News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
William Russell Level 4.jpg William Russel performs on the Horizontal bar at the Level 4 State Championships under the watchful eyes of head coach Ryan Turney

Achievers Gymnastics Boys Levels 4-7 Team Compete at North State Championships

Fifteen boys qualify for Regionals and 5 boys score first place finishes 

DENTON, TEXAS – Gymnasts from Achievers Gymnastics Center’s Boys Gymnastics team competed in the Level 4-7 North State Championships held in Euless, Texas on March 22-25, 2019. The boys finished their regular season strong, and many of Achievers’ gymnasts placed at or near the top of the competition.

22 Achievers boys’ gymnasts competed, and 15 gymnasts qualified to Regionals. The 2019 Region 3 Men’s championships will host athletes from Texas, Louisiana, Arkansas, Kansas, Oklahoma and Missouri, and will be held in Galveston Texas on April 12-13, 2019.

Qualified to Regionals: 

Level 4:

Xander Brage
Niklas Brage
Wyatt Reynolds
James Davenport
Yubin Layman  

Level 5:

Thorson Hawley
Boden Brage
Liam Ouellette
Jackson Sembroski  

Level 6:
Isaac Griffin
Luke Griffin
Evan Payne  

Level 7:
Tilghman Murphy
David Cobble
Collin Griffeth 

COMPETITION RESULTS:

TEAM:

Level 4-2: Team 3rd PLACE
Level 4-1: Team 5th PLACE

 INDIVIDUAL:

Level 4 Division 2 (6-year-olds)

George Fields, Lake Dallas, Texas, 4th Floor and Vault, 2nd Pommel Horse, Rings, Parallel Bars, Horizontal Bars and All Around

Level 4 Division 2 (7/8-year-olds) 

Ashton Nowicki, Ponder, Texas, 1st Parallel Bars and All Around, 2nd Horizontal Bars, 3rd Pommel Horse, 5th Vault and Floor, 7th Rings
Ali Alzawad, Denton, Texas, 1st Rings and Horizontal bar, 3rd Parallel Bars, 4th All Around, 7th Floor, 10th on Pommel Horse
William Russell, Denton, Texas, 2nd Pommel Horse, Rings and All Around, 3rd on Parallel Bars and Horizontal Bar, 7th Vault, 9th Floor

Level 4 Division 2 (10+-year-olds)

Justin Brainard, Corinth, Texas, 1st Horizontal Bar, 4th Parallel Bar, 5th Floor, 6th Pommel Horse, Rings and All Around, 7th Vault

Level 4 Division 1 (7-year-olds)

Xander Brage, Denton, Texas, 3rd on Horizontal Bar, 4th Rings, 9th Vault, 10th All Around
Niklas Brage, Denton, Texas, 2nd Vault, 10th Horizontal Bar and Pommel Horse

 Level 4 Division 1 (8-Year-olds)

James Davenport, Trophy Club, Texas, 5th Horizontal Bar, 9th Rings, 10th Parallel Bars and Floor
Wyatt Reynolds, Little Elm, Texas, 9th Vault, 10th  Pommel Horse

Level 4 Division 1 (9-year-olds)

Yubin Layman, Corinth, Texas, 3rd Horizontal Bar, 5th Pommel Horse, 6th All Around, 7th Rings and Floor, 8th Parallel Bars,

Level 5 Division 1 (9-year-olds)

Thorson Hawley, Denton, Texas, 9th Vault
Boden Brage, Denton, Texas,9th Rings

Level 5 Division 1 (11-year-olds)

Liam Ouelette, Shady Shores, Texas, 4th Pommel Horse, 5th Rings, 6th All Around, 8th Vault, 9th Floor and Parallel Bars, 10th  Horizontal Bar
Jackson Sembroski, Denton, Texas, 8th Horizontal Bar, 9th Pommel Horse, 10th Parallel Bars

Level 5 Division 2 (11+-year-old)

Wyatt Morin, Denton, Texas, 2nd Pommel Horse and Horizontal Bar, 7th Parallel Bars, 8th All Around, 9th Floor and Rings, 10th Vault
Max Briggle
, Denton, Texas, 4th Pommel Horse, 5th Vault, 6th Floor and All Around, 7th rings and Horizontal Bar, 10th Parallel Bars

Level 6 Division 1 (9-year-olds)

Evan Payne, Argyle, Texas, 4th Parallel Bars, 5th on Rings, 6th Vault and All Around, 8th Horizontal Bar, 9th Floor and Pommel Horse

Level 6 Division 1 (11-year-olds)

Isaac Griffin, Double Oaks, Texas, 2nd Vault, 10th Horizontal Bar

Level 6 Division 2 – (9-11-year-olds)

Luke Griffin, Double Oaks, Texas, 3rd Parallel Bars, 4th Pommel Horse and Rings, 6th All Around, 9th Horizontal Bar, 10th Floor

Level 7 Division 1 (11-year-olds)

Aidan Murphy, Denton, Texas, 4th on Floor, 7th Horizontal Bar, 8th Parallel Bars and All Around, 9th Vault

Level 7 Division 2 (10+-year-olds)

David Cobble, Denton, Texas, 1st Floor, 2nd Pommel Horse, Parallel Bars and All Around, 3rd Horizontal Bar, 4th Vault, 5th Rings;
Collin Griffeth, Argyle, Texas, 1st Pommel Horse, Parallel Bars and All Around, 2nd Horizontal Bar, Rings and Floor, 6th Vault

 For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

 Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 26 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Recognize 594 Views
Related Posts