News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers Level 6 team (L-R) Caitlyn Ouellette, Chelsie Freed, Audrey Collins, Tatum Traylor, Norah Collins, Dove Void, Reagan Hasty, Chloe Williams, Eden Brumfield, Whitney Forsythe

ACHIEVERS GIRLS OPTIONAL GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETES AT THE PRESTIGIOUS METROPLEX CHALLENGE

Gymnasts Achieve 13 Top 5 Placements and 42 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center continued their competition season at the Metroplex Challenge in Fort Worth, Texas, on January 25, 2019.  This competition was attended by more than 4300 gymnasts from 24 states with many Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

Jade Ballard, from Argyle, earned a Gold medal on Floor Exercise in the Level 7 Sr. A Division.  She also earned Silver medals on Vault and All Around and a Bronze on Balance Beam.  Tatum Traylor, from Denton, took 1st on Balance Beam and All Around in Level 6 Jr. A Division.  Traylor also took home the Bronze on Floor Exercise.  Additionally, Raegan Baker, Audrey Collins, and Caitlyn Ouellette earned Bronze medals in their competitions.  Baker, from Burneyville, Oklahoma, took home the Bronze for her performance on Uneven Bars in Level 7 Jr. B Division. Collins, from Highland Village, took 3rd on Balance Beam in Level 6 Jr. A Division.  Ouellette, from Shady Shores, placed 3rd on Floor Exercise in Level 6, Sr. B Division.

The next competition for the girls Achievers gymnastics team is the Nashville Nights competition to be held in Nashville, Tennessee on February 1-3, 2019.

Meet Results

Level 6, Jr. A Division:

Tatum Traylor, Denton, 1st on Beam & All Around, 3rd on Floor, 7th on Vault, 8th on Bars.

Audrey Collins, Highland Village, 3rd on Beam, 8th on Bars and All Around.

Norah Collins, Highland Village,9th on Vault.

Level 6, Jr. B Division:

Dove Void, Providence Village, 4th on Floor, 8th on Bars, 9th All Around.

Level 6, Sr. A Division:

Whitney Forsythe, Lantana, 6th on Vault, 9th on Beam and Floor, 10th All Around.

Eden Brumfield, Denton, 7th on Bars, 9th All Around.

Level 6, Sr. B Division:

Caitlyn Ouellette, Shady Shores, 3rd on Floor, 6th on Beam & All Around, 9th on Bars.

Chelsie Freed, Lewisville, 5th on Bars, 9th on Vault.

Level 7, Jr. A Divison:

Piper Gow, Lantana, 5th on Vault, 9th on Bars.

Level 7, Jr. B Division:

Raegan Baker, Burneyville, Oklahoma, 3rd on Bars, 8th All Around, 9th on Beam.

Avery Futrell, Lantana, 5th on Bars, 7th All Around, 9th on Vault, 10th on Beam.

Level 7, Sr. B Division:

Jade Ballard, Argyle, 1st on Floor, 2nd on Vault & All Around, 3rd on Beam, 10th on Bars.

Level 8, Jr. B Division:

Kaden Weatherly, Sanger, 8th on Beam and Floor, All Around.

Level 9, Sr. A Division:

Kaitlyn Kerns, Highland Village, 10th All Around.

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Girls Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

 Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 27 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Recognize 784 Views
Related Posts