News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Level 7 first place team. (L-R) Coach Frank Kudlac, Izzy Escobedo, Shelbie Donaldson, Chelsie Freed, Izzy McCarty, Tatum Traylor, Norah & Audrey Collins, Coach Abby Milliet.

ACHIEVERS GIRLS OPTIONAL GYMNASTICS TEAMS COMPETE AT TEXAS TOUGH INVITATIONAL

Dallas, Texas– The Achiever’s girls had their 6th competition of this season; The Texas Tough Challenge in Dallas hosted by the Rock of Sports. Over 1700 athletes competed in this competition. The Achievers girls had an excellent showing and are one step closer to their state competitions.
1st place Gold Medals were won at this competition by Audrey Collins for bars, beam, floor and All-Around, Chelsie Freed for beam, Izzy Escobedo for beam, Tatum Traylor for floor, and Shelbie Donaldson for bars.
Highlights at the meet go to all our Achievers athletes qualifying to their state competitions, our Level 7 team taking 1st place in the team competition and our Level 8 & Level 6 teams placing 3rd. Way to go ladies!
The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics team will be the Rose City Classic in Tyler, Texas March 5-7. Good luck Girls! 

COMPETITION RESULTS:

Level 6, Sr A Division:
Anderson Terry, Valley View, AA 4th 

Level 6, Sr B Division:
Elleson Cozart, Lantana, Vault 2nd, Bars 3rd, Beam 5th, Floor 6th, All-Around 3rd
Emma Gonzalez, Corinth, Vault 7th, Bars 8th, Beam 7th, Floor 8th, All-Around 7th 

Level 7, Jr A Division:
Isabelle Escobedo, Sanger, Vault 2nd, Beam 1st, Floor 6th, All-Around 3rd
Isabella McCarty, Argyle, Vault 4th, Bars 2nd, Beam  2nd, Floor 6th,  All-Around 1st 

Level 7, Jr B Division:
Norah Collins, Highland Village, Vault 8th, Bars 6th, Beam 2nd, Floor 6th, All-Around 4th
Audrey Collins, Highland Village, Vault 3rd, Bars 1st, Beam 1st, Floor 1st, All-Around 1st 

Level 7, Sr A Division:
Tatum Traylor, Denton, Vault 2nd, Beam  4th, Floor 1st, All-Around 2nd
Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, Bars 1st, Beam  6th, Floor 8th, All-Around 6th 

Level 7, Sr  B Division:
Chelsie Freed, Denton, Beam 1st, All-Around 8th 

Level 8 Jr A Division:
Summer Terrill, Flower Mound, Vault 7th, Bars 6th, Beam 7th, Floor 7th, All-Around 5th 

Level 8 Jr B Division:
Piper Gow, Lantana, Vault 7th, Floor 4th
Avery Futrell, Lantana, Vault 3rd, Bars 3rd, Beam 3rd, Floor 4th, All-Around 2nd 

Level 9  Jr B Division:
Kaden Weatherly, Sanger, Vault 5th, Bars, 3rd, Beam 7th, Floor 5th, All-Around 4th
Sophie Salvatori, Lantana, Bars 8th 

For more information please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 29 years serving the Denton and North Texas community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Recognize 634 Views