News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Level 8 State – (L-R) Coach Peyton Fowler Coach Frank Kudlac, Izzy Escobedo Izzy McCarty

ACHIEVERS GIRLS LEVEL 8 OPTIONAL GYMNASTS COMPETE AT STATE COMPETITION

Lubbock, Texas– The Level 8 Achiever’s gymnasts, Izzy McCarty & Izzy Escobedo had their last competition of regular season this past weekend.
The level 8 state meet was hosted by Rock Solid in Lubbock, and gymnasts from all over Texas competed in this competition. Both girls gave their best effort and had an impressive competition.
Season high scores were achieved by both gymnasts, and both earned a spot to advance to the Regional competition to be held in Estes Park, Colorado, April 8/9/10th.
The weekend finished with hitting 8 out of the 8 routines performed. Way to go Achievers!
The next competition for the Achievers girls’ gymnastics team will be the Level 6 state competition in Houston, Texas on March 19/20th.
Good luck Girls! 

COMPETITION RESULTS: 

Level 8 Jr A3:
Izzy McCarty, Argyle, Vault 7th, Bars 8th, Beam 8th, Floor 9th, All-Around 7thh

Izzy Escobedo, Sanger, Vault 7th, Bars 10th, beam 12th, Floor 13th, All-Around 13th

 For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com.

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 30 years serving the Denton and North Texas community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers First place Xcel Silver Team (L-R) Lily Hightshoe, Hadley Allen, Makenna Richard, Paisley Elrod, Avery Miller, and Belleange Jean-Louis

ACHIEVERS TAAF GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETES AT HULA FEST IN IRVING, TX

Gymnasts Achieve 30 Top 5 Placements 

DENTON, TX – TAAF gymnasts from Achievers Gymnastics Center competed at the Hula Fest competition hosted by Irving Gymnastics in Irving, TX. Several girls hit their highest all-around scores of their season at this meet, and the Level 6 and Xcel Silver teams won first as a team!

With the season winding down, the Achievers TAAF/XCEL team have 2 more competitions before they compete in their state competition.
The next meet will be held at Classic Gymnastics in North Richland Hills, TX on March 26/27.

Meet Results

XCEL BRONZE
Emma Ewing, Ponder, 18th Vault, 10th Bars, 4th Beam, 6th Floor, 7th All Around
Amelia Hetler, North Lake, 31st Vault, 30th Bars, 16th Beam, 18th Floor, 29th All Around
Kyleigh Wright, Denton, 28th Vault, 22nd Bars, 10th Beam, 15th Floor, 20th All Around 

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 5
Hadley Allen, Denton, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 3rd Beam, 6th Floor, 1st All Around
Paisley Elrod, Shady Shores, 14th Vault, 15th Bars, 12th Beam, 9th Floor, 12th All Around 

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 4
Lily Hightshoe, Justin, 7th Vault, 4th Bars, 3rd Beam, 4th Floor, 5th All Around 

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 2
Belleange Jean-Louis, Denton, 2nd Vault, 3rd Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All Around
Avery Miller, Aubrey, 8th Vault, 6th Bars, 3rd Beam, 5th Floor, 6th All Around
MaKenna Richard, Argyle, 3rd Vault, 1st Bars, 6th Beam, 6th Floor, 4th All Around 

XCEL GOLD, DIVISION 3
Aubrey VanIngen, Denton, 8th Vault, 3rd Bars, 2nd Beam, 16th Floor, 5th All Around
Kailey Riley, Valley View, 15th Vault, 5th Bars, 3rd Beam, 11th Floor, 8th All Around 

XCEL GOLD, DIVISION 2
Brooke Garcia, Corinth, 2nd Vault, 8th Bars, 8th Beam, 8th Floor, 8th All Around 

XCEL DIAMOND
Taylor Dossett, Corinth, 4th Vault, 4th Bars, 2nd Beam, 4th Floor, 3rd All Around
Taryn Walimaa, Hickory Creek, 3rd Vault, 3rd Bars, 3rd Beam, 5th Floor, 5th All Around 

LEVEL 6, DIVISON 3
Hadley Thompson, Lantana, 7th Vault, 7th Bars, 4th Beam, 3rd Floor, 6th All Around
Brenna Morrow, Highland Village, 10th Bars, 10th Beam
Emily Wegner, Keller, 6th Vault, 5th Bars, 9th Beam, 5th Floor, 7th All Around

LEVEL 6, DIVISION 2
Astrid Giron, Lantana, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 3rd Beam, 3rd Floor, 2nd All Around 

LEVEL 7, DIVISION 2
Sophie LaFlamme, Denton, 6th Vault, 2nd Bars, 7th Beam, 2nd Floor, 5th All Around
Kinsey Stephens, Lantana, 9th Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All Around 

LEVEL 7, DIVISION 1
Ella Klingele, Denton, 6th Vault, 5th Bars, 5th Beam, 5th Floor, 6th All Around

For more information, please contact Michael White, Head Coach, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Michael.White@achieversgymnastics.com. Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 30 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Level 7 Shelbie Donaldson Rose City All-Around Champion Sr B Division.

ACHIEVERS GIRLS OPTIONAL GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETES AT ROSE CITY CLASSIC

Tyler, Texas– The Achiever’s girls’ team competed in their final regular season competition of the spring 2022 season; the Rose City Classic in Tyler, hosted at the Oil Palace by Texas East Gymnastics.           Over 1200 athletes from the region competed in this competition. This was the last competition of regular season before the team competes at state, regional, and westerns.  The team did an outstanding job performing at this competition, 11 personal best all-around scores were achieved.
1st place Gold Medals were won at this competition by Level 7 Shelbie Donaldson for bars, beam and all-around, and Level 6 Maddie Gonzalez for beam.
The next competition for the Achievers girls Gymnastics team will be the Level 8 State competition in Lubbock, Texas at Rock Solid Gymnastics March 11-13.
Good luck Girls! 

COMPETITION RESULTS: (Top 8 placements) 

Level 6, Jr. B Division:
Madalyn Gonzalez, Denton, 4th Vault, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor, 3rd All Around
Hannah Arujo, Argyle, 6th Bars, 4th Beam

Level 7, Jr. A Division:
Emersen Settlemire, Denton, 8th Vault, 7th Beam 

Level 7 Jr. B Division:
Nailah Chatman, Denton, 8th Vault, 8th Bars, 5th Beam, 8thFloor 

Level 7 Jr C Division:
Jolie Burr, Denton, 6th Bars 

Level 7 Sr. A Division:
Brynlee Dark, Lantana,7th Vault, 6th Bars, 5th Beam, 6th All Around
Anderson Terry, Valley View, 5th, 7th Floor
Sadie Tittle, Highland Village, 8th Beam, 5th Floor, 8th All Around 

Level 7 Sr B Division:
Alaina Roberts, Denton, 7th Vault, 8thBars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor, 7th All Around
Chelsie Freed, 8th vault, 8th Beam, 7th Floor, 8th All Around
Elleson Cozart, Lantana, 7th Bars, 8th Floor
Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, 6thVault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 4th Floor, 1st All Around
Emery Darrow, Coppell, 5th Vault, 4th Bars, 7th Beam, 2nd Floor, 4th All Around

 

Level 7 Sr C Division:
Cami Rugg, Highland Village, Bars 8th, Beam 6th, Floor 6th, All Around 8th 

Level 8, Jr. A Division:
Isabella McCarty, Argyle, Vault 6th, Bars 6th, Beam 7th, Floor 7th, All-Around 7th

Level 8, Jr. B Division:
Isabelle Escobedo, Sanger, Vault 8th, Beam 8th, Floor 3rd 

Level 9, Jr. B Division:
Elena Miller, Flower Mound, Beam 7th, Floor 7th
Piper Gow, Lantana, 2nd Vault, 6th Bars, 8th Beam, 6th Floor, 7th All Around 

Level 9 Sr A Division:
Avery Futrell, Lantana, 7th Vault, 8th Bars, 8th Floor
Addison Willis, Denton 8th Beam 

Level 9, Sr. B Division:
Sophie Salvatori, Lantana, 3rd Vault, 6th Bars, 3rd Beam3rd Floor, 2nd All Around 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 30 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

 

 

Gravatar

ACHIEVERS GIRLS OPTIONAL GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETES AT ROSE CITY CLASSIC

Tyler, Texas– The Achiever’s girls’ team competed in their final regular season competition of the spring 2022 season; the Rose City Classic in Tyler, hosted at the Oil Palace by Texas East Gymnastics.           Over 1200 athletes from the region competed in this competition. This was the last competition of regular season before the team competes at state, regional, and westerns.  The team did an outstanding job performing at this competition, 11 personal best all-around scores were achieved.
1st place Gold Medals were won at this competition by Level 7 Shelbie Donaldson for bars, beam and all-around, and Level 6 Maddie Gonzalez for beam.
The next competition for the Achievers girls Gymnastics team will be the Level 8 State competition in Lubbock, Texas at Rock Solid Gymnastics March 11-13.
Good luck Girls! 

COMPETITION RESULTS: (Top 8 placements) 

Level 6, Jr. B Division:
Madalyn Gonzalez, Denton, 4th Vault, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor, 3rd All Around
Hannah Arujo, Argyle, 6th Bars, 4th Beam

Level 7, Jr. A Division:
Emersen Settlemire, Denton, 8th Vault, 7th Beam 

Level 7 Jr. B Division:
Nailah Chatman, Denton, 8th Vault, 8th Bars, 5th Beam, 8thFloor 

Level 7 Jr C Division:
Jolie Burr, Denton, 6th Bars 

Level 7 Sr. A Division:
Brynlee Dark, Lantana,7th Vault, 6th Bars, 5th Beam, 6th All Around
Anderson Terry, Valley View, 5th, 7th Floor
Sadie Tittle, Highland Village, 8th Beam, 5th Floor, 8th All Around 

Level 7 Sr B Division:
Alaina Roberts, Denton, 7th Vault, 8thBars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor, 7th All Around
Chelsie Freed, 8th vault, 8th Beam, 7th Floor, 8th All Around
Elleson Cozart, Lantana, 7th Bars, 8th Floor
Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, 6thVault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 4th Floor, 1st All Around
Emery Darrow, Coppell, 5th Vault, 4th Bars, 7th Beam, 2nd Floor, 4th All Around

 

Level 7 Sr C Division:
Cami Rugg, Highland Village, Bars 8th, Beam 6th, Floor 6th, All Around 8th 

Level 8, Jr. A Division:
Isabella McCarty, Argyle, Vault 6th, Bars 6th, Beam 7th, Floor 7th, All-Around 7th

Level 8, Jr. B Division:
Isabelle Escobedo, Sanger, Vault 8th, Beam 8th, Floor 3rd 

Level 9, Jr. B Division:
Elena Miller, Flower Mound, Beam 7th, Floor 7th
Piper Gow, Lantana, 2nd Vault, 6th Bars, 8th Beam, 6th Floor, 7th All Around 

Level 9 Sr A Division:
Avery Futrell, Lantana, 7th Vault, 8th Bars, 8th Floor
Addison Willis, Denton 8th Beam 

Level 9, Sr. B Division:
Sophie Salvatori, Lantana, 3rd Vault, 6th Bars, 3rd Beam3rd Floor, 2nd All Around 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 30 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

 

 

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Level 7 Shelbie Donaldson Rose City All-Around Champion Sr B Division.

ACHIEVERS GIRLS OPTIONAL GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETES AT ROSE CITY CLASSC

Tyler, Texas– The Achiever’s girls’ team competed in their final regular season competition of the spring 2022 season; the Rose City Classic in Tyler, hosted at the Oil Palace by Texas East Gymnastics.           Over 1200 athletes from the region competed in this competition. This was the last competition of regular season before the team competes at state, regional, and westerns.  The team did an outstanding job performing at this competition, 11 personal best all-around scores were achieved.
1st place Gold Medals were won at this competition by Level 7 Shelbie Donaldson for bars, beam and all-around, and Level 6 Maddie Gonzalez for beam.
The next competition for the Achievers girls Gymnastics team will be the Level 8 State competition in Lubbock, Texas at Rock Solid Gymnastics March 11-13.
Good luck Girls! 

COMPETITION RESULTS: (Top 8 placements) 

Level 6, Jr. B Division:
Madalyn Gonzalez, Denton, 4th Vault, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor, 3rd All Around
Hannah Arujo, Argyle, 6th Bars, 4th Beam

Level 7, Jr. A Division:
Emersen Settlemire, Denton, 8th Vault, 7th Beam 

Level 7 Jr. B Division:
Nailah Chatman, Denton, 8th Vault, 8th Bars, 5th Beam, 8th Floor 

Level 7 Jr C Division:
Jolie Burr, Denton, 6th Bars 

Level 7 Sr. A Division:
Brynlee Dark, Lantana,7th Vault, 6th Bars, 5th Beam, 6th All Around
Anderson Terry, Valley View, 5th, 7th Floor
Sadie Tittle, Highland Village, 8th Beam, 5th Floor, 8th All Around 

Level 7 Sr B Division:
Alaina Roberts, Denton, 7th Vault, 8th Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor, 7th All Around
Chelsie Freed, 8th vault, 8th Beam, 7th Floor, 8th All Around
Elleson Cozart, Lantana, 7th Bars, 8th Floor
Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, 6thVault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 4th Floor, 1st All Around
Emery Darrow, Coppell, 5th Vault, 4th Bars, 7th Beam, 2nd Floor, 4th All Around

 

Level 7 Sr C Division:
Cami Rugg, Highland Village, Bars 8th, Beam 6th, Floor 6th, All Around 8th 

Level 8, Jr. A Division:
Isabella McCarty, Argyle, Vault 6th, Bars 6th, Beam 7th, Floor 7th, All-Around 7th

Level 8, Jr. B Division:
Isabelle Escobedo, Sanger, Vault 8th, Beam 8th, Floor 3rd 

Level 9, Jr. B Division:
Elena Miller, Flower Mound, Beam 7th, Floor 7th
Piper Gow, Lantana, 2nd Vault, 6th Bars, 8th Beam, 6th Floor, 7th All Around 

Level 9 Sr A Division:
Avery Futrell, Lantana, 7th Vault, 8th Bars, 8th Floor
Addison Willis, Denton 8th Beam 

Level 9, Sr. B Division:
Sophie Salvatori, Lantana, 3rd Vault, 6th Bars, 3rd Beam3rd Floor, 2nd All Around 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 30 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

 

 

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Justin Brainard performs on the Horizonal bar at the Horton Challenge while being coached by Achievers Head Coach, Ryan Turney.

 ACHIEVERS BOYS’ GYMNASTICS TEAM END REGULAR SEASON COMPETITION

Competing at the Horton Challenge – Fort Worth, Texas 

DENTON, TX – 16 gymnasts from Achievers Gymnastics competed at the Jonathan Horton Challenge at the Fort Worth Convention Center in Fort Worth, Texas. This competition is one of the largest gymnastics meets in the world hosting both men’s and women’s artistic gymnastics, NCAA gymnastics, and trampoline and tumbling. This competition was attended by thousands of gymnasts from all over the United States, with many of the gymnasts from Achievers placing near or at the top.

This was the boys final regular season competition of the year and many boys had season high scores and showed they are physically and mentally prepared for the State Championships. Outstanding performances were performed by Max Briggle and Hans Salazar showing the biggest improvements of the year by achieving almost 3 points higher in the All-around from their previous season bests.
Will Weiper and William Kudlac both qualified to the Junior Developmental National Championships in 2021 and have been working hard all year to try to qualify again. Slayden Martin is also in contention to qualify to the national championships for the first time.
All our athletes are working to qualify to either Regional, Western or National Championships, based on their competitive levels.
The next competition for the Achievers boys is March 12-13th at the 2022 North Texas Men's Gymnastics State Championships at Saginaw High School.

Meet Results

Level 3 Division 1: 6–8-year-old
August Bohmont-Brown, Denton, Floor 1st, Pommel Horse 9th, Vault 1st, Parallel Bars 10th, Horizontal Bars 10th, All Around 8th
Ashton Baker, Denton, Horizontal Bar 6th 

Level 4 Division 1: 9–10-year-old
Hans Salazar, Denton, Pommel Horse 9th, Vault 2nd, Horizontal Bars 10th 

Level 5 Division 1: 11–13-year-old
Justin Brainard, Corinth, Floor 4th, Pommel Horse, Rings 4th, Vault 8th, Parallel Bars 2nd, All Around 2nd
Ezra Biesecker, Gainesville,Floor 6th, Rings 6th, Vault 5th
Max Briggle, Denton, Floor 2nd, Pommel Horse 3rd, Vault 4th, Parallel Bars 7th, Horizontal Bar 9th, All Around 3rd 

Level 6 Division 1: 10–11-year-old
Yubin Layman, Corinth, Floor 6th, Pommel Horse 3rd, Rings 6th, Vault 5th, Parallel Bars 6th, Horizontal 6th, All Around 6th
Will Russell, Denton, Pommel Horse 10th, Horizontal Bar 8th 

Level 7: 12–14-year-old
Corbin Wood, Decatur, Floor 5th, Pommel Horse 2nd, Rings 7th, Vault 3rd, All Around 7th 

Level 10: 16–19-year-old
Will Weiper, Corinth, floor 2nd, pommel horse 2nd, rings 7th, vault 10th, horizontal bar 3rd, all around 6th
Will Kudlac, Pilot Point, floor 9th, vault 8th, parallel bars 5th, horizontal bars 5th
Slayden Martin, Denton, Floor 7th, Pommel Horse 9th, Rings 8th, Vault 10th, Parallel Bars 7th, Horizontal Bar 8th, All Around 7th 


For more information, please contact Ryan Turney, Head Coach, Boys Team Program at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Ryan.Turney@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 30 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages. 

Gravatar

 ACHIEVERS BOYS’ GYMNASTICS TEAM END REGULAR SEASON COMPETITION

Competing at the Horton Challenge – Fort Worth, Texas 

DENTON, TX – 16 gymnasts from Achievers Gymnastics competed at the Jonathan Horton Challenge at the Fort Worth Convention Center in Fort Worth, Texas. This competition is one of the largest gymnastics meets in the world hosting both men’s and women’s artistic gymnastics, NCAA gymnastics, and trampoline and tumbling. This competition was attended by thousands of gymnasts from all over the United States, with many of the gymnasts from Achievers placing near or at the top.

This was the boys final regular season competition of the year and many boys had season high scores and showed they are physically and mentally prepared for the State Championships. Outstanding performances were performed by Max Briggle and Hans Salazar showing the biggest improvements of the year by achieving almost 3 points higher in the All-around from their previous season bests.
Will Weiper and William Kudlac both qualified to the Junior Developmental National Championships in 2021 and have been working hard all year to try to qualify again. Slayden Martin is also in contention to qualify to the national championships for the first time.
All our athletes are working to qualify to either Regional, Western or National Championships, based on their competitive levels.
The next competition for the Achievers boys is March 12-13th at the 2022 North Texas Men's Gymnastics State Championships at Saginaw High School.

Meet Results

Level 3 Division 1: 6–8-year-old
August Bohmont-Brown, Denton, Floor 1st, Pommel Horse 9th, Vault 1st, Parallel Bars 10th, Horizontal Bars 10th, All Around 8th
Ashton Baker, Denton, Horizontal Bar 6th 

Level 4 Division 1: 9–10-year-old
Hans Salazar, Denton, Pommel Horse 9th, Vault 2nd, Horizontal Bars 10th 

Level 5 Division 1: 11–13-year-old
Justin Brainard, Corinth, Floor 4th, Pommel Horse, Rings 4th, Vault 8th, Parallel Bars 2nd, All Around 2nd
Ezra Biesecker, Gainesville, Floor 6th, Rings 6th, Vault 5th
Max Briggle, Denton, Floor 2nd, Pommel Horse 3rd, Vault 4th, Parallel Bars 7th, Horizontal Bar 9th, All Around 3rd 

Level 6 Division 1: 10–11-year-old
Yubin Layman, Corinth, Floor 6th, Pommel Horse 3rd, Rings 6th, Vault 5th, Parallel Bars 6th, Horizontal 6th, All Around 6th
Will Russell, Denton, Pommel Horse 10th, Horizontal Bar 8th 

Level 7: 12–14-year-old
Corbin Wood, Decatur, Floor 5th, Pommel Horse 2nd, Rings 7th, Vault 3rd, All Around 7th 

Level 10: 16–19-year-old
Will Weiper, Corinth, floor 2nd, pommel horse 2nd, rings 7th, vault 10th, horizontal bar 3rd, all around 6th
Will Kudlac, Pilot Point, floor 9th, vault 8th, parallel bars 5th, horizontal bars 5th
Slayden Martin, Denton, Floor 7th, Pommel Horse 9th, Rings 8th, Vault 10th, Parallel Bars 7th, Horizontal Bar 8th, All Around 7th 


For more information, please contact Ryan Turney, Head Coach, Boys Team Program at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Ryan.Turney@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 30 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages. 

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Metroplex Diamonds & Golds.jpeg Achievers Xcel Diamond and Gold Gymnasts ready to compete at the Metroplex Challenge (L-R) Taryn Wilimaa, Taylor Dossett, Kailey Riley Aubrey VanIngen, Brooke Garcia

ACHIEVERS TAAF / XCEL GYMNASTICS TEAMS COMPETE AT THE METROPLEX CHALLENGE IN FORT WORTH

Gymnasts Achieve 75 Top 5 Placements 

DENTON, TX – TAAF/XCEL gymnasts from Achievers Gymnastics Center continued their competition season at the Metroplex Challenge at the Fort Worth Convention Center. This competition is one of the largest gymnastics meets in the world hosting both men’s and women’s artistic gymnastics, NCAA gymnasts, and trampoline and tumbling. This competition was attended by thousands of gymnasts from all over the United States, with many of the gymnasts from Achievers placing near or at the top.

Gold medals were earned at this competition by Belleange Jean-Louis on vault, beam, and all around; Avery Miller on vault, bars, beam, floor, and all around; Brooke Garcia on vault; Lily Hightshoe on vault; Paisley Elrod on vault; Taylor Dossett on bars, beam, and all around; Astrid Giron on vault and bars; Britton Cline on bars, beam, and all around; Taryn Walimaa on vault and floor; Sophie LaFlamme on bars; Kinsey Stephens on beam; and lastly Emily Wegner on vault.
The next competition will “Texas Tough” to held at the Esports Stadium in Arlington, TX on February 26-27.

Meet Results

XCEL BRONZE
Emma Ewing, Ponder, 10th Vault, 17th Bars, 8th Beam, 5th Floor, 5th All Around
Amelia Hetler, North Lake, 19th Beam
Kyleigh Wright, Denton, 11th Floor

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 5
Hadley Allen, Denton, 3rd Vault, 3rd Bars, 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around
Paisley Elrod, Shady Shores, 1st Vault, 8th Bars, 4th Beam, 10th Floor, 6th All Around

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 4
MaKenna Richard, Argyle, 3rd Vault, 5th Bars, 4th Beam, 4th Floor, 2nd All Around
Lily Hightshoe, Justin, 1st Vault, 8th Bars, 10th Beam, 6th Floor, 9th All Around

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 3
Belleange Jean-Louis, Denton, 1st Vault, 8th Bars, 1st Beam, 4th Floor, 1st All Around

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 2
Avery Miller, Aubrey, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All Around

XCEL GOLD, DIVISION 3
Aubrey VanIngen, Denton, 6th Vault, 3rd Bars, 3rd Beam, 5th Floor, 4th All Around
Kailey Riley, Valley View, 3rd Vault, 4th Bars, 5th Beam, 4th Floor, 5th All Around

XCEL GOLD, DIVISION 2
Brooke Garcia, Corinth, 1st Vault, 2nd Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor, 2nd All Around

XCEL DIAMOND
Taylor Dossett, Corinth, 2nd Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor, 1st All Around
Taryn Walimaa, Hickory Creek, 1st Vault, 2nd Bars, 2nd Beam, 1st Floor, 2nd All Around 

LEVEL 6, DIVISON 3
Britton Cline, Corinth, 7th Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 5th Floor, 1st All Around
Hadley Thompson, Lantana, 3rd Vault, 7th Bars, 10th Beam, 6th Floor, 9th All Around
Brenna Morrow, Highland Village, 6th Vault, 4th Bars, 6th Beam, 4th Floor, 6th All Around
Emma Wegner, Flower Mound, 9th Vault, 9th Bars, 6th Beam, 10th Floor, 8th All Around
Emily Wegner, Keller, 1st Vault, 10th Bars, 9th Beam, 9th Floor, 10th All Around

LEVEL 6, DIVISION 2
Astrid Giron, Lantana, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around

LEVEL 7, DIVISION 2
Sophie LaFlamme, Denton, 3rd Vault, 1st Bars, 6th Beam, 3rd Floor, 3rd All Around
Kinsey Stephens, Lantana, 5th Vault, 4th Bars, 1st Beam, 5th Floor, 5th All Around

LEVEL 7, DIVISION 1
Ella Klingele, Denton, 3rd Vault, 2nd Bars, 3rd Beam, 3rd Floor, 3rd All Around 

For more information, please contact Michael White, Head Coach, TAAF Team Program at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Michael.White@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 30 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Jackson Sembroski competes on the still rings at the Liukin Invitational under the watchful eyes of Head Coach Ryan Turney

ACHIEVERS BOYS’ GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETES AT THE LIUKIN INVITATIONAL 

DENTON, TX – Seventeen gymnasts from Achievers Gymnastics competed at the Valeri Liukin International Invitational at the Ford Star Center in Frisco, Texas. Over 1800 boys across the USA and foreign countries participated in the prestigious event.

This was the boys fourth competition of the year for the Achievers team, and they continue to show improvements with many achieving season high scores.

The Achievers boys’ team is preparing for the postseason meets with only one regular season competition remaining. All the Achievers athletes hope to qualify to either State, Regional, Western or National Championships, based on their levels. 

The next and final regular season meet for the Achievers team is the Horton Challenge at the Fort Worth Convention Center on Feb 17-20th.Meet Results

TEAM:
Level 3 - 3rd place 

INDIVIDUAL: (top 10 finishers) 

Level 3 Division 1: 6–8-year-old
August Bohmont-Brown, Denton, Floor 5th, Horizontal Bar 7th, All Around 10th
Kade Tirman, Denton, Pommel Horse 10th, Vault 1st, Parallel Bars 10th
Ashton Baker, Denton, Rings 10th, Horizontal Bar 8th 

Level 4 Division 1: 9–10-year-old
Hans Salazar, Denton, Floor 9th, Pommel Horse 7th, Rings 3rd, Vault 7th, Parallel Bars 9th, Horizontal Bars 7th 

Level 5 Division 1: 11–13-year-old
Justin Brainard, Corinth, Pommel Horse 1st, Rings 6th, vault 6th, Parallel bars 4th, Horizontal bar 7th, all around 7th
Ezra Biesecker, Gainesville,Floor 4th, Rings 5th, Vault 9th, Horizontal bar 8th
Max Briggle, Denton, Floor 5th, Pommel Horse 8th, Rings 9th, Vault 2nd, Parallel bars 10th, Horizontal Bar 2nd, All Around 9th 

Level 6 Division 1: 10–11-year-old
Yubin Layman, Corinth, Floor 7th, Pommel Horse 7th, Rings 5th, Vault 7th, Parallel Bars 7th, Horizontal 7th, All Around 7th
Will Russell, Denton, Floor 8th, Pommel Horse 8th, Rings 8th, Vault 8th, Parallel Bars 7th, Horizontal 6th, All Around 8th 

Level 7: 12–14-year-old
Corbin Wood, Decatur, Rings 10th, Vault 10th 

Level 10: 16–19-year-old
Will Weiper, Corinth, floor 5th, pommel horse 9th, ring 7th, parallel bars 8th, horizontal bar 7th, all around 7th
Will Kudlac, Pilot Point, floor 10th, vault 5th, parallel bars 2nd, horizontal bars 4th 


For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 30 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Level 6s preparing for bars: (L-R) Hannah Arujo and Madalyn Gonzalez.

ACHIEVERS GIRLS’ OPTIONAL GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETES AT 4th MEET OF THE SEASON AT THE WOGA CLASSIC 

Frisco, TX – Level 6-9 gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center continued their competitive season at the WOGA Classic. This prestigious competition was held at the Ford Center in Frisco with over 3,500 athletes from all over the USA and several foreign countries participating.

1st Place gold medals were won at this competition by Madalyn Gonzalez  (level 6 Beam and All-Around), Nailah Chatman (level 7 Vault, Floor, and All-Around), and Brynlee Dark (level 7 Beam). The Achievers team now has a couple weeks before their next meet as regular season winds down.

The next competition for the Achievers gymnastics team is the Texas Tough Meet in Arlington, Texas on February 25-27. 

Meet Results 

Level 6, Jr. B Division:
Madalyn Gonzalez, Denton, 4th Vault, 7th Bars, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor, 1st All Around
Hannah Arujo, Argyle, 12th Vault, 9th Bars, 5th Beam, 9th Floor, 8th All Around

 Level 7, Jr. A Division:
Emersen Settlemire, Denton, 12th Vault, 6th Bars, 7th Beam,10th Floor, 8th All-Around
Claire Ewing, Denton, 7th Vault, 9th Bars, 14th Beam, 4th Floor, 10th All-Around 

Level 7 Jr. B Division:
Nailah Chatman, Denton, 1st Vault, 5th Bars, 8th Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All-Around
Sadie Tittle, Highland Village, 10th Vault, 14th Bars, 7th Beam, 4th Floor, 11th All Around
Jolie Burr, Denton, 12th Vault, 9th Bars, 10th Beam,14th Floor, 11th All Around 

Level 7 Sr. A Division:
Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, 7thVault, 10th Bars, 12th Beam, 3rd Floor, 7th All Around
Emery Darrow, Coppell,12th Vault, 12th Bars, 6th Beam, 9th Floor, 8th All Around.
Brynlee Dark, Lantana,4th Vault, 2nd Bars, 1st Beam, 18th Floor, 10th All Around
Alaina Roberts, Denton, 12th Vault, 15th Bars, 10th Beam, 5th Floor, 13th All Around
Chelsie Freed, ,18th vault, 12th Bars, 5th Beam, 8th Floor, 14th All Around
Anderson Terry, Valley View, 13th Vault, 11th Bars, 11th Beam, 4th Floor, 14th All Around
Elleson Cozart, Lantana, 9th Vault, 4th Bars, 18th Beam,12th Floor, 15th All Around 

Level 8, Jr. A Division:
Isabella McCarty, Argyle, 8th Vault, 12th Bars, 15th Beam, 12th Floor, 13th All Around
Isabelle Escobedo, Sanger, 16th Vault, 17th Bars, 10th Beam,15th Floor, 16th All Around 

Level 9, Jr. B Division:
Piper Gow, Lantana, 9th Vault, 10th Bars, 13th Beam, 11th Floor, 9th All Around 

Level 9, Sr. A Division:
Sophie Salvatori, Lantana, 3rd Vault, 2nd Bars, 3rd Beam, 10th Floor, 2nd All Around
Avery Futrell, Lantana, 6th Vault, 9th Bars, 12th Beam, 13th Floor, 8th All Around
Addison Willis, Denton 10th Beam, 8th Floor. 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 30 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.