News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest

ACHIEVERS OPTIONAL GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETES AT SECOND MEET OF THE SEASON - KIM ZMESKAL TEXAS PRIME COMPETITION

 

The Optional Level 6/7/8/9 USAG girls team gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center took part in their second meet of the season showing improvement from last weekend’s start of the season meet. The prestigious “Texas Prime” competition was held at the Irving Convention Center, hosted by Texas Dreams. Over 1400 athletes from all over the US and Mexico competed in this competition. The Achievers girls dominated on the balance beam event this meet!  1st Place gold medals were won at this competition by Madalyn Gonzalez (level 6 Beam), Emery Darrow (level 6 Floor and All-Around), Shelbie Donaldson (level 7 Beam and All-Around), Piper Gow (level 9 Beam and Floor), Achievers is proud of the improvments from the first meet to the second

The next competition for the Achievers gymnastics team is the Alamo Classic in San Antonio, Texas on January 28-30.www.achieversgymnastics.com

Meet Results 

Level 6, Jr. B Division:
Claire Ewing, Denton, 5th Vault, 3rd Bars, 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All-Around
Madalyn Gonzalez, Denton, 11th Vault, 8thBars, 1st Beam, 9th Floor, 8th All Around 

Level 6, Sr. A Division:
Hannah Arujo, Argyle, 8thVault, 6th Bars, 6th Beam, 4th Floor, 5th All Around 

Level 6, Sr B Division:
Emery Darrow, Coppell,5th Vault, 3rd Bars, 2nd Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All Around

Level 7, Jr. A Division:
Emersen Settlemire, Denton, 12th Vault, 12th Bars, 9th Beam,12th Floor, 13th All-Around 

Level 7 Jr. B Division:
Nailah Chatman, Denton, 3rd Vault, 9th Bars, 7th Beam, 3rd Floor, 3rd All-Around
Cami Rugg, Highland Village,8th Vault, 13th Bars, 2nd Beam, 5th Floor, 9th All Around
Jolie Burr, Denton, 10th Vault, 5th Bars, 13th Beam,7th Floor, 12th All Around 

Level 7, Sr. A Division:
Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, 10th Vault, 2nd Bars, 1st Beam, 7th Floor, 1st All Around
Sadie Tittle, Highland Village, 7th Vault, 6thBars, 2nd Beam, 9th Floor, 6th All Around
Anderson Terry, Valley View, 8th Vault, 11th Bars, 3rd Beam, 15th Floor, 12th All Around
Brynlee Dark, Highland Village, 8th Vault, 5th Bars, 14th Beam,16th Floor, 17th All Around 

Level 7 Sr. B Division:
Chelsie Freed, Lewisville,7th vault, 10th Bars, 8th Beam, 4th Floor, 4th All Around
Alaina Roberts, Denton, 14th Vault, 9th Bars, 4th Beam, 3rd Floor, 8th All Around
Elleson Cozart, Lantana, 11th Vault, 12th Bars, 16th Beam,11th Floor, 12th All Around 

Level 8, Jr. A Division:
Isabella McCarty, Argyle, 3rd Vault, 3rd Bars, 9th Beam, 11th Floor, 5th All Around.
Isabelle Escobedo, Sanger, 13th Vault, 5th Bars14th Beam6th Floor, 11th All Around. 

Level 9, Jr. B Division:
Piper Gow, Lantana, 3rd Vault, 5th Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 2nd All Around
Sophie Salvatori, Lantana, 3rd Vault, 6th Bars, 6th Beam, 9th Floor, 5th All Around
Avery Futrell, Lantana, 9th Vault, 14th Bars, 2nd Beam, 6th Floor, 14th All Around
Addison Willis, Denton, 10th Vault,14th Beam, 2nd Floor, 15th All Around 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 30 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Recognize 1362 Views