News
 
Gravatar
3
Pin on Pinterest
Piper Gow, Level 7, performs on the Balance Beam at the Nashville Nights Invitational.

ACHIEVERS GIRLS GYMNASTICS TEAMS CELEBRATE SUCCESSFUL NASHVILLE COMPETITION!

Gymnasts Achieve 60 Top 5 Placements and 132 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center continued their competition season with a strong performance at the Nashville Nights Invitational at the Gaylord Opryland Hotel in Nashville, Tennessee, on February 1-3, 2019.  This competition was attended by more than 3800 gymnasts from 32 states with many Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

Gold Medals were won at this competition by Sarah Dooley, from Denton, Isabella McCarty, from Argyle, Hanna Holzer, from Denton, Eden Brumfield, from Denton, Tatum Traylor, from Denton, and Jade Ballard, from Argyle.  Dooley earned her Gold Medals on Balance Beam and Floor Exercise in Level 3 CH D Division.  Dooley also took home the Silver in the All-Around competition.  McCarty earned her Gold Medal on Balance Beam in Level 3-Jr. A Division.  Holzer took home Gold Medals on Uneven Bars and Balance Beam in Level 4-Sr. B Division.  Brumfield took home Gold Medals on Uneven Bars and in the All-Around competition in Level 6-Sr. B Division.  Brumfield also took home a Silver Medal on Balance Beam and a Bronze Medal on Vault.  Traylor earned her Gold Medal on Vault in Level 6-Jr. C Division. 

Traylor also earned Silver Medals on Balance Beam and Floor Exercise as well as a Bronze Medal in the All Around.  Ballard won the Gold medal on Floor Exercise in Level 7-Sr. D Division.  Ballard also won a Silver Medal on Balance Beam and a Bronze Medal in the All Around.  Additionally, Silver Medals were earned by Jolie Burr, from Denton, Dove Void, from ProvidenceVillage, and Piper Gow, from Lantana.  Burr earned her Silver Medal on Uneven Bars along with a Bronze Medal on Balance Beam in Level 3-Jr. B Division.  Void earned the Silver Medal on Floor Exercise in Level 6-Jr. D Division.  Gow took home the Silver on Vault in Level 7-Jr. B Division.  Also earning Bronze medals were Elizabeth Forsythe, from Lantana, Alaina Roberts, from Denton, Norah Collins, from Highland Village, Audrey Collins, from Highland Village, Whitney Forsythe, from Lantana, Chelsie Freed, from Lewisville, Avery Futrell, from Lantana, Erika Gustafson, from Denton, and Kaitlyn Kerns, from Highland Village.  Elizabeth Forsythe earned her Bronze Medal on Floor Exercise in Level 3-Jr. D Division.  Roberts won the Bronze on Uneven Bars in Level 3-Sr. B Division.  Norah Collins won Bronze Medals on Balance Beam and in the All-Around Competition in Level 6-Jr. B Division.  Audrey Collins earned the Bronze on Balance Beam in Level 6 Jr. B Division.  Whitney Forsythe took home the Bronze Medal on Uneven Bars in Level 6 Sr. A Division.  Freed earned her Bronze Medal on Vault in Level 6-Sr. D Division.  Futrell took home the Bronze Medal on Balance Beam in Level 7 Jr. C Division.  Gustafson earned Bronze Medals on Uneven Bars and Balance Beam in Level 8 Sr. A Division.  Kerns took home the Bronze Medal in the All-Around competition in Level 9-Sr. C Division.

The next competition for the Achievers gymnastics team is the Friends of Achievers Invitational to be held at Swisher Courts in Lake Dallas, Texas on February 24-25, 2019. 

Meet Results

Level 3, Ch A Division:

Emersen Settlemire, Denton, 4th on Beam, 6th on Vault and Bars, 8th All Around, 9th on Floor.

Level 3, Ch C Division:

Madalyn Gonzalez, Corinth, 6th on Beam and Floor, 7th on Bars and All Around, 8th on Vault.

Level 3, Ch D Division:

Sarah Dooley, Denton, 1st on Beam and Floor, 2nd All Around, 4th on Vault and Bars.

Elizabeth Forsythe, Lantana, 3rd on Floor, 6th All Around, 7th on Bars and Beam, 8thon Vault.

Level 3, Jr. B Division:

Jolie Burr, Denton, 2nd on Bars, 3rd on Beam, 5th All Around, 7th on Floor, 8th on Vault.

Level 3, Sr. B Division:

Alaina Roberts, Denton, 3rd on Beam, 4th All Around, 5th on Floor, 6th on Vault and Beam.

Level 4, Ch A Division:

Isabella McCarty, Argyle, 1st on Beam, 5th on Bars and Floor and All Around, 7th on Vault.

Addyson Gochneaur, Lantana, 6th on Vault, 7th on Floor, 8th on Bars and Beam and All Around.

Level 4, Jr. B Division:

Anderson Terry, Valley View, 7th on Vault and Beam, 9th on Bars and All Around, 10th on Floor.

Level 4, Sr. B Division:

Hanna Holzer, Denton, 1st on Bars and Beam, 4th on Floor and All Around, 7th on Vault.

Level 4, Sr. C Division:

Emma Gonzalez, from Corinth, 8th on Vault and All Around, 9th on Bars and Beam and Floor.

Level 6, Jr. B Division:

Norah Collins, from Highland Village, 3rd on Beam and All Around, 4th on Vault and Bars, 6th on Floor.

Audrey Collins, from Highland Village, 3rd on Beam, 4th on Floor, 5th All Around, 6th on Vault and Bars.

Level 6, Jr. C Division:

Tatum Traylor, from Denton, placed 1st on Vault, 2nd on Beam and Floor, 3rd All Around, 6th on Bars.

Level 6, Jr. D Division:

Dove Void, from ProvidenceVillage, placed 2nd on Floor, 7th on Vault and Bars and Beam and All Around.

Chloe Williams, Corinth, 5th on Floor, 6th on Bars, 7th on Vault, 8th on Beam and All Around.

Level 6, Sr. A Division:

Whitney Forsythe, from Lantana, 3rd on Bars, 5th All Around, 6th on Vault and Beam and Floor.

Level 6, Sr. B Division:

Eden Brumfield, Denton, 1st on Bars and All Around, 2nd on Beam, 3rd on Vault, 4th on Floor.

Level 6, Sr. D Division:

Chelsie Freed, Lewisville, 3rd on Vault, 4th on Floor, 5th on Beam and All Around, 7th on Bars.

Level 7, Jr. B Division:

Piper Gow, Lantana, 2nd on Vault, 6th on Beam and All Around, 8th on Floor, 10th on Bars.

Level 7, Jr. C Division:

Avery Futrell, Lantana, 3rd on Beam, 9th All Around, 10th on Vault and Bars and Floor.

Raegan Baker, Burneyville, Oklahoma, 6th on Floor, 9th on Bars, 10th All Around.

Level 7, Sr. D Division:

Jade Ballard, Argyle, 1st on Floor, 2nd on Beam, 3rd All Around, 5th on Vault, 8th on Bars.

Madelyn Hurst, Aubrey, 7th on Beam, 9th on Bars.

Level 8, Jr. A Division:

Korinne Madison, Aubrey, 6th on Vault, 7th on Bars and All Around, 8th on Beam and Floor.

Level 8, Jr. B Division:

Kaden Weatherly, Sanger, 4th on Floor, 7th on Vault.

Level 8, Sr. A Division:

 Erika Gustafson, Denton, 3rd on Bars and Beam, 4th All Around, 5th on Vault, 7th on Floor.

Level 9, Sr. C Division:

Kaitlyn Kerns, Highland Village, 3rd All Around, 4th on Vault and Beam and Floor, 7th on Bars. 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

 Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 26 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Recognize 981 Views
Related Posts