News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Pictured from L-R: Hannah Griffin, Head Coach Maggie Quy, and Kennedy Arujo.

ACHIEVERS GIRLS’ COMPULSORY GYMNASTICS LEVEL 3 & 5 TEAMS COMPETE AT DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS 

DENTON, TX –Eighteen gymnasts from Achievers Gymnastics Center competed in their District Championship meet hosted by The Rock Gymnastics on October 9th, 2021. All the athletes competing qualified on to their respective State championship!

Highlights of this competition were turned in by Bella Jenson, Gainesville, placing 3rd  on Vault in the Level 3 Jr. B age group. Catherine Cox, Denton, captured 3rd on Beam, and Floor Exercise in the Level 3 Sr. B age group. Olivia Ramirez, Denton, placed 2nd on Bars, and 3rd All Around in the Level 5 Sr. B division.
The next competition for the Achievers compulsory team is the Level 4 District Championship on October 16 & 17th in Flower Mound, Texas . 

Meet Results:

 

Level 3P, Jr. B Division:
Bella Jenson, Gainesville, 3rd Vault, 4th Bars, 7th Beam, 7th Floor, 5th All Around.
Baylynn Garcia, Lantana, 10th Vault, 5th Bars, 10th Beam, 9th Floor, 10th All Around.

 

Level 3P, Sr. A Division:
Brooklyn Granados, Fort Worth, 12th Vault,  5th Bars, 5th Beam, 9th Floor, 8th All Around.

 

Level 3P, Sr. B Division:
Catherine Cox, Denton,  4th Vault, 7th  Bars, 3rd Beam, 3rd Floor, 4th All Around.
Kinsley Staver, Corinth, 7th Vault, 10th Bars, 6th Beam, 12th Floor, 10th All Around.
Annelise Dandrea, Lantana,  11th Vault, 11th Bars, 11th Beam, 11th Floor, 12th All Around.

 

Level 3P, Sr. C Division:
Tinsley Wood, Decatur, 6th Vault, 7th Bars, 12th Beam, 5th Floor, 7th All Around.
Alexa Berko, Denton, 7th Vault, 9th Bars, 8th Beam, 10th Floor, 9th All Around.
Katie Luna, Lantana, 10th Vault, 4th Bars, 10th Beam, 12th Floor, 12th All Around.
 

Level 5P, Jr. A Division:
Kennedy Arujo, Argyle, 6th Vault, 6th Bars, 6th Beam, 6th Foor, 7th All Around.
Hannah Griffin, Double Oak, 10th Vault, 9th Bars, 8th Beam, 3rd Floor, 9th All Around.

 
Level 5P, Jr. B Division:
Lilah Doucette, Denton, 9th Vault, 5th Bars, 9th Beam, 6th Floor, 7th All Around.
Savannah Savickis, Lantana, 4th Vault, 6th Bars, 8th Beam, 10th Floor, 8th All Around.
Jaden Adcock, Sanger, 6th Vault, 9th Bars, 10th Beam, 8th Floor, 9th All Around.

 

Level 5P, Jr. C Division:
Elyza Biesecker, Gainsville, 9th Vault, 8th Bars, 7th Beam, 6th Floor, 8th All Around.
Hailey Hulbin, Corinth, 8th Vault, 9th Bars, 10th Beam, 7th Floor, 9th All Around.

 
Level 5P, Sr. A  Division:

Cassidy Jones, Corinth, 8th Vault, 11th Bars, 8th Beam, 5th Floor, 8th All Around.
 

Level 5P, Sr. B Division:
Olivia Ramirez, Denton, 11th Vault, 2nd Bars, 5th Beam, 4th Floor, 3rd All Around. 

 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 29 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

 

Recognize 659 Views
Related Posts