News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
TAAF Gymnasts from Achievers do well

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTICS TAAF TEAM CONTINUES SUCCESSFUL SEASON

Gymnasts achieve 32 Top 5 Placements and 46 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center competed in the Plano Aerobats “Wild About Gymnastics” TAAF Qualifying Meet held at the Carpenter Park Recreation Center in Plano, Texas, on March 25-26, 2017.  This competition was attended by many of the top TAAF gymnasts throughout the state with many Achievers Gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition. Top performances were achieved by Kandace Needum, Olivia Burns, Jenna Ball, Didi Aguilar, Jillian Beck, Catherine Herry, and Braelyn Smith.  Also, Silver medals were earned by Needum, Aguilar, Herry, and Alayna Blaskowsky.  Additionally, bronze medals were won by Needum, Burns, Beck, Blaskowsky, Baylee Burns, and Jacie Thompson.  Needum, from Denton, earned her Gold on Bars, her Silver on Vault, and her Bronze in the All Around in Level 6 Division 3.  O. Burns, from Krum, took 1st on Floor and 3rd on Bars in Level 4 Division 2.  Ball, from Krugerville, took home the Gold on Vault in Level 4 Division 4.  Aguilar, from Decatur, earned her Gold on Bars and her Silver in the All Around in Level 4 Division 5.  Beck, from Lake Dallas, took 1st on Beam and 3rd on Vault.  Herry, from Denton, took home the Gold on Floor and the Silver on Bars in Level 3 Division 6.  Smith, from Little Elm, earned her Gold on Vault in Level 3 Division 6.  Blaskowsky, from Denton, won Silver Medals on Vault and Beam and a Bronze on Floor in Level 3 Division 6.   B. Burns, from Krum, won Bronze medals on Bars and Floor in Level 4 Division 4.  Thompson, from Krum, earned her Bronze on Bars in Level 4 Division 5.  Also, the Achievers Gymnastics Level 3 Achievement Team took 1st place in the Team category.  The Achievement team is comprised of Caitlin Childers, from Corinth, Shelbie Donaldson, from Rhome, Phoebe Richter, from Denton, and Kayla Ross, from Corinth.

The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics TAAF Team is The Last Chance TAAF Qualifier to be held at Hill College in Hillsboro, TX, on April 22-23, 2017.

 Meet Results: 

Level 6 Division 3:

 

Kandace Needum, from Denton, placed 1st on Bars, 2nd on Vault, and 3rd All Around.

Marla Suarez, from Denton, placed 4th on Beam.

Level 4 Division 2:

Olivia Burns, from Krum, placed 1st on Floor, 3rd on Bars.

Level 4 Division 4:

Jenna Ball, from Krugerville, placed 1st on Vault and 4th on Floor.

Baylee Burns, from Krum, placed 3rd on Bars and Floor, 4th All Around, and 6th on Beam.

Madalynn Williams, from Denton, placed 5th on Bars and 6th on Floor.

Level 4 Division 5:

Didi Aguilar, from Decatur, placed 1st on Bars, 2nd All Around, 5th on Floor, 9th on Vault.

Jacie Thompson, from Krum, placed 3rd on Bars.

Level 4 Division 6:

Sofia Flores, from Providence, placed 4th on Bars.

 

 

Level 4 Division 7:

Jillian Beck, from Lake Dallas, placed 1st on Beam, 3rd on Vault, 4th on Bars, Floor, and All Around.

Level 3 Division 3:

Madison Sims, from Boyd, placed 6th on Bars, 7th on Beam.

Level 3 Division 4:

Emma Reeves, from Decatur, placed 4th on Floor, 7th All Around, 8th on Vault and Bars.

Katherine Stroud, from Decatur, placed 6th in the All Around, 7th on Beam, 8th on Floor.

Level 3 Division 5:

Lauren DeCarlo, from Corinth, placed 8th on Bars.

Harper Hurley, from Argyle, placed 8th on Vault.

Level 3 Division 6:

Catherine Herry, from Denton, placed 1st on floor, 2nd on Bars, 4th in the All Around.

Braelyn Smith, from Little Elm, placed 1st on Vault and 8th on Beam.

Alayna Blaskowsky, Denton, placed 2nd on Vault and Beam, 3rd on Floor, 5th in the All Around.

Shelby Aja, from Sanger, placed 5th on Vault.

For more information, please contact Nick Chaimson, TAAF Team Director, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Nick.Chaimson@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 25 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

 

###

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Level 8 Regional qualifiers, L-R Kaitlyn Kerns, Peyton Thompson

ACHIEVERS LEVEL 8 GYMNASTS COMPLETE STATE MEET EXCELLENCE

Gymnasts achieve 7 Top 10 Placements and Regional Qualification 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s GymnasticsCenter competed in the Texas USA Gymnastics Level 8 State Championships in Frisco, Texas, on March 25, 2017.  This competition was attended by more than 250 of the top gymnasts throughout the state of Texas, with the Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

            A Silver Medal performance was achieved at Level 8 by Peyton Thompson of Keller who took second on Balance Beam in Level 8 Sr. C3 Division.  Thompson also placed 4th on Floor.  Kaitlyn Kerns of Highland Village competed with top performances of 6th place on Vault, Beam, and All Around in Level 8 Sr. C2 Division.  Additionally, both Thompson and Kerns qualified to the USA Gymnastics Region 3 Level 8 Regional Championships to be held in Estes Park, Colorado, on April 21-23, 2017. 
The Region 3 Championships is comprised of gymnasts from the states of Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Wyoming, and Texas. 

Meet Results

Level 8, Sr. Division:

Peyton Thompson, from Keller, placed 2nd on Beam, 4th on Floor, 9th All Around.

Qualified for Level 8 Regional Championships.

Kaitlyn Kerns, from HighlandVillage, placed 6th on Vault, Beam and All Around, 7th on Bars.

Qualified for Level 8 Regional Championships.

 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Director of Operations, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 25 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

###

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Aidan Murphy & Coach Ryan Turney Regional Qualifier

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTICS MEN’S TEAM HAS A STRONG PERFORMANCE AT THE TEXAS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP. 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center competed at the Texas State Championships on March 17/18/19 in Saginaw, TX.  Four out of five boys qualified to the Region 3 USA Gymnastics championships hosted in Kansas City, MO. Regionals Includes 6 states and Achievers has one athlete who, with a strong performance at Regionals, could potentially qualify to the coveted Junior Olympic National Championship in Kissimmee, FL in May.

Meet Results 

Level 6 – 7-9-year-old Division 1:

Aidan Murphy-Denton, TX- Regional Qualifier – 11th Floor and 21st All Around 

Level 6 – 12+ year old Division 2:

  • Brahm Matzo- Shady Shores, TX- 10th Floor, 7th Vault, 7th Horizontal Bar, 14th All Around

Level 8 – 11-12-year-old Junior Olympic:

  • William Kudlac- Pilot Point, TX- Regional Qualifier – 4th Floor, Pommels, Rings, Parallel Bars, 5th Horizontal Bar and 4th All Around

Junior Developmental 11-14-year-old:

  • Ben Loomos-Lantana, TX- Regional Qualifier 

Junior Developmental 15-18-years old:

  • Chance Tanner- Argyle, TX – Regional Qualifier -2nd Floor, 5th Vault, 6th High Bar, 7th All Around

For more information, please contact Ryan Turney, boys team program director, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Ryan.Turney@achieversgymnastics.com.

Achievers Gymnastics Center is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 25 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Level 7 Regional Qualifiers L-R Jackman, Justice, Brown not pictured Hernandez

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTICS LEVEL 7 TEAM ACHIEVES AT STATE

Gymnasts achieve 12 Top 5 Placements and 28 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s GymnasticsCenter competed in the Texas USA Gymnastics Level 7 State Championships held in The Woodlands, Texas, on March 17-18, 2017.  This competition was attended by more than 400 of the top gymnasts in Texas, with many Achievers Gymnasts placing near the top of the competition.

            Michaela Jackman of Flower Mound and Kylie Brown of Lantana earned silver Medals.  Jackman earned her Silver Medal in the All Around in Level 7 Sr. C5 Division.  Jackman also took home a Bronze Medal on the Uneven Bars.  Brown secured her Silver on Balance Beam in Level 7 Sr. C3 division.  Additionally, Jackman, Brown, Maddison Justice of Denton, and Lily Hernandez of Keller qualified to the USA Gymnastics Region 3 Level 7 Championships to be held April 13-15, 2017, in Albuquerque, New Mexico.  Region 3 is comprised of athletes from the states of Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Wyoming, and Texas.  The Region 3 Championships is the culminating competition for gymnasts competing Level 7.         

Meet Results

Level 7, Sr. C 5 Division:

Michaela Jackman, Flower Mound, placed 2nd in the All Around, 3rd on Bars, 4th on Vault, 5th on Floor, 6th on Beam.

Qualified for Regional Championships.

Level 7, Sr. C3 Division:

Madison Justice, Denton, placed 4th All Around, 5th on Beam, 6th on Vault, 7th on Floor, 8th on Bars. 

Qualified for Regional Championships.

Kylie Brown, Lantana, placed 2nd on Beam, 4th on Bars, 5th All Around, 9th on Floor.

Qualified for Regional Championships.

Liliana Hernandez, Keller, placed 5th on Bars and All Around, 6th on Vault and Bars, 8th on Floor.

Qualified for Regional Championships.

Level 7, Jr. C4 Division:

Erika Gustafson, Denton, placed 9th All Around, 10th on Bars and Floor.

Level 7 Sr. A3 Division:

Ava Askew, Denton, placed 5th on Beam, 8th All Around, 9th on Bars, 10th on Vault.

Level 7 Sr. A4 Division:

Amanda Wisker, Denton, placed 10th on Vault and floor.

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Director of Operations, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com. Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 25 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Claire Willenborg - 3rd place All-Around Level 9 JrB-2 Texas State Championships

ACHIEVERS GYMNAST PERFORMS WELL AT LEVEL 9 STATE CHAMPIONSHIP 

DENTON, TX – Claire Willenborg from Achiever’s GymnasticsCenter competed in the USA Gymnastics Texas Level 9-10 State Championships at CoppellHigh School in Coppell, Texas, on March 11, 2017.  This competition was attended by the absolute best Level 9 athletes in the state of Texas, which is the toughest state for gymnastics competition in the country!

            Willenborg, from Highland Village, placed 2nd on Bars in Level 9 Sr. B2 age division.  She also placed third in the All Around.  In addition to these great placements, Willenborg qualified to the USA Gymnastics Region 3 Regional Championships to be held in Lafayette, Colorado, on April 7-9, 2017.  Region 3 is comprised of gymnasts from Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Wyoming, and Texas. 

Meet Results

Level 9, Sr. B2 Division:

Claire Willenborg, from Highland Village, placed 2nd on Bars, 3rd All Around, 4th on Beam, 6th on Vault and Floor. 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Director of Operations, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

            Achievers Gymnastics Center is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 25 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

###

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Will Kudlac - Level 8 Medal display from the Garland Classic

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTICS BOYS TEAM CONTINUES TO IMPROVE AS THE END OF THE SEASON APPROCHES

5 Gymnasts achieved 19 top 3 places and 26 top 5 places

 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from the Achiever’s Gymnastics Center boys team competed at the Garland Classic in Garland, Texas on March 4th, 2017.

Meet Results 

Level 6 – 7-9-year-old Division 1:

  • Aidan Murphy-Denton, TX- 3rd Floor, 5th Vault, 3rd Parallel Bars, 4th All Around

Level 6 – 12+ year old Division 2:

  • Brahm Matzo- Shady Shores, TX- 4th Floor, 5th Pommels, 5th Rings, 3rd Vault, 3rd Parallel Bars, 2nd Horizontal Bar, 4th All Around

Level 8 – 11-12-year-old Junior Olympic:

  • William Kudlac- Pilot Point, TX-1st Floor ,3rd Pommels, 2nd Rings, 3rd Vault, 1st Parallel Bars, 1st Horizontal Bar, 2nd All Around


 

Junior Developmental 11-14-year-old:

  • Ben Loomos-Lantana, TX- 1st Floor, 3rd Rings, 2nd Vault, 3rd Parallel Bars, 6th All around

Junior Developmental 15-18-years old:

  • Chance Tanner- Argyle, TX – 3rd Floor, Rings, Vault, 5th Horizontal bar, 6th All Around

 

The next competition for the boys’ team is the Level 6-10 USA Gymnastics State Championship to be held at Saginaw High School, In Saginaw, Texas on March 17-19th. For more information, please contact:

Ryan Turney, Boys Team Director, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Ryan.Turney@achieversgymnastics.com

----------------------

     Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 25 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

###

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
1st Place Vault Level 7 Rose City Classic, L-R Kylie Brown, Michaela Jackman

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTS SHINE AT FINAL COMPETITION BEFORE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Gymnasts achieve 35 Top 5 Placements and 55 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s GymnasticsCenter competed in the Rose City Classic held at the OilPalace in Tyler, Texas, on March 3-4, 2017.  This competition was attended by more than 550 of the top gymnasts throughout Texas, Oklahoma, Arkansas, and Louisiana. Many Achievers Gymnasts placed at or near the top of the competition.

Michaela Jackman of Flower Mound, Kylie Brown of Lantana, and Liliana Hernandez of Keller earned gold medals.  Jackman earned her gold medals on vault and bars in Level 7 Sr. C division.  Jackman also took home a silver medal on floor and a bronze in all around.  Brown took home the gold on bars in Level 7 Sr, C division.  Hernandez won vault in Level 7 Jr. C division.

Also, silver medal performances were achieved at Level 9 by Claire Willenborg of Highland Village who placed second on vault and all around in Level 9 Sr. division.  Willenborg also earned a Bronze on bars.  Kaitlyn Kerns of Highland Village placed 2nd on vault, beam, and all around in Level 8 Sr. division.  Maddison Justice of Denton earned silver medals on vault, beam, and all around as well as a bronze on floor in Level 7 Sr. C division.  Ava Askew of Denton earned a silver medal on beam in Level 7 Jr. D division.           

Additionally, bronze medals were earned in Level 8 by Lauren Grubke of Corinth who placed 3rd on vault and by Kerns who took the bronze on bars and floor. 

A series of State competition is up next for the Achievers Gymnastics Team.  The Texas USA Gymnastics Level 9 - 10 State Meet is at Coppell High School March 11-12, 2017.  The Level 7 Texas USA Gymnastics State Competition will be held at The Woodlands Gymnastics, March 17-19, 2017.  The Level 8 Texas USA Gymnastics Meet will take place in Frisco, Texas, at WOGA Gymnastics on March 24-26, 2017.

Meet Results

Level 9, Sr. Division:

Claire Willenborg, Highland Village, placed 2nd on Vault and All Around, 3rd on Bars, 4th on Beam and Floor.

Level 8, Sr. Division:

Lauren Grubke, Corinth, placed 3rd on Vault and 4th on Floor.

Kaitlyn Kerns, Highland Village, placed 2nd on Vault, Beam and All Around, 3rd on Bars and Floor.

Peyton Thompson, Keller, placed 4th on Vault and Beam, 5th on Floor, 6th All Around, 7th on Bars.

Level 7 Jr. B Division

Grace Askew, Denton, placed 7th on Beam, 9th on Bars, 10th on Vault, Floor and All Around.

Level 7, Jr. C Division:

Liliana Hernandez, Keller, placed 1st on Vault, 5th on Beam, Floor and All Around, 7th on Bars.

Erika Gustafson, Denton, placed 4th on Beam, 6th on Bars and Floor, 7th All Around, 9th on Vault.

Level 7 Jr. D Division:

Ava Askew, Denton, placed 2nd on Beam, 9th on Bars and All Around, 10th on Vault and Floor.

Level 7, Older Division:

Madison Justice, Denton, placed 2nd on Vault, Beam and All Around, 3rd on Floor, 6th on Bars.

Kylie Brown, Lantana, placed 1st on Bars, 4th on Vault, 5th All Around, 6th on Beam, 8th on Floor.

Michaela Jackman, Flower Mound, placed 1st on Vault and Bars, 2nd on Floor, 3rd All Around, 7th on Beam.

--------------------

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Director of Operations, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

            Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 25 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

###

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers Level 3 1st Place TAAF Team Kurt Thomas Invitational 2017

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTICS TAAF TEAM ROCKS COMPETITION

Gymnasts achieve 42 Top 5 Placements and 63 Top 10 Placements

DENTON, TX – TAAF Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center competed in the Kurt Thomas Invitational held at the Gaylord Texan Resort in Grapevine, Texas, on February 25-26, 2017.  This competition was attended by many of the top TAAF gymnasts throughout the state of Texas with many Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

First place performances were achieved by Kandace Needum, Alayna Blaskowsky and Madison Sims.  Also, Sims, Jillian Beck, Madelyn Rockwood, Shelby Aja, and Greenley Puckett earned Silver medals.  Additionally, bronze medals were won by Marla Suarez, Beck, Rockwood, Jenna Ball, Olivia Burns, Hannah Gless, and Katherine Stroud.  Needum, from Denton, earned her gold on beam in Level 6 Division 3.  Blaskowsky, from Denton, took first on vault in level 3 division 7.  Sims, from Boyd, took home the gold on beam in Level 3.  as well as earning Silver on vault. Beck, from Lake Dallas, earned her Silver on vault in Level 4 Division 7 as well as Bronze medals on beam, floor, and all around.  Rockwood, from Flower Mound, placed 2nd on vault in Level 4 Division 6 as well as 3rd on Floor.  Aja, from Sanger, placed 2nd on bars in Level 3 Division 6.  Puckett, from Pilot Point, earned Silver medals on vault and beam in Level 3 Division 6.  Suarez took home her Bronze on beam in Level 6 Division 3.  Ball, from Krugerville, earned her Bronze medal on beam in Level 4 Division 4.  Burns, from Krum, placed 3rd on floor in Level 4 Division 2.  Gless, from Decatur, won Bronze medals on bars, beam, and all around in Level 3 Division 6.  Stroud, from Decatur, placed 3rd on vault in Level 3 Division 4. 

The Achievers Gymnastics Level 3 Achievement Team captured 1st place in the Team category.  The Achievement team is comprised of Caitlin Childers, from Corinth, Shelbie Donaldson, from Rhome, Emma Lindsay, from Corinth, Phoebe Richter, from Denton, and Kayla Ross, from Corinth.

The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics TAAF Team is the Wild about Gymnastics TAAF Qualifier to be held at Carpenter Park Recreation Center in Plano, Texas on March 25 – 26, 2017.

 Meet Results 

Level 6 Division 3: 

Kandace Needum, Denton, placed 1st on Beam, 4th on Bars, Floor and All Around and 6th on Vault.

Marla Suarez, Denton, placed 3rd on Beam, 5th on Vault, Bars, Floor and All Around.

Level 4 Division 2:

Olivia Burns, Krum, placed 3rd on Floor, 5th on Vault, Bars, Beam and All Around.

Level 4 Division 4:

Jenna Ball, Krugerville, placed 3rd on Beam.

Baylee Burns, Krum, placed 5th on Floor and 9th All Around.

Level 4 Division 6:

Madelyn Rockwood, Flower Mound, placed 2nd on Vault, 3rd on Floor, 4th on Beam, 5th All Around, 6th on Bars.

Sofia Flores, Providence, placed 4th on Vault, 5th on Bars, 6th on Beam, Floor and All Around.

Level 4 Division 7:

Jillian Beck, Lake Dallas, placed 2nd on Vault, 3rd on Beam, Floor and All Around, 4th on Bars.

Level 3 Division 4:

Madison Sims, Boyd, placed 1st on Beam, 2nd on Vault, 4th All Around, 8th on Floor.

Emma Reeves, Decatur, placed 4th on Floor and 10th All Around.

Katherine Stroud, Decatur, placed 3rd on Vault and 6th on Floor.

Kennedy Laney, Aubrey, placed 4th on Vault.

Level 3 Division 6:

Hannah Gless, Decatur, placed 3rd on Bars, Beam and All Around, 6th on Vault and Floor.

Greenley Puckett, Pilot Point, placed 2nd on Vault and Beam, 4th All Around, 7th on Bars.

Lauren DeCarlo, Corinth, placed 6th on Bars, 7th on Vault and All Around, 9th on Beam.

Shelby Aja, Sanger, placed 2nd on Bars and 4th on Vault.

Level 3 Division 7:

Alayna Blaskowsky, Denton, placed 1st on Vault, 6th on Bars, Beam, Floor, and All Around.

 

For more information, please contact Nick Chaimson, TAAF Director, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Nick.Chaimson@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. 

In business for 25 years, the Achievers program consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers Level 4 Men's Team 5th Place - Houston National Invitational

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTICS MEN'S TEAM CONTINUES TO IMPROVE

14 Gymnasts achieved 30 top 5 places and 60 top 10 Places

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center Men’s Team competed at the Houston National Invitational in Galveston, Texas on February 24-26, 2017. There were 2,200 male athletes competing at this event, which makes it one of the largest men’s competitions in the United Sates.

Meet Results

Level 4 placed 5th as a team.

Level 4 - 7-year-old Division 2:

• Luke Griffin- 7th rings, 4th Vault, 6th Parallel Bars, 5th Horizontal Bar, 6th All Around

• Boden Brage- 2nd Pommel Horse, 4th Rings, 3rd Horizontal bar, 8th All around

Level 4 – 8 year old Division 1:

• Kale Barr- 8th Floor, 7th Rings, 4th Vault and Parallel Bars, 2nd Horizontal Bars, 5th All Around

Level 4 – 9/10 year old Division 1:

• Gabe Linn- 4th Floor, Rings, and Vault, 5th Parallel Bars, 7th All Around

• Liam Ouellette- 5th Floor, 6th Pommel Horse • Wyatt Morin- 8th Rings Level 4 – 11+ year old Division 1:

• Elijah Minks- 7th Floor, 7th Pommel Horse, 2nd High bar, 5th All around

Level 5 – 9-year-old Division 2:

• Isaac Griffin- 3rd Floor, 1st Pommel Horse and Rings, 2nd Vault, Parallel Bars, Horizontal Bar, and All Around

Level 5 – 11+ year old Division 1:

• Slayden Martin- 1st Pommel Horse, 4th Rings, 7th All Around

• William Weiper- 6th Rings, 9th Vault, 5th parallel Bars, 9th Horizontal Bar

Level 6 – 7-9-year-old Division 1:

• Aidan Murphy- 1st Vault, 9th Parallel Bars, 11th All Around

Junior Developmental 11-14-year-old:

• Ben Loomos- 6th Floor, 5th Pommel Horse, 6th Rings, 5th All Around

Junior Developmental 15-18 years old:

• Chance Tanner- 6th Floor, 5th Vault, 3rd Parallel Bars, 7th All Around

Achievers Gymnastics Men’s team competes next in Garland, Texas at the Garland Classic, March 4 & 5, 2017.

For more information, please contact Ryan Turney, Men’s Team Program Director, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Ryan.Turney@achieversgymnastics.com.

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 25 years in business this year, Achievers consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers 3rd Place Level 7 team Houston National Invitational

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTS COMPETE WELL AT HOUSTON NATIONAL INVITATIONAL

Gymnasts achieve 16 Top 5 Placements and 37 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center competed in the Houston National Invitational (HNI) held at Moody Gardens in Galveston, Texas, on February 24-26, 2017.  This competition was attended by more than 1700 of the top female gymnasts from throughout the country and internationally as well with teams from Mexico, the Baltic States, and Christchurch, New Zealand in attendance, with many Achievers Gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

A silver medal performance was achieved at Level 8 by Peyton Thompson of Keller who placed second on beam in the Level 8 older division.  Also, Level 7 silver medals were earned by Lily Hernandez of Keller who placed 2nd on vault in the middle age division, and by Erika Gustafson, from Denton, who placed 2nd on Beam in level 7 middle age division.

Additionally, bronze medals were earned in Level 8 by Lauren Grubke of Corinth who placed 3rd on vault and by Kaitlyn Kerns of Highland Village who placed 3rd on beam. 

The Achievers Gymnastics level 7 Team placed 3rd and the level 8 Team also placed 3rd in this highly competitive meet.

The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics Team is the Rose City Classic to be held in Tyler, TX, on March 3 – 4, 2017.

Meet Results - HNI

Level 9, Older Division:

Claire Willenborg, Highland Village, placed 4th on Vault and All Around, 5th on Bars & Beam, 7th on Floor.

Level 8, Older Division:

Lauren Grubke, Corinth, placed 3rd on Vault and 9th on Floor.

Kaitlyn Kerns, Highland Village, placed 3rd on Beam, 5th on Vault and All Around, 6th on Floor, 7th on Bars.

Peyton Thompson, Keller, placed 2nd on Beam, 9th All Around and 10th on Bars.

Level 7, Middle Division:

Liliana Hernandez, Keller, placed 2nd on Vault, 8th on Floor and All Around, 10th on Bars.

Erika Gustafson, Denton, placed 2nd on Beam, 6th on Bars and 7th All Around.

Amanda Wisker, Denton, placed 8th on Floor.

Level 7, Older Division:

Madison Justice, Denton, placed 5th on Vault and Floor, 6th on Beam, 7th All Around, 10th on Bars.

Kylie Brown, Lantana, placed 6th on Beam, 8th on Bars, 9th on Vault and All Around.

Michaela Jackman, Flower Mound, placed 4th on Vault and Floor, 5th on Bars, 6th All Around, 9th on Beam. 

For more information on Achievers, please contact Frank Kudlac, Director of Operations, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com.

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 25 years in business this year, Achievers consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.