News
 
Gravatar
2
Pin on Pinterest
Amanda Wisker - Level 8 Zenith Winter Classic 2018 Amanda Wisker - Denton Level 8 Achievers gymnast prepares for competition.

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTS POST BEST RESULTS OF SEASON

Gymnasts achieve 34 Top 5 Placements and 45 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center competed in the Zenith Winter Classic held at Zenith Gymnastics Center in McKinney, Texas, on February 24-25, 2018.  This competition highlighted much of the top talent in the state of Texas with many Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

Lauren Grubke from Highland Village, Juliana Paiva from Corinth, Maddison Justice from Denton, Erika Gustafson from Denton, Kaden Weatherly from Sanger, Madalyn Hurst from Aubrey, and Haylie Huggins from Decatur earned silver medals.  Grubke earned her Silver Medals in Level 9 Sr. age division on Vault and Floor.  Paiva placed 2nd in Level 7 Sr. B division on Vault, as well as taking 3rd on Balance Beam. Justice earned her silver medal in Level 7 Sr. B division on Floor as well as taking the Bronze on Balance Beam and All Around.  Gustafson placed 2nd on Balance Beam in Level 7 Sr. A division, as well as earning the Bronze in The All Around.   Weatherly earned her Silver Medals on Uneven Bars and All Around in Level 7 Jr. B division as well as winning the Bronze on Vault.  Hurst took Second on Floor in Level 6 Sr. B division.  Huggins earned her Silver Medal in Level 6 Jr. C division as well as taking home the Bronze medals on Vault, Bars, and Floor.  Also, Bronze medals were earned by Claire Willenborg from Highland Village.  Willenborg earned her Bronze medals on Vault, Uneven Bars, and All Around in Level 10 Sr. age division.

The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics Teams are the State Competitions for Level 6 on March 9-11, 2018, to be held in The Woodlands, Texas, Level 9-10 on March 16-18, 2018, to be held in Coppell, Texas, Level 8 on March 23-25, 2018, to be held in Frisco, Texas, and Level 7 on April 6-8, 2018, to be held in Allen, Texas.

Meet Results

Level 10, Senior:

Claire Willenborg, Highland Village, 3rd on Vault, Bars and All Around.

Level 9, Senior:

Lauren Grubke, Highland Village, 2nd on Vault and Floor.

Kaitlyn Kerns, Highland Village, 4th on Beam and All Around, 5th on Vault and Floor.

Level 8, Senior A:

Amanda Wisker, Denton, 5th on Bars and Beam, 7th All Around.

Level 7 Junior B:

Kaden Weatherly, Sanger, 2nd on Bars and All Around, 3rd on Vault, 4th on Beam.

Level 7, Senior A:

Erika Gustafson, Denton, 2nd on Beam, 3rd All Around, 4th on Bars.

Level 7, Senior B:

Maddison Justice, Denton, 2nd on Floor, 3rd on Beam and All Around, 4th on Vault and Bars.

Juliana Paiva, Corinth, 2nd on Vault, 3rd on Beam, 5th All Around, 6th on Floor.

Level 6, Junior B:

Raegan Baker, Burneyville, Oklahoma, 4th on Vault and Beam, 5th on Bars, 6th All Around, 7th on Floor.

Level 6 Junior C:

Haylie Huggins, Decatur, 2nd All Around, 3rd on Vault, Bars and Floor, 4th on Beam.

Level 6 Senior B:

Madelyn Hurst, Aubrey, 2nd on Floor, 6th on Beam, 8th All Around. 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 26 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children and adults of all ages.

### 

Recognize 1087 Views
Related Posts