News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers TAAF Level 3 team prepares for competition. (L-R) Caitlin Childers, Emma Lindsay, Taryn Walimaa, Kayla Ross, Reese Brackeen, Kelsey Scharfe

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTICS TAAF TEAM STARTS SEASON

Gymnasts achieve 33 Top 5 Placements and 74 Top 10 Placements

 

 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center TAAF (Texas Amateur Athletic Federation) Team competed in the Metroplex Challenge held at the Fort Worth Convention Center in Fort Worth, Texas, on January 26-28, 2018.  This competition was the largest gymnastics competition in the United States this year and was attended by more than 4200 of the top gymnasts throughout the country with many Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

Top performances were achieved by Shelbie Donaldson from Haslet, Abigail McCarroll from Northlake, Emma Reeves from Decatur, Phoebe Richter from Denton, and Caitlin Childers from Corinth.  Donaldson earned her Gold medal on Floor Exercise in Level 4 Division 5.  McCarroll earned top honors on the Uneven Bars in Level 4 Division 6.  Reeves took 1st on Uneven Bars in Level 4 Division 5.   Richter earned her Gold on the Balance Beam in Level 4 Division 7.  Childers earned top honors on Vault in Level 3 Division 7, and she also took home the Bronze in the All-Around Competition.   A Silver Medal performance was turned in by Shelby Aja from Sanger on Bars in Level 4 Division 7 where she also took home the Bronze on Vault. 

Additionally, Bronze Medals were earned by Olivia Burns from Krum, Lauren DeCarlo from Corinth, Astrid Giron from Lantana, Peyton Pearson form Providence Village, and Emma Lindsey from Corinth.  Burns earned her Bronze on Bars in Level 6 Division 3.  DeCarlo took 3rd on Bars and All Around in Level 4 Division 7.  Pearson earned her Bronze on Vault in Level 4 Division 7.  Giron took 3rd on Bars in Level 4 Division 5.  Lindsey earned her Bronze on Vault in Level 3 Division 7.

The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics TAAF Team is the Plano Aerobats 2018 TAAF Qualifying Meet to be held at Carpenter Park Recreation Center in Plano, Texas on February 17 – 18, 2018.

Meet Results

Level 7, Division 2:

Kandace Needum, Denton, 4th on Beam, 6th on Vault, Bars, Floor, and All Around.

Level 6, Division 3:

Olivia Burns, Krum, 3rd on Bars, 5th on Floor, 9th on Vault and All Around.

Gabrielle Hunter, Denton, 4th on Beam and Floor, 5th All Around, 8th on Vault and Bars.

Level 5, Division 6:

Tylee Wright, Corinth, 4th on Bars, 5th on Vault, 6th on Beam, Floor, and All Around.

Level 4, Division 4:

Lillie Lorance, Denton, 5th on Vault, 6th on Floor, 7th on Bars, 8th All Around.

Level 4, Division 5:

Emma Reeves, Decatur, 1st on Bars, 9th on Vault and Floor.

Shelbie Donaldson, Haslet, 1st on Floor, 7th on Beam.

Astrid Giron, Lantana, 3rd on Bars, 10th All Around. 

Level 4, Division 6:

Abigail McCarroll, Northlake, 1st on Bars, 5th All Around, 6th on Vault, 10th on Floor.

Isabella Coons, Argyle, 4th on Floor, 6th on Beam, 9th on Vault.

Katherine Stroud, Decatur, 7th on Floor, 9th on beam, 10th on Bars.

Level 4, Division 7:

Phoebe Richter, Denton, 1st on Beam, 5th All Around, 6th on Vault, Bars, and Floor.

Shelby Aja, Sanger, 2nd on Bars, 3rd on Vault, 6th All Around, 8th on Beam and Floor.

Lauren DeCarlo, Corinth, 3rd on Bars and All Around, 4th on Floor, 5th on Vault and Beam.

Peyton Pearson, Providence Village, 3rd on Vault, 5th on Floor, 6th on Beam, 7th on Bars and All Around.

Level 3 Division 7:

Caitlin Childers, Corinth, 1st on Vault, 3rd All Around, 5th on Beam, 7th on Floor, 9th on Bars.

Emma Lindsey, Corinth, 3rd on Vault, 4th on Beam.

Kelsey Scharfe, Corinth, 4th on Floor, 5th on Vault.

Kayla Ross, Corinth, 7th on Beam, 8th on Vault. 

For more information, please contact Nick Chaimson, Girls’ TAAF Team program director, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Nick.Chaimson@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 26 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

###

 

Recognize 1637 Views
Related Posts