News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Clair Willenborg - Level 9 Highland Village

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTS COMPETE AT PRESTIGIOUS WOGA CLASSIC

Gymnasts achieve 26 Top 5 Placements and 41 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center competed in the WOGA (World Olympic Gymnastics Academy) Classic held at the Frisco Convention Center and Dr. Pepper Arena in Frisco, Texas, on February 13-14, 2016.  This competition was attended by over 1800 top gymnasts from over 20 different states and several countries including Canada, Mexico, Norway, Romina, Russia and others, with many Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

1st place gold medal performances were achieved at Level 8 by Carsyn Phillips from Denton, Haley O’Connor from Flower Mound, at Level 6 by Amanda Wisker from Denton and Madison Justice from Denton.  Additionally, silver medals were earned at Level 8 by Phillips, and at Level 6 by Justice, Caitlin Prater from Denton, Ava Askew from Denton, and Sydney Kudlac from Pilot Point.  Phillips earned the gold on beam and all around and the silver on floor in Level 8 Sr. A age division.  O’Connor placed 1st on vault in Level 8 Sr. A. age division.  Wisker placed 1st on beam in Level 6 Jr. B age division.  Justice took home the gold medal on vault and the silver on bars in Level 6 Sr. A age division.   

Also, silver medals were earned by Prater on beam in Level 6 Sr. A age division, Askew on bars in Level 6 Jr. B division, and Kudlac on vault in Level 6 Sr. A age division.  Additionally, the level 8 team placed 3rd and the level 6 team placed 5th in the team competition.

The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics Team is the Texas Tough competition to be held in Arlington, Texas at the Arlington Convention Center on February 19 – 21, 2016.

Meet Results

Level 10, Sr A Division:

Megan Dennis, from Lewisville:  6th on Beam and All Around, 8th on Bars.

Level 9, Jr. C Division:

Claire Willenborg, from Highland Village:  4th on Floor and All Around, 5th on Bars, 6th on Beam.

Level 8, Sr. A Division:

Carsyn Phillips, from Denton: 1st on Beam and All Around, 2nd on Floor, 3rd on Bars, 4th on Vault.

Haley O’Connor, from Flower Mound: 1st on Vault, 4th on Beam, 5th on Bars, and 6th All Around.

Katie Dooley, from Denton: 5th on Bars and 10th on Beam.

Nadia Hernandez, from Keller: 3rd on Vault and Beam, and 10th All Around.

Rachel Warfield, from Denton: 5th on Floor.

Level 7, Sr. A Division:

Peyton Thompson, from Keller: 3rd on Beam.

Emma Wisker, from Denton: 5th on Floor.

Gabriella Eyeington, from Keller: 7th on Vault.

Level 6 Jr. B Division:

Amanda Wisker, from Denton: 1st on Beam, 6th on Bars and All Around.

Ava Askew, from Denton:  2nd on Bars, 4th on Beam.

Level 6, Sr. A Division:

Madison Justice, from Denton: 1st on Vault, 2nd on Bars, 3rd All Around, and 7th on Beam.

Caitlin Prater, from Denton: 2nd on Beam, 5th All Around, and 6th on Vault and Bars.

Sydney Kudlac, from Pilot Point: 2nd on Vault and 6th on Beam.

Kylie Brown, from Lantana: 10th All Around. 

For more information, please contact Katherine Siwek, Girls Team Program Director, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Katherine.siwek@achieversgymnastics.com.

 

 Achievers Activity Center is owned and operated in Denton, TX by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Achievers consists of many inter-working programs including girls and boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, girls TAAF teams, parkour classes, Achievers Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

Recognize 2711 Views
Related Posts