News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers TAAF Level 6 Gymnasts earn 1st place at Red River Rivalry Meet: (L-R) Emily Herbison, Addison Fort, Taryn Walimaa, and Taylor Dossett

ACHIEVERS GIRLS TAAF / XCEL GYMNASTICS TEAMS COMPETE IN THE RED RIVER RIVALRY AT TEXAS BEST GYMNASTICS   

Gymnasts Achieve 95 Top 5 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center continued their competition season at the Red River Rivalry hosted by Texas Best Gymnastics in McKinney, Texas, on February 8-9, 2020.  This competition was attended by more than 430 gymnasts from all over the great state of Texas with many Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

Gold Medals were won at this competition by Maddy Knipe, from Corinth, Annelise Dandrea, from Lantana, Abi Zwaska, from Pilot Point, Astrid Giron, from Lantana, Peyton Pearson, from Providence Village, Amy Tanner, from Argyle, Kandace Needum, from Denton, Sophie LaFlamme, from Denton, Ella Kingele, from Denton, Emily Herbison, from Keller, Taylor Dossett from, Corinth, and Addison Fort, from Flower Mound.

The next competition for the Achievers’ TAAF /XCEL gymnastics team is Round ‘Em Up Cowgirls Competition to be held at Win Kids Gymnastics in Flower Mound, Texas on February 29 – March 1, 2020.

Meet Results:

XCEL BRONZE
Maddy Knipe, Corinth, 1st Vault, Floor, and All Around, 2nd Beam, and 4th Bars
Annelise Dandrea, Lantana, 1st Bars, 2nd Floor and All Around, and 3rd Vault and Beam
Abi Zwaska, Pilot Point, 1st Beam, 2nd Vault, 3rd Floor and All Around, 5th Bars
Jade Dickson, Denton, 2nd Bars, 4th Vault, Beam, and All Around, and 5th Floor
Savannah Swartwood, Denton, 2nd Bars, 3rd Floor, 4th Vault, and 5th Beam and All Around

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 3
Kailey Riley, Valley View, 2nd Bars, Beam, Floor, and All Around and 3rd Vault 

XCEL GOLD, DIVISON 3
Astrid Giron, Lantana, 1st Vault and Bars, 3rd All Around, 8th Beam, and 9th Floor
Emily Wegner, Keller, 2nd Beam, 4th Floor, 6th Vault and All Around, and 9th Bars
Peyton Pearson, Providence Village, 1st Floor, 4th Vault, 5th Bars, and 7th All Around
Kynlee Dorman, Keller, 5th Vault, 6th Floor, 8th Bars and All Around, and 10th Beam 

XCEL DIAMOND
Amy Tanner, Argyle, 1st Beam, Floor, and All Around, and 2nd Vault and Bars
Kandace Needum, Denton, 1st Vault and Bars, and 2nd Beam, Floor, and All Around 

LEVEL 3, DIVISION 4
Haddy Furgang, Ponder, 5th Vault 

LEVEL 3, DIVISION 6
Alexis Matteson, Northlake, 5th Beam, and 10th Bars 

LEVEL 3, DIVISION 7
Elyza Biesecker, Gainesville, 3rd Floor, 4th All Around, 5th Vault, 7th Beam, and 8th Bars
Jezzelle Hagemann, Ponder, 7th Bars 

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 4
Sophie LaFlamme, Denton, 1st Bars, 2nd Vault and All Around, 6th Beam, and 7th Floor 

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 6
Ella Klingele, Denton, 1st Bars, Beam, and All Around, 2nd Floor, and 7th Vault 

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 7
Molly Wilson, Argyle, 6th Beam, 7th Bars and All Around, and 8th Vault and Floor
Brooke Garcia, Corinth, 2nd Bars and All Around, 4th Vault, 5th Floor, and 8th Beam
Hadley Thompson, Lantana, 2nd Bars, 4th Beam and All Around, 5th Vault, and 10th Floor
Victoria Arnold, Argyle, 6th Beam, 7th Vault, 9th Floor, and 10th All Around 

LEVEL 5, DIVISION 3
Nailah Chatman, Corinth, 5th Beam, 6th Vault, 7th All Around, and 8th Bars and Floor 

LEVEL 5, DIVISION 4
Kinsey Stephens, Lantana, 2nd Vault, 3rd Bars and Floor, 4th All Around, 5th Beam 

LEVEL 5, DIVISION 5
Brenna Morrow, Highland Village, 3rd Vault, Beam, and Floor, and 4th Bars and All Around 

LEVEL 6, DIVISION 3
Emily Herbison, Keller, 1st All Around, 2nd Vault, Bars, and Beam, and 3rd Floor
Taryn Walimaa, Hickory Creek, 2nd Floor and All Around, 3rd Bars and Beam, and 4th Vault
Taylor Dossett, Corinth, 1ST Vault and Beam, 5th Bars and All Around, and 6th Floor
Addison Fort, Flower Mound, 1st Floor, 5th Vault and Beam, and 6th Bars and All Around


For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

 Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 28 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams,  Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Recognize 2020 Views