Denton BubbleLife - https://denton.bubblelife.com
ACHIEVERS GIRLS’ OPTIONAL GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETES AT ALAMO CLASSIC

ACHIEVERS GIRLS’ OPTIONAL GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETES AT ALAMO CLASSIC 

San Antonio, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center continued their competition season at the Alamo Classic held in San Antonio, Texas on Jan 28-30th . This was the third competition of the regular season for the optional level gymnasts. There were over 2,300 competitors entered in this meet!

1st Place gold medals were won at this competition by Shelbie Donaldson (level 7 Bars, Beam, and All-Around), Nailah Chatman (level 7 Vault), and Sophie Salvatori (level 9 Vault). The team now has two  weeks before the next meet to continue building on the progress made and adjusting goals for the next competition.

The next competition for the Achievers gymnastics team will be the WOGA Classic held at the Star Center in Frisco, Texas on February 11/12/13.

Meet Results 

Level 6, Jr. B Division:
Madalyn Gonzalez, Denton, 9th Vault, 7th Bars, 5th Beam, 7th Floor, 8th All Around

Level 6, Sr. A Division:
Hannah Arujo, Argyle, 11thVault, 4th Bars, 6th Beam, 2nd Floor, 5th All Around 

Level 7, Jr. A Division:
Emersen Settlemire, Denton, 12th Vault, 15th Bars, 9th Beam,14th Floor, 15th All-Around
Claire Ewing, Denton, 11th Vault, 12th Bars, 8th Beam,5th Floor, 9th All-Around
Nailah Chatman, Denton, 1st Vault, 4th Bars, 7th Beam, 13th Floor, 8th All-Around 

Level 7 Jr. B Division:
Cami Rugg, Highland Village,13th Vault, 13th Bars, 15th Beam, 11th Floor, 14th All Around
Sadie Tittle, Highland Village, 7th Vault, 10th Bars, 17th Beam, 15th Floor, 12th All Around
Jolie Burr, Denton, 16th Vault, 6th Bars, 10th Beam,14th Floor, 11th All Around 

Level 7, Sr. A Division:
Brynlee Dark, Lantana,9th Vault, 6th Bars, 10th Beam, 19th Floor, 15th All Around
Alaina Roberts, Denton, 17th Vault, 9th Bars, 11th Beam, 17th Floor, 13th All Around
Anderson Terry, Valley View, 16th Vault, 14th Bars, 12th Beam, 8th Floor, 11th All Around
Emery Darrow, Coppell,5th Vault, 13th Bars, 5th Beam, 3rd Floor, 6th All Around
Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, 3rd Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 5th Floor, 1st All Around 

Level 7 Sr. B Division:
Chelsie Freed, ,12th vault, 12th Bars, 11th Beam, 13th Floor, 14th All Around
Elleson Cozart, Lantana, 3rd Vault, 8th Bars, 15th Beam,16th Floor, 11th All Around 

Level 8, Jr. A Division:
Isabella McCarty, Argyle, 7th Vault, 7th Bars5th Beam, 10th Floor, 10th All Around
Isabelle Escobedo, Sanger, 10th Vault, 9th Bars, 7th Beam, 2nd Floor, 8th All Around 

Level 9, Sr. A Division:
Piper Gow, Lantana, 3rd Vault, 3rd Bars, 3rd Beam, 4th Floor, 2nd All Around
Sophie Salvatori, Lantana, 1st Vault, 2nd Bars, 2nd Beam, 7th Floor, 2nd All Around
Avery Futrell, Lantana, 9th Vault, 5th Bars, 4th Beam, 11th Floor, 5th All Around
Addison Willis, Denton, 10th Vault, 6th Bars, 10th Beam, 8th Floor, 8th All Around 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 30 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Settlemire - Alamo.JPG
Burr - Alamo.JPEG
Wednesday, February 2, 2022