News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Level 5 Achiever Athletes (L-R) Isabella McCarty, Issy Escobedo, Sarah Dooley, Addyson Gouchneaur

ACHIEVERS GIRLS COMPULSORY GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETES AT THE LEVEL 3/5 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

 DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center continued their competition season at the Level 3/5 District Championships meet in Weatherford at the Rock Gymnastics Center. This was the fifth competition of the season for the compulsory Level 3 and Level 5 gymnasts. 

The competition was tough at the District Championships, but the Achievers athletes had several top 3 finishers. Kennedy Arujo, Argyle, shined as she placed 3rd on Floor Exercise, in the Level 3 Jr. B age group. Isabella McCarty, Denton, placed 3rd on Uneven Bars in the Level 5 Jr. A division. Isabelle Escobedo, Denton, placed 3rd on Vault in the Level 5 Jr. A division.  Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, placed 2nd on Uneven Bars, 1st on Floor, and placed 2nd All Around in the level 5 Sr. A division. Hanna Holzer placed 3rd on the Bars in the level 5 Sr. B division.

The next competition for the Achievers gymnastics team is the Level 4 District Championships hosted by Denton Gymnastics on October 19 and 20.

Meet Results

Level 3P, Jr. A Division:

Hannah Griffin 9th on Vault, 10th on Bars, 8th on Beam, 12th on Floor, 10th All Around. 

Level 3P, Jr. B Division:

Kennedy Arujo, Denton, 5th on vault, 8th on Bars, 5th on Beam, 3rd on Floor, 5th All Around. 

Level 3P, Jr. C Division:

Ashley Skoog, Denton, 15th on vault, 9th on Bars, 8th on Beam, 10th on Floor, 10th All Around.

Amaria Rorie Aubrey, 8th on vault, 15th on Bars, 14th on Beam, 11th on Floor, 14th All Around.

Hailey Hulbin, Denton, 12th on vault, 11th on Bars, 15th on Beam, 13th on Floor, 15th All Around.  

Level 3P, Sr. A Division:

Cassidy Jones, Denton, 5th on vault, 7th on Bars, 14th on Beam, 9th on Floor, 9th All Around. 

Level 5P, Jr. A Division:

Isabella McCarty, Denton, 12th on Vault, 3rd on Uneven Bars, 8th on Beam, 7th on Floor, 7th All Around.

Isabelle Escobedo, Denton, 3rd on Vault, 4th Bars, 11th on Beam, 6th on Floor, 8th All Around. 

Addyson Gouchneaur, Lantana, 11th on Vault, 10th on Bars, 9th on Beam, 5th on Floor, 9th All Around.

Sarah Dooley, Denton, 8th on Vault, 12th on Bars, 5th on Beam, 12th on Floor, 10th All Around. 

Level 5P, Sr A Division:

Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, 4th on Vault, 2nd on Uneven Bars,5th on Beam, 1st on Floor, 2nd All Around. 

Level 5 Sr. B Division:

Hanna Holzer, Denton, 12th on Vault, 3rd on Bars, 5th on Beam, 9th on Floor, 7th All Around.

Emma Gonzalez, Denton, 6th on Vault,7th on Bars, 9th on Beam, 10th on Floor, 9th All Around

Elleson Cozart, Lantana, 10th on Vault, 11th on Bars, 8th on Beam, 8th on Floor,10th All Around. 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 26 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Recognize 2313 Views
Related Posts