

1st Place gold medals were won at this competition by Izzy Escobedo (LV 7-Vault), Shelbie Donaldson (LV 7-Beam), Kaden Weatherly (LV 9-Floor), Piper Gow (LV 8-Bars & All-Around), Avery Futrell (LV 8-Vault, Bars, Beam), Chelsie Freed (LV 6-Beam) and Amy Tanner(LV 6-Bars).

Overcoming COVID shutdowns and modified training hours, this was solid start for the Achievers girls with much room for improvement. They are eager to get back in the gym and improve, while getting ready for their next competition.
The next competition for the Achievers gymnastics team is the Texas Prime competition  to be held at the Irving Convention Center, January 22/23/24.

COMPETITION RESULTS:

TEAM Level 6 – 3rd Place

Level 6, Jr. B Division:

Anderson Terry, Valley View, 3rd Floor &5th All Around 

Level 6, Sr A Division:

Elleson Cozart, Lantana, 2nd Vault, 3rd Bars, 3rd Floor & 2nd All-Around.
Chelsie Freed, Lewisville, 1st Beam & 5th All-Around.
Emma Gonzalez, Corinth, 3rd Bars, 5th Beam, 4th Floor & 10th All-Around
Amy Tanner, Argyle, 3rd Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Floor & 3rd All-Around 

TEAM Level 7 – 1st Place

Level 7, Jr Division:

Izzy Escobedo, Sanger, 1st Vault, 4th Bars, 3rd Beam & 4th All-Around
Izzy McCarty, Argyle, 2nd Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd All-Around


Level 7, Sr Division:

Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, 2nd Vault, 1st Beam, 3rd Floor & 3rd All-Around


Level 8, Jr Division:

Piper Gow, Lantana, 2nd Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Floor & 1st All-Around 

Level 8, Sr Division:

Avery Futrell, Lantana, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam 4th Floor & 2nd All-Around 

Level 9 – All Division

Kaden Weatherly, Sanger, 3rd Vault, 2nd Bars, 1st Floor & 3rd All-Around

 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

 Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 29 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
L-R Kennedy Arujo, Coach Marcella Lovegrove & Hannah Griffin

ACHIEVERS GIRLS COMPULSORY GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETES AT LEVEL 4 NORTH STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achievers Gymnastics Center completed their competition season at the North State Championship competition hosted by Metroplex Gymnastics in Allen, Texas. 

This was the final competition of the regular season for the compulsory Level 4 gymnasts. Over 200 Level 4 athletes in the North State region competed in this competition.

The next competition for the Achievers gymnastics team is the Friends Of Achievers meet hosted by Achievers Gymnastics in Lake Dallas, Texas in February 2021. 

Meet Results

Level 4P, Jr.A3 Division:

Kennedy Arujo, Argyle, 11th Vault, 5th Bars, 7th Beam, 7th Floor & 8th All Around.
Hannah Griffin, Double Oak, 5th Vault, 10th Bars, 6th Beam, 11th Floor & 9th All Around 

Level 4P, Jr.B3 Division:

Jaden Adcock, Sanger, 9th Vault, 11th Bars, 8th Beam, 12th Floor & 11th All Around. 

Level 4P, Jr.C1 Division:

Lilah Doucette, Denton, 9th Vault, 8th Bars11th Beam, 11th Floor & 11th All Around.

Level 4P, Jr.C2 Division:

Elyza Biesecker, Gainesville, 11th Vault, 10th Bars, 13th Beam, 10th Floor & 12th All Around.

Level 4P, Jr.C Division:

Cassidy Jones, Denton, 10th Vault, 7th Bars, 12th Beam, 5th Floor  &10th All Around. 

Level 4P,Sr. B2 Division:

Emma Brisendine, Corinth, 13th Vault, 11th Bars, 11th Beam, 13th Floor & 13th All Around.

 For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

 Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 28  years serving the youth of the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
The Achievers Level 5 Team gymnasts preparing for competition. L-R Alaina Roberts, Hannah Arujo, Marlee Tibbles, and Jolie Burr

ACHIEVERS GIRLS COMPULSORY GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETES AT LEVEL 5 NORTH STATE MEET 

MCKINNEY, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center concluded their competition season at a their state championship at Level 5, hosted by Zenith Gymnastics in McKinney, TX. This was the final competition of the regular season for the compulsory Level 5 gymnasts. 

The Achievers team is dedicated to doing their best and working hard to achieve their goals. Many of the Achievers athletes placed in the top of their groups. Alaina Roberts, Denton, placed 5th on bars and floor in the level 5 Sr.A3 division. Hannah Arujo, Argyle, placed 5th on vault in the Jr.B3 division.

Jolie Burr, Denton, placed 5th on bars/floor, 3rd on beam, and 4th in all around in the Jr.B3 division. Madalyn Gonzalez, Denton, placed 5th on bars in the Jr.B1 division. Piper McKee, Decatur, placed 4th on the bars in the Jr.A3 division. Emersen Settlemire, Denton, placed 4th on the bars in the Jr.A1 division. 

The level 5 team did a great job finishing their regular season. The girls are excited to work on some new skills in the post season as they prepare for the Friends of Achievers meet in February!  

The next competition for the Achievers gymnastics team is Level 4 North State Championship hosted by Metroplex Gymnastics in Allen, Texas on December 12th & 13th.

Meet Results 

Placed 2nd as a level 5 team! 

Level 5P, Jr. A1 Division:

Emersen Settlemire, Denton, 7th Vault, 4th Uneven Bars, 8th Beam, 6th Floor & 7th All Around. 

Level 5P, Jr. A3 Division:

Piper Mckee, Decatur, 8th Vault, 4th Bars, 8th Beam, 8th Floor & 8th All Around. 

Level 5P, Jr. B1 Division:

Madalyn Gonzalez, Denton, 6th Vault, 5th Bars, 7th Beam, 6th Floor & 7th All Around. 

Level 5P, Jr. B3 Division:

Hannah Arujo, Denton, 5th vault, 7th Bars, 9th Beam, 9th Floor & 7th All Around.

Jolie Burr, Denton, 7th Vault, 5th Bars, 3rd Beam, 5th Floor & 4th All Around. 

Level 5P, Sr. A2 Division:

Marlee Tibbels, Decatur, 9th Vault, 8th Bars8th Beam, 8th Floor & 8th All Around. 

Level 5P, Sr. A3 Division:

Alaina Roberts, Denton, 7th Vault, 5th Bars, 9th Beam, 5th Floor & 9th All Around.  

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com. 

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 28 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers TAAF GYMNASTS: L-R Maddy Knipe Annelise Dandrea, Jade Dickson and Abi Zwaska.

ACHIEVERS TAAF  GYMNASTICS TEAM BEGINS THEIR COMPETITION SEASON AT THE WINTER CLASSIC HOSTED BY CLASSIC GYMNASTICS

Gymnasts compete in their 1ST Ranking Competition 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center started their competition season at the Winter Classic hosted by Classic Gymnastics in North Richland Hills, TX, on December 5th, 2020. This competition was the ranking meet for the Achievers TAAF team to place them in the divisions the gymnasts will be in when competition starts in January.

Ella Klingele, Denton achieved  a high score on balance beam (9.5), Maddy Knipe, from Corinth Tx, achieved a 9.6 on uneven bars, and Abi Zwaska, from Pilot Point, scored a 9.45 on uneven bars.

The next competition for the Achievers TAAF Gymnastics team is their first TAAF Qualifier hosted by Classic Gymnastics in North Richland Hills in January.   

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

 Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 28 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Level 7 National Judges cup qualifiers L-R: Tatum Traylor, Audrey Collins, Summer Terrill, Norah Collins, seated Jesslyn Porter.

ACHIEVERS GIRLS LEVEL 7 OPTIONAL TEAM STARTS THEIR COMPETITIVE SEASON AT THE LEVEL 7 TEXAS CHALLENGE 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center started their competition season off on a high note by competing at the Level 7 challenge hosted by Best Gymnastics in Flower Mound on Saturday, December 5th. 

This competition was designated as a qualifying event to select the team that will represent Texas at the Level 7 National Judges Cup in Lexington, Kentucky on Jan 9th. The top 7 places earned a spot on the team.  Achievers placed all 5 girls in the top 7 there-by securing a spot on the travel team that will represent Texas in January!

Jesslyn Porter (Crossroads) swept all four events and the all-around title with an impressive 38.10 score.  Placing 2nd All-Around was Audrey Collins from Highland Village.  Tatum Traylor (Denton) placed 4th All-Around & Summer Terrill (Flower Mound) placed 5th.  Securing the alternate spot by placing 7th was Norah Collins (Highland Village). 

The girls will now prepare for their trip to Lexington, Kentucky in January with Coach Abby Milliet from Achievers as the head coach of the team.  

More information on the Level 7 National Judges Cup all star challenge can be found at:  

http://www.judgescup.com/level_7_competition_information.html

 Level 7 Texas Challenge Meet Results:

Jesslyn Porter, Crossroads, 1stT vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor & 1st All Around. 

Audrey Collins, Highland Village, 1stT Vault, 3rd Bars, 2nd Beam, 4th Floor & 2nd All Around. 

Tatum Traylor, Denton, 4th Vault, 8th Bars, 4th Beam, 2nd Floor & 4th All Around. 

Summer Terrill, Flower Mound, 5th Vault, 6th Bars, 4th Beam, 4th Floor & 5th All Around. 

Norah Collins, Highland Village, 8th vault, 4th Bars, 7th Beam, 9th Floor & 7th All Around. 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

            Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 28  years serving the youth of the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
LV 3 NS Tenley Benson & Ruby Leach (2).jpeg Picture L-R, Tenley Benson & Ruby Leach show off their Level 3 North Texas Championship leotards!

ACHIEVERS GIRLS COMPULSORY GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPLETES THEIR FALL SEASON AT THE LEVEL 3 NORTH STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

HOSTED BY ACHIEVERS GYMNASTICS

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center completed  their fall competition season at a competition hosted by Achievers in Denton, Texas.  Over 220 gymnasts competed at this state championship. The North State Championship was the final competition of the season for Achiever compulsory Level 3 gymnasts. 

The next competition for the Achievers gymnastics team is the Level 5 North State Championships hosted by Zenith Gymnastics in Mckinney, Texas & the Level 7 Texas Challenge host by Best Gymnaastics in Flower Mound on December 5, 2020.

Level 3 North State Meet Results: 

Level 3P Jr.C1 Division:
Tristyn Brisendine, Denton, 10th vault, 7th Bars, 8th on Beam, 10th on Floor & 10th All Around. 

Level 3P Sr.A-3 Division:
Winslet Clark, Lantana, 3rd vault, 4th Bars, 4th Beam, 6th Floor &4th All Around. 

Level 3P Sr.B-2 Division:
Ruby Leach, Lantana, 8th vault, 7th Bars, 9th Beam, 7th Floor & 7th All Around. 

Level 3P Sr.B-3 Division:
Tenley Benson, Denton, 7th vault, 6th Bars, 11th Beam, 11th Floor & 9th All Around. 

Level 3P Sr.C-1 Division:
Elin Cozart, Lantana, 10th vault, 10th Bars, 12th Beam, 11th Floor & 12th All Around. 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 28  years serving the youth of the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.