News
 
Gravatar
2
Pin on Pinterest
Achievers Level 5 Boys Team (L-R) McCray Smart, Ezra Beisecker, Grant Baker & Justin Brainard.

ACHIEVERS BOYS GYMNASTICS TEAM END REGULAR SEASON WITH 26 - 1ST PLACE FINISHES AND MANY PERSONAL BEST SCORES!

Gymnasts Achieve 68 top 3 finishes 

DENTON, TX – Seventeen gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center boys team competed in the 2021 Lone Star Gymnastics Invitational in Denton, Texas on March 6th, and 7th, 2021. The Achievers boys team had many personal bests on individual events and in the All Around. All the boys have shown improvement throughout the year and are ready to compete at the Texas State Championships in a few weeks.

This was the last regular season meet before State, Regional and National Championships for athletes that qualify based on a set allotment at each championship event. The level 4-7 boys next meet is the North Texas State Gymnastics Championships on March 27th and 28th in Euless Texas. The Level 8-10 boys will compete at the Texas State Gymnastics Championships March 19th-21st in Dallas, Texas.

Meet Results

Level 4 Division 2:

Leiter Hagemann, Ponder, Floor 3rd, Pommels 2nd, Rings 2nd, Vault 2nd, Parallel Bars 1st, Horizontal Bar 2nd, All Around 3rd
Talon Templet, Denton, Floor 1st, Pommels 4th, Rings 3rd, Vault 3rd, Parallel Bars 3rd, Horizontal Bars 3rd All Around 2nd
Hans Salazr, Denton, Rings 3rd, Vault 5th, Parallel Bars 4th
Albert Berman, Denton, Floor 5th, Pommels 3rd, Rings 4th, Vault 4th, Parallel Bars 4th, Horizontal Bar 4th, All Around 4th


Level 5 Division 2:
Grant Baker, Burneyville, Floor 2nd, Pommels 1st, Rings 1st, Vault 2nd, Parallel Bar 1st, Horizontal Bar 1st, All Around 1st
Ezra Biesecker, Gainesville, Floor 2nd, Rings 2nd, Vault 2nd, Horizontal Bar 5th, All Around 5th
Justin Brainard, Corinth, Floor 3rd, Pommel 1st, Rings 1st, Vault 5th, Parallel Bar 2nd, Horizontal Bar 5th, All Around 3rd
McCray Smart, Paradise, Floor, 1st, Pommels 2nd, Rings, 2nd, Vault 1st, Parallel Bar 2nd, Horizontal Bar 1st, All Around 2nd


Level 6 Division 2:
Xander Brage, Denton, Floor 2nd, Pommels 3rd, Rings 2nd, Vault 1st, Parallel Bars 4th, Horizontal Bar 5th, All Around 3rd
Yubin Layman, Corinth, Floor 3rd, Pommels 1st, Rings 3rd, Vault 2nd, Parallel Bars 3rd, Horizontal Bar 2nd, All Around 2nd
Carter Robinson, Haslet, Floor 4th, Pommels 5th, Rings 4th, Vault 4th, Parallel Bars 2nd, Horizontal Bars 3rd, All Around 5th
Will Russell, Denton, Floor 2nd, Pommels 2nd, Rings 1st, Vault 5th, Parallel Bars 1st, Horizontal Bar 1st, All Around 1st


Level 7 Division 2:
Jackson Sembroski, Denton, Floor 1st, Pommels 1st, Rings 1st, Vault 1st, Parallel Bars 1st, High Bars 1st, All Around 1st


Level 9:
Isaac Griffin, Double Oak, Floor 3rd, Pommels 4th, Rings 2nd, Vault 4th, Parallel Bars 3rd, Horizontal Bars 2nd, All Around 3rd


Level 10 (15-16 years old):
Will Kudlac, Pilot Point, Floor, 3rd, Pommel Horse 2nd, Vault 2nd, Parallel Bars 2nd Horizontal Bar 1st, All Around 3rd 


For more information, please contact Ryan Turney, Boys Director and Head Coach, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 29 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Recognize 1358 Views