Denton BubbleLife - https://denton.bubblelife.com
ACHIEVERS GIRLS OPTIONAL GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETES AT ROSE CITY CLASSIC

ACHIEVERS GIRLS OPTIONAL GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETES AT ROSE CITY CLASSIC

Tyler, Texas– The Achiever’s girls’ team competed in their final regular season competition of the spring 2022 season; the Rose City Classic in Tyler, hosted at the Oil Palace by Texas East Gymnastics.           Over 1200 athletes from the region competed in this competition. This was the last competition of regular season before the team competes at state, regional, and westerns.  The team did an outstanding job performing at this competition, 11 personal best all-around scores were achieved.
1st place Gold Medals were won at this competition by Level 7 Shelbie Donaldson for bars, beam and all-around, and Level 6 Maddie Gonzalez for beam.
The next competition for the Achievers girls Gymnastics team will be the Level 8 State competition in Lubbock, Texas at Rock Solid Gymnastics March 11-13.
Good luck Girls! 

COMPETITION RESULTS: (Top 8 placements) 

Level 6, Jr. B Division:
Madalyn Gonzalez, Denton, 4th Vault, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor, 3rd All Around
Hannah Arujo, Argyle, 6th Bars, 4th Beam

Level 7, Jr. A Division:
Emersen Settlemire, Denton, 8th Vault, 7th Beam 

Level 7 Jr. B Division:
Nailah Chatman, Denton, 8th Vault, 8th Bars, 5th Beam, 8thFloor 

Level 7 Jr C Division:
Jolie Burr, Denton, 6th Bars 

Level 7 Sr. A Division:
Brynlee Dark, Lantana,7th Vault, 6th Bars, 5th Beam, 6th All Around
Anderson Terry, Valley View, 5th, 7th Floor
Sadie Tittle, Highland Village, 8th Beam, 5th Floor, 8th All Around 

Level 7 Sr B Division:
Alaina Roberts, Denton, 7th Vault, 8thBars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor, 7th All Around
Chelsie Freed, 8th vault, 8th Beam, 7th Floor, 8th All Around
Elleson Cozart, Lantana, 7th Bars, 8th Floor
Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, 6thVault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 4th Floor, 1st All Around
Emery Darrow, Coppell, 5th Vault, 4th Bars, 7th Beam, 2nd Floor, 4th All Around

 

Level 7 Sr C Division:
Cami Rugg, Highland Village, Bars 8th, Beam 6th, Floor 6th, All Around 8th 

Level 8, Jr. A Division:
Isabella McCarty, Argyle, Vault 6th, Bars 6th, Beam 7th, Floor 7th, All-Around 7th

Level 8, Jr. B Division:
Isabelle Escobedo, Sanger, Vault 8th, Beam 8th, Floor 3rd 

Level 9, Jr. B Division:
Elena Miller, Flower Mound, Beam 7th, Floor 7th
Piper Gow, Lantana, 2nd Vault, 6th Bars, 8th Beam, 6th Floor, 7th All Around 

Level 9 Sr A Division:
Avery Futrell, Lantana, 7th Vault, 8th Bars, 8th Floor
Addison Willis, Denton 8th Beam 

Level 9, Sr. B Division:
Sophie Salvatori, Lantana, 3rd Vault, 6th Bars, 3rd Beam3rd Floor, 2nd All Around 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 30 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

 

 

Tuesday, March 8, 2022