Achievers Boys Team competes at the Valerie Liukin/WOGA Classic Invitational.
23 Boys had 110 top 10 places and 10, 1st Place Finishes
DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center continued their 2019 competition season at the Valerie Liukin/WOGA Classic Men’s Invitational held in Frisco, Texas at the Texas Star Ford Center, Cowboys training facility on Feb 8/9/10.
This competition was attended by more than 800 gymnasts from 30 states, and several international competitors. Many of the Achievers boys placed at or near the top of the competition. Achievers results are listed below.
The next competition for the Achievers boys’ gymnastics team is the Black Jack Invitational to be held at the South Point Hotel Convention Center in Las Vegas Nevada on Feb 15-17th, 2019.
RESULTS:
Level 4: Team
3RD PLACE
Level 6: Team
6TH PLACE
Level 7: Team
3RD PLACE
Junior Developmental: Team
3RD PLACE
Level 4: Individual
Division 2 – 6-Year-olds:
George Fields – Lake Dallas, Tx – FX 10TH, PH 10TH, R 9TH, V 8TH PB 4TH, HB 3RD, AA 8TH
Division 2 – 7-Year-olds:
Ali Alzawad – Denton, Tx – FX 3RD, PH 8TH, R 9TH, V 1ST, PB 2ND, HB 4TH, AA 3RD
Division 2 – 8/9-Year-olds:
William Russell – Denton, Tx – FX 8TH, PH 4TH, R 2ND, V 4TH, PB 1ST, HB 2ND, AA 2ND
Division 2 – 10+-Year-olds:
Justin Brainard – Corinth, Tx – PH 7TH, R 3RD, V 5TH, PB 3RD, HB 7TH, AA 8TH
Division 1 – 6/7-Year-olds:
Wyatt Reynolds – Little Elm, Tx – FX 10TH, PH 5TH, R 6TH, V 5TH, PB 2ND, HB 1ST, AA 4TH
Xander Brage – Denton, Tx – FX 8TH, PH 5TH, R 1ST, V 9TH, PB 1ST, HB 6TH, AA 5TH
Niklas Brage – Denton, Tx – FX 5TH, PH 7TH, R 6TH, V 1ST, PB 3RD, HB 2ND, AA 3RD
Division 1 – 8-Year-olds:
James Davenport – Trophy Club, Tx – FX 5TH, V 2ND, PB 7TH, HB 10TH, AA 8TH
Division 1 – 9/10-Year-olds:
Yubin Layman – Corinth, Tx – PH 9TH, R 6TH, V 10TH, PB 2ND, HB 6TH, AA 9TH
Level 5: Individual
Division 2 – 11+-year-old:
Wyatt Morin – Denton, Tx – FX 9TH, PH 3RD, R 2ND, V 9TH, PB 4TH, HB 4TH, AA 6TH
Max Briggle – Denton, Tx – FX 10TH, PH 6TH, R 4TH, V 3RD, PB 7TH, AA 9TH
Division 1 – 9-year-olds:
Boden Brage – Denton, Tx – PH 8TH, R 7TH
Division 1 – 11+-year-olds:
Liam Ouellette – Shady Shores, Tx – PH 9TH, R 7TH
Level 6: Individual
Division 2 – 9-11-year-olds:
Luke Griffin - Double Oak, Tx – FX 8TH, PH 6TH, R 4TH, V 4TH, PB 7TH HB 10TH, AA 9TH
Division 1 – 9-year-olds:
Evan Payne – Argyle, Tx – PB 4TH, HB 9TH
Division 1 – 11-year-olds:
Isaac Griffin – Double Oak, Tx – R 10TH, V 3RD, PB 7TH, HB 10TH
Level 7: Individual
Division 2 – 10-11-year-olds:
Collin Griffeth – Argyle, Tx – FX 3RD, PH 1ST, R 2ND, V 4TH, PB 1ST, HB 1ST, AA 1ST
Division 2 – 12+-year-olds:
David Cobble – Denton, Tx – FX 6TH, PH 2ND, R 6TH, V 4TH, PB 3RD, HB 5TH, AA 5TH
Division 1 – 10-11-year-olds:
Aidan Murphy – Denton, Tx – FX 8TH, PB 5TH, HB 9TH
Level 9: Individual
Junior Olympic - 14-year-olds:
Will Kudlac – Pilot Point, Tx – FX 3RD, V 8TH
Junior Developmental: Individual
Division 1 – 12-14-year-olds:
Slayden Martin – Denton, Tx – FX 8TH, 10TH, PB 9TH
Will Weiper – Corinth, Tx – FX 2ND, V 6TH, HB 7TH, AA 10TH
Division 1 – 15-18-year-olds:
Brahm Matzo – Northlake, Tx – PB 7TH, HB 2ND
KEY: FX=FLOOR, PH=POMMEL HORSE, R=RINGS, V=VAULT, PB=PARALLEL BARS, HB=HORIZONTAL BARS, AA=ALL AROUND.
For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com
Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 27 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.