News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Isabelle Escobedo Level 4.jpg Isabelle Escobedo, Level 4, performs on the uneven bars while coach Michael White observes

ACHIEVERS GIRLS COMPULSORY GYMNASTICS TEAMS CONTINUE STRONG SEASON

Gymnasts Achieve 46 Top 5 Placements and 109 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center continued their competition season at the Texas District 2 State Qualifier held at Empire Gymnastics in Bedford, Texas.  This was the 4th competition for the Compulsory level gymnasts competing in levels 2-5 of USA Gymnastics.  This competition was attended by more than 400 of the top gymnasts from throughout North Texas with many Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

Ouellette, from Shady Shores.  Dooley earned her gold medal on uneven bars in Level 3P Jr. B division.  Dooley also took home the Silver on balance beam, floor exercise, and in the all-around.  Ouellette earned her Gold medal on balance beam in Level 5P Sr.C division.  Ouellette also earned 2 Silver medals, one on uneven bars and one in the all-around competition.  Also earning a Silver medal was Tatum Traylor, from Denton, who took 2nd on floor exercise in Level 5P Jr.B division.  Traylor also took home a pair of Bronze medals – one on vault and one in the all-around competition.  Bronze medals were also earned by Claire Ewing, from Denton, Emmarese Harrison, from Decatur, Hanna Holzer, from Denton, Audrey Collins, from Highland Village, and Dove Void, from Providence Village.  Ewing took home the Bronze on vault and on uneven bars in the Jr.B division of Level 3P.  Harrison earned her Bronze on balance beam in Level 3P Jr.B division.  Holzer took 3rd on both uneven bars and balance beam in Level 4P Sr.B division.  Collins earned the Bronze on balance beam in the Jr.A division of Level 5P.  Void took 3rd on Vault in the Sr.A division of Level 5P.         

The Achievers Level 3P gymnastics team placed 3rd in the Level 3P medium team category. The next competition for the Achievers gymnastics team is the Level 3 and Level 5 District 2 Championships to be held at Denton Gymnastics in Denton, Texas on October 6–7, 2018.

Meet Results

Level 3P, Jr.B Division:

Sarah Dooley, Denton, 1st on Bars, 2nd on Beam & Floor & All Around, 5th on Vault.

Claire Ewing, Denton, 3rd on Vault & Bars, 5th on Floor & All Around, 8th on Beam.

Elizabeth Forsythe, Lantana, 4th on Vault & Bars & Floor & All Around, 5th on Beam.

Madalyn Gonzalez, Corinth, 6th on Beam, 8th on Vault & Floor, 9th on Bars & All Around.

Emmarese Harrison, Decatur, 3rd on Beam, 6th on Bars & All Around, 7th on Vault, 9th on Floor.

Level 3P, Jr.C Division:

Jolie Burr, Denton, 5th on Bars & Floor, 6th on Beam & All Around, 8th on Vault.

Level 3P, Sr.A Division:

Alaina Roberts, Denton, 4th on Bars, 6th on Vault & All Around, 8th on Beam & Floor.

Level 4, Jr.A Division:

Isabelle Escobedo, Sanger, 4th on Floor & All Around, 5th on Vault, 6th on Bars, 7th on Beam.

Addyson Gochneaur, Lantana, 5th on Bars, 8th on Vault & Beam & Floor & All Around.

Izzy McCarty, Argyle,4th on Bars, 6th on Vault & Beam, 7th All Around, 9th on Floor.

Level 4 Jr.C Division:

Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, 9th on Vault & Bars & Beam & Floor & All Around.

Level 4 Sr.A Division:

Nadia Rodriguez, Denton, 4th on Bars & Beam & All Around, 5th on Vault, 6th on Floor.

Level 4, Sr.B Division:

Hanna Holzer, Denton, 3rd on Bars & Beam, 4th All Around, 7th on Vault & Floor.

Emma Gonzalez, Corinth, 6th on Vault, 8th on Beam & Floor & All Around, 9th on Bars.

Level 5 Jr.A Division:

Audrey Collins, Highland Village, 3rd on Beam, 4th on Floor, 7th on Bars & All Around, 9th on Vault.

Norah Collins, Highland Village, 8th on Vault & Bars & Floor, 10th All Around.

Rayden Hawley, Denton, 9th on Beam.

Level 5 Jr.B Division:

Reagan Hasty, Argyle, 5th on Vault, 7th on Bars, 9th on Floor, 10th All Around.

Tatum Traylor, Denton, 2nd on Floor, 3rd on Vault & all Around, 4th on Beam, 7th on Bars.

Level 5 Sr.A Division:

Whitney Forsythe, Lantana, 4th on Vault, 6th on Floor, 7th All Around, 9th on Bars & Beam.

Dove Void, Providence Village, 3rd on Vault, 4th All Around, 5th on Floor, 6th on Bars, 7th on Beam.

Chloe Williams, Corinth, 5th on Bars, 7th on Vault, 8th on Beam, 9th on Floor & All Around.

Level 5, Sr.C Division:

Caitlyn Ouellette, Shady Shores, 1st on Beam, 2nd on Bars & All Around, 4th on Floor, 6th on Vault.

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

            Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 26 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Recognize 390 Views