News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
TAAF LEVEL 7 GIRLS AWARD CEREMONY: (L-R) Taylor Dossett & Taryn Walimaa

ACHIEVERS TAAF  GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETES AT TEXAS TOUGH INVITATIONAL IN DALLAS, TX   

Gymnasts Achieve 38 Top 5 Placements 

DENTON, TX – Gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center TAAF team continued their competition season at the Texas Tough Invitational February 27-28, 2021 at the Hilton Anatole Hotel in Dallas, TX.  This competition is one of the largest competition in Texas and our Achievers TAAF girls finished at our near the top.

High scores were achieved by Abi Zwaska 9.5 vault, Nailah Chatman 9.45 floor, Sophie LaFlamme 9.3 floor, Hadley Thompson 9.3 beam, Emily Wegner 9.4 floor, Brenna Morrow 9.55 floor, and Kynlee Dorman 9.4 floor.  The next competition for the Achievers TAAF Gymnastics team is the Hula Fest competition, March 6/7 hosted by Irving Gymnastics in Irving, TX.

Meet Results

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 7
Alexis Matteson, North Lake, 4th Vault, 2nd Bars, 5th Beam, 3rd Floor, 5th All Around

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 6
Victoria Arnold, North Lake, 5th Vault, 3rd Bars, 5th Beam, 2nd Floor, 4th All Around

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 5
Molly Wilson, Argyle, 8th Vault, 1st Bars, 8th Beam, 2nd Floor, 3rd All Around

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 4
Haley Mack, Hickory Creek, 6th Floor

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 3
Hadley Thompson, Lantana, 5th Beam, 10th Floor, 8th All Around
Kailey Riley, Valley View, 7th Bars, 10th All Around

LEVEL 6, DIVISION 3
Brenna Morrow, Highland Village, 1st Floor

LEVEL 6, DIVISION 2
Ella Klingele, Denton, 7th Vault, 4th Bars, 6th Beam, 10th Floor, 6th All Around
Nailah Chatman, Corinth, 4th Vault, 6th Bars, 9th Beam, 3rd Floor, 5th All Around
Kinsey Stephens, Lantana, 9th Vault, 5th Floor

LEVEL 6, DIVISION 1
Sophie LaFlamme, Denton, 6th Vault, 6th Bars, 6th Beam, 6th Floor, 6th All Around

LEVEL 7, DIVISION 2
Taryn Walimaa, Hickory Creek, 2nd Vault, 3rd Bars, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around
Taylor Dossett, Corinth, 3rd Vault, 2nd Bars, 3rd Beam, 3rd Floor, 3rd All Around

XCEL BRONZE
Paisley Elrod, Shady Shores, 4th Vault, 7th Floor 

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 4
Annelise Dandrea, Lantana, 5th Floor 

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 3
Abi Zwaska, Pilot Point, 2nd Vault

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 2
Maddy Knipe, Corinth, 10th Beam 

XCEL PLATINUM, DIVISION 2
Astrid Giron, Lantana, 5th Bars
Emily Wegner, Keller, 5th Floor
Kynlee Dorman, Keller, 3rd Floor

XCEL DIAMOND
Kandace Needum, Denton, 3rd Vault, 3rd Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor, 3rd All Around       

 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 27 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Recognize 515 Views