News
 
Gravatar
3
Pin on Pinterest
Coach Ross Reavis and the Level 6 team: Xander Brage, Will Russell Carter Robinson, Yubin Layman

ACHIEVERS BOYS’ GYMNASTICS TEAM WINS 13 STATE TITLES AT THE TEXAS STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS!
6 GYMNASTS QUALIFY TO REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

DENTON, TX – Thirteen gymnasts from Achiever’s Gymnastics Center boys team competed in the 2021 Level 4-7 Michael Sims North Texas State Championships on March 27th and 28th. Seven gymnasts completed their season with many high scores and top three finishes. Those seven gymnasts placed seventeen times in the top three and secured eight state champion titles.

The remaining six gymnastics that competed qualified to the Region 3 Championships in Yukon, Oklahoma, and will compete on April 23rd – 25th.  The Region 3 Championships is comprised of North and South Texas, Oklahoma, Louisiana, Kansas, Arkansas, and Missouri.  In addition to qualifying to regionals, the six gymnasts had nineteen top three finishes and five state championship titles.

Meet Results

Level 4 Division 2:
Leiter Hagemann, Ponder,  Floor 4th, Parallel Bars 4th
Talon Templet, Denton, Vault 2nd, Parallel Bars 1st, All Around 4th
Albert Berman, Denton, Rings 1st, Parallel Bars 5th, Horizontal Bar 3rd, All Around 3rd 

Level 4 Division 1:
Hans Salazar, Denton, Region 3 Championships Qualifier

Level 5 Division 2:
Grant Baker, Burneyville, Pommel Horse 3rd, Vault 1st, Horizontal Bar 5th, All Around 5th
Ezra Biesecker, Gainesville, Floor 1st, Rings 2nd
Justin Brainard, Corinth, Pommels 2nd, Rings 4th, Vault 1st, Parallel Bars 1st, Horizontal Bar 5th, All Around 2nd
McCray Smart, Paradise, Floor 4th, Rings 2nd, Parallel Bars 3rd, Horizontal Bar 1st, All Around 1st 

Level 6 Division 2:
Xander Brage, Denton, Region 3 Championships Qualifier Floor 2nd, Rings 2nd, Parallel Bars 4th, Horizontal Bars 3rd, All Around 3rd
Yubin Layman, Corinth, Region 3 Championships Qualifier Pommel Horse 3rd, Vault 1st, All Around 5th
Carter Robinson, Haslet, Region 3 Championships Qualifier Floor 3rd, Pommel Horse 5th, Rings 5th, Vault 2nd, Parallel Bars 2nd, Horizontal Bar 5th, All Around 4th
Will Russell, Denton, Region 3 Championships Qualifier Pommel Horse 1st, Rings 4th, Parallel Bars 1st, Horizontal Bar 1st, All Around 2nd 

Level 7 Division 2:
Jackson Sembroski, Denton, Region 3 Championships Qualifier
Floor 3rd, Pommel Horse 3rd, Rings, 1st, Vault 4th, Parallel Bars 2nd, Horizontal Bars 2nd, All Around 2nd


For more information, please contact Ryan Turney, Boys Director and Head Coach, at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Ryan.Turney@achieversgymnastics.com

 Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992.  Celebrating 29 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Parkour classes, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Recognize 1559 Views