News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
L-R: Cassidy Jones, Chloe Wallum, Katie McLaughlin, Haley Hulbin, Amaria Rorie, Ashley Skoog, Gaby Golden, Reagan Donaldson, Hannah Griffin

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTICS GIRLS COMPULSORY TEAMS

 CONTINUE THEIR STRONG START

Gymnasts Achieve 27 Top 5 Placements and 59 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s GymnasticsCenter continued their competition season at the Texas District 2 State Qualifier held at Trevino’s Gymnastics in Lancaster, Texas.  This was the 2nd competition for the compulsory level gymnasts competing in Levels 2-5 of USA Gymnastics.  This competition was attended by more than 400 of the top gymnasts throughout North Texas with many Achievers Gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

Top performances were achieved in Level 3P by Claire Ewing from Denton, and in Level 5P by Tatum Traylor form Denton.  Earning the gold for the first time in her young career, Ewing took home the Gold on Bars in the Jr. A division of Level 3P.  Traylor earned her Gold medal on Floor Exercise in the Jr. B division of Level 5.  Isabelle Escobedo, from Sanger, took home the Silver on Vault in the Jr. A division of Level 4P.  Also earning a Silver medal was Whitney Forsythe, from Lantana, who earned her Silver on Vault in the Sr. A division of Level 5P.  Sarah Dooley, from Denton, earned the Bronze on Balance Beam in the Jr. B division of Level 3P.  Also, Jolie Burr from Denton, earned a Bronze Medal on Balance Beam in the Jr. C division of Level 3P. 

Achievers teams also placed in the team competition with the Level 5P team placing 2nd in the Level 5P medium team category.  Also, the Level 3P team placed 3rd in the Level 3P medium team category, and the Level 4P team placed 3rd in the Level 4P medium team category.

The next competition for Achievers is the District 2 State Qualifier to be held at Swisher Courts in Lake Dallas, Texas on September 15 – 16, 2018, and will be hosted by Achievers.

Meet Results

Level 3P, Jr. A Division:

Claire Ewing, Denton, 1st on Bars, 4th All Around, 7th on Floor.

Level 3P, Jr. B Division:

Sarah Dooley, Denton, 3rd on Beam, 4th on Floor & All Around, 6th on Bars.

Elizabeth Forsythe, Lantana, 4th on Bars, 5th All Around, 6th on Beam, 7th on Floor, 8th on Vault.

Madalyn Gonzalez, Corinth, 8th on Beam & All Around.

Emmarese Harrison, Decatur, 7th on Vault, 9th All Around.

Level 3P, Jr. C Division:

Jolie Burr, Denton, 3rd on Floor, 4th on Beam, 6th All Around.

Level 3P, Sr. B Division:

Alaina Roberts, Denton, 4th on Bars & Floor, 5th All Around, 7th on Beam.

Level 4, Jr. A Division:

Isabelle Escobido, Sanger, 2nd on Vault, 4th on Beam, 8th All Around.

Addyson Gochneaur, Lantana, 5th on Beam.

Izzy McCarty, Argyle, 5th on Vault, 9th on Bars & Floor & All Around.

Level 4 Jr. C Division:

Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, 4th on Beam, 7th on Vault, 9th All Around.

Level 4, Sr. B Division:

Emma Gonzalez, Corinth, 4th on Vault.

Hanna Holzer, Denton, placed8th on Beam.

Level 5 Jr. A Division:

Audrey Collins, Highland Village, 4th on Floor, 5th on Bars, 8th All Around.

Norah Collins, Highland Village, placed 9th All Around.

Level 5 Jr. B Division:

Reagan Hasty, Argyle, 6th on Vault, 7th on Floor, 10th All Around.

Tatum Traylor, Denton, 1st on Floor, 5th on Beam, 6th All Around, 7th on Vault.

Level 5, Jr. C Division:

Dove Void, Providence Village, 4th on Beam, 5th on Floor & All Around.

Chloe Williams, Corinth, 5th on Bars, 8th All Around.

Level 5, Sr. A Division:

Whitney Forsythe, Lantana, 2nd on Vault, 6th All Around.

Level 5, Sr. B Division:

Caitlyn Ouellette, Shady Shores, 5th on Beam, 6th on Bars & Floor & All Around.

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

            Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 26 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics and cheer/tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Recognize 463 Views
Related Posts