News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achieversw Level 6 TAAF athletes and their coaches: (*L-R) Coach Michael White, Gabrielle Hunter, Olivia Burns & Coach Nick Chaimson

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTICS TAAF TEAM COMPLETES COMPETITIVE SEASON ON HIGH NOTE

Gymnasts achieve 7 State Championship titles and 45 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center TAAF Team competed at the TAAF Level 4 through 8 State Championships held at Metroplex Gymnastics in Allen, Texas, on May 4-6, 2018.  The competition was the culminating competition of the season for TAAF (Texas Amateur Athletic Federation) athletes with many Achievers Gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

State Championship Titles were earned by Shelbie Donaldson from Haslet, Astrid Giron from Lantana, Jacie Thompson from Krum, Tylee Wright from Corinth, and Olivia Burns from Krum.   Donaldson earned her Gold medal in the All-Around competition as well as the Bronze on Vault in Level 4 Division 4A.  Giron earned top honors on the Uneven Bars in Level 4 Division 4A.  Thompson placed 1st on Vault and Uneven Bars as well as placing 3rd on Balance Beam, Floor, and All Around in Level 5 Division 5.   Wright earned her Gold on the Balance Beam as well as Silver on Bars, Floor, and All Around and adding a Bronze on Vault in Level 5 Division 5.  Burns earned her State Titles on Vault and Balance Beam in Level 6 Division 22.   Additionally, a Silver Medal performance was turned in by Lauren DeCarlo from Corinth on Balance Beam in Level 4 Division 4C. 

Also, Bronze Medals were earned by Peyton Pearson form Providence Village, and Abigail McCarroll from Northlake.  Pearson earned her Bronze on Vault in Level 4 Division 6.  McCarroll earned her Bronze on Bars in Level 4 Division 3D.

The Achievers TAAF Gymnastics Team athletes who compete at Levels 4-8 are now back in the gym training for the 2019 competition season.

Meet Results

Level 7, Division 2:

Kandace Needum, Denton, placed 10th on Beam.

Level 6, Division 3:

Olivia Burns, Krum, placed 1st on Vault and Beam, 9th on Floor.

Gabrielle Hunter, Denton, placed 7th on Vault.

Level 5, Division 5:

Jacie Thompson, Krum, placed 1st on Vault and Bars, 3rd on Beam, Floor and All Around.

Tylee Wright, Corinth, placed 1st on Beam, 2nd on Bars, Floor and All Around, 3rd on Vault.

Level 4, Division 3B:

Lillie Lorance, Denton, placed 10th on Vault and Floor.

Level 4, Division 3D:

Abigail McCarroll, Northlake, placed 3rd on Bars, 9th on Beam, 10th All Around.

Level 4, Division 4A:

Shelbie Donaldson, Haslet, placed 1st All Around, 3rd on Vault, 4th on Bars and Beam, 6th on Floor.

Astrid Giron, Lantana, placed 1st on Bars, 5th on Vault, 10th All Around.

Shelby Aja, Sanger, placed 4th on Vault, 10th on Bars.

Level 4, Division 4B:

Isabella Coons, Argyle, placed 4th on Vault, 9th All Around, 10th on Bars.

Level 4, Division 4C:

Lauren DeCarlo, Corinth, placed 2nd on Beam, 4th on Vault and All Around, 7th on Floor, 9th on Bars

Level 4, Division 5B:

Phoebe Richter, Denton, placed 7th Beam, 9th on Vault.

Level 3 Division 7:

Peyton Pearson, Providence Village, placed 3rd on Vault, 6th on Floor, 7th on Bars, Beam, and All Around. 

For more information, please contact Nick Chaimson, Girls’ TAAF Team program director, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Nick.Chaimson@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 26 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

###

Recognize 1508 Views