News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
XCEL SILVER STATE CHAMPIONS (L-R: Hadley Allen, Makenna Richard, Belleange Jean-Louis, and Avery Miller

ACHIEVERS TAAF / XCEL SILVER GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETES AT STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Team brings home a 1st place state title 

IRVING, TX – The Achievers’ TAAF XCEL Silver girls team participated in their last competition of the season at the TAAF XCEL Silver State Championship. The state competition was held in Irving, TX at Irving Gymnastics.

There were 21 teams in the team competition, and the XCEL Silver girls’ team took home the gold: making them the 2022 Texas State Champions! A huge accomplishment for the gymnasts, coaches, and Achievers!

Other highlights include first place gold medals by Avery Miller on vault and all around, and Belleange Jean-Louis on balance beam.

Meet Results

 

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 5
Paisley Elrod, Shady Shores, 16th Vault, 3rd Bars, 12th Beam, 18th Floor, 14th All Around

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 4
Lily Hightshoe, Justin, 18th Vault, 4th Bars, 12th Beam, 16th Floor, 17th All Around

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 2
Hadley Allen, Denton, 4th Vault, 5th Bars, 8th Beam, 18th Floor, 5th All Around

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 1
Belleange Jean-Louis, Denton, 10th Vault, 4th Bars, 1st Beam, 5th Floor, 2nd All Around
Avery Miller, Aubrey, 1st Vault, 10th Bars, 2nd Beam, 10th Floor, 1st All Around
MaKenna Richard, Argyle, 4th Vault, 7th Bars, 19th Beam, 7th Floor, 17th All Around            

For more information, please contact Michael White, TAAF/Xcel Head Coach at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Michael.White@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 30 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Corbin Wood (far right) 7th place Pommel Horse USAG Western National Championship.

ACHIEVERS BOYS GYMNASTS ATTEND THE INAUGURAL USA GYMNASTICS WESTERN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 

Reno, NV – Two boys from the Achievers gymnastics boys team competed at the inaugural Western National Championships in Reno, Nevada on April 30th, and May 1st.

The USA Gymnastics Western Nationals was started in 2022 to highlight the top 750 Level 7-9 gymnasts in the United States west of the Mississippi. Corbin Wood and Jackson Sembroski competed in Level 7 and Level 9, respectively.
Highlights of the competition were Corbin Wood securing a 7th place finish on Pommel Horse and a 20th finish in the All Around. Jackson Sembroski had a successful meet and has improved all year long to be a qualifier to this prestigious event. The future looks bright for Corbin as he progresses to Level 9 next season and hopes to qualify back to Western Nationals. Jackson will be advancing to Level 10 and has his goal set for next season to qualify to the Development National Championships with the top Level 10 gymnastics in the Nation! Congratulations to our two athletes and coaches on a great season. 

Meet Results

Level 7: 12–14-year-old:
Corbin Wood, Decatur, Pommel H 7th, Vault 19th, Parallel Bars 19th, All Around 20th

 

Level 9: 14–15-year-old:
Jackson Sembroski, Denton, Pommel H 10th, Vault 10th, Parallel Bars 13th, Horizontal Bars 10th, All Around 18th 

For more information, please contact Ryan Turney, Boys Head Coach at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Ryan.Turney@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 30 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Shelbie Donaldson - regional BB and All-around cha Shelbie Donaldson Level 7 Beam & All-Around 1st place Regional Champion.

ACHIEVERS GIRLS LEVEL 7 GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETES AT REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Plano, Texas– The Achiever’s Level 7 girls had their very last competition of this season. The level 7 regional championship was held in Plano, Texas. Over 500 athletes from 7 states (Texas, Oklahoma, Colorado, Wyoming, New Mexico, Kansas, and Arkansas) competed in this competition.
The Achievers girls finished their 2022 adventure of a season with their best results, scores, and performances of the year!
1st place Regional gold medals were won at this competition by Shelbie Donaldson for balance beam (back to back regional beam champion 21 & 22) and all around.
Other highlights at the meet included a silver medal 2nd place finish for Claire Ewing/floor, Nailah Chatman/beam, and Brynlee Dark/ beam. Taking home a 3rd place bronze medal was Claire Ewing/beam, Nailah Chatman/All-Around and Shelbie Donaldson/bars. All five of the level 7’s competing hit (without a major mistake) 20 for 20 routines performed over the course of the competition. 

COMPETITION RESULTS: 

Level 7 Jr B3 Division:
Claire Ewing, Denton, 4th Vault, 14th Bars, 3rd Beam, 2nd Floor, 10th All-Around 

Level 7 Jr C3 Division:
Nailah Chatman, Denton, 4th Vault, 4th Bars, 2nd Beam, 8th Floor, 3rd All-Around 

Level 7 Sr A4 Division:
Brynlee Dark, Lantana, 9th Vault, 16th Bars, 2nd Beam, 20th Floor, 12th All-Around 

Level 7 Sr B1 Division:
Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, 9th Vault, 3rd Bars, 1st Beam, 9th Floor, 1st All Around 

Level 7 Sr B2 Division:
Emery Darrow, Coppell, 15th Vault, 14th, 7th Beam, 10th Floor, 10th All Around 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 29 years serving the Denton and North Texas community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Level 9 Regional Qualifiers(L-R) 1st place Beam Champion, Elena Miller 3rd place vault Piper Gow

ACHIEVERS LEVEL 9 OPTIONAL GYMNASTS COMPETE AT REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
            Several top 5 Placements – Elena Miller – Regional Beam Champion

Plano, Texas– The Achievers Level 9 team athletes competed at the Level 9 Regional Championships this past weekend and had several top 5 placements. The Level 9 regional championship was hosted by Metroplex Gymnastics at the Plano Events Center in Plano, Texas. Level 9 gymnasts from 6 states, Texas, Oklahoma, New Mexico, Wyoming, Colorado, and Kansas competed in this competition.
Outstanding performances achieved was a first place, gold medal finish by Elena Miller on the balance beam, a 3rd place bronze finish medal for Sophie Salvatori on bars and a bronze 3rd place finish on Vault for Piper Gow. Salvatori secured an alternate spot on the Sr 3 team that will advance to the Western National Championship in Salt Lake City, Utah on May 6-8th
The next and final competition of the 2022 season for the Achievers team girls will be the Level 7 regional championships host by Texas USA Gymnastics in Plano, Texas on April 29th-May 1st. 

COMPETITION RESULTS:

Level 9, Jr. 7 Division:
Elena Miller, Flower Mound, 10th Vault, 18th Bars, 1st Beam, 14th Floor, 15th All- Around

Level 9, Jr. 7 Division:
Piper Gow, Lantana, 3rd Vault, 13th Bars, 8th Beam, 8th Floor, 10th All-Around

Level 9 Sr 2 Division:
Avery Futrell, Lantana, 5th Vault, 10th Bars, 11th Beam, 12th Floor, 11th All-Around
Addison Willis, Denton, 10th Floor 

Level 9, Sr. 3 Division:
Sophie Salvatori, Lantana, 10th Vault, 3rd Bars, 13th Beam, 11th Floor, 8th All Around 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 30 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Level 7 1st Place Team (L-R) Sophie LaFlamme, Kinsey Stephens, and Ella Klingele.

ACHIEVERS TAAF GYMNASTICS TEAMS COMPETE AT ROCKIN’ YOUR BEST TAAF QUALIFIER 

Gymnasts Achieve 78 Top 5 Placements

 

DENTON, TX – TAAF/XCEL gymnasts from Achievers Gymnastics Center competed at Rockin’ Your Best TAAF Qualifier at Best Gymnastics in Flower Mound, TX. This was the final competition before the Achievers TAAF teams head to their state competitions. The Achievers’ Level 7 and Xcel Bronze girls won 1ST place team and the Xcel Silver team won 2nd Place.

ARIL 23/24 – TAAF Xcel Bronze State Meet – The Rock of Sports (Weatherford, TX)

APRIL 30/ MAY 1st – TAAF Xcel Silver State Meet – Irving Gymnastics (Irving, TX)

MAY 14/15 – TAAF 4-8 & Xcel Gold/Platinum/Diamond – GymTricks Gymnastics (Whitney, TX)

1st place gold medals were earned at this competition by Belleange Jean-Louis on beam and bars; Lily Hightshoe on bars and all around; Sophie LaFlamme on vault, bars, beam, floor, and all around; Aubrey VanIngen on vault, Ella Klingele on bars, Brooke Garcia on vault; Britton Cline on beam and all around; Astrid Giron on vault and bars; Emma Wegner on vault; and Emily Wegner on bars.

Meet Results:

XCEL BRONZE
Emma Ewing, Ponder, 26th Vault, 4th Bars, 19th Beam, 2nd Floor, 11th All Around
Amelia Hetler, North Lake, 34th Vault, 29th Bars, 11th Beam, 4th Floor, 21st All Around
Kyleigh Wright, Denton, 32nd Vault, 26th Bars, 37th Beam, 9th Floor, 27th All Around


XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 5
Paisley Elrod, Shady Shores, 5th Vault, 10th Bars, 6th Beam, 14th Floor, 9th All Around 

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 4
Lily Hightshoe, Justin, 4th Vault, 1st Bars, 3rd Beam, 2nd Floor, 1st All Around

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 2
Hadley Allen, Denton, 3rd Vault, 6th Bars, 3rd Beam, 7th Floor, 6th All Around

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 1
Avery Miller, Aubrey, 3rd Vault, 3rd Bars, 7th Beam, 6th Floor, 7th All Around
MaKenna Richard, Argyle, 4th Vault, 5th Bars, 6th Beam, 3rd Floor, 6th All Around
Belleange Jean-Louis, Denton, 4th Vault, 5th Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 2nd All Around 

XCEL GOLD, DIVISION 3
Aubrey VanIngen, Denton, 1st Vault, 4th Bars, 7th Beam, 2nd Floor, 4th All Around
Kailey Riley, Valley View, 4th Vault, 6th Bars, 3rd Beam, 2nd Floor, 3rd All Around

XCEL GOLD, DIVISION 2
Brooke Garcia, Corinth, 1st Vault, 7th Bars, 7th Beam, 7th Floor, 6th All Around 

XCEL DIAMOND
Taylor Dossett, Corinth, 5th Vault, 3rd Bars. 4th Beam, 2nd Floor, 3rd All Around
Taryn Walimaa, Hickory Creek, 2nd Vault, 2nd Bars, 6th Beam, 6th Floor, 4th All Around 

LEVEL 6, DIVISION 3
Britton Cline, Corinth, 2nd Vault, 2nd Bars, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor, 1st All Around
Hadley Thompson, Lantana, 4th Vault, 5th Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor, 4th All Around
Emma Wegner, Flower Mound, 1st Vault, 4th Bars, 3rd Beam, 4th Floor, 2nd All Around
Emily Wegner, Keller, 1st Bars, 4th Beam 

LEVEL 6, DIVISION 2
Astrid Giron, Lantana, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around 

LEVEL 7, DIVISION 2
Sophie LaFlamme, Denton, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All Around
Kinsey Stephens, Lantana, 2nd Vault, 2nd Bars, 3rd Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around 

LEVEL 7, DIVISION 1
Ella Klingele, Denton, 2nd Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around


For more information, please contact Michael White, Head TAAF Team Coach at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Michael.White@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 30 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers Level 10 Boys Team and Coaches (L-R) Coach Ryan Turney, Will Kudlac Will Weiper, Slayden Martin, Coach Emilio Perry

ACHIEVERS BOYS’ GYMNASTICS TEAM QUALIFIES FOUR TO NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 

DENTON, TX – Achiever’s gymnastics boys team competed at the Region, Level 7-10 Men's Optional Championships in Gonzales, Louisiana.

Boys’ regionals are composed of the top 500 Level 7-10 gymnastics from Texas, Oklahoma, Louisiana, Kansas, Missouri, and Arkansas.

Level 10’s William Kudlac and Will Weiper both qualified to the Development National Championships in Mesa, Arizona on May 11th-15th. This competition hosts the top 600 Level 8-10 athletes in the nation. William Kudlac will be competing in his 6th National Championship and Will Wiper in his 2nd.
Jackson Sembroski and Corbin Wood both successfully qualified to the Inaugural Western National Championships in Reno, Nevada on April 30th, and May 1st. Westerns will host the top 700 Level 7-9 athletes in the Western United States. 

Meet Results

INDIVIDUAL:

Level 7: 12–14-year-old
Corbin Wood, Decatur, Floor 9th, Pommel Horse 3rd, Vault 3rd, All Around 8th, Western National Qualifier

Level 9: 14–15-year-old
Jackson Sembroski, Denton, Vault 7th, Western National Qualifier

Level 10: 16-year-old
Slayden Martin, Denton, Pommel Horse 7th

Level 10: 18-year-old
Will Weiper, Corinth, Floor 7th, Pommel Horse 6th, Parallel Bars 10th, Horizontal Bar 4th, All Around 6th, Development Program National Qualifier
Will Kudlac, Pilot Point, Floor 9th, Parallel Bars 2nd, Development Program National Qualifier


  For more information, please contact Ryan Turney, Head Coach, Boys Team Program at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Ryan.Turney@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 30 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Anderson Terry, Level 7 Sr B1 State Floor Exercise Champion.

ACHIEVERS GIRLS LEVEL 7 GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETES AT STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Athletes bring back 2 state championship titles to Achievers.

Frisco, Texas– The Achiever’s level 7 team had their state meet this past weekend in Frisco Texas, hosted by WOGA Gymnastics. This was the last competition of regular season and 5 out of the 13 qualified to the Regional competition to be held in Plano, Texas on April 29th-May 1st.
State Champion gold medals were won by Anderson Terry on and Floor Exercise in the Sr B1 session, and Nailah Chatman on Vault in the Jr C1 session. The team members advancing to regionals include Nailah Chatman, Emery Darrow, Claire Ewing, Brynlee Dark and Shelbie Donaldson.
The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics team will be Level 8 regionals in Estes Park, Colorado on April 8th.  Good luck Girls! 

COMPETITION RESULTS: 

Level 7 Jr A2 Division:
Emersen Settlemire, Denton, 12th Vault, 12th Bars, 13th Beam,12th Floor, 12th All-Around. 

Level 7 Jr B3 Division:
Claire Ewing, Denton, 11th Vault, 9th Bars, 3rd Beam, 6th Floor, 8th All-Around – REGIONAL QUALIFIER 

Level 7 Jr C1 Division:
Nailah Chatman, Denton, 1st Vault, 7th Bars, 6th, Beam, 9th, Floor, 4th All-Around – REGIONAL QUALIFIER 

Level 7 Jr C5 Division:
Cami Rugg, Highland Village, 9th Vault, 14th Bars, 9th Beam, 6th Floor, 12th All-Around
Jolie Burr, Denton, 16th Vault, 6th Bars, 17th Beam,15th Floor, 15th All Around 

Level 7 Sr A3 Division:
Sadie Tittle, Highland Village, 7th Vault, 9th bars, 7th beam, 13th Floor, 10th All-Around 

Level 7 Sr B1 Division:
Brynlee Dark, Lantana, 4th Vault, 9th Bars, 3rd Beam, 8th Floor, 4th All-Around – REGIONAL QUALIFIER
Anderson Terry, Valley View, 12th Vault, 12th bars, 9th Beam, 1st Floor, 11th All-Around 

Level 7 Sr B2 Division:
Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, 12thVault, 4th Bars, 4th Beam, 9th Floor, 5th All Around – REGIONAL QUALIFIER 

Level 7 Sr B3 Division:
Emery Darrow, Coppell, 11th Vault, 6th Bars, 10th Beam, 3rd Floor, 7th All Around – REGIONAL QUALIFIER 

Level 7 Sr B5 Division:
Alaina Roberts, Denton, 14th Vault, 11th Bars, 10th Beam, 8th Floor, 11th All Around 

Level 7 Sr C4 Division:
Elleson Cozart, Lantana, 10th Vault, 6th Bars, 11th Beam, 11th Floor, 10th All-Around 

Level 7 Sr C5 Division:
Chelsie Freed, Lewisville, 11th Vault, 10th Bars, 10th Beam, 5th Floor, 12th All-Around

 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 29 years serving the Denton and North Texas community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Level 9 Achievers Regional qualifiers (L-R) Elena Miller, Piper Gow, Addi Willis, Avery Futrell

ACHIEVERS LEVEL 9 OPTIONAL GYMNASTS COMPETE AT STATE COMPETITION
All 5 gymnasts advance to Regionals

Spring, Texas– The Achievers Level 9 team competed at the Level 9 State Championships and all 5 athletes qualified on to compete at level 9 Regionals.
The Level 9 state meet was hosted by World Champion Center in Spring, Texas. Level 9 gymnasts from all over Texas competed in this competition.
All 5 Achievers girls achieved season best scores at this competition.
Outstanding performances achieved were a 2nd place silver medal for Sophie Salvatori on bars, beam and all around, and a bronze 3rd place finish on beam for Elena Miller.
In addition, the team placed 4th out of 14 teams entered at the state championships!
The next competition for the Level 9 Achievers girls will be the regional championships host by Metroplex Gymnastics in Plano, Texas on April 22-24th. 

COMPETITION RESULTS:

Level 9, Jr. C1 Division:
Elena Miller, Flower Mound, 7th Vault, 7th Bars, 3rd Beam, 10th Floor, 5th All- Around
Piper Gow, Lantana, 6th Vault, 4th Bars, 5th Beam, 7th Floor, 4th All-Around

Level 9 Jr C4 Division:
Avery Futrell, Lantana, 7th Vault, 9th Bars, 8th Beam, 11th Floor, 9th All-Around 
Addison Willis, Denton, 6th Floor 

Level 9, Sr. A1 Division:

Sophie Salvatori, Lantana, 7th Vault, 2nd Bars, 2nd Beam, 6th Floor, 2nd All Around

 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 30 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
TAAF LEVEL 6 TEAM CHAMPIONS (L-R) Emma Wegner, Emily Wegner, Brenna Morrow, Hadley Thompson, Britton Cline, and Astrid Giron

ACHIEVERS TAAF GYMNASTICS TEAMS COMPETE AT THE ENCHANTED TAAF QUALIFIER HOSTED BY CLASSIC GYMNASTICS  

Gymnasts Achieve 75 Top 5 Placements 

DENTON, TX – The TAAF gymnasts from Achievers Gymnastics Center competed at the Enchanted TAAF Qualifier at Classic Gymnastics in North Richland Hills, TX. This was the second to last competition before the team heads to their state competitions. More than 400 TAAF athletes from around the state of Texas attended this competition.

1st place gold medals were earned at this competition by Avery Miller on vault, bars, floor, and all around; Emma Ewing on floor; Lily Hightshoe on bars and beam; Aubrey VanIngen on vault; Astrid Giron on vault and bars; Kailey Riley on beam; Ella Klingele on bars; Sophie LaFlamme on vault, bars, floor, and all around; Britton Cline on beam and all around; Kinsey Stephens on beam; and Taylor Dossett on vault, bars, beam, floor, and all around.

The final regular season competition will be April 9-10, at the Rockin’ Your Best TAAF Qualifier hosted by Best Gymnastics in Flower Mound, TX.

Meet Results

XCEL BRONZE
Emma Ewing, Ponder, 2nd Vault, 9th Bars, 4th Beam, 1st Floor, 3rd All Around
Amelia Hetler, North Lake, 16th Vault, 16th Bars, 8th Beam, 10th floor, 16th All Around
Kyleigh Wright, Denton, 8th Vault, 9th Bars, 14th Beam, 8th Floor, 7th All Around

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 5
Paisley Elrod, Shady Shores, 12th Vault, 14th Bars, 7th Beam, 10th Floor, 13th All Around 

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 4
Lily Hightshoe, Justin, 6th Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 7th Floor, 2nd All Around 

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 2
Avery Miller, Aubrey, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All Around
Hadley Allen, Denton, 6th Vault, 2nd Bars, 6th Beam, 6th Floor, 7th All Around 

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 1
MaKenna Richard, Argyle, 4th Vault, 2nd Bars, 7th Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around
Belleange Jean-Louis, Denton, 5th Vault, 8th Bars, 8th Beam, 4th Floor, 7th All Around 

XCEL GOLD, DIVISION 3
Aubrey VanIngen, Denton, 1st Vault, 5th Bars, 7th Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around
Kailey Riley, Valley View, 6th Vault, 4th Bars, 1st Beam, 8th Floor, 5th All Around 

XCEL GOLD, DIVISION 2
Brooke Garcia, Corinth, 2nd Vault, 7th Bars, 4th Beam, 8th Floor, 7th All Around 

XCEL DIAMOND
Taylor Dossett, Corinth, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All Around
Taryn Walimaa, Hickory Creek, 2nd Vault, 2nd Bars, 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around 

LEVEL 6, DIVISON 3
Britton Cline, Corinth, 2nd Vault, 2nd Bars, 1st Beam, 3rd Floor, 1st All Around
Hadley Thompson, Lantana, 3rd Vault, 5th Bars, 2nd Beam, 5th Floor, 3rd All Around
Emma Wegner, Flower Mound, 5th Vault, 4th Bars, 3rd Beam, 4th Floor, 5th All Around 

LEVEL 6, DIVISION 2
Astrid Giron, Lantana, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor, 2nd All Around 

LEVEL 7, DIVISION 2
Sophie LaFlamme, Denton, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 3rd Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All Around
Kinsey Stephens, Lantana, 3rd Vault, 2nd Bars, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around 

LEVEL 7, DIVISION 1
Ella Klingele, Denton, 2nd Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around 

For more information, please contact Michael White, Head Coach, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Michael.White@achieversgymnastics.com. Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 30 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Will Kudlac - 2022 State High bar Champion LV 10.j William Kudlac – 1st Place Horizontal Bar – Level 10 STATE CHAMPION

ACHIEVERS BOYS’ GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETES AT STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
14 ADVANCE TO REGIONALS 

DENTON, TX – 15 boys from The Achievers Gymnastics boys team competed at the Michael Sims North State Championships on March 12th & 13th. The competition was held at Saginaw High School. 

The team had many top 10 placements and 2 individual state champions. Max Briggle won Vault gold (Level 5) and William Kudlac grabbed the gold on Horizontal Bar (Level 10). Many of the team members had personal best high scores, and placements.
The level 3-6 athletes who qualified to Region 3 Compulsory championships will compete at the Embassy Suites in Denton, Texas on April 9th and 10th hosted by Achievers Gymnastics. Compulsory Regionals will host the best 700 athletes from 6 states.
The level 7-10 athletes who qualified to the Region 3 Optional Championships will compete in Baton Rouge, LA on April 1st and 2nd.

Good luck to all the Achievers Boys Team!

Meet Results

INDIVIDUAL:

Level 3 Division 1: 6–8-year-old
Kade Tirman, Denton, 2nd Vault, Regional Qualifier 

Level 4 Division 1: 9–10-year-old
Hans Salazar, Denton, 9th floor, 9th rings, 6th vault, 6th horizontal bar, Regional Qualifier
Albert Berman, Denton, Regional Qualifier
Leiter Hagemann, Ponder, Regional Qualifier
Mason Fee, Lantana, Regional Qualifier 

Level 5 Division 1: 11–13-year-old
Justin Brainard, Corinth, 10th pommel horse, 6th rings, 4th parallel bars, 10th all around, Regional Qualifier
Ezra Biesecker, Gainesville, 8th floor, 8th vault, Regional Qualifier
Max Briggle, Denton, 8th floor, 7th pommel horse, 1st vault (State Champion), 9th horizontal bar, Regional Qualifier 

Level 6 Division 1: 10–11-year-old
Yubin Layman, Corinth, 10th vault, Regional Qualifier
Will Russell, Denton, 10th floor, 10th pommel horse, 9th rings, 4th vault, 6th horizontal bar, 9th all around, Regional Qualifier 

Level 7: 12–14-year-old
Corbin Wood, Decatur, 3rd floor, 5th pommel horse, 5th rings, 10th vault, 4th parallel bars, 2nd all around, Regional Qualifier 

Level 10: 16–19-year-old
Will Weiper, Corinth, 7th floor, 6th pommel horse, 10th vault, 7th parallel bars, 4th horizontal bar, 6th all around, Regional Qualifier
Will Kudlac, Pilot Point, 8th floor, 6th vault, 2nd parallel bars, 1st horizontal bar (State Champion), Regional Qualifier
Slayden Martin, Denton, 8th floor, 9th parallel bars, Regional Qualifier 


For more information, please contact Ryan Turney, Head Boys Team Coach at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Ryan.Turney@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics has been owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 30 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.