Achievers Boys Team start their 2019-20 competition season.
Twenty-six boys participated at the Saginaw Invitational in Fort Worth, TX
Results:
Level 4: Individual
Division 2 – 6-Year-olds:
Lawson Baker – Burneyville, Ok – FX- 1st, PH- 1st, R- 1st, V- 1st, PB- 1st, HB- 1st, AA- 1st
Division 1 – 7-Year-olds:
George Fields – Lake Dallas, Tx – R- 4th
Division 1 – 10 -Year-olds:
McCray Smart – Paradise, Tx – FX- 2nd, PH- 2nd, R- 2nd, V- 1st, PB- 1st, HB- 2nd, AA- 2nd
Level 5: Individual
Division 2 – 7/8-Year-olds:
Ashton Nowicki – Ponder, Tx – FX- 3rd, PH- 3rd, R- 3rd, V- 1st, PB- 3rd, HB- 3rd, AA- 3rd
Division 2 – 11+-Year-olds:
Justin Brainard – Corinth, Tx – FX- 3rd, PH- 2nd, R- 2nd, V- 2nd, PB- 2nd, HB- 2nd, AA- 2nd
Ezra Beisecker – Gainesville, Tx - FX- 2nd, PH- 3rd, R- 3rd, V- 2nd, PB- 3rd, HB- 3rd, AA- 3rd
Division 1 – 8 -Year-olds:
Xander Brage – Denton, Tx – PH- 3rd, R- 3rd, PB- 4th
Laif Doucette – Denton, Tx – V- 2nd
Division 1 – 9-Year-olds:
William Russell – Denton, Tx – Pommel- 5th
James Davenport – Trophy Club, Tx – P- 5th, V- 5th
Division 1 – 10-Year-olds:
Yubin Layman – Corinth, Tx – PB- 4th
Division 1 – 12+ -Year-olds:
Max Briggle – Denton, Tx – FX- 2nd, PH- 2nd, V- 5th, PB- 5th, AA- 5th
Level 6: Individual
Division 1 – 11+-year-olds
Thorson Hawley – Denton, Tx – FX- 5th, PH- 3rd, R- 2nd, V- 2nd, PB- 3rd, HB- 5th, AA- 5th
Division 1 – 10-year-olds:
Luke Griffin - Double Oak, Tx – PH- 3rd, R- 5th, V- 3rd, PB- 4th, HB- 5th, AA- 5th
Level 7: Individual
Division 2 – 10-year-olds:
Evan Payne – Argyle, Tx – FX- 5th, PH- 5th, R- 1st, V- 5th, PB- 1st, HB- 4th, AA- 4th
Level 8: Individual
Junior Olympic - 12-year-olds:
Collin Griffeth – Argyle, Tx – FX- 3rd, R- 4th
Isaac Griffin – Double Oak, Tx – PH- 1st, R- 4th, V- 4th, PB- 4th, AA- 4th
Level 9: Individual
Junior Olympic - 14-year-olds:
Colby Aranda – Grapevine, Tx – FX- 3rd, R- 1st, V- 1st, AA- 3rd
Level 10: Individual
Junior Olympic - 14-year-olds:
Will Kudlac – Pilot Point, Tx – FX- 2nd
KEY: FX=FLOOR, PH=POMMEL HORSE, R=RINGS, V=VAULT, PB=PARALLEL BARS, HB=HORIZONTAL BARS, AA=ALL AROUND.
The next competition for the Achievers Boys team will be in Katy, Texas at the Ricky Deci International invitational January 17th-19th, 2020
For more information, please contact Ryan Turney, Head Coach, and Boys’ Team Director at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Ryan.turney@achieversgymnastics.com Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 27 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and