News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers Level 3 TAAF team preparing for competition. (L-R) – Brooklyn Pope, Evangeline Edmonson, Kailey Riley, Kensley Dennis, Nailah Chatman, Harper Swartwout, Emersyn DeNoon, Victoria Arnold, Molly Wilson & Allison Keith.

ACHIEVERS GYMNASTICS TAAF TEAMS CONTINUE SUCCESSFUL SEASON
Gymnasts achieve 43 Top 5 Placements and 65 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center’s TAAF Gymnastics Team competed in the TAAF State Qualifier in Irving, Texas, on March 30-31, 2019.  This competition was attended by over 400 of the top TAAF gymnasts throughout Texas with many Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

Emily DeNoon from Argyle, Taryn Walimaa, from Hickory Creek, Emma Lindsay, from Corinth, Victoria Arnold, from Roanoke, Allison Keith, from Krum, Brooklyn Pope, from Corinth, and Kailey Riley, from Valley View achieved top performances, DeNoon won the Gold Medal on Floor Exercise as well as Silver Medals on Balance Beam and in the All Around in Level 6 Division 2. 

Walimaa earned Gold Medals on Vault and Floor Exercise as well as a Silver Medal on Floor Exercise and a Bronze Medal on Bars in Level 4 Division 5.  Lindsay took 1st on Vault and 3rd on Balance Beam and Floor Exercise in Level 4 Division 7.  Arnold took home Gold Medals on Vault and Balance Beam as well as a Silver Medal on Floor Exercise and a Bronze Medal in the All Around in Level 3 Division 7.  Keith took home the Gold Medal on Floor Exercise as well as the Bronze Medal on Vault in Level 3 Division 7.  Pope earned Gold Medals on Bars and Balance Beam and in the All Around as well as the Silver Medal on Vault and Floor Exercise in Level 3 Division 6.  Riley took 1st on Vault in Level 3 Division 6.

Additionally, Silver Medals were earned by Amy Tanner, from Argyle, Taylor Dossett, from Corinth, and Molly Wilson, from Argyle.  Tanner earned her Silver medal on Floor Exercise in Level 6 Division 2.  Dossett took home the Silver Medal on Vault in Level 4 Division 2.  Wilson took 2nd on Bars in Level 3 Division 6.

Also, Bronze Medals were earned at this competition by Nailah Chatman, from Corinth, Emersyn DeNoon, from Argyle, and Kelsey Scharfe, from Corinth.  Chatman earned Bronze Medals on Bars and Floor Exercise and in the All Around competition in Level 3 Division 5.  DeNoon took home the Bronze Medal on Vault in Level 3 Division 6.  Scharfe took 3rd on Floor Exercise in Level 4 Division 5.

The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics TAAF Team is at Best Gymnastics in Flower Mound, Texas on April 6 – 7, 2019.

Meet Results

Level 6 Division 2:

Emily DeNoon, Argyle, 1st on Floor, 2nd on Beam and All Around, 4th Bars.
Amy Tanner, Argyle, 2nd Floor, 7th All Around, 9th Bars, 10th Vault and Beam.
Katie Stroud, from Decatur, 4th Floor.

Level 4 Division 2:

Taylor Dossett, Corinth, 2nd on Vault, 4th Bars and Floor, 8th All Around, 9th Beam. 

Level 4 Division 5:

Taryn Walimaa, Hickory Creek, 1st Vault and All Around, 2nd Floor, 3rd Bars 5th Beam.
Kelsey Scharfe, Corinth, 3rd Floor.

Level 4 Division 7:

Emma Lindsay, Corinth, 1st Vault, 3rd Beam and Floor, 4th All Around, 7yh Bars.

Level 3 Division 5:

Nailah Chatman, Corinth, 3rd Bars and Floor and All Around, 4th Vault, 7th Beam.

Level 3 Division 6:

Kensley Dennis, Denton, 6th Vault, 7th Beam, 8th All Around, 9th Floor, 10th Bars.
Emersyn DeNoon, Argyle, 3rd Vault, 4th Bars, 7th All Around.
Evangeline Edmondson, Argyle, 7th Bars, 9th Beam and Floor, 10th Vault and All Around.
Brooklyn Pope, Corinth, 1st Bars and Beam and All Around, 2nd Vault and Floor.
Kailey Riley, Valley View, 1st Vault, 4th Floor, 5th Beam and All Around.
Harper Swartwout, Corinth, 7th Bars and Floor.
Molly Wilson, Argyle, 2nd Bars, 6th All Around, 8th Beam, 9th Vault.

Level 3-7:

Victoria Arnold, Roanoke, 1st Vault and Beam, 2nd Floor, 3rd All Around, 6th Bars.
Allison Keith, Krum, 1st Floor, 3rd Vault, 5th Bars and Beam and All Around.

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 27 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Recognize 658 Views
Related Posts