News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers Level 8 team prepares for competition. L-R, Korinne Madison, Kaden Weatherly Amanda Wisker, Eric Gustafson

ACHIEVERS GIRLS GYMNASTICS TEAMS SHINE IN FINAL REGULAR SEASON COMPETITION BEFORE POST SEASON BEGINS

Gymnasts Achieve 18 Top 5 Placements and 56 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center continued their season with their final regular season competition before State Competitions begin by shining at the Rose City Classic in Tyler, Texas, on March 1-3, 2019.  This competition was attended by over 600 of the top female gymnasts from the State of Texas, with many Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

Gold Medals were won at this competition by Jade Ballard, from Argyle and Kaden Weatherly, from Sanger. Ballard earned Gold Medals on Balance Beam, Floor Exercise, and in the All-Around competition in Level 7, Sr. D Division.  Ballard also took home a Silver Medal on Vault.  Weatherly took home the Gold Medal on Vault in Level 8 Jr. B Division.

 Additionally, a Silver Medal was won at this competition by Naomi Murphy, from Denton, on Vault in Level 10 Jr. B Division.  Also, Bronze Medals were earned by Piper Gow, from Lantana and Avery Futrell, from Lantana.  Gow took home the Bronze Medal on Vault in Level 7 Jr. B Division.  Futrell earned her Bronze Medal on Balance Beam in Level 7 Jr. D Division.           

The next competitions for the Achievers gymnastics teams are the Texas Level 7 State Meet to be held in Frisco, Texas, on March 9-10, 2019, the Texas Level 9-10 State Meet, to be held in Lubbock, Texas, on March 15-17, 2019, the Texas Level 6 State Meet to be held in Allen, Texas, on March 23-24, 2019, and the Texas Level 8 State Meet to be held in Spring, Texas, on March 30-31, 2019.

COMPETITION RESULTS:

Level 6, Sr. A Division:

Eden Brumfield, Denton, 5th on Beam, 8th on Bars, 10th All Around.

Level 6, Sr. C Division:

Chelsie Freed, Lewisville, 8th on Bars and Beam and All Around, 9th on Vault, 10th on Floor.

Level 7, Jr. B Division:

Piper Gow, Lantana, 3rd on Vault, 5th All Around, 6th on Bars, 7th on Beam, 9th on Floor.

Level 7, Jr. D Division:

Avery Futrell, Lantana, 3rd on Beam, 4th on Vault, 5th All Around, 6th on Floor, 7th on Bars.

Raegan Baker, Burneyville, Oklahoma, 5th on Bars and Floor, 6th on Vault, 7th All Around, 8th on Beam.

Level 7, Sr. D Division:

Jade Ballard, Argyle, 1st on Beam and Floor and All Around, 2nd on Vault, 4th on Bars.

Madelyn Hurst, Aubrey, 6th on Bars, 9th on Beam and Floor and All Around, 10th on Vault.

Level 8, Jr. A Division:

Kaden Weatherly, Sanger, 1st on Vault, 4th on Beam and All Around, 6th on Bars, 8th on Floor.

Korinne Madison, Aubrey, 6th on Beam, 8th on Vault and Bars and All Around, 9th on Floor.

Level 8, Sr. B Division:

Erika Gustafson, Denton, 6th on Vault and Bars and Beam and Floor, 7th All Around.

Level 8, Sr. C Division:

Amanda Wisker, Denton, 5th on Vault, 6th All Around, 7th on Bars, 8th on Floor, 9th on Beam.

Level 10, Jr. B Division:

Naomi Murphy, Denton, 2nd on Vault, 6th on Floor, 7th on Beam.

 For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

            Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 26 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Recognize 755 Views