ACHIEVERS TAAF / XCEL GYMNASTICS TEAMS COMPETES AT THE TAAF WINTER GAMES HOSTED BY IRVING GYMNASTICS
DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center started their competition season at the annual TAAF Winter Games hosted by Irving Gymnastics, on January14th – 16th 2022. This competition was the first meet of the season for Achievers’ TAAF girls and was attended by over 470 gymnasts, with many of the Achievers’ girls placing near or at the top of the podium.
The TAAF Winter Games was a great start to the season for the Achiever TAAF girls, and the team is excited to work on the small details to improve for future competitions.
1st place gold medals were received by Haley Mack on Floor, Kailey Riley on Beam, Brooke Garcia All Around, Kinsey Stephens on Floor, and Taylor Dossett on Bars and Beam.
The next competition for the Achievers TAAF girls’ team will be January 29/30 at Richardson Gymnastics in Richardson, Texas.
MEET RESULTS:
Xcel Bronze:
Emma Ewing, Ponder, 8th Vault, 5th Floor
Amelia Hetler, North Lake, 12th Beam
Kyleigh Wright, Denton, 17th Floor
Xcel Silver Division 7:
Samantha Reese, Denton, 14th All Around
Xcel Silver Division 6:
Hadley Allen, Denton, 4th Bars, 6th Beam, 6th All Around
Xcel Silver Division 5:
Lily Hightshoe, Justin, 2nd Bars, 4th Beam, 6th All Around
MaKenna Richard, Argyle, 2nd Vault, 3rd Bars, 7th All Around
Xcel Silver Division 3:
Belleange Jean-Louis, Denton, 3rd Vault, 3rd Floor, 5th All Around
Xcel Silver Division 2:
Avery Miller, Aubrey, 3rd Vault, 3rd Bars, 3rd Beam, 3rd Floor, 3rd All Around
Xcel Gold Division 5:
Brooke Garcia, Corinth, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor, 1st All Around
Aubrey VanIngen, Denton, 3rd Bars, 4th Beam, 4th Floor, 3rd All Around
Xcel Gold Division 4:
Kailey Riley, Valley View, 3rd Bars, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around
Xcel Diamond:
Taylor Dossett, Corinth, 2nd Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around
Level 6 Division 3:
Britton Cline, Corinth, 9th Bars, 14th All Around
Astrid Giron, Lantana, 5th Vault, 2nd Bars, 3rd All Around
Brenna Morrow, Highland Village, 10th Vault, 5th Bars, 10th All Around
Hadley Thompson, Lantana, 16th All Around
Emily Wegner, Keller, 3rd Vault, 9th Beam, 7th Floor, 6th All Around
Emma Wegner, Flower Mound, 18th All Around
Level 6 Division 2:
Haley Mack, Hickory Creek, 2nd Beam, 1st Floor, 2nd All Around
Level 7 Division 2:
Ella Klingele, Denton, 3rd Bars, 10th All Around
Sophie LaFlamme, Denton, 5th Vault, 2nd Bars, 7th All Around
Kinsey Stephens, Lantana, 5th Bars, 1st Floor, 5th All Around
For more information, please contact Michael White, Head Coach, TAAF Team Program at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Michael.White@achieversgymnastics.com
Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 30 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.