News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers Level 7 - 1st Place team (L-R) Izzy McCarty, Izzy Escobedo Coach Frank Kudlac Shelbie Donaldson

ACHIEVERS GIRLS OPTIONAL GYMNASTICS TEAM OPENS COMPETITIVE SEASON AT WINTER BLAST COMPETITION 

ACHIEVERS  GIRLS LEVEL 7 TEAM PLACES 1st 

Plano, TX – The Optional USAG girls team Level 6-9 gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center kicked off their season with one of the best starts of their spring competition at the Winter Blast meet in Plano, TX hosted by Texas Dynamix, Plano (formerly Infinite Bounds). This competition was attended by over 450 gymnasts from all over the North Texas Region.

1st Place gold medals were won at this competition by Izzy Escobedo (LV 7-Vault), Shelbie Donaldson (LV 7-Beam), Kaden Weatherly (LV 9-Floor), Piper Gow (LV 8-Bars & All-Around), Avery Futrell (LV 8-Vault, Bars, Beam), Chelsie Freed (LV 6-Beam) and Amy Tanner(LV 6-Bars).

Overcoming COVID shutdowns and modified training hours, this was solid start for the Achievers girls with much room for improvement. They are eager to get back in the gym and improve, while getting ready for their next competition.
The next competition for the Achievers gymnastics team is the Texas Prime competition  to be held at the Irving Convention Center, January 22/23/24.

COMPETITION RESULTS:

TEAM Level 6 – 3rd Place

Level 6, Jr. B Division:

Anderson Terry, Valley View, 3rd Floor &5th All Around 

Level 6, Sr A Division:

Elleson Cozart, Lantana, 2nd Vault, 3rd Bars, 3rd Floor & 2nd All-Around.
Chelsie Freed, Lewisville, 1st Beam & 5th All-Around.
Emma Gonzalez, Corinth, 3rd Bars, 5th Beam, 4th Floor & 10th All-Around
Amy Tanner, Argyle, 3rd Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Floor & 3rd All-Around 

TEAM Level 7 – 1st Place

Level 7, Jr Division:

Izzy Escobedo, Sanger, 1st Vault, 4th Bars, 3rd Beam & 4th All-Around
Izzy McCarty, Argyle, 2nd Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd All-Around


Level 7, Sr Division:

Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, 2nd Vault, 1st Beam, 3rd Floor & 3rd All-Around


Level 8, Jr Division:

Piper Gow, Lantana, 2nd Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Floor & 1st All-Around 

Level 8, Sr Division:

Avery Futrell, Lantana, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam 4th Floor & 2nd All-Around 

Level 9 – All Division

Kaden Weatherly, Sanger, 3rd Vault, 2nd Bars, 1st Floor & 3rd All-Around

 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

 Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 29 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Recognize 155 Views