News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers Level 9 gymnasts and their coaches receiving awards at the Magical Classic. L-R Coach Nick Chaimson, Lauren Grubke, Kaitlyn Kerns, Coach Frank Kudlac

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTS COMPETE AT INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Gymnasts achieve 13 Top 5 Placements and 41 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center competed in the Magical Classic held at the Orange County Convention Center in Orlando, Florida, on February 16-17, 2018.  This competition had an international flair as teams competing included teams from Canada, Great Britain, Guam, Guatemala, and Mexico, as well as more than 20 states from across the USA., with many Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

Erika Gustafson from Denton and Kaden Weatherly from Sanger achieved top performances.  Gustafson earned the Gold on Balance Beam in Level 7 Group 3, as well as earning the Bronze on Bars.  Weatherly took top honors on Uneven Bars in Level 7 Group 1.  Also, Silver medals were earned by Raegan Baker from Burneyville, Oklahoma and  by Juliana Paiva from Corinth.  Baker took 2nd on Uneven Bars in Level 6 Group 2 while Paiva earned her Silver on Balance Beam in Level 7 Group 4.  Additionally, Bronze medals were earned by Haylie Huggins from Decatur and Avery Futrell from Lantana.  Huggins took 3rd on Uneven Bars in Level 6 Group 3 while Futrell took the Bronze in the All Around in Level 6 Group 2.  

The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics Team is the Zenith winter Classic to be held in McKinney, Texas on February 24 – 25, 2018.

Meet Results

Level 10, Group 3:

Claire Willenborg, from Highland Village, 6th Vault, 7th Floor, 8th All Around, 9th Bars, 10th Beam

Level 9, Group 1:

Lauren Grubke, from Highland Village, 4th Floor, 5th Vault.

Kaitlyn Kerns, from Highland Village, 7th on Beam, 9th on Vault, 10th on Floor.

Level 8, Group 2:

Amanda Wisker, from Denton, 6th on Vault, Bars & Floor, 8th All Around, 9th on Beam.

Level 7 Group 1:

Kaden Weatherly, from Sanger, 1st on Bars, 5th All Around, 7th on Beam, 8th on Vault.

Level 7, Group 3:

Erika Gustafson, from Denton, 1st on Beam, 3rd on Bars, 7th All Around.

Level 7, Group 4:

Maddison Justice, from Denton, 4th on Beam, 5th on Vault, 6th on Bars and All Around, 10th on Floor.

Juliana Paiva, from Corinth, placed 2nd on Beam, 8th on Bars, 9th All Around.

Level 6, Group 2:

Raegan Baker, Burneyville, Oklahoma, placed 2nd on Bars, 9th All Around.

Avery Futrell, from Lantana, 3rd All Around, 4th on Bars, 6th on Vault and Beam, 8th on Floor.

Level 6 Sr. Group 3:

Haylie Huggins, from Decatur, 3rd on Bars, 10th on Vault.

Level 6 Sr. Group 4:

Madelyn Hurst, from Aubrey, 6th on Bars.

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com     

 Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 26 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

Related Posts