News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Level 7 gymnast Audrey Collins and coach Abby Milliet after receiving a perfect 10.0 on floor exercise at the Empire Invitational.

ACHIEVERS GIRLS OPTIONAL TEAM  COMPETES AT EMPIRE INVITATIONAL

Grapevine, Texas The Achiever’s optional girls team competed in their 3rd competition of this season and wow it did not disappoint. Our very own Level 7 Audrey Collins earned herself a perfect 10.0 on floor exercise!  This was the first ever perfect 10 scored by an Achievers optional gymnast since the gym began USA Gymnastics competition 29 years ago. Gold Medals were also won at this  competition by Audrey Collins, Jesslyn Porter, and Isabella McCarty.

Highlights at the meet go to our level 7 team including Tatum Traylor, Audrey & Norah Collins, Isabelle Escobedo, Isabella McCarty, Shelbie Donaldson, Chelsie Freed, and Amy Tanner, who swept the awards stand and took 1st, 2nd, and 3rd in all around. Also, Level 9 Kaden Weatherly placed  2nd on bars, beam, and AA, and 3rd on vault.
Both the Level 7 and Level 8h team placed a closed 2nd in the team competition.

The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics team is The WOGA Classic in Frisco, Texas February 5-7. Good luck Girls! 

COMPETITION RESULTS:

Level 6,Jr B Division:
Anderson Terry, Valley View, Bars 8th, Beam 3rd, Floor 5th, All-Around 5th 


Level 6,Sr A Division:
Elleson Cozart, Lantana, Vault 4th, Bars 3d, Beam 8th, All-Around 6th
Emma Gonzalez, Corinth, Bars 9th, All-Around 8th

Level 7, Jr A Division:
Isabelle Escobedo, Sanger, Vault 4th, Bars 6th, All-Around 6th
Isabella McCarty, Argyle, Vault 1st, Bars 2nd, Beam 4th, Floor 4th, All-Around 3rd

Level 7, Jr B Division:
Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, Vault 5th, Bars 2nd, Beam 6th, Floor 5th, All-Around 5th
Norah Collins, Highland Village, Vault 3rd, Bars 5th, Beam 2nd, All-Around 3rd
Audrey Collins, Highland Village, Vault 1st, Bars 1st, Beam 1st, Floor 1ST, All-Around 1st
Tatum Traylor, Denton, Vault 3rd, Beam 3rd, Floor 2nd, All-Around 2nd

Level 7 Sr A Division
Chelsie Freed, Lewisville, All-Around 10th
Amy Tanner, Argyle, Vault 4th, All-Around 9th

Level 8 Jr A Division:
Jesslyn Porter, Crossroads, Vault 5th, Bars 3rd, Beam 1st, All-Around 3rd
Summer Terrill, Flower Mound, Vault 4th, Bars 5th, Beam 3rd, All-Around 5th

Level 8 Jr B Division:
Piper Gow, Lantana, Vault 3rd, Bars 4th, Beam 3rd, All-Around 3rd 

Level 9, Jr B Division:
Kaden Weatherly, Sanger, Vault 3rd, Bars 2nd Beam 2nd, All-Around 2nd
Sophie Salvatori, Lantana, AA 5th

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 29 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Recognize 560 Views
Related Posts