News
 
Gravatar
2
Pin on Pinterest
Level 6 Achievers athletes preparing for state competition. (L-R), Dove Void, Whitney Forsythe & Chloe Williams.

ACHIEVERS GIRLS LEVEL 6 GYMNASTICS TEAM CONTINUES SUCCESS AT STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS  

Gymnasts achieve 14 Top 5 and 36 Top 10 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center continued their State competition schedule at the Texas USAG Level 6 State Championships in Allen, Texas, on March 22-24, 2019.  This competition was attended by the top 530 Level 6 gymnasts from the State of Texas, with Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

Silver, 2nd place medals were earned by Tatum Traylor, from Denton, Eden Brumfield, from Denton, and Audrey Collins, from Highland Village.  Traylor earned Silver Medals on Balance Beam and Floor Exercise in Level 6 Jr. C1 Division.  Brumfield placed 2nd on Balance Beam in the Sr. B1 Division.  Collins took home the Silver Medal on Floor Exercise in Jr. B2 Division.  Collins also earned a Bronze Medal on the Uneven Bars.  Additionally, winning a Bronze Medal was Chloe Williams, from Corinth.  Williams took 3rd on Balance Beam in Level 6 Sr. A1 Division.

Also competing at this competition for Achievers Gymnastics; Norah Collins, from Highland Village, Whitney Forsythe, from Lantana, Chelsie Freed, from Lewisville, Reagan Hasty, from Argyle, Caitlyn Ouellette, from Shady Shores, and Dove Void, from Providence Village.

The competition season for these Achievers Gymnastics team athletes is complete.  They now returned to the gym to prepare for next year’s competition season.

In addition, Naomi Murphy, from Denton, competed recently at the Texas USA Gymnastics Level 10 State Championships in Lubbock, Texas, where she qualified to the Region 3 Level 10 Championships to be held in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, on April 12-14, 2019.  Region 3 is comprised of athletes from Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Wyoming, and Texas.

 COMPETITION RESULTS:

Level 6, Jr. B 2 Division:

Audrey Collins, Highland Village, 2nd on Floor, 3rd on Bars, 6th All Around, 9th on Vault.

Norah Collins, Highland Village, 6th on Floor, 10th on Vault and Bars.

Level 6, Jr. C 1 Division:

Tatum Traylor, Denton, 2nd on Beam and Floor, 4th on Vault and All Around, 9th on Bars.

Level 6, Jr. C 2 Division:

Reagan Hasty, Argyle, 4th on Floor, 7th on Bars, 8th All Around, 9th on Vault.

Level 6, Sr. A 1 Division:

Chloe Williams, Corinth, 3rd on Beam, 5th on Bars, 9th on Vault and All Around.

Dove Void, Providence Village, 7th on Floor, 10th on Vault and Bars and All Around.

Level 6, Sr. A 4 Division:

Whitney Forsythe, Lantana, 7th on Vault and Beam, 9th All Around, 10th on Bars.

Level 6, Sr. B 1 Division:

Eden Brumfield, Denton, 2nd on Beam, 5th on Bars and All Around, 7th on Floor.

Level 6, Sr. D 1 Division:

Chelsie Freed, Lewisville, 10th on Beam.

Caitlyn Ouellette, Shady Shores, 5th on Bars and Floor, 8th on Vault.

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

            Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 26 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Recognize 571 Views
Related Posts