News
 
Gravatar
Pin on Pinterest
Level 7 1st Place Team (L-R) Sophie LaFlamme, Kinsey Stephens, and Ella Klingele.

ACHIEVERS TAAF GYMNASTICS TEAMS COMPETE AT ROCKIN’ YOUR BEST TAAF QUALIFIER 

Gymnasts Achieve 78 Top 5 Placements

 

DENTON, TX – TAAF/XCEL gymnasts from Achievers Gymnastics Center competed at Rockin’ Your Best TAAF Qualifier at Best Gymnastics in Flower Mound, TX. This was the final competition before the Achievers TAAF teams head to their state competitions. The Achievers’ Level 7 and Xcel Bronze girls won 1ST place team and the Xcel Silver team won 2nd Place.

ARIL 23/24 – TAAF Xcel Bronze State Meet – The Rock of Sports (Weatherford, TX)

APRIL 30/ MAY 1st – TAAF Xcel Silver State Meet – Irving Gymnastics (Irving, TX)

MAY 14/15 – TAAF 4-8 & Xcel Gold/Platinum/Diamond – GymTricks Gymnastics (Whitney, TX)

1st place gold medals were earned at this competition by Belleange Jean-Louis on beam and bars; Lily Hightshoe on bars and all around; Sophie LaFlamme on vault, bars, beam, floor, and all around; Aubrey VanIngen on vault, Ella Klingele on bars, Brooke Garcia on vault; Britton Cline on beam and all around; Astrid Giron on vault and bars; Emma Wegner on vault; and Emily Wegner on bars.

Meet Results:

XCEL BRONZE
Emma Ewing, Ponder, 26th Vault, 4th Bars, 19th Beam, 2nd Floor, 11th All Around
Amelia Hetler, North Lake, 34th Vault, 29th Bars, 11th Beam, 4th Floor, 21st All Around
Kyleigh Wright, Denton, 32nd Vault, 26th Bars, 37th Beam, 9th Floor, 27th All Around


XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 5
Paisley Elrod, Shady Shores, 5th Vault, 10th Bars, 6th Beam, 14th Floor, 9th All Around 

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 4
Lily Hightshoe, Justin, 4th Vault, 1st Bars, 3rd Beam, 2nd Floor, 1st All Around

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 2
Hadley Allen, Denton, 3rd Vault, 6th Bars, 3rd Beam, 7th Floor, 6th All Around

XCEL SILVER, DIVISION 1
Avery Miller, Aubrey, 3rd Vault, 3rd Bars, 7th Beam, 6th Floor, 7th All Around
MaKenna Richard, Argyle, 4th Vault, 5th Bars, 6th Beam, 3rd Floor, 6th All Around
Belleange Jean-Louis, Denton, 4th Vault, 5th Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 2nd All Around 

XCEL GOLD, DIVISION 3
Aubrey VanIngen, Denton, 1st Vault, 4th Bars, 7th Beam, 2nd Floor, 4th All Around
Kailey Riley, Valley View, 4th Vault, 6th Bars, 3rd Beam, 2nd Floor, 3rd All Around

XCEL GOLD, DIVISION 2
Brooke Garcia, Corinth, 1st Vault, 7th Bars, 7th Beam, 7th Floor, 6th All Around 

XCEL DIAMOND
Taylor Dossett, Corinth, 5th Vault, 3rd Bars. 4th Beam, 2nd Floor, 3rd All Around
Taryn Walimaa, Hickory Creek, 2nd Vault, 2nd Bars, 6th Beam, 6th Floor, 4th All Around 

LEVEL 6, DIVISION 3
Britton Cline, Corinth, 2nd Vault, 2nd Bars, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor, 1st All Around
Hadley Thompson, Lantana, 4th Vault, 5th Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor, 4th All Around
Emma Wegner, Flower Mound, 1st Vault, 4th Bars, 3rd Beam, 4th Floor, 2nd All Around
Emily Wegner, Keller, 1st Bars, 4th Beam 

LEVEL 6, DIVISION 2
Astrid Giron, Lantana, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around 

LEVEL 7, DIVISION 2
Sophie LaFlamme, Denton, 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 1st All Around
Kinsey Stephens, Lantana, 2nd Vault, 2nd Bars, 3rd Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around 

LEVEL 7, DIVISION 1
Ella Klingele, Denton, 2nd Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd All Around


For more information, please contact Michael White, Head TAAF Team Coach at (940) 484-4900, or by e-mail at Michael.White@achieversgymnastics.com

Achievers Gymnastics is owned and operated by Frank and Johnna Kudlac since 1992. Celebrating 30 years serving the Denton community, the Achievers curriculum consists of many inter-working programs including Girls and Boys USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic gymnastics teams, Girls TAAF Teams, Achievers Ninja Warrior Training, and various levels of recreational gymnastics, cheer, and tumbling classes for children of all ages.

Recognize 893 Views
Related Posts