News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest

ACHIEVERS GIRLS OPTIONAL GYMNASTICS TEAM COMPETE AT FRIENDS OF ACHIEVERS INVITATIONAL

 

Lake Dallas, Texas  –  The Achiever’s optional girls team had their 5th competition of this season at our very own FOA Invitational. Achievers hosts this meet every year and the girls had some great performances.
Gold Medals were won at this competition by Avery Futrell. Highlights at the meet go to Avery for having a great comeback from an injury and taking 1st on Beam Floor and the All Around. Our Level 8 team also took 2nd place for the first time this season, way to go ladies!
The next competition for the Achievers Gymnastics team will be the Texas Tough Challenge in Dallas, Texas February 26-28. Good luck Girls! 

COMPETITION RESULTS:

Level 5 Jr A Division:
Alaina Roberts, Denton, Vault 4th, Bars 3rd, Beam 4th, Floor 3rd, All-Around 2nd
Jolie Burr, Denton, Bars 4th, Beam 5th, All-Around 6th
Marlee Tibbels, Decatur, Vault 5th, Bars 5th, Floor 5th, All-Around 8th
Madalyn Gonzalez, Corinth, Beam 3rd, Floor 4th, All-Around 3rd 

Level 6 Jr A Division:
Emersen Settlemire, Denton, Vault 5th, Bars 8th, Beam 4th, Floor 6th, All-Around 5th 

Level 6 Jr B Division:
Hannah Arujo, Argyle, Vault 11th, Bars 8th, Beam 11th, Floor 12th, All-Around 12th 

Level 6 Jr C Division:
Anderson Terry, Valley View, Vault 10th, Bars 11th, Beam 3rd, Floor 7th, All-Around 9th 

Level 6 Sr B Division:
Elleson Cozart, Lantana, Vault 3rd, Bars, Beam 7th, Floor 5th, All-Around 5th
Emma Gonzalez, Corinth, Vault 11th, Bars 4th, Beam 8th, Floor 8th, All-Around 8th 

Level 7 Jr A Division:
Isabelle Escobedo, Sanger, Vault 6th, Beam 6th, All-Around 7th
Isabella McCarty, Argyle, Vault 3rd, Bars 5th, Beam 7th, Floor 7th, All-Around 4th

Level 7 Jr B Division:
Shelbie Donaldson, Decatur, Bars 4th, Beam 5th, Floor 6th, All-Around 5th
Norah Collins, Highland Village, Beam 8th, All-Around 9th
Audrey Collins, Highland Village, Vault 2nd, Bars 3rd, Beam 3rd, Floor 2nd, All-Around 2nd
Tatum Traylor, Denton, Bars 6th, Beam 3rd, Floor 3rd, AA 4th 

Level 8 Jr A Division:
Summer Terrill, Flower Mound, Vault 5th, Beam 3rd, All-Around 4th 

Level 8 Jr B Division:
Piper Gow, Lantana, Vault 2nd, Bars 3rd, AA 3rd
Avery Futrell, Lantana, Vault 3rd, Bars 3rd, Beam 1st, Floor 1st, All-Around 1st 

Level 9 Jr B Division:
Kaden Weatherly, Sanger, Vault 3rd, Bars 6th, Beam 4th, Floor 8th, All-Around 4th
Sophie Salvatori, Lantana, Bars 2nd 

For more information, please contact Frank Kudlac, Head Coach, and Director of Operations at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Frank.Kudlac@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 29 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Recognize 506 Views