News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Sarah Dooley Level 3P - Perfect 10.0!

 

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTICS TEAMS
START THEIR COMPETITION SEASON STRONG

Sarah Dooley scores a perfect 10!

Gymnasts Achieve 31 Top 5 Placements and 83 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center began their competition season at the Texas District 2 State Qualifier held at Impact Gymnastics in Aledo, Texas.  This was the 1st competition for the Compulsory Level gymnasts competing in Levels 2-5 of USA Gymnastics.  This competition was attended by more than 325 of the top gymnasts from throughout North Texas with many Achievers Gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

Top performances were achieved at Level 3P by Sarah Dooley from Denton and Elizabeth Forsythe from Lantana.  Dooley took top honors on the Uneven Bars, Floor Exercise and in the All-Around competition in Level 3P Jr. B age division. Additionally, Dooley’s performance on the Floor Exercise earned the extremely rare honor of scoring a PERFECT 10.0.  Dooley and her coaches, Marcella Lovegrove and Michael White were thrilled by the performance and then overwhelmed when the perfect score was flashed.  Dooley also earned the Bronze on Balance Beam.  Elizabeth Forsythe took top honors at this competition on the Uneven Bars and the Balance Beam in Level 3P JrA age division. Additionally, Forsythe took home the Silver on Floor Exercise and All Around and the Bronze on Vault.

 Also, Jolie Burr from Denton, earned a Silver Medal on Uneven Bars in Level 3P JrB age division.  Additionally, Bronze medals were earned by Madelyn Gonzalez from Corinth and Audrey Collins from HighlandVillage.  Gonzalez took 3rd on Floor Exercise at Level 3P JrA age division.  Collins earned her Bronze medal on Floor Exercise at Level 5 JrA age division.  Alaina Roberts from Denton also took home a Bronze medal, earning hers on the Uneven Bars in Level 3P SrB division.

Achievers Gymnastics Teams also placed in the team competition with the Level 3P team placing third in the Small Team category.  The Achievers Gymnastics Level 5P team placed second in the Medium Team category.

The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics Team is the next District 2 State Qualifier to be held at Trevinos Gymnastics in Lancaster, Texas on September 8 – 9, 2018.

Meet Results

Level 3P, Jr. A Division:

Elizabeth Forsythe, Lantana, placed 1st on Bars & Beam, 2nd on Floor & All Around, 3rd on Vault.

Madalyn Gonzalez, Corinth, placed 3rd on Floor, 4th on Bars, Beam and All Around, 6th on Floor.

Level 3P, Jr. B Division:

Sarah Dooley, Denton, placed 1st on Bars, *Floor*, and All Around, 3rd on Beam, 4th on Vault.

Jolie Burr, Denton, placed 3rd on Bars, 4th on Beam and All Around, 5th on Floor, 7th on Vault.

Level 3P, Sr. B Division:

Alaina Roberts, Denton, placed 3rd on Bars, 4th on Vault, 7th on Floor, 8th on Beam and All Around.

Level 4, Jr. A Division:

Izzy McCarty, Argyle, placed 4th on Beam, 9th on Bars, 10th All Around.

Addyson Gochneaur, from Lantana, placed 9th on Beam.

Level 4 Jr. C Division:

Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, placed 4th on Beam, 5th on Floor, 6th on Vault, 7th on Bars and All Around.

Level 4, Sr. A Division:

Nadia Rodriguez, Denton, placed 5th on Beam, 6th on Floor, 7th on Vault, 8th All Around, 10th on Bars.

Level 4, Sr. B Division:

Hanna Holzer, Denton, placed 4th on Beam, 6th on Bars & All Around, 8th on Floor, 10th on Vault.

Emma Gonzalez, Corinth, placed 9th on Vault.

Level 5 Jr. A Division:

Audrey Collins, Highland Village, placed 2nd on Floor 4th Beam, 6th All Around, 7th on Vault, 8th on Bars.

Norah Collins, Highland Village, placed 9th on Bars, Floor and All Around, 10th on Vault and Beam.

Rayden Hawley, Denton, placed 9th on Beam.

Level 5 Jr. B Division:

Tatum Traylor, Denton, placed 5th on Floor, 7th on Beam, 8th on Vault, 9th on Bars and All Around.

Reagan Hasty, Argyle, placed 10th on Vault, Bars and Beam.

Level 5, Jr. C Division:

Dove Void, Providence Village, placed 4th Bars, 6th All Around, 7th Floor, 8th Vault, 10th Beam.

Chloe Williams, Corinth, placed 5th on Bars, 7th on Vault and All Around, 8th on Floor, 9th on Beam.

Level 5, Sr. A Division:

Whitney Forsythe, Lantana, placed 5th on Vault, 6th on Bars and Beam, 7th All Around, 9th on Floor.

Level 5, Sr. B Division:

Caitlyn Ouellette, Shady Shores, placed 6th on Floor, 7th on Vault, Bars, Beam and All Around. 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 26 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

###

Recognize 789 Views
Related Posts