News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Arnold & Matteson - Hula Fest.jpg TAAF Level 4 gymnasts show off their award medals after the Hula Fest (L-R) Victoria Arnold and Alexis Matteson.

ACHIEVERS TAAF GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETES AT HULA FEST IN IRVING, TEXAS

Gymnasts Achieve 64 Top 5 Placements 

DENTON, TX – TAAF gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center continued their competition season at the Hula Fest TAAF qualifier in Irving, TX hosted by Irving Gymnastics.  This competition was the largest TAAF gymnastics competition in the state thus far and the Achievers TAAF girls finished at or near the top.  This competition was attended by more than 400 athletes from all over Texas. 

1st place Gold Medals were achieved at this competition by Level 6 Nailah Chatman on beam, floor, and all-around, Level 4 Kailey Riley on bars, Molly Wilson on bars, Victoria Arnold on floor and all around, Alexis Matteson on bars and floor, and Xcel Platinum Astrid Giron on bars. Also team awards were won by the level 6 team (3rd) and Xcel Platinum (2nd).  The next competition for the Achievers TAAF Gymnastics team is the Excite Beach Bash on March 20-21, 2021, hosted by Excite Gymnastics in Highland Village, TX.

Meet Results

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 7
Alexis Matteson, North Lake, 2nd Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam, 1st Floor, 2nd All Around

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 6
Victoria Arnold, North Lake, 2nd Vault, 2nd Bars, 3rd Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All Around 

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 5
Molly Wilson, Argyle, 7th Vault, 1st Bars, 4th Beam, 3rd Floor, 2nd All Around 

LEVEL 4, DIVISON 4
Haley Mack, Hickory Creek, 6th Vault, 7th Bars, 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor, 7th All Around 

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 3
Kailey Riley, Valley View, 5th Vault, 1st Bars, 6th Beam, 9th Floor, 3rd All Around
Hadley Thompson, Lantana, 7th Vault, 2nd Bars 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around 

LEVEL 6, DIVISION 3
Brenna Morrow, Highland Village, 6th Vault, 7th Bars, 4th Beam, 2nd Floor, 7th All Around 

LEVEL 6, DIVISION 2
Nailah Chatman, Corinth, 1st Vault, 2nd Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All Around
Ella Klingele, Denton, 6th Bars, 10th Beam, 9th Floor, 10th All Around
Kinsey Stephens, Lantana, 8th Vault, 6th Beam, 3rd Floor, 8th All Around 

LEVEL 6, DIVISION 1
Sophie LaFlamme, Denton, 7th Vault, 7th Bars, 10th Beam, 2nd Floor, 9th All Around 

LEVEL 7, DIVISION 2
Taylor Dossett, Corinth, 2nd Vault, 3rd Bars, 3rd Beam, 3rd Floor, 3rd All Around
Taryn Walimaa, Hickory Creek, 3rd Vault, 2nd Bars, 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around 

XCEL BRONZE
Paisley Elrod, Shady Shores, 7th Vault, 3rd Bars, 7th Floor, 6th All Around 

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 3
Annelise Dandrea, Lantana, 4th Vault, 2nd Bars, 3rd Beam, 4th Floor, 2nd All Around
Abi Zwaska, Pilot Point, 3rd Vault, 10th Bars, 8th Beam, 10th Floor, 10th All Around

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 2
Maddy Knipe, Corinth, 3rd Vault, 6th Bars 

XCEL PLATINUM, DIVISION 2
Astrid Giron, Lantana, 4th Vault, 1st Bars, 8th Beam, 4th Floor, 7th All Around
Emily Wegner, Keller, 2nd Vault, 6th Bars, 6th Beam, 5th Floor, 5th All Around
Kynlee Dorman, Keller, 7th Vault, 2nd Bars, 5th Beam, 7th Floor, 6th All Around

XCEL DIAMOND
Kandace Needum, Denton, 4th Vault, 2nd Bars, 3rd Beam, 3rd Floor, 3rd All Around 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 29 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages. 

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers Level 5 Boys Team (L-R) McCray Smart, Ezra Beisecker, Grant Baker & Justin Brainard.

ACHIEVERS BOYS GYMNASTICS TEAM END REGULAR SEASON WITH 26 - 1ST PLACE FINISHES AND MANY PERSONAL BEST SCORES!

Gymnasts Achieve 68 top 3 finishes 

DENTON, TX – Seventeen gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center boys team competed in the 2021 Lone Star Gymnastics Invitational in Denton, Texas on March 6th, and 7th, 2021. The Achievers boys team had many personal bests on individual events and in the All Around. All the boys have shown improvement throughout the year and are ready to compete at the Texas State Championships in a few weeks.

This was the last regular season meet before State, Regional and National Championships for athletes that qualify based on a set allotment at each championship event. The level 4-7 boys next meet is the North Texas State Gymnastics Championships on March 27th and 28th in Euless Texas. The Level 8-10 boys will compete at the Texas State Gymnastics Championships March 19th-21st in Dallas, Texas.

Meet Results

Level 4 Division 2:

Leiter Hagemann, Ponder, Floor 3rd, Pommels 2nd, Rings 2nd, Vault 2nd, Parallel Bars 1st, Horizontal Bar 2nd, All Around 3rd
Talon Templet, Denton, Floor 1st, Pommels 4th, Rings 3rd, Vault 3rd, Parallel Bars 3rd, Horizontal Bars 3rd All Around 2nd
Hans Salazr, Denton, Rings 3rd, Vault 5th, Parallel Bars 4th
Albert Berman, Denton, Floor 5th, Pommels 3rd, Rings 4th, Vault 4th, Parallel Bars 4th, Horizontal Bar 4th, All Around 4th


Level 5 Division 2:
Grant Baker, Burneyville, Floor 2nd, Pommels 1st, Rings 1st, Vault 2nd, Parallel Bar 1st, Horizontal Bar 1st, All Around 1st
Ezra Biesecker, Gainesville, Floor 2nd, Rings 2nd, Vault 2nd, Horizontal Bar 5th, All Around 5th
Justin Brainard, Corinth, Floor 3rd, Pommel 1st, Rings 1st, Vault 5th, Parallel Bar 2nd, Horizontal Bar 5th, All Around 3rd
McCray Smart, Paradise, Floor, 1st, Pommels 2nd, Rings, 2nd, Vault 1st, Parallel Bar 2nd, Horizontal Bar 1st, All Around 2nd


Level 6 Division 2:
Xander Brage, Denton, Floor 2nd, Pommels 3rd, Rings 2nd, Vault 1st, Parallel Bars 4th, Horizontal Bar 5th, All Around 3rd
Yubin Layman, Corinth, Floor 3rd, Pommels 1st, Rings 3rd, Vault 2nd, Parallel Bars 3rd, Horizontal Bar 2nd, All Around 2nd
Carter Robinson, Haslet, Floor 4th, Pommels 5th, Rings 4th, Vault 4th, Parallel Bars 2nd, Horizontal Bars 3rd, All Around 5th
Will Russell, Denton, Floor 2nd, Pommels 2nd, Rings 1st, Vault 5th, Parallel Bars 1st, Horizontal Bar 1st, All Around 1st


Level 7 Division 2:
Jackson Sembroski, Denton, Floor 1st, Pommels 1st, Rings 1st, Vault 1st, Parallel Bars 1st, High Bars 1st, All Around 1st


Level 9:
Isaac Griffin, Double Oak, Floor 3rd, Pommels 4th, Rings 2nd, Vault 4th, Parallel Bars 3rd, Horizontal Bars 2nd, All Around 3rd


Level 10 (15-16 years old):
Will Kudlac, Pilot Point, Floor, 3rd, Pommel Horse 2nd, Vault 2nd, Parallel Bars 2nd Horizontal Bar 1st, All Around 3rd 


For more information, please contact Ryan Turney, Boys Director and Head Coach, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 29 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Level 7 Norah Collins received a special note from the bar judges.

ACHIEVERS GIRLS OPTIONAL GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETES AT ROSE CITY CLASSIC

Tyler, Texas - The Achiever’s girls team had their 7th competition of the spring 2021 season; The Rose City Classic in Tyler, hosted at the Oil Palace by Texas East Gymnastics. Over 800 athletes from the region competed in this competition. This was the last competition of regular season before the team competes at state, regional, and westerns.  The team did an outstanding job performing at this competition!
1st place Gold Medals were won at this competition by LV 7 Audrey Collins for bars, floor and all-around, Izzy Escobedo for floor and all-around, Tatum Traylor for beam & floor. LV 9 Kaden Weatherly, all-around.
Highlights of the competition go to Audrey Collins and Izzy Escobedo for earning themselves an all-around score of 38.0+, the level 7 team taking 3rd just .05 behind WOGA, and several 1st 2nd and 3rd individual placements. Way to go ladies!

The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics team will be the Level 6 State competition in Allen, Texas at Metroplex Gymnastics March 12-14. Good luck Girls! 

COMPETITION RESULTS: 

Level 6, Sr A Division:
Anderson Terry, Valley View, Vault 4th, Beam 3rd, Floor 3rd, All-Around 3rd 

Level 6, Sr B Division:
Elleson Cozart, Lantana, Vault 6th, Bars 3rd, Beam 6th, Floor 3rd, All-Around 4th
Emma Gonzalez, Corinth, Vault 5th, Bars 5th, All-Around 7th

Level 7, Jr B Division:

Isabelle Escobedo, Sanger, Vault 2nd, Bars 5th, Beam 2nd, Floor 1st, All-Around 1st
Isabella McCarty, Argyle, Vault 4th, Bars 4th, Beam 3rd, Floor 3rd, All-Around 3rd 

Level 7, Sr A Division:
Norah Collins, Highland Village, Bars 3rd, All-Around 8th
Audrey Collins, Highland Village, Vault 2nd, Bars 1st, Beam 2nd, Floor 1st, All-Around 1st 

Level 7, Sr B Division:
Tatum Traylor, Denton, Vault 3rd, Beam 1st, Floor 1st, All-Around 3rd
Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, Bars 3rd, Floor 6th, All-Around 7th 

Level 7, Sr C Division:
Chelsie Freed, Denton, All-Around 9th 

Level 8 Jr A Division:
Summer Terrill, Flower Mound, Vault 3rd, Bars 3rd, Beam 2nd, All-Around 3rd 

Level 8 Jr B Division:
Piper Gow, Lantana, Vault 3rd, Beam 4th, Floor 4th, All-Around 4th
Avery Futrell, Lantana, Vault 4th, Bars 3rd, Beam 3rd, All-Around 5th 

Level 9, Jr C Division:
Kaden Weatherly, Sanger, Vault 3rd, Bars 2nd, Floor 2nd, All-Around 1st
Sophie Salvatori, Lantana, Floor 5th, All-Around 7th

 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 29 years serving the Denton and North Texas community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
TAAF LEVEL 7 GIRLS AWARD CEREMONY: (L-R) Taylor Dossett & Taryn Walimaa

ACHIEVERS TAAF  GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETES AT TEXAS TOUGH INVITATIONAL IN DALLAS, TX   

Gymnasts Achieve 38 Top 5 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center TAAF team continued their competition season at the Texas Tough Invitational February 27-28, 2021 at the Hilton Anatole Hotel in Dallas, TX.  This competition is one of the largest competition in Texas and our Achievers TAAF girls finished at our near the top.

High scores were achieved by Abi Zwaska 9.5 vault, Nailah Chatman 9.45 floor, Sophie LaFlamme 9.3 floor, Hadley Thompson 9.3 beam, Emily Wegner 9.4 floor, Brenna Morrow 9.55 floor, and Kynlee Dorman 9.4 floor.  The next competition for the Achievers TAAF Gymnastics team is the Hula Fest competition, March 6/7 hosted by Irving Gymnastics in Irving, TX.

Meet Results

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 7
Alexis Matteson, North Lake, 4th Vault, 2nd Bars, 5th Beam, 3rd Floor, 5th All Around

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 6
Victoria Arnold, North Lake, 5th Vault, 3rd Bars, 5th Beam, 2nd Floor, 4th All Around

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 5
Molly Wilson, Argyle, 8th Vault, 1st Bars, 8th Beam, 2nd Floor, 3rd All Around

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 4
Haley Mack, Hickory Creek, 6th Floor

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 3
Hadley Thompson, Lantana, 5th Beam, 10th Floor, 8th All Around
Kailey Riley, Valley View, 7th Bars, 10th All Around

LEVEL 6, DIVISION 3
Brenna Morrow, Highland Village, 1st Floor

LEVEL 6, DIVISION 2
Ella Klingele, Denton, 7th Vault, 4th Bars, 6th Beam, 10th Floor, 6th All Around
Nailah Chatman, Corinth, 4th Vault, 6th Bars, 9th Beam, 3rd Floor, 5th All Around
Kinsey Stephens, Lantana, 9th Vault, 5th Floor

LEVEL 6, DIVISION 1
Sophie LaFlamme, Denton, 6th Vault, 6th Bars, 6th Beam, 6th Floor, 6th All Around

LEVEL 7, DIVISION 2
Taryn Walimaa, Hickory Creek, 2nd Vault, 3rd Bars, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around
Taylor Dossett, Corinth, 3rd Vault, 2nd Bars, 3rd Beam, 3rd Floor, 3rd All Around

XCEL BRONZE
Paisley Elrod, Shady Shores, 4th Vault, 7th Floor 

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 4
Annelise Dandrea, Lantana, 5th Floor 

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 3
Abi Zwaska, Pilot Point, 2nd Vault

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 2
Maddy Knipe, Corinth, 10th Beam 

XCEL PLATINUM, DIVISION 2
Astrid Giron, Lantana, 5th Bars
Emily Wegner, Keller, 5th Floor
Kynlee Dorman, Keller, 3rd Floor

XCEL DIAMOND
Kandace Needum, Denton, 3rd Vault, 3rd Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor, 3rd All Around       

 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 27 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Level 7 first place team. (L-R) Coach Frank Kudlac, Izzy Escobedo, Shelbie Donaldson, Chelsie Freed, Izzy McCarty, Tatum Traylor, Norah & Audrey Collins, Coach Abby Milliet.

ACHIEVERS GIRLS OPTIONAL GYMNASTICS TEAMS COMPETE AT TEXAS TOUGH INVITATIONAL

Dallas, Texas– The Achiever’s girls had their 6th competition of this season; The Texas Tough Challenge in Dallas hosted by the Rock of Sports. Over 1700 athletes competed in this competition. The Achievers girls had an excellent showing and are one step closer to their state competitions.
1st place Gold Medals were won at this competition by Audrey Collins for bars, beam, floor and All-Around, Chelsie Freed for beam, Izzy Escobedo for beam, Tatum Traylor for floor, and Shelbie Donaldson for bars.
Highlights at the meet go to all our Achievers athletes qualifying to their state competitions, our Level 7 team taking 1st place in the team competition and our Level 8 & Level 6 teams placing 3rd. Way to go ladies!
The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics team will be the Rose City Classic in Tyler, Texas March 5-7. Good luck Girls! 

COMPETITION RESULTS:

Level 6, Sr A Division:
Anderson Terry, Valley View, AA 4th 

Level 6, Sr B Division:
Elleson Cozart, Lantana, Vault 2nd, Bars 3rd, Beam 5th, Floor 6th, All-Around 3rd
Emma Gonzalez, Corinth, Vault 7th, Bars 8th, Beam 7th, Floor 8th, All-Around 7th 

Level 7, Jr A Division:
Isabelle Escobedo, Sanger, Vault 2nd, Beam 1st, Floor 6th, All-Around 3rd
Isabella McCarty, Argyle, Vault 4th, Bars 2nd, Beam  2nd, Floor 6th,  All-Around 1st 

Level 7, Jr B Division:
Norah Collins, Highland Village, Vault 8th, Bars 6th, Beam 2nd, Floor 6th, All-Around 4th
Audrey Collins, Highland Village, Vault 3rd, Bars 1st, Beam 1st, Floor 1st, All-Around 1st 

Level 7, Sr A Division:
Tatum Traylor, Denton, Vault 2nd, Beam  4th, Floor 1st, All-Around 2nd
Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, Bars 1st, Beam  6th, Floor 8th, All-Around 6th 

Level 7, Sr  B Division:
Chelsie Freed, Denton, Beam 1st, All-Around 8th 

Level 8 Jr A Division:
Summer Terrill, Flower Mound, Vault 7th, Bars 6th, Beam 7th, Floor 7th, All-Around 5th 

Level 8 Jr B Division:
Piper Gow, Lantana, Vault 7th, Floor 4th
Avery Futrell, Lantana, Vault 3rd, Bars 3rd, Beam 3rd, Floor 4th, All-Around 2nd 

Level 9  Jr B Division:
Kaden Weatherly, Sanger, Vault 5th, Bars, 3rd, Beam 7th, Floor 5th, All-Around 4th
Sophie Salvatori, Lantana, Bars 8th 

For more information please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 29 years serving the Denton and North Texas community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Isacc Griffin competes on the Parallel Bars under the watchful eyes of Coach Ryan Turney

ACHIEVERS BOYS GYMNASTICS SECURES 3 TEAMS WIN IN HOUSTON

Gymnasts Achieve 29 1st place Finishes 

DENTON, TX – Seventeen gymnasts from the Achiever’s Gymnastics Center boys team competed in the 2021 Townsend Cup Invitational in Houston, Texas, February 26-28, 2021.

The Achievers boys team continued their strong season with many personal best scores and continued success on the awards podium. The team overall had 64 top 3 finishes and Level 4, 5 and 6 teams all took 1st place.

The boys next meet will be the Lonestar Invitational held at Achievers Gymnastics Center, March 6th, and 7th, 2021.

Meet Results

Level 4 Division 2:

Leiter Hagemann, Ponder, Floor 2nd, Pommels 2nd, Rings 2nd, Vault 2nd, Parallel Bars 3rd, Horizontal Bar, 2nd, All Around 2nd
Talon Templet, Denton, Floor 4th, Rings 1st, Vault 2nd, Parallel Bars 1st, Horizontal Bar 1st, All Around 1st.
Albert Berman, Denton, Floor 4th, Pommels 4th, Rings 4th, Vault 1st, Parallel Bars 4th, Horizontal Bar 2nd, All Around 4th
Hans Salazar, Denton, Horizontal Bar 4th

Level 5 Division 2:

Grant Baker, Burneyville, Pommel Horse 2nd, Rings 2nd, Vault 3rd, Parallel Bars 2nd, Horizontal Bar 4th, All Around 4th
Ezra Biesecker, Gainesville, Floor 1st, Rings 1st, Vault 4th, Parallel Bars 3rd, Horizontal Bar 3rd, All Around 3rd
Justin Brainard, Corinth, Floor 2nd, Pommels 1st, Rings 3rd, Vault 1st, Parallel Bars 4th, Horizontal Bars 2nd, All Around 1st
McCray Smart, Paradise, Floor 4th, Pommel Horse 4th, Rings 5th, Parallel Bars 1st, Horizontal Bar 1st, All Around 2nd

Level 6 Division 2:

Xander Brage, Denton, Floor 2nd, Pommels 1st, Rings 2nd, Vault 2nd, Parallel Bars, 1st, Horizontal Bar 2nd, All Around 2nd
Yubin Layman, Corinth, Floor 5th, Pommels 1st, Rings 2nd, Vault 3rd, Parallel Bars 1st, Horizontal Bar 2nd, All Around 5th
Carter Robinson, Haslet, Floor 4th, Pommels 4th, Rings 2nd, Vault 4th, Parallel Bars 4th, Horizontal Bar 2nd, All Around 4th
Will Russell, Denton, Floor 1st, Pommels 2nd, Rings 1st, Vault 1st, Parallel Bars 2nd, Horizontal Bar 1st, All Around 1st


Level 7 Division 2:

Jackson Sembroski, Denton, Floor 1st, Pommels 1st, Rings 1st, Vault 1st, Parallel Bars 1st, Hi Bar 1st, All Around 1st

Level 10 (15-16 years old):

Will Kudlac, Pilot Point, Floor 2nd, Horizontal Bar 1st, All Around 5th           

 

For more information, please contact Ryan Turney, Head Coach, Director at (940) 484-4900, or e-mail at Ryan.Turney@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 29 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest

ACHIEVERS GIRLS OPTIONAL GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETE AT FRIENDS OF ACHIEVERS INVITATIONAL

 

Lake Dallas, Texas  –  The Achiever’s optional girls team had their 5th competition of this season at our very own FOA Invitational. Achievers hosts this meet every year and the girls had some great performances.
Gold Medals were won at this competition by Avery Futrell. Highlights at the meet go to Avery for having a great comeback from an injury and taking 1st on Beam Floor and the All Around. Our Level 8 team also took 2nd place for the first time this season, way to go ladies!
The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics team will be the Texas Tough Challenge in Dallas, Texas February 26-28. Good luck Girls! 

COMPETITION RESULTS:

Level 5 Jr A Division:
Alaina Roberts, Denton, Vault 4th, Bars 3rd, Beam 4th, Floor 3rd, All-Around 2nd
Jolie Burr, Denton, Bars 4th, Beam 5th, All-Around 6th
Marlee Tibbels, Decatur, Vault 5th, Bars 5th, Floor 5th, All-Around 8th
Madalyn Gonzalez, Corinth, Beam 3rd, Floor 4th, All-Around 3rd 

Level 6 Jr A Division:
Emersen Settlemire, Denton, Vault 5th, Bars 8th, Beam 4th, Floor 6th, All-Around 5th 

Level 6 Jr B Division:
Hannah Arujo, Argyle, Vault 11th, Bars 8th, Beam 11th, Floor 12th, All-Around 12th 

Level 6 Jr C Division:
Anderson Terry, Valley View, Vault 10th, Bars 11th, Beam 3rd, Floor 7th, All-Around 9th 

Level 6 Sr B Division:
Elleson Cozart, Lantana, Vault 3rd, Bars, Beam 7th, Floor 5th, All-Around 5th
Emma Gonzalez, Corinth, Vault 11th, Bars 4th, Beam 8th, Floor 8th, All-Around 8th 

Level 7 Jr A Division:
Isabelle Escobedo, Sanger, Vault 6th, Beam 6th, All-Around 7th
Isabella McCarty, Argyle, Vault 3rd, Bars 5th, Beam 7th, Floor 7th, All-Around 4th

Level 7 Jr B Division:
Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, Bars 4th, Beam 5th, Floor 6th, All-Around 5th
Norah Collins, Highland Village, Beam 8th, All-Around 9th
Audrey Collins, Highland Village, Vault 2nd, Bars 3rd, Beam 3rd, Floor 2nd, All-Around 2nd
Tatum Traylor, Denton, Bars 6th, Beam 3rd, Floor 3rd, AA 4th 

Level 8 Jr A Division:
Summer Terrill, Flower Mound, Vault 5th, Beam 3rd, All-Around 4th 

Level 8 Jr B Division:
Piper Gow, Lantana, Vault 2nd, Bars 3rd, AA 3rd
Avery Futrell, Lantana, Vault 3rd, Bars 3rd, Beam 1st, Floor 1st, All-Around 1st 

Level 9 Jr B Division:
Kaden Weatherly, Sanger, Vault 3rd, Bars 6th, Beam 4th, Floor 8th, All-Around 4th
Sophie Salvatori, Lantana, Bars 2nd 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 29 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Level 9 Kaden Weatherly – 2nd place finish on the Uneven bars at he WOGA Classic

ACHIEVERS GIRLS OPTIONAL GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETES AT WOGA CLASSIC

Frisco, Texas The Achiever’s USAG girls gymnastics team had their 4th competition of this season at the WOGA Classic. This was a huge meet and was held at the Star where the Dallas Cowboys practice. Close to 3,000 gymnasts from all over the US competed in the prestigious competition.  The Achievers girls held their own, made the podium on several events  and made some great improvements!

1st place, gold medals were won at this competition by Audrey Collins, Amy Tanner, and Isabella McCarty. Highlights at the meet go to Amy Tanner on Vault, Isabella McCarty on Beam and Bars, Kaden Weatherly on Floor, and Audrey Collins on Beam, Floor, Bars, and All Around. Also, our level 7 team placed 2nd in a highly contested team competition. 

The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics team will be our very own meet, The FOA Invitational in Lake Dallas, Texas February 19-21. Good luck Girls!

COMPETITION RESULTS:


Level 6, Jr B Division:
Anderson Terry, Valley View, Floor 6th

Level 6, Sr A Division:
Elleson Cozart, Lantana, All-Around 8th

Level 7, Jr A Division:
Isabelle Escobedo, Sanger, Floor 5th
Isabella McCarty, Argyle, Vault 6th, Bars 2nd, Beam 1st

Level 7, Jr B Division:
Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, Floor 3rd, All-Around 10th
Norah Collins, Highland Village, Bars 5th, Beam 3rd, Floor 6th, All-Around 4th
Audrey Collins, Highland Village, Vault 4th, Bars 1st, Beam 1st, Floor 2nd, All-around 1st

Level 7 Sr  Division
Amy Tanner, Argyle, Vault 1st, Beam 4th, All-Around  6th

Level 8 Jr B Division:
Piper Gow, Lantana, Bars 8th

Level 8 Sr Division:
Avery Futrell, Lantana, Bars 7th, Beam 4th 

Level 9, Jr B Division:
Kaden Weatherly, Sanger, Vault 3rd, Bars 2nd,  Beam 3rd, Floor 2nd,  All-Around 4th

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 29 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Level 10 Pre-Meet line up L-R Brahm Matzo, Will Weiper, Slayden Martin Will Kudlac, Colby Aranda – Coach Ryan Turney

ACHIEVERS BOYS GYMNASTICS TEAM KICK OFF THEIR SEASON  AT THE VALERI LIUKIN INVITATIONAL

Gymnasts Achieve over 40 Top 5 Placements. 

DENTON, TX – Nineteen gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center Boys Team competed in the 2021 Valeri Liukin Invitational held at the Frisco Star in Frisco, TX.

This was the first meet of the season for the boys since last competing 11 months ago. The boys team kicked off the season on a high note with 12 first place finishes as well as a third-place team placement for level five.

The boys next meet will be the Horton Challenge on February 12-14 at the Fort Worth Convention Center.

Meet Results

Level 4 Division 2:
Leiter Hagemann, Ponder, Floor 5th
Talon Templet, Denton, Rings 1st, Vault 3rd, Parallel Bars 5th 

Level 5 Division 2:
Grant Baker, Burneyville, Pommel Horse 2nd, Rings 4th, Parallel Bars 3rd, High Bars 5th, All Around 4th
Ezra Biesecker, Gainesville, Floor 4th, Vault 5th
Justin Brainard, Corinth, Floor 2nd, Pommel Horse 1st, Rings 3rd, Parallel Bars 4th, All Around 1st
McCray Smart, Paradise, Floor 1st, Rings 2nd, Parallel Bars 2nd, High Bar 1st, All Around 2nd 

Level 6 Division 2:
Xander Brage, Denton, Pommel Horse 1st, Vault 5th
Yubin Layman, Corinth, Pommel Horse 2nd, Rings 2nd
Carter Robinson, Haslet, Floor 4th, Pommel Horse 4th, Rings 1st, Vault 4th, High Bar 2nd, All Around 3rd
Will Russell, Denton, Rings 4th, Parallel bars 3rd, High Bar 3rd, All Around 5th 

Level 7 Division 2:
Jackson Sembroski, Denton, Floor 3rd, Pommel Horse 1st, Rings 1st, Vault 3rd, Parallel Bars 1st, High Bars 1st, All Around 1st 

Level 9:
Isaac Griffin, Double Oak, Vault 5th   

Level 10 (15-16 years old):
Will Kudlac, Pilot Point, Vault 5th
Colby Aranda, Grapevine, Floor 3rd, Pommel Horse 3rd, High Bar 3rd


For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 29 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Level 7 gymnast Audrey Collins and coach Abby Milliet after receiving a perfect 10.0 on floor exercise at the Empire Invitational.

ACHIEVERS GIRLS OPTIONAL TEAM  COMPETES AT EMPIRE INVITATIONAL

Grapevine, Texas The Achiever’s optional girls team competed in their 3rd competition of this season and wow it did not disappoint. Our very own Level 7 Audrey Collins earned herself a perfect 10.0 on floor exercise!  This was the first ever perfect 10 scored by an Achievers optional gymnast since the gym began USA Gymnastics competition 29 years ago. Gold Medals were also won at this  competition by Audrey Collins, Jesslyn Porter, and Isabella McCarty.

Highlights at the meet go to our level 7 team including Tatum Traylor, Audrey & Norah Collins, Isabelle Escobedo, Isabella McCarty, Shelbie Donaldson, Chelsie Freed, and Amy Tanner, who swept the awards stand and took 1st, 2nd, and 3rd in all around. Also, Level 9 Kaden Weatherly placed  2nd on bars, beam, and AA, and 3rd on vault.
Both the Level 7 and Level 8h team placed a closed 2nd in the team competition.

The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics team is The WOGA Classic in Frisco, Texas February 5-7. Good luck Girls! 

COMPETITION RESULTS:

Level 6,Jr B Division:
Anderson Terry, Valley View, Bars 8th, Beam 3rd, Floor 5th, All-Around 5th 


Level 6,Sr A Division:
Elleson Cozart, Lantana, Vault 4th, Bars 3d, Beam 8th, All-Around 6th
Emma Gonzalez, Corinth, Bars 9th, All-Around 8th

Level 7, Jr A Division:
Isabelle Escobedo, Sanger, Vault 4th, Bars 6th, All-Around 6th
Isabella McCarty, Argyle, Vault 1st, Bars 2nd, Beam 4th, Floor 4th, All-Around 3rd

Level 7, Jr B Division:
Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, Vault 5th, Bars 2nd, Beam 6th, Floor 5th, All-Around 5th
Norah Collins, Highland Village, Vault 3rd, Bars 5th, Beam 2nd, All-Around 3rd
Audrey Collins, Highland Village, Vault 1st, Bars 1st, Beam 1st, Floor 1ST, All-Around 1st
Tatum Traylor, Denton, Vault 3rd, Beam 3rd, Floor 2nd, All-Around 2nd

Level 7 Sr A Division
Chelsie Freed, Lewisville, All-Around 10th
Amy Tanner, Argyle, Vault 4th, All-Around 9th

Level 8 Jr A Division:
Jesslyn Porter, Crossroads, Vault 5th, Bars 3rd, Beam 1st, All-Around 3rd
Summer Terrill, Flower Mound, Vault 4th, Bars 5th, Beam 3rd, All-Around 5th

Level 8 Jr B Division:
Piper Gow, Lantana, Vault 3rd, Bars 4th, Beam 3rd, All-Around 3rd 

Level 9, Jr B Division:
Kaden Weatherly, Sanger, Vault 3rd, Bars 2nd Beam 2nd, All-Around 2nd
Sophie Salvatori, Lantana, AA 5th

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 29 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.