News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Hardest Worker.jpg Hardest Worker awards: L-R Halie Huggins, Audrey Collins, Tatum Traylor

ACHIEVERS GIRLS TEAM CELEBRATE END OF 2018 COMPETITIVE SEASON

Team Banquet Celebration 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts and their families along with their coaches from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center gathered recently to celebrate the success from the 2018 competition season.  The Achievers team banquet was held at the Denton Country Club where stories were shared and accomplishments were celebrated.

Special awards were given to the gymnasts by the coaching staff.  These awards were given separately to members of the Achievers Gymnastics Compulsory Teams and the Achievers Gymnastics Optional Teams.  Some of those awards included The Achievers Gymnastics Hardest Worker Award, The Achievers Most Improved Award, and The Achievers Sportsmanship Award.
In the compulsory program in the category of Hardest Worker, the coaches rewarded 2 outstanding athletes – Audrey Collins and Tatum Traylor.  The optional team Hardest Worker award recipient was Haylie Huggins.

In the category of Most Improved Gymnast, the Compulsory Team winner was Dove VoidKaden Weatherly received the most improved award for the Optional Team.

Whitney Forsythe took home the Sportsmanship award for the compulsory program.  The optional level winner of the Sportsmanship award was Erika Gustafson.     

One award is given to the athlete in each program who fulfills all the qualities of the 3 awards listed above – combined, the Achievers Gymnastics Spirit Award.  This award is very special for the girls because it is voted on by her teammates.  This year the Spirit Award recipient for the Achievers compulsory team, as voted on by her peers, was Rayden Hawley.   Anna Walker received the Spirit Award for the girls on the optional team. 

Finally, the Achievers graduating seniors were honored.  Skylar Fuentez & Lauren Grubke were presented their senior plaques and banners.  Both girls will be attending Texas Tech in the Fall.           

Other achievements were also recognized at this event, including Top 3 placement at State, qualification to the Region 3 Regional Championships, and placement in the Top 3 at Regionals.

Listed below is a list of these accomplishments:

Top 3 at State:

Level 3:           Isabelle Escobedo:  3rd place on Vault.

Level 4:           Reagan Hasty:  2nd place on Uneven Bars and 3rd place in the All Around.

Level 6:           Jade Ballard:  1st on Floor Exercise, 2nd on Balance Beam, 3rd on Vault.

                        Raegan Baker:  3rd on Uneven Bars.

Level 7:           Maddison Justice:  2nd on Uneven Bars and Floor Exercise, 3rd in the All Around.

                        Kaden Weatherly:  3rd on Balance Beam.

Region 3 Regional Championships Qualifiers:

Level 7:           Maddison Justice

                        Kaden Weatherly

Level 10:         Claire Willenborg

Top 3 at Regionals:

Level 7:           Maddison Justice:  1st on Uneven Bars, Balance Beam and in the All Around.

 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

 Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 26 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

###

Recognize 1542 Views
Related Posts