News
 
Gravatar
2
Pin on Pinterest
Will Weiper, Junior Development Div. 1 Level competes on the Parallel Bars under the watchful eyes of Coach Ryan Turney.

Achievers Boys Team competes at the Valerie Liukin/WOGA Classic Invitational.
23 Boys had 110 top 10 places and 10, 1st Place Finishes 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center continued their 2019 competition season at the Valerie Liukin/WOGA Classic Men’s Invitational held in Frisco, Texas at the Texas Star Ford Center, Cowboys training facility on Feb 8/9/10.

This competition was attended by more than 800 gymnasts from 30 states, and several international competitors.  Many of the Achievers boys placed at or near the top of the competition.  Achievers results are listed below. 

The next competition for the Achievers boys’ gymnastics team is the Black Jack Invitational to be held at the South Point Hotel Convention Center in Las Vegas Nevada on Feb 15-17th, 2019.

RESULTS:

Level 4: Team
3RD PLACE

Level 6: Team
6TH PLACE

Level 7: Team
3RD PLACE

Junior Developmental: Team
3RD PLACE

Level 4: Individual

Division 2 – 6-Year-olds:

            George Fields – Lake Dallas, Tx – FX 10TH, PH 10TH, R 9TH, V 8TH PB 4TH, HB 3RD, AA 8TH

Division 2 – 7-Year-olds:

            Ali Alzawad – Denton, Tx – FX 3RD, PH 8TH, R 9TH, V 1ST, PB 2ND, HB 4TH, AA 3RD

Division 2 – 8/9-Year-olds:

            William Russell – Denton, Tx – FX 8TH, PH 4TH, R 2ND, V 4TH, PB 1ST, HB 2ND, AA 2ND

Division 2 – 10+-Year-olds:

            Justin Brainard – Corinth, Tx – PH 7TH, R 3RD, V 5TH, PB 3RD, HB 7TH, AA 8TH

Division 1 – 6/7-Year-olds:

            Wyatt Reynolds – Little Elm, Tx – FX 10TH, PH 5TH, R 6TH, V 5TH, PB 2ND, HB 1ST, AA 4TH

            Xander Brage – Denton, Tx – FX 8TH, PH 5TH, R 1ST, V 9TH, PB 1ST, HB 6TH, AA 5TH

            Niklas Brage – Denton, Tx – FX 5TH, PH 7TH, R 6TH, V 1ST, PB 3RD, HB 2ND, AA 3RD

Division 1 – 8-Year-olds:

            James Davenport – Trophy Club, Tx – FX 5TH, V 2ND, PB 7TH, HB 10TH, AA 8TH

Division 1 – 9/10-Year-olds:

            Yubin Layman – Corinth, Tx – PH 9TH, R 6TH, V 10TH, PB 2ND, HB 6TH, AA 9TH

Level 5: Individual

Division 2 – 11+-year-old:

            Wyatt Morin – Denton, Tx – FX 9TH, PH 3RD, R 2ND, V 9TH, PB 4TH, HB 4TH, AA 6TH

            Max Briggle – Denton, Tx – FX 10TH, PH 6TH, R 4TH, V 3RD, PB 7TH, AA 9TH

Division 1 – 9-year-olds:

            Boden Brage – Denton, Tx – PH 8TH, R 7TH

Division 1 – 11+-year-olds:

            Liam Ouellette – Shady Shores, Tx – PH 9TH, R 7TH

Level 6: Individual

Division 2 – 9-11-year-olds:

            Luke Griffin - Double Oak, Tx – FX 8TH, PH 6TH, R 4TH, V 4TH, PB 7TH HB 10TH, AA 9TH

Division 1 – 9-year-olds:

            Evan Payne – Argyle, Tx – PB 4TH, HB 9TH

Division 1 – 11-year-olds:

            Isaac Griffin – Double Oak, Tx – R 10TH, V 3RD, PB 7TH, HB 10TH

Level 7: Individual

Division 2 – 10-11-year-olds:

            Collin Griffeth – Argyle, Tx – FX 3RD, PH 1ST, R 2ND, V 4TH, PB 1ST, HB 1ST, AA 1ST

Division 2 – 12+-year-olds:

            David Cobble – Denton, Tx – FX 6TH, PH 2ND, R 6TH, V 4TH, PB 3RD, HB 5TH, AA 5TH

Division 1 – 10-11-year-olds:

            Aidan Murphy – Denton, Tx – FX 8TH, PB 5TH, HB 9TH

Level 9: Individual

Junior Olympic - 14-year-olds:

            Will Kudlac – Pilot Point, Tx – FX 3RD, V 8TH

Junior Developmental: Individual

Division 1 – 12-14-year-olds:

            Slayden Martin – Denton, Tx – FX 8TH, 10TH, PB 9TH

            Will Weiper – Corinth, Tx – FX 2ND, V 6TH, HB 7TH, AA 10TH

Division 1 – 15-18-year-olds:

            Brahm Matzo – Northlake, Tx – PB 7TH, HB 2ND          

KEY: FX=FLOOR, PH=POMMEL HORSE, R=RINGS, V=VAULT, PB=PARALLEL BARS, HB=HORIZONTAL BARS, AA=ALL AROUND.

  For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

            Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 27 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Recognize 739 Views
Related Posts