News
 
Gravatar
6
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers TAAF Team Xcel Silver H & S Richards Achievers TAAF Xcel Silver team (L-R) Coach Michael White, Makenna Richard, Avery Miller, Paisley Elrod, Lily Hightshoe, Hadley Allen & Coach Kandace Needem.

ACHIEVERS TAAF GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETES AT RICHARDSON GYMNASTICS 

Gymnasts Achieve 56 Top 5 Placements 

DENTON, TX – The Achiever TAAF gymnasts continued their competition season at the TAAF Qualifier hosted by Richardson Gymnastics in Richardson, TX.  This competition was attended by more than 450 gymnasts from all over the great state of Texas with many Achievers gymnasts placing at or near the top of the competition.

Gold Medals were earned at this competition by Astrid Giron on vault and bars, Ella Klingele on beam and all around, Avery Miller on vault and bars, MaKenna Richard on floor, Brooke Garcia on beam, Emma Ewing on floor, Aubrey VanIngen on vault and all around, Hadley Allen on vault, beam, floor, and all around. And Taylor Dossett swept gold on all 4 events and all around.

The next competition for the Achievers’ TAAF /XCEL gymnastics team is the Metroplex Challenge hosted by Metroplex Gymnastics at the Fort Worth Convention Center in Fort Worth, TX on February 19-20.  

Meet Results

XCEL BRONZE
Emma Ewing, Ponder, 4th Vault, 11th Bars, 4th Beam, 1st Floor, 4th All Around
Amelia Hetler, North Lake, 16th Bars, 12th Beam
Kyleigh Wright, Denton, 8th Vault, 11th Bars, 7th Beam, 8th Floor, 8th All Around 

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 6
Hadley Allen, Denton, 1st Vault, 2nd Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All Around 

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 5
MaKenna Richard, Argyle, 5th Vault, 9th Bars, 5th Beam, 1st Floor, 3rd All Around
Paisley Elrod, Shady Shores, 9th Vault, 3rd Bars, 7th Beam, 8th All Around
Lily Hightshoe, Justin, 9th Vault, 2nd Bars, 3rd Beam, 9th Floor, 4th All Around 

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 2
Avery Miller, Aubrey, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 3rd Beam, 3rd Floor, 2nd All Around 

XCEL GOLD, DIVISION 4
Aubrey VanIngen, Denton, 1st Vault, 3rd Bars, 2nd Beam, 5th Floor, 1st All Around 

XCEL GOLD, DIVISION 3
Kailey Riley, Valley View, 5th Vault, 6th Bars, 2nd Beam, 6th Floor, 5th All Around 

XCEL GOLD, DIVISION 2
Brooke Garcia, Corinth, 2nd Vault, 2nd Bars, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around 

XCEL DIAMOND
Taylor Dossett, Corinth, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All Around
Taryn Walimaa, Hickory Creek, 2nd Bars, 2nd Beam, 2nd All Around

LEVEL 6, DIVISON 3
Astrid Giron, Lantana, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 5th All Around
Britton Cline, Corinth, 8th Vault, 7th Beam, 6th Floor, 8th All Around
Hadley Thompson, Lantana, 11th Vault, 11th Bars, 4th Beam, 11th All Around
Brenna Morrow, Highland Village, 6th Vault, 6th Bars
Emily Wegner, Keller, 4th Bars 

LEVEL 6, DIVISION 2
Haley Mack, Hickory Creek, 6th Vault, 5th Bars, 4th Beam, 8th Floor, 5th All Around 

LEVEL 7, DIVISION 2
Ella Klingele, Denton, 10th Vault, 2nd Bars, 1st Beam, 7th Floor, 1st All Around
Sophie LaFlamme, Denton, 4th Vault, 4th Bars, 2nd Beam, 11th Floor, 3rd All Around
Kinsey Stephens, Lantana, 6th Vault, 10th Bars, 6th Beam, 10th Floor, 9th All Around


For more information, please contact Michael White, Head Coach, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Michael.White@achieversgymnastics.com. Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 30 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, 

Recognize 1711 Views