News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers Level 7 team (far left) takes 2nd place at the Texas Prime competition. 1st Place went to Texas Dreams from Coppell (center) and placing 3rd – Richardson Recreation (far right)

ACHIEVERS GIRLS OPTIONAL GYMNASTICS TEAMS COMPETE AT TEXAS PRIME  

Irving, Texas The Achiever’s optional girls team had their second meet of this season and saw some solid improvements from the last.  Gold, 1st place medals were won at this competition by Audrey Collins & Summer Terrel for Floor Exercise,  Isabelle Escobedo on Vault, and Isabella McCarty on Bars. Highlights at the competition go to the largest level 7 team ever assembled by Achievers, including Tatum Traylor, Audrey &  Norah Collins, Isabelle Escobedo, Isabella McCarty, Shelbie Donaldson, Chelsie Freed, and Amy Tanner, who won second place as a team and were a mere 0.1 tenth from 1st place.

The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics team is the Empire Invitational in Grapevine, Texas Saturday, January 30th.   Good luck Girls!

COMPETITION RESULTS:

Level 6, Sr A Division:

Anderson Terry, Valley View, Vault 23rd, Bars 32nd, Beam 17th, Floor 19th, AA 25th
Elleson Cozart, Lantana, Vault 18th, Bars 14th, Beam 22nd, Floor 31st, AA 20th
Emma Gonzalez, Corinth, Vault 35th, Bars 33rd, Beam 27th, Floor,23rd, AA 32nd 

Level 7, Jr Division:

Isabelle Escobedo, Sanger, Vault 1ST, Bars 18th, Beam 16th, Floor 19th, AA 7th
Isabella McCarty, Argyle, Vault 10th, Bars 1ST, Beam 13th, Floor 9th, AA 6th
Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, Vault 28th, Bars 17th, Beam 4th, Floor 14th, AA 10th
Norah Collins, Highland Village, Vault 15th, Bars 8th, Beam 28th, Floor 14th, AA 11th
Audrey Collins, Highland Village, Vault 5th, Bars 8th, Beam 2nd, Floor 1ST, AA 2nd 

Level 7 Sr Division

Tatum Traylor, Denton, Vault 18th, Bars 18th, Beam 27th, Floor 3rd, AA 11th
Chelsie Freed, Lewisville, Vault 31st, Bars 30th, Beam 33rd, Floor 38th, AA 29th
Amy Tanner, Argyle, Vault 10th, Bars 31st, Beam 19th, Floor 36th, AA 25th 

Level 8 Jr A Division: 

Jesslyn Porter, Crossroads, Vault 17th, Bars 9th, Beam 33rd, Floor 12th, AA 15th

Level 8,Jr B Division:

Summer Terrill, Flower Mound, Vault 23rd, Bars 18th, Beam 14th, Floor IST, AA 12th
Piper Gow, Lantana, Vault 24th, Bars 24th, Beam 35th, Floor 19th, AA 25th

Level 9, Sr Division:

Kaden Weatherly, Sanger, Vault 18th, Bars 13th, Beam 24th, Floor15th, AA 16th

 For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

 Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 29 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Recognize 285 Views