News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Arnold & Matteson - Hula Fest.jpg TAAF Level 4 gymnasts show off their award medals after the Hula Fest (L-R) Victoria Arnold and Alexis Matteson.

ACHIEVERS TAAF GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETES AT HULA FEST IN IRVING, TEXAS

Gymnasts Achieve 64 Top 5 Placements 

DENTON, TX – TAAF gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center continued their competition season at the Hula Fest TAAF qualifier in Irving, TX hosted by Irving Gymnastics.  This competition was the largest TAAF gymnastics competition in the state thus far and the Achievers TAAF girls finished at or near the top.  This competition was attended by more than 400 athletes from all over Texas. 

1st place Gold Medals were achieved at this competition by Level 6 Nailah Chatman on beam, floor, and all-around, Level 4 Kailey Riley on bars, Molly Wilson on bars, Victoria Arnold on floor and all around, Alexis Matteson on bars and floor, and Xcel Platinum Astrid Giron on bars. Also team awards were won by the level 6 team (3rd) and Xcel Platinum (2nd).  The next competition for the Achievers TAAF Gymnastics team is the Excite Beach Bash on March 20-21, 2021, hosted by Excite Gymnastics in Highland Village, TX.

Meet Results

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 7
Alexis Matteson, North Lake, 2nd Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam, 1st Floor, 2nd All Around

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 6
Victoria Arnold, North Lake, 2nd Vault, 2nd Bars, 3rd Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All Around 

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 5
Molly Wilson, Argyle, 7th Vault, 1st Bars, 4th Beam, 3rd Floor, 2nd All Around 

LEVEL 4, DIVISON 4
Haley Mack, Hickory Creek, 6th Vault, 7th Bars, 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor, 7th All Around 

LEVEL 4, DIVISION 3
Kailey Riley, Valley View, 5th Vault, 1st Bars, 6th Beam, 9th Floor, 3rd All Around
Hadley Thompson, Lantana, 7th Vault, 2nd Bars 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around 

LEVEL 6, DIVISION 3
Brenna Morrow, Highland Village, 6th Vault, 7th Bars, 4th Beam, 2nd Floor, 7th All Around 

LEVEL 6, DIVISION 2
Nailah Chatman, Corinth, 1st Vault, 2nd Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All Around
Ella Klingele, Denton, 6th Bars, 10th Beam, 9th Floor, 10th All Around
Kinsey Stephens, Lantana, 8th Vault, 6th Beam, 3rd Floor, 8th All Around 

LEVEL 6, DIVISION 1
Sophie LaFlamme, Denton, 7th Vault, 7th Bars, 10th Beam, 2nd Floor, 9th All Around 

LEVEL 7, DIVISION 2
Taylor Dossett, Corinth, 2nd Vault, 3rd Bars, 3rd Beam, 3rd Floor, 3rd All Around
Taryn Walimaa, Hickory Creek, 3rd Vault, 2nd Bars, 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around 

XCEL BRONZE
Paisley Elrod, Shady Shores, 7th Vault, 3rd Bars, 7th Floor, 6th All Around 

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 3
Annelise Dandrea, Lantana, 4th Vault, 2nd Bars, 3rd Beam, 4th Floor, 2nd All Around
Abi Zwaska, Pilot Point, 3rd Vault, 10th Bars, 8th Beam, 10th Floor, 10th All Around

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 2
Maddy Knipe, Corinth, 3rd Vault, 6th Bars 

XCEL PLATINUM, DIVISION 2
Astrid Giron, Lantana, 4th Vault, 1st Bars, 8th Beam, 4th Floor, 7th All Around
Emily Wegner, Keller, 2nd Vault, 6th Bars, 6th Beam, 5th Floor, 5th All Around
Kynlee Dorman, Keller, 7th Vault, 2nd Bars, 5th Beam, 7th Floor, 6th All Around

XCEL DIAMOND
Kandace Needum, Denton, 4th Vault, 2nd Bars, 3rd Beam, 3rd Floor, 3rd All Around 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 29 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages. 

Recognize 1145 Views
Related Posts