News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers First place Xcel Silver Team (L-R) Lily Hightshoe, Hadley Allen, Makenna Richard, Paisley Elrod, Avery Miller, and Belleange Jean-Louis

ACHIEVERS TAAF GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETES AT HULA FEST IN IRVING, TX

Gymnasts Achieve 30 Top 5 Placements 

DENTON, TX – TAAF gymnasts from Achievers Gymnastics Center competed at the Hula Fest competition hosted by Irving Gymnastics in Irving, TX. Several girls hit their highest all-around scores of their season at this meet, and the Level 6 and Xcel Silver teams won first as a team!

With the season winding down, the Achievers TAAF/XCEL team have 2 more competitions before they compete in their state competition.
The next meet will be held at Classic Gymnastics in North Richland Hills, TX on March 26/27.

Meet Results

XCEL BRONZE
Emma Ewing, Ponder, 18th Vault, 10th Bars, 4th Beam, 6th Floor, 7th All Around
Amelia Hetler, North Lake, 31st Vault, 30th Bars, 16th Beam, 18th Floor, 29th All Around
Kyleigh Wright, Denton, 28th Vault, 22nd Bars, 10th Beam, 15th Floor, 20th All Around 

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 5
Hadley Allen, Denton, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 3rd Beam, 6th Floor, 1st All Around
Paisley Elrod, Shady Shores, 14th Vault, 15th Bars, 12th Beam, 9th Floor, 12th All Around 

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 4
Lily Hightshoe, Justin, 7th Vault, 4th Bars, 3rd Beam, 4th Floor, 5th All Around 

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 2
Belleange Jean-Louis, Denton, 2nd Vault, 3rd Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All Around
Avery Miller, Aubrey, 8th Vault, 6th Bars, 3rd Beam, 5th Floor, 6th All Around
MaKenna Richard, Argyle, 3rd Vault, 1st Bars, 6th Beam, 6th Floor, 4th All Around 

XCEL GOLD, DIVISION 3
Aubrey VanIngen, Denton, 8th Vault, 3rd Bars, 2nd Beam, 16th Floor, 5th All Around
Kailey Riley, Valley View, 15th Vault, 5th Bars, 3rd Beam, 11th Floor, 8th All Around 

XCEL GOLD, DIVISION 2
Brooke Garcia, Corinth, 2nd Vault, 8th Bars, 8th Beam, 8th Floor, 8th All Around 

XCEL DIAMOND
Taylor Dossett, Corinth, 4th Vault, 4th Bars, 2nd Beam, 4th Floor, 3rd All Around
Taryn Walimaa, Hickory Creek, 3rd Vault, 3rd Bars, 3rd Beam, 5th Floor, 5th All Around 

LEVEL 6, DIVISON 3
Hadley Thompson, Lantana, 7th Vault, 7th Bars, 4th Beam, 3rd Floor, 6th All Around
Brenna Morrow, Highland Village, 10th Bars, 10th Beam
Emily Wegner, Keller, 6th Vault, 5th Bars, 9th Beam, 5th Floor, 7th All Around

LEVEL 6, DIVISION 2
Astrid Giron, Lantana, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 3rd Beam, 3rd Floor, 2nd All Around 

LEVEL 7, DIVISION 2
Sophie LaFlamme, Denton, 6th Vault, 2nd Bars, 7th Beam, 2nd Floor, 5th All Around
Kinsey Stephens, Lantana, 9th Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All Around 

LEVEL 7, DIVISION 1
Ella Klingele, Denton, 6th Vault, 5th Bars, 5th Beam, 5th Floor, 6th All Around

For more information, please contact Michael White, Head Coach, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Michael.White@achieversgymnastics.com. Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 30 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Recognize 1538 Views