News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
18th Annual Friends of Achievers Invitational hosted by the Achievers parent’s booster club.

ACHIEVERS GIRLS OPTIONAL GYMNASTICS TEAMS COMPETE AT HOME COMPETITION

Gymnasts Achieve 43 Top 5 Placements and 79 Top 10 Placements at the Friends of Achievers Invitational 

DENTON, TX – The Optional gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center continued their competition season with a successful home meet at the Friends of Achievers Invitational on February 23-24, 2019.  This competition was attended by gymnasts from many states including Alaska, with many Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

Gold Medals were won at this competition by Kaden Weatherly, from Sanger, Jade Ballard, from Argyle Raegan Baker, from Burneyville, Oklahoma, Eden Brumfield, from Denton, and Dove Void, from ProvidenceVillage.  Weatherly earned the Gold Medal on Vault in Level 8 Jr. A Division.  Weatherly also won Bronze Medals on Floor Exercise and in the All-Around competition.  Ballard took home Gold medals on Balance Beam, Floor Exercise and All Around in Level 7 Sr. B Division.  Ballard also won a Bronze Medal on Uneven Bars.  Baker placed 1st on Vault in Level 7 Jr. B Division.  Baker also earned a Bronze Medal on Uneven Bars.  Brumfield earned a Gold Medal on Vault in Level 6 Sr. A Division.  Brumfield also won the Silver in the All-Around competition.  Void won Gold on Vault in Level 6 Jr. B Division.

Additionally, Silver Medals were won at this competition by Ilyana Ranchos, from Denton, Piper Gow, from Lantana, Whitney Forsythe, from Lantana, and Tatum Traylor, from Denton.  Ranchos won the Silver on Vault, Floor Exercise and the All-Around competition in Level 10.  Ranchos also earned Bronze Medals on Uneven Bars and Balance Beam.  Gow earned Silver Medals on Uneven Bars and Floor Exercise in Level 7 Jr. B Division.  Gow also won a Bronze Medal on Vault.  Traylor took home the Silver Medal on Vault in Level 6 Jr. A Division.  Forsythe placed 2nd on Balance Beam in Level 6 Sr. A Division.  Audrey Collins, from Highland Village, earned Bronze Medals on Uneven Bars and in the All-Around competition in Level 6, Jr. A Division.

The next competition for the Achievers gymnastics team is the Rose City Classic to be held at the PatriotCenter in Tyler, Texas on March 1-3, 2019.

COMPETITION RESULTS:

Level 6, Jr. A Division:

Audrey Collins, from Highland Village, 5th on Beam, 7th All Around, 9th on Bars and Floor.
Norah Collins, from Highland Village, 3rd on Beam and All Around, 4th on Vault and Bars, 6th on Floor.
Reagan Hasty, from Argyle, 9th on Vault.
Tatum Traylor, from Denton, 2nd on Vault, 8th on Bars, 10th All Around.

Level 6, Jr. B Division:

Dove Void, from Providence Village, 1st on Vault, 10th on Bars.
Chloe Williams, from Corinth, 9th on Vault and Bars.

Level 6, Sr. A Division:

Eden Brumfield, Denton, 1st on Vault, 2nd All Around, 5th on Bars and Beam and Floor.
Whitney Forsythe, from Lantana, 2nd on Beam, 4th on Floor, 8th All Around, 10th on Bars.

Level 6, Sr. B Division:

Chelsie Freed, from Lewisville, 6th All Around, 9th on Vault, 10th on Bars.
Caitlyn Ouellette, from Shady Shores, 7th on Vault, 8th on Bars, 9th on Floor, 10th All Around.

Level 7, Jr. B Division:

Raegan Baker, from Burneyville, Oklahoma, 1st on Vault, 3rd on Bars, 7th on Floor, 9th All Around.
Avery Futrell, Lantana, 4th on Vault, 5th on Bars and Beam and All Around, 10th on Floor.
Piper Gow, from Lantana, 2nd on Bars and Floor, 3rd on Vault, 6th All Around, 10th on Beam.

Level 7, Sr. B Division:

Jade Ballard, Argyle, 1st on Beam and Floor and All Around, 3rd on Bars, 6th on Vault.
Madelyn Hurst, Aubrey, 4th on Beam, 7th on Bars.

Level 8, Jr. A Division:

Korinne Madison, Aubrey, 5th on Beam, 7th on Vault, 9th on Bars and All Around, 10th on Floor.
Kaden Weatherly, from Sanger, 1st on Vault, 3rd on Floor and All Around, 4th on Bars and Beam.

Level 8, Jr. B Division:

Erika Gustafson, from Denton, 4th on Bars, 5th on Beam, 7th All Around, 9th on Floor, 10th on Vault.

Level 8, Sr. A Division:

Amanda Wisker, from Denton, 4th on Beam, 6th on Vault.

Level 10:

Ilyana Ranchos, from Denton, 2nd on Vault and Floor and All Around, 3rd on Bars and Beam. 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 26 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Recognize 666 Views
Related Posts