News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
TAAF Level 4 Team award

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTICS TAAF TEAM SHOWS STRONG START TO SEASON

Gymnasts achieve 55 Top 3 Placements and 106 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s GymnasticsCenter competed in the 7TH Annual Boerne TAAF Qualifier held at BoerneGymnasticsCenter in Boerne, Texas, on January 28, 2017. This competition was attended by many of the top TAAF gymnasts from throughout the state with many Achievers Gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

Top performances were achieved by Kandace Needum, Olivia Burns, Madalyn Williams, Jacie Thompson, Didi Aguilar, Jenna Ball, Baylee Burns, Katherine Stroud, Emma Reeves, Catherine Herry, Kennedy Laney, and Madison Simms.  Needum, from Denton, made a clean sweep of the events winning all 4 events and the All Around in Level 6 Division 3.   O. Burns of Krum, took the Gold on Vault, floor, and All Around at Level 4 Division 5.  Williams, from Denton, won Beam, Floor, and All Around at level 4 Division 7.  Thompson, from Krum, won Vault and Bars in Level 4 Division 7.  Aguilar, from Decatur, took the Gold on Vault in Level 4 Division 6.  Ball, from Krugerville, took 1st on Bars in Level 4 Division 5.  B, Burns, from Krum, won Beam at Level 4 Division 5.  Stroud, from Decatur, dominated her division by taking home the Gold on Bars, Beam, Floor, and All Around in Level 3 Division 5.  Reeves, from Decatur, took 1st on Beam and All Around in Level 3 Division 7.  Herry, from Denton, won Floor in Level 3 Division 6.  Laney, from Aubrey, took home the Gold on Floor in Level 3 Division 7.  Simms, from Boyd, placed 1st on Bars in Level 3 Division 6.

Also, the Achievers TAAF gymnasts took home 16 Silver medals as well as 14 Bronze medals.  Additionally, the Achievers Gymnastics TAAF Level 4P Large Team placed 1st, Level 3P Large Team placed 1st and the 3A Small Team placed 2nd

The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics TAAF Team is the Cupid Cup TAAF Qualifier to be held at LibertyGymnasticsAcademy in Midlothian, Texas on February 11 – 12, 2017.

RESULTS 

Level 6 Division 3: 

Kandace Needum, Denton, placed 1st on Vault, Bars, Beam, Floor, and All Around.

Level 4 Division 5:

Jenna Ball,  Krugerville, placed 1st on Bars, 2nd on Vault, Floor and All Around, 3rd on Beam.

Baylee Burns, from Krum, placed 1st on Beam, 2nd on Bars, 3rd on Vault, Floor, and All Around.

Olivia Burns, from Krum, placed 1st on Vault, Floor, and All Around, 2nd on Beam, 3rd on Bars.

Level 4 Division 6:

Didi Aguilar, placed 1st on Vault, 4th on Beam, Floor, and All Around, 5th on Bars.

Level 4 Division 7:

Jillian Beck, Lake Dallas, placed 4th on Beam, 6th on Vault and Floor, 8th on Bars and All Around.

Sofia Flores, Providence, placed 4th on Floor and All Around, 5th on Bars, 6th on Beam, 7th on Vault.

Astrid Giron, Lantana, placed 2nd on Bars, 5th on Vault, 6th All Around, 8thon Beam and Floor.

Madelyn Rockwood, Flower Mound, placed 2nd on Beam and Floor, 3rd on Vault, 5th All Around, 7th on Bars.

Jacie Thompson, Krum, placed 1st on Vault and Bars, 2nd All Around, 5th on Beam and Floor. 

Madalyn Williams, Denton, placed 1st on Beam, Floor and All Around, 3rd on Bars, 4th on Vault.

Level 3 Division 5:

Katherine Stroud, Decatur, placed 1st on Bars, Beam, Floor, and All Around, 2nd on Vault.

Level 3 Division 6:

Catherine Herry, Denton, placed 1st on Floor, 2nd on Vault, 3rd on Bars and All Around, 4th on Beam.

Madison Simms, Boyd, placed 1st on Bars, 2nd on Beam, Floor, and All Around, 3rd on Vault.

Level 3 Division 7:

Shelby Aja, Sanger, placed 4th on Bars and Floor, 5th All Around, 6th on Beam, 7th on Vault.

Lauren DeCarlo, Corinth, placed 7th on Bars, 10th on Beam.

Hannah Gless, Decatur, placed 4th on Vault, 7th on Floor, 8th on Beam, 9th on Bars and All Around.

Harper Hurley, Argyle, placed 3rd on Floor, 5th on Bars, 8th All Around, 10th on Vault.

Kennedy Laney, Aubrey, placed 1st on Floor, 3rd on Vault and All Around, 6th on Bars, 9th on Beam.

Greenley Puckett, Denton, placed 5th on Floor, 6th All Around, 7th on Beam, 8th on Bars, 9th on Vault.

Emma Reeves, Decatur, placed 1st on Beam and All Around, 2nd on Bars and Floor, 5th on Vault.

Braelyn Smith, Little Elm, placed 3rd on Bars, 4th All Around, 5th on Beam, 6th on Vault and Floor.

For more information, please contact Nick Chaimson, TAAF Director,  at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Nick.Chaimson@achieversgymnastics.com

========

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Achievers consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour

classes, Achievers Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages. 

                                                                                 ###

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest

ACHIEVERS ACTIVITY CENTER TO HOST “OLYMPIC” OPEN HOUSE & JOB FAIR

SATURDAY, AUGUST 13TH FROM 10AM-1PM

Help Celebrate Team USA’s Gold medal in Women’s Gymnastics! 

DENTON, TX – This coming Saturday, August 13th from 10am to 1pm, Achievers will celebrate 24 years helping kids achieve in the sport of gymnastics and also celebrate Team USA’s gold medal winning performance at the 2016 Rio Olympic Games. A job fair will also be held during the open house for anyone looking to help assist in the office or apply for a job coaching or teaching gymnastics or cheer.

       During the open house, visitors will be able to tour the facility, explore all the Achievers program offerings, meet the Achievers staff, and have an opportunity to try a free “hands on” experience and receive some basic instruction performing beginner level gymnastics skills.   The Achievers competitive boys and girls teams will conduct demonstrations at 10:30 and 12 noon.  In addition, free Olympic themed gifts, free Bahama bucks snow cones, and a free BBQ lunch can be enjoyed by all. (while supplies last) Parents can sign up their children for gymnastics or cheer classes during the open house to avoid the Olympic rush and secure a spot in the Achievers class system. A special discount rate will be offered for same day registration!

Several local Denton companies have teamed up with Achievers to help promote the open house and celebrate the Rio Olympic games.  Thanks to Modern Woodmen – Tim Smith, Ranchman Properties, LiFE Credit Union, Bahama Bucks, D & D Sports Medicine, Frenchy’s Lawn and Tree Service and Groggy Dog! 

            Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Achievers Activity Center consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, TAAF girl’s teams, Parkour classes, Achievers NINJA Warrior Training, summer Camps, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers Level 7 gymnast Gabby Eyeington placed 2nd on Vault at the 2016 USA Gymnastics Level 7 regional championship

ACHIEVERS LEVEL 7 GYMNAST COMPLETES SEASON ON HIGH NOTE!

Gymnast places 2nd and 3rd at Level 7 USA Gymnastics Regionals 

DENTON, TX – Gabriella Eyeington from Achiever’s GymnasticsCenter competed in the 2016 Region 3 Level 7 Championships at the University of Arkansas – Little Rock in Little Rock, Arkansas, on April 22, 2016.  This competition was attended by over 450 of the best gymnasts from Region 3, which includes gymnasts from Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Wyoming, and Texas. 

Gabriella Eyeington, from Keller, won the Silver medal (2nd place) on Vault in the Level 7 Sr. D2 age division.  Eyeington also won the Bronze (3rd place) on bars, as well as 7th on Floor and 8th in the All Around competition.  This Regional competition marks the end of the 2016 competition season for Eyeington.

 For more information, please contact Katherine Siwek, Girls Team Program Director, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at katherine.siwek@achieversgymnastics.com.

------

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Achievers consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, TAAF girl’s teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Warrior Training, Summer Camps, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers Activity Center - Best of Denton winner - five years in a row.

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTS STAND OUT AT INVITATIONAL COMPETITION!

Gymnasts Achieve 2 Titles, and 4 Top 5 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s GymnasticsCenter competed in the 2016 NCAA Championships Club Gymnastics Invitational at the Fort WorthConvention Center in Fort Worth, Texas, on March 16, 2016.  This competition held in conjunction with the NCAA Championships was attended by many of the best gymnasts from the area with Achievers Gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

1st place performances were achieved at Level 6 by Lily Hernandez from Keller and Erika Gustafson from Denton.  Additionally, a Silver medal was also earned by Hernandez.

Hernandez took top honors on Vault and 2nd on Bars in Level 6 Jr. A age division.  Gustafson earned her Gold medal on Bars in Level 6 Jr. A age division.  Also competing at this competition was Grace Askew from Denton who placed 7th on Vault in the Level 6 Child age division.  This was the culminating competition of the season for the Level 6 gymnasts.  They now begin preparation for a successful season in 2017.

 Meet Results

Level 6, Jr. A Division:

Lily Hernandez, from Keller: 1st on Vault, 2nd on Bars, 5th All Around.

Erika Gustafson, from Denton: 1st on Bars, 7th All Around.

Level 6, Child Division:

Grace Askew, from Denton: 7th on Vault, 9th All Around. 

For more information, please contact Katherine Siwek, Girls Team Program Director, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at katherine.siwek@achieversgymnastics.com.

------

            Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Achievers consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, TAAF girl’s teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Warrior Training, Summer Camps, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Katie & Coached L8 regionals.jpg Achievers Level 8 Regional All-Around Champion Katie Dooley with coaches (L-R) Nick Chaimson, Katherine Siwek & Frank Kudlac

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTS EXCEL AT USA GYMNASTICS

LEVEL 8 REGIONAL COMPETITION

Gymnasts Achieve 3 Regional Titles, 3 Silvers, and 13 Top 5 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center competed in the 2016 Level 8 Region 3 Championships on the TCU Campus in Fort Worth, Texas, on April 16-17, 2016.  This competition was attended by over 450 of the best gymnasts from Region 3, which includes gymnasts from the states of Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Wyoming, and Texas, with Achievers Gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

First place performances were achieved  by Katie Dooley from Denton and Haley O’Connor from Flower Mound.  Additionally, Silver medals were earned by Dooley, O’Connor, and Nadia Hernandez from Keller.  Bronze medals were also earned by O’Connor and Hernandez.

Dooley won top honors on Vault and in the All Around competition in Level 8 Sr. A3 age division.  She also earned her Silver medal on the Beam.  O’Connor captured the Regional title on the Vault in Level 8 Sr. D3 age division.  She also placed 2nd on Floor and All Around.  Hernandez took home the Silver on Vault in Level 8 Sr. C3 age division.  Bronze medals were earned by O’Connor on Bars in the Sr. D3 division and Hernandez on Bars in the Sr. C3 division.  This was the culminating competition of the season for the Level 8 gymnasts.  They now begin preparation for a successful season in 2017.     

Meet Results

Level 8, Sr. A3 Division:

Katie Dooley, from Denton: 1st on Vault and All Around, 2nd on Beam, 4th on Bars and Floor.

Level 8, Sr. C3 Division:

Nadia Hernandez, from Keller: 2nd on Vault, 3rd on Bars, 5th All Around, 9th on Beam and Floor.

Level 8, Sr. D3 Division:

Haley O’Connor, from Flower Mound: 1st on Vault, 2nd on Floor and All Around, 3rd on Bars, 5th on Beam. 

For more information, please contact Katherine Siwek, Girls Team Program Director, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at katherine.siwek@achieversgymnastics.com.

Achievers Gymnastics, 5 time Best of Denton winner, is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Achievers consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, TAAF girl’s teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Warrior Training, Summer Camps, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers Level 7 gymnast Gabby Eyeington. Keller, Texas 2nd Place All-Around Level 7 Texas USA Gymnastics State Championship

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTS COMPETE AT LEVEL 7 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Eyeington Qualifies to Regional Competition 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center competed in the 2016 USA Gymnastics Texas Level 7 State Championships in The Woodlands, Texas, on April 3, 2016.  This competition was attended by over 450 of the best gymnasts from Texas, with Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

Gabriella Eyeington, from Keller, won the Silver medal (2nd place) in the All Around competition in the Level 7 Sr. C3 age division.  Eyeington also qualified to the USA Gymnastics Level 7 Regional 3 Championships in Little Rock, Arkansas, on April 22-25.  Region 3 consists of gymnasts from Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Wyoming, and Texas. 

Meet Results

Level 7, Sr. C3 Division:

Gabriella Eyeington, from Keller, 2nd All Around, 6th on Bars and Beam, 9th on Vault and Floor.

Level 7, Sr. B4 Division:

Emma Wisker, from Denton, 7th on Floor, 9th on Bars, 10th on Vault, 11th All Around.

For more information, please contact Katherine Siwek, Girls Team Program Director, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at katherine.siwek@achieversgymnastics.com.

Achievers Activity Center is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Achievers Activity Center consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, TAAF girl’s teams, Parkour classes, Achievers NINJA Warrior Training, summer Camps, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Carsyn Phillips, Level 8 Sr A3 State All-Around Champion

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTS SOAR AT LEVEL 8 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS!

Gymnasts Achieve 2 State Titles, 5 Silvers, and 16 Top 5 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s GymnasticsCenter competed in the 2016 Texas Level 8 State Championships in Frisco, Texas, on March 21, 2016.  This competition was attended by over 350 of the best gymnasts from Texas, with Achievers Gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

State Championship performances were achieved at Level 8 by Carsyn Phillips from Denton and Katie Dooley from Denton. Additionally, Silver medals were earned by Dooley and Haley O’Connor from Flower Mound.  Also, Bronze medals were earned by Phillips and Nadia Hernandez from Keller.

Phillips took top honors in the All Around competition in Level 8 Sr. A3 age division.  She also earned her Bronze medal on the Vault.  Dooley captured the state title on the Balance Beam in Level 8 Sr. A3 age division.  She also took 2nd on Bars.  O’Connor earned her Silver medals on Vault, Bars, Floor and All Around, in Level 8 Sr. C3. age division.  Hernandez took home the Bronze on Bars in Level 8 Sr. C1 age division.  Also, The Achievers Level 8 Team placed 5th in the Small Team category.  Finally, Phillips, Dooley, O’Connor and Hernandez all qualified to the Level 8 Region 3 Championships next month in Fort Worth. 

The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics Level 8 Team will be the Region 3 Level 8 Championships to be held in Fort Worth, Texas, on April 15-17, 2016.  This event is earned through qualification at the State Championships.  Region 3 consists of gymnasts from the states of Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Wyoming and Texas.

Meet Results

Level 8, Sr. A3 Division:

Carsyn Phillips, from Denton: 1st All Around, 3rd on Vault, 4th on Beam, 5th on Bars, 9th on Floor.

Katie Dooley, from Denton: 1st on Beam, 2nd on Bars, 4th on Floor and All Around.

Level 8, Sr. C1 Division:

Nadia Hernandez, from Keller: 3rd on Bars, 4th on Vault, 5th All Around, 10th on Beam.

Level 8, Sr. C3 Division:

Haley O’Connor, from Flower Mound: 2nd on Vault, Bars, Floor, and All Around, 4th on Beam.

Rachel Warfield, from Aubrey, 7th on Vault and Bars.

 

For more information, please contact Katherine Siwek, Girls Team Program Director, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at katherine.siwek@achieversgymnastics.com.

------

            Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Achievers consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, TAAF girl’s teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Warrior Training, Summer Camps, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers Level 9 competitor at the Level 9 Texas State Championships. Clair Willenborg

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTS QUALIFY TO REGIONAL COMPETITION

Dennis earns Bronze Medal 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center competed in the Texas Level 9 & 10 State Championships held at the Plano Sports Center in Plano, Texas, on March 12-13, 2016.  This competition showcased the top Level 9 and 10 gymnasts from the state of Texas, with Achievers Gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

Megan Dennis, from Lewisville, earned a 3rd place bronze medal for her performance on the balance beam in Level 10, Sr. C2 Division.  In addition to her 3rd place on beam, Dennis also placed 5th All Around, 7th on Bars, 8th on Floor, 9th on vault, and qualified to the Region 3 Level 9 & 10 Championships to be held in Denver, Colorado, April 8-10, 2016.  Another Level 10, Emily Milliet, from Denton competed as a specialist on the balance beam and placed 7th in the Sr C2 Division.

Claire Willenborg from Highland Village, placed 5th on floor in Level 9 Sr. A1 Division and also qualified to the Region 3 Championships in Denver.  Region 3 consists of gymnasts from Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Wyoming, and Texas. 

This was the last Level 10 state championship for Dennis and Milliet.  As graduating seniors, next year both secured college scholarships for gymnastics and will compete for NCAA college programs, Dennis will attend SE Missouri State University, in Cape Girardeau, MO and Milliet will attend Lindenwood University in St Charles, MO. 

Meet Results 

Level 10, Sr C2 Division:

Megan Dennis, from Lewisville: 3rd on Beam, 5th All Around, 7th on bars, 8th on Floor, 9th on Vault.

Emily Milliet, from Denton: 7th on beam

Level 9, Sr. A1 Division:

Claire Willenborg, from HighlandVillage: 5th on Floor. 

For more information, please contact Katherine Siwek, Girls Team Program Director, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at katherine.siwek@achieversgymnastics.com.

------

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Achievers consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, TAAF girl’s teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, Spring and Summer Camps, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers Level 6 Team at the Level 6 State Championship. L-R Caitlin Prater, Sydney Kudlac, Madison Justice, Kylie Brown, Amanda Wisker & Ava Askew

ACHIEVERS LEVEL 6 GYMNASTS HAVE STRONG SHOWING AT STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Gymnasts achieve 12 Top 5 Placements and 26 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center competed in the Texas USA Gymnastics Level 6 State Competition in Allen, TX, on March 5, 2016.  This competition was attended by over 450 top gymnasts from the state of Texas, with many Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

Silver Medal performances were achieved by Amanda Wisker from Denton and Sydney Kudlac from Pilot Point.  Wisker earned her Silver Medals on Vault, Beam, and All Around in the Level 6 Jr. D1 Age Division.  Kudlac took home her Silver Medal on Beam in the Level 6 Sr. B4 Age Division. 

Additionally, Bronze Medals were earned by Kudlac in the All Around in the Level 6 Sr. B4 Age Division, and Kylie Brown of Lantana on Bars in the Level 6 Sr. C1 Age Division.  Season best performances were turned in by the entire Achievers Gymnastics Level 6 Team at their culminating competition for the 2016 season.

Meet Results

Level 6 Jr. D1 Division:

Amanda Wisker, from Denton: 2nd on Vault, Beam & All Around, 4th on Bars, 5th on Floor.

Ava Askew, from Denton: 5th on Bars, 6th on Beam, 7th on Vault, 9th All Around.

Level 6, Sr. B4 Division:

Sydney Kudlac, from Pilot Point: 2nd on Beam, 3rd All Around, 6th on Floor, 7th on Vault, 10th on Bars.

Level 6, Sr. C1 Division:

Kylie Brown, from Lantana: 3rd on Bars, 4th on Beam, 7th All Around, 9th on Vault.

Level 6, Sr. C2 Division:

Madison Justice, from Denton: 6th on Bars, 7th on Beam and Floor, 8th on Vault.

Level 6, Sr. C3 Division:

Caitlin Prater, from Denton: 5th on Bars and Floor, 7th on Vault and All Around.

For more information, please contact Katherine Siwek, Girls Team Program Director, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Katherine.siwek@achieversgymnastics.com.

-----

            Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Achievers consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, TAAF girl’s teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Warrior Training, Spring and Summer Camps, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

###

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
P & G levdel 8.jpg 3rd Place Achievers Level 8 Team at the Purple and Gold Invitational Baton Rouge, LA. L-R Haley O’Connor, Nadia Hernandez Coach Katherine Siwek, Coach Frank Kudlac, Katie Dooley & Carson Phillips

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTS EXCEL IN BATON ROUGE, PURPLE & GOLD INVITATIONAL

Gymnasts achieve 26 Top 5 Placements and 39 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center competed in the 2016 Purple and Gold competition held at LSU in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, on March 4 – 6, 2016.  This competition was attended by over 1350 top gymnasts from the United States, with many Achievers Gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

1st Place finishes were achieved at Level 8 by Haley O’Connor from Flower Mound, Nadia Hernandez from Keller, and at Level 7 by Emma Wisker from Denton.  Additionally, Silver medals were earned at Level 8 by O’Connor and Hernandez, and by Carsyn Phillips from Denton, at Level 9 by Claire Willenborg from HighlandVillage, from Keller, and at Level 7 by Gabriella Eyeington from Keller and Peyton Thompson from Keller.

O’Connor took 1st on Beam, Floor and All Around, and 2nd on Vault in the Level 8 Sr. B. age division.  Hernandez earned the Gold on Vault and All Around and 2nd on Floor in the Level 8 Sr. A age division.  Wisker took home the Gold on Floor in the Level 7 Sr. B age division.    Also, Silver medals were earned by Willenborg on Beam and All Around in the Level 9 Jr. A Age division, Phillips on Vault in the Level 8 Jr. B age division, Eyeington on Vault and Bars in the Level 7 Sr. C age division, and Thompson on Beam in Level 7 Sr. C age division.  

Additionally, the Level 8 Team placed 3rd in the team competition.

The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics Team will be Texas USA Gymnastics State competitions; Level 9-10 State to be held in Frisco on March 11-13, 2016, Level 8 State to be held in Frisco on March 18-20, 2016, and Level 7 state to be held in The Woodlands, Texas, on April 1-3, 2016.

Meet Results

Level 9, Jr. A Division:

Claire Willenborg, from HighlandVillage: 2nd on Beam and All Around, 3rd on Floor, 4th on Vault.

Level 8, Sr. B Division:

Haley O’Connor, from Flower Mound: 1st on Beam, Floor, and All Around, 2nd on Vault, 6th on Bars.

Level 8, Sr. A Division:

Nadia Hernandez, from Keller: 1st on Vault and All Around, 2nd on Floor, 3rd on Bars, 6th on Beam.                    

Level 8, Jr. B Division:

Carsyn Phillips, from Denton: 2nd on Vault, 3rd on Beam and All Around, 7th on Bars.

Katie Dooley, from Denton: 4th on Bars, 5th on Beam, 7th on Vault and All Around.

Level 7, Sr. B Division:

Emma Wisker, from Denton: 1st on Floor, 4th on Vault, 7th on Bars and All Around.

Level 7, Sr. C Division:

Gabriella Eyeington, from Keller: 2nd on Vault and Bars, 3rd All Around, 5th on Floor.

Peyton Thompson, from Keller: 2nd on Beam, 3rd on Floor, 6th on Bars and All Around, 7th on Vault.

Cailey DeShazo, from Keller: 3rd on Floor, 6th on Vault and Beam, 7th All Around

For more information, please contact Katherine Siwek, Girls Team Program Director, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at katherine.siwek@achieversgymnastics.com.

------

            Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Achievers consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, TAAF girl’s teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Warrior Training, Spring and Summer Camps, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.